Iowa/USA State Freestyle – Grade School Results

ross aau sebolt

Bantam – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amari Odom of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Sebastiano Fidone of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kambree Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 4th Place – Troy Davis of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Amari Odom (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kambree Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (TF 12-1)
  • Sebastiano Fidone (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Troy Davis (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Sebastiano Fidone (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kambree Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (TF 10-0)
  • Amari Odom (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by fall over Troy Davis (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:49)

Round 3

  • Kambree Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Troy Davis (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:44)
  • Amari Odom (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by tech fall over Sebastiano Fidone (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)

Bantam – 53

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Martin of Wapsie Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Shay Lundvall of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Bo Hake of Monster-USA WC
  • 4th Place – Carson Johnson of Grandview
  • 5th Place – Leighton McCrady of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Bo Hake (Monster-USA WC) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 15-4)
  • Shay Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carson Johnson (Grandview) (Fall 1:27)

Round 2

  • Ty Martin (Wapsie Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carson Johnson (Grandview) (TF 10-0)
  • Shay Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

Round 3

  • Ty Martin (Wapsie Wrestling Club) won by decision over Shay Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-14)
  • Bo Hake (Monster-USA WC) won by tech fall over Carson Johnson (Grandview) (TF 12-2)

Round 4

  • Ty Martin (Wapsie Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Bo Hake (Monster-USA WC) (TF 14-4)
  • Carson Johnson (Grandview) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)

Round 5

  • Ty Martin (Wapsie Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Leighton McCrady (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Shay Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Bo Hake (Monster-USA WC) (TF 10-0)

Bantam – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Liam `Catfish` Jennett of Team Porcelli

Round 1

  • Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by fall over Liam `Catfish` Jennett (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2

  • Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Liam `Catfish` Jennett (Team Porcelli) (TF 14-4)

Round 3

Intermediate – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Intermediate – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Israel Garcia of Team Valley
  • 2nd Place – Weston Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jon Gonzalez of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Jack Wallukait of Team Porcelli
  • 5th Place – Zander Manz of Swift
  • 6th Place – Braxton Hummel of Carlisle Wildcats CYA

1st Place Match

  • Israel Garcia (Team Valley) won by fall over Weston Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Gonzalez (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jack Wallukait (Team Porcelli) (Dec 16-11)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Manz (Swift) won by forfeit over Braxton Hummel (Carlisle Wildcats CYA) (FF)

Intermediate – 59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Urijah Freco Courter of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wignall of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Hutt of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Urijah Freco Courter (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by tech fall over Isaac Wignall (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Urijah Freco Courter (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by tech fall over Hayden Hutt (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 15-3)

Round 3

  • Isaac Wignall (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hayden Hutt (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 12-8)

Intermediate – 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Cahill of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 5th Place – Charlie Boelman of High Altitude/ Ubasa
  • 6th Place – Tegan Ray of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Joey Cahill (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Williams (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (TF 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Charlie Boelman (High Altitude/ Ubasa) won by decision over Tegan Ray (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

Intermediate – 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dax Koedam of Swift
  • 4th Place – Ethan Sodergren of SE Polk
  • 5th Place – Rush Jennett of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY
  • 6th Place – Miguel Astorga of Hard Drive Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) won by tech fall over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dax Koedam (Swift) won by fall over Ethan Sodergren (SE Polk) (Fall 5:24)

5th Place Match

  • Rush Jennett (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by tech fall over Miguel Astorga (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Intermediate – 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Runyon of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Cale Johnson of Young Guns
  • 5th Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Slade Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Landers (IAWC) won by tech fall over Lucas Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cale Johnson (Young Guns) (TF 14-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Slade Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) (TF 12-2)

Intermediate – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wayden Hawkins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Howk-Erwin of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Sprole of Back 2 Basics
  • 4th Place – Tysen Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Tysen Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 5:35)
  • Wayden Hawkins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) (TF 10-0)
  • Wayden Hawkins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Tysen Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Wayden Hawkins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) (TF 13-2)
  • Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tysen Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Intermediate – 84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Kriegel of Tiger Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nolan Kriegel (Tiger Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Nolan Kriegel (Tiger Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Intermediate – 93

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Koester of Agoge
  • 2nd Place – Grady Joens of Swift

Round 1

  • Brayden Koester (Agoge) won by tech fall over Grady Joens (Swift) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Brayden Koester (Agoge) won by tech fall over Grady Joens (Swift) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Intermediate – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Armon Williams of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling

Round 1

  • Armon Williams (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Armon Williams (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice – 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY
  • 3rd Place – Connor Fiser of Hwy 65 Mat Club
  • 4th Place – Linden Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Connor Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) won by fall over Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Fall 4:01)
  • Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)

Round 2

  • Tanner Weitzel (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by tech fall over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) (Dec 17-11)

Round 3

  • Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Weitzel (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (Dec 10-8)
  • Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)

Round 4

  • Tanner Weitzel (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by decision over Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Dec 12-3)
  • Connor Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) won by fall over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)

Round 5

  • Tanner Weitzel (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by decision over Connor Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) (Dec 12-5)
  • Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Pearson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tj Koester of Agoge
  • 3rd Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Nash Hanson of SE Polk

Round 1

  • Carter Pearson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Tj Koester (Agoge) won by tech fall over Nash Hanson (SE Polk) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Carter Pearson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tj Koester (Agoge) (Fall 1:15)
  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nash Hanson (SE Polk) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Carter Pearson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Nash Hanson (SE Polk) (Fall 1:15)
  • Tj Koester (Agoge) won by tech fall over Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)

Novice – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Knight of Agoge
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Rinken of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Murphy of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Payton Kacher of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Peyton Logan of Knights Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jake Knight (Agoge) won by tech fall over Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Rinken (IAWC) won by decision over Mitchell Murphy (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 15-12)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Kacher (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Peyton Logan (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 16-6)

Novice – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steele Diercks of Agoge
  • 2nd Place – Davis Bramman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aj Walker of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Teague Smith of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Maximus Brady of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Dane DeVault of Swift

1st Place Match

  • Steele Diercks (Agoge) won by fall over Davis Bramman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Aj Walker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Teague Smith (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Maximus Brady (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dane DeVault (Swift) (Fall 1:34)

Novice – 78

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Wesley Anderson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
  • 5th Place – Kael Cook of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ryder Swim of High Altitude Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ryker Graff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Wesley Anderson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blake Fox (IAWC) (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Cook (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ryder Swim (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (FF)

Novice – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jabari Hinson of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY
  • 4th Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Team
  • 5th Place – Jordan Dusenberry of Agoge Wrestling Team
  • 6th Place – Dustin VanOort of Legends of Gold

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) won by decision over Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jabari Hinson (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) won by decision over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Team) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Dusenberry (Agoge Wrestling Team) won by tech fall over Dustin VanOort (Legends of Gold) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Fellers of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ty Solverson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Justin Avila of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Garrett Burkle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Dawson Fish of Dubuque Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nolan Fellers (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Solverson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Justin Avila (Lisbon) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Burkle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dawson Fish (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

Novice – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bo Koedam of Swift
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Sterling Warren of BIG GAME WRESTLING CLUB
  • 4th Place – Gibson Rens of Falcon Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Koltin Volentine of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jensen Boorn of Wilton Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Bo Koedam (Swift) won by decision over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 16-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Sterling Warren (BIG GAME WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Gibson Rens (Falcon Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Koltin Volentine (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jensen Boorn (Wilton Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:36)

Novice – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 3rd Place – Brenden Heying of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by decision over Brenden Heying (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-3)

Round 2

  • Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brenden Heying (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreshaun Staton-Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Grant Kress of Linn Mar
  • 3rd Place – Lane Mitchell of Western Iowa Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Grant Kress (Linn Mar) won by fall over Lane Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

  • Dreshaun Staton-Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Lane Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Dreshaun Staton-Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Grant Kress (Linn Mar) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Brent Slade of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carter Corn of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dante Hedrington of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Donovan Hedrington of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by fall over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:39)

Round 3

  • Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
  • Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

Round 5

  • Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Draven Woods of ICE Performance
  • 2nd Place – Ledger Nehls of Caveman Wrestling

Round 1

  • Draven Woods (ICE Performance) won by tech fall over Ledger Nehls (Caveman Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Draven Woods (ICE Performance) won by fall over Ledger Nehls (Caveman Wrestling) (Fall 1:58)

Round 3

Schoolboy – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth
  • 3rd Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Jayden Gargano of Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Ethan Skoglund of SERGEANT BLUFF

Round 1

  • Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Ethan Skoglund (SERGEANT BLUFF) (TF 10-0)
  • Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) won by tech fall over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) (Dec 6-4)
  • Jayden Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ethan Skoglund (SERGEANT BLUFF) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) won by tech fall over Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)
  • Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) won by tech fall over Ethan Skoglund (SERGEANT BLUFF) (TF 10-0)

Round 5

  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ethan Skoglund (SERGEANT BLUFF) (Fall 1:55)
  • Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cole Schmauss of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Matthew Beem of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Keagen Riley of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Keegan Ellsworth of Knights Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Schmauss (IAWC) won by decision over Matthew Beem (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Keagen Riley (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Keegan Ellsworth (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 16-4)

Schoolboy – 87

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Block of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Garret Rinken of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Mike Baker of Legends of Gold
  • 4th Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
  • 5th Place – Vinny Mayberry of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Lincoln Folkers of Ankeny Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Block (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Garret Rinken (IAWC) (TF 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Baker (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Tanner Arjes (IAWC) (Fall 2:56)

5th Place Match

  • Vinny Mayberry (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lincoln Folkers (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Chase Fiser of Hwy 65 Mat Club
  • 4th Place – Kellen Smith of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Logan Powers of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY

Round 1

  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) (Fall 0:43)
  • McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Chase Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) (Dec 11-2)

Round 2

  • Chase Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) won by decision over Logan Powers (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (Dec 10-4)
  • McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Logan Powers (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (TF 10-0)
  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) (Fall 0:44)

Round 4

  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Logan Powers (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (TF 15-2)
  • Chase Fiser (Hwy 65 Mat Club) won by decision over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) (Dec 6-2)

Round 5

  • Kellen Smith (Team Valley) won by decision over Logan Powers (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (Dec 12-5)
  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 16-5)

Schoolboy – 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Bridgewater of North Linn
  • 2nd Place – David Grimes of CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Nate Wood of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Ezekiel Hoven of Winterset Huskies

1st Place Match

  • Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) won by tech fall over David Grimes (CIWC/TEAM INTENSITY) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nate Wood (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 15-12)

5th Place Match

  • Tavean Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Ezekiel Hoven (Winterset Huskies) (Dec 14-9)

Schoolboy – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layne Brenden of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Clayton McDonough of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Dominic Rubino of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Ty Gargano of Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Layne Brenden (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Clayton McDonough (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) won by tech fall over Wyatt Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ty Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) (Fall 2:51)

Schoolboy – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Funk of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Bryce McDonough of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Garrett Funk (IAWC) won by decision over Bryce McDonough (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-2)

Round 2

  • Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Garrett Funk (IAWC) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Bryce McDonough (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:38)

Schoolboy – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Ty Koedam of Swift
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Weber of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Ty Koedam (Swift) won by decision over Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-6)

Round 2

  • Nicholas Fox (IAWC) won by tech fall over Ty Koedam (Swift) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Nicholas Fox (IAWC) won by fall over Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:00)

Schoolboy – 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Thomas of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Jensen of Winterset Huskies
  • 4th Place – Brennan Amos of Big Game Hunters
  • 5th Place – Brody Zimmerman of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brody Zimmerman (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
  • Keegan Jensen (Winterset Huskies) won by decision over Brennan Amos (Big Game Hunters) (Dec 10-7)

Round 2

  • Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Keegan Jensen (Winterset Huskies) (TF 15-2)
  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brennan Amos (Big Game Hunters) (TF 16-6)

Round 3

  • Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Brennan Amos (Big Game Hunters) (TF 13-3)
  • Keegan Jensen (Winterset Huskies) won by tech fall over Brody Zimmerman (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Brody Zimmerman (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) won by tech fall over Keegan Jensen (Winterset Huskies) (TF 14-4)

Round 5

  • Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) (TF 13-2)
  • Brennan Amos (Big Game Hunters) won by tech fall over Brody Zimmerman (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Anderson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Grace of Southeast Iowa Elite
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Wiemann of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Connor McCartan of USA Mat Club

Round 1

  • Jace Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Corbin Grace (Southeast Iowa Elite) (TF 11-0)
  • Cooper Wiemann (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor McCartan (USA Mat Club) (Dec 10-2)

Round 2

  • Jace Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Connor McCartan (USA Mat Club) (TF 14-3)
  • Corbin Grace (Southeast Iowa Elite) won by decision over Cooper Wiemann (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

Round 3

  • Jace Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cooper Wiemann (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
  • Corbin Grace (Southeast Iowa Elite) won by tech fall over Connor McCartan (USA Mat Club) (TF 12-2)

Schoolboy – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Carson Martinson of SE Polk
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Pederson of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Jordan Vankham of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Cadin Herrmann of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Maddox Anderson of Swift

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) won by tech fall over Carson Martinson (SE Polk) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Pederson (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Jordan Vankham (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) won by tech fall over Maddox Anderson (Swift) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Martinson of Altoona
  • 2nd Place – Tate Entriken of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Ben Kueter of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Carter Martinson (Altoona) won by decision over Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2

  • Carter Martinson (Altoona) won by fall over Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) (Fall 1:15)

Round 3

  • Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)

Schoolboy – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Eric Kinkaid of Young Guns
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Sodergren of Iron Rams WC
  • 4th Place – Austin Pfantz of State Center
  • 5th Place – Brock Mitchell of Western Iowa Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) won by decision over Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams WC) (Dec 13-8)
  • Austin Pfantz (State Center) won by fall over Brock Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brock Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
  • Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams WC) won by tech fall over Austin Pfantz (State Center) (TF 20-10)

Round 3

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Austin Pfantz (State Center) (TF 12-0)
  • Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Brock Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) (TF 10-0)
  • Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams WC) won by tech fall over Brock Mitchell (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

Round 5

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-0)
  • Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Austin Pfantz (State Center) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Sallis of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Cole Thompson of Back 2 Basics
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Weuve of West Marshall

Round 1

  • Eli Sallis (IAWC) won by tech fall over Cole Thompson (Back 2 Basics) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Eli Sallis (IAWC) won by tech fall over Wyatt Weuve (West Marshall) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Cole Thompson (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Wyatt Weuve (West Marshall) (Fall 0:14)

Schoolboy – 250

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Thiry of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Jett Nehls of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Lyman of Team Mid Toss

Round 1

  • Jared Thiry (IAWC) won by tech fall over Jett Nehls (Caveman Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Jared Thiry (IAWC) won by fall over Nicholas Lyman (Team Mid Toss) (Fall 1:41)

Round 3

  • Jett Nehls (Caveman Wrestling) won by tech fall over Nicholas Lyman (Team Mid Toss) (TF 12-0)
Advertisements