Iowa/USA State Freestyle – Junior Results

Kyle Biscoglia

Kyle Biscoglia – Photo by Cam Kramer | IAwrestle.com

Junior Freestyle – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Devin Harmison of Pleasant Hill
  • 4th Place – Jaymus Wilson of Super Squirrels
  • 5th Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Harmison (Pleasant Hill) won by fall over Jaymus Wilson (Super Squirrels) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Kegley (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Wood-Finley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 16-5)

Junior Freestyle – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Adam Allard of Legends of Gold
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Kimball of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Aiden Evans of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Sean Heeney of East High Black Raiders
  • 6th Place – Joseph Sullivan of IAWC

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Adam Allard (Legends of Gold) (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Kimball (IAWC) won by decision over Aiden Evans (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Sean Heeney (East High Black Raiders) won by decision over Joseph Sullivan (IAWC) (Dec 25-22)

Junior Freestyle – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Duncan Delzell of DC elite
  • 5th Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Cael Happel (Lisbon) won by tech fall over Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Conrad Braswell (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Duncan Delzell (DC elite) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Chryshaun Taylor (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carson Murray (Dowling Catholic) (TF 25-15)

Junior Freestyle – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
  • 3rd Place – Jalen Schropp of East Holbrook
  • 4th Place – Caleb Fuessley of DC elite
  • 5th Place – Sam Kallem of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall

1st Place Match

  • Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Joseph Pins (SSWC) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Schropp (East Holbrook) won by tech fall over Caleb Fuessley (DC elite) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Kallem (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Freestyle – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Fox of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Chase Luensman of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Logan James of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Eli Loyd of Super Squirrels
  • 5th Place – Kobey Pritchard of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Lewis of IAWC

1st Place Match

  • Gable Fox (IAWC) won by tech fall over Chase Luensman (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Eli Loyd (Super Squirrels) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kobey Pritchard (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Gabriel Lewis (IAWC) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Freestyle – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Iron Rams WC
  • 2nd Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Chance Throndson of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Zach Stewart of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tyler Murphy of SSWC
  • 6th Place – Matt Robertson of RAW

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Iron Rams WC) won by tech fall over Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Throndson (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Murphy (SSWC) won by forfeit over Matt Robertson (RAW) (FF)

Junior Freestyle – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Steffen of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Deville Dentis of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Abbas of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Killyan Green of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Smith of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Max Babcock of NH/TV

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Steffen (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deville Dentis (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Killyan Green (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Max Babcock (NH/TV) (TF 17-6)

Junior Freestyle – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Runyon of Iron Rams WC
  • 2nd Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak Tiger Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Brown of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Ryker Kurimski of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – William Waugh of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Preston Terry of Pickford Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Iron Rams WC) won by tech fall over Justin McCunn (Red Oak Tiger Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Brown (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Ryker Kurimski (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (TF 15-2)

5th Place Match

  • William Waugh (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Preston Terry (Pickford Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)

Junior Freestyle – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Sarasin of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
  • 4th Place – Colter Bye of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Zachary Williams of Caveman Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Cael Krueger of Denver Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ben Sarasin (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tate Battani (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) won by tech fall over Colter Bye (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Williams (Caveman Wrestling) won by forfeit over Cael Krueger (Denver Wrestling Club) (FF)

Junior Freestyle – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Davenport Assumption
  • 2nd Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Noah Glaser of NH/TV
  • 4th Place – Brandon Tessau of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Coakley of Team Mid Toss
  • 6th Place – Jack Neuhaus of Delaware County Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) won by fall over Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Glaser (NH/TV) won by decision over Brandon Tessau (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Coakley (Team Mid Toss) won by decision over Jack Neuhaus (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Dec 15-13)

Junior Freestyle – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyrell Gordon of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Bentley of Swift
  • 4th Place – Rowan Udell of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ramiro Gomez of Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Tyrell Gordon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Bentley (Swift) won by tech fall over Rowan Udell (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ramiro Gomez (Des Moines) (TF 10-0)

Junior Freestyle – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boone McDermott of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Christenson of Iron Rams WC
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Esmoil of DC elite
  • 4th Place – Mike Hoyle of Bohemi Beach Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Garet Sims of Tiger Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Boone McDermott (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gabe Christenson (Iron Rams WC) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (DC elite) won by tech fall over Mike Hoyle (Bohemi Beach Wrestling) (TF 18-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Garet Sims (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Freestyle – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John McConkey of Swift
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Josh Vis of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Areon Day of Elite Takedown Club
  • 5th Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • John McConkey (Swift) won by fall over Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Vis (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Areon Day (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 16-4)

5th Place Match

  • Troy Monahan (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) (TF 11-1)
Advertisements