Iowa/USA State Freestyle – Cadet Results

trey shuck 3

Cadet – 88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 3rd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 94

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jace Rhodes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Dominik Ridout of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Andrew Bowman of Swift
  • 5th Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Beau Nieman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Bowman (Swift) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Davis (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:48)

Cadet – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Cade Siebrecht of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jace Rose of Swift
  • 4th Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy/Perry
  • 5th Place – Sean Thompson of MWC Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 19-8)
  • Cade Siebrecht (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jace Rose (Swift) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jace Rose (Swift) won by tech fall over Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy/Perry) (TF 10-0)
  • Cade Siebrecht (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:45)

Round 3

  • Cade Siebrecht (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy/Perry) (Dec 12-5)
  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jace Rose (Swift) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy/Perry) (TF 14-4)
  • Jace Rose (Swift) won by tech fall over Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 20-10)

Round 5

  • Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy/Perry) won by fall over Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:26)
  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cade Siebrecht (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Cadet – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Swift
  • 3rd Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Aidan Noonan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Quincy Happel of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Kale Anderson of Iron Rams WC

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Stevie Ray Barnes (Swift) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aidan Noonan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Quincy Happel (Lisbon) won by tech fall over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams WC) (TF 14-4)

Cadet – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of BIG GAME WRESTLING CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of Swift
  • 4th Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Brady Thompson of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Grant Harbour of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (BIG GAME WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (Swift) won by fall over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Grant Harbour (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (FF)

Cadet – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Averee Abben of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Whitinger of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Kanon Ekstam of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Kayden Gryp of williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Cael Cunningham of Iron Rams WC

1st Place Match

  • Averee Abben (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jakob Whitinger (IAWC) (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Kanon Ekstam (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 18-8)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Gryp (williamsburg) won by fall over Cael Cunningham (Iron Rams WC) (Fall 0:15)

Cadet – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Robert Avila of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Isaac Bryan of SERGEANT BLUFF
  • 5th Place – Caleb Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jackson Brennan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Robert Avila (Lisbon) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaac Bryan (SERGEANT BLUFF) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Jackson Brennan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Inj. 2:23)

Cadet – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Monroe of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Briar Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kody Cook of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Jake Nieman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Ivan Thomas of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Nolan Moore of Swift

1st Place Match

  • Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Briar Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Cook (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Jake Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ivan Thomas (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nolan Moore (Swift) (TF 14-4)

Cadet – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Schuck of Team Zapas
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Ernst of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Moret of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Gabe McGeough of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jarrod Alger of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Team Zapas) won by fall over Aidan Ernst (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Moret (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gabe McGeough (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Washburn (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jarrod Alger (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)

Cadet – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed Abbas of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Joel Grimes of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carson Babcock of NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Lawson Losee of IAWC

1st Place Match

  • Reed Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 15-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) won by tech fall over Joel Grimes (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Babcock (NH/TV) won by tech fall over Lawson Losee (IAWC) (TF 11-0)

Cadet – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Doyle of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Howland of Disciples of Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Blake Liebe of Swift
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Will Esmoil of DC elite
  • 6th Place – Austin Roos of Benton Communty Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Doyle (IAWC) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) won by fall over Blake Liebe (Swift) (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (DC elite) and Austin Roos (Benton Communty Wrestling Club) (DFF)

Cadet – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Barker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Colin Muller of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jared Voss of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Carter Proffitt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Faber of Dowling Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Dahson DeJong of MWC Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Barker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Colin Muller (Caveman Wrestling) (TF 19-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Faber (Dowling Mat Club) won by tech fall over Dahson DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Meyer of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Voelker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Spencer Mooberry of Caveman Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Gavin Wedemeier of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Voelker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Spencer Mooberry (Caveman Wrestling) (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) (TF 14-4)

Cadet – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Rosonke of NH/TV
  • 2nd Place – Cael Knox of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Kinsella of Creston FRECO Club
  • 4th Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams WC
  • 5th Place – Raquem Saffold of Waterloo East
  • 6th Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) won by decision over Cael Knox (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Kinsella (Creston FRECO Club) won by tech fall over Justin Brindley (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Raquem Saffold (Waterloo East) won by tech fall over Cole Clark (Lisbon) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Dan Gustafson of Iowa City
  • 3rd Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Eli Karnavas of Bettendorf-Morningstar-River
  • 5th Place – Ty Dennison of Western Iowa Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Cj Simmons of Future Trojans Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) won by injury default over Dan Gustafson (Iowa City) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf-Morningstar-River) (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Dennison (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cj Simmons (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Cadet – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Parker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell
  • 3rd Place – Luke Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Brenick Hoppe of Le Mars
  • 5th Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Kalob Runyon of Iron Rams WC

1st Place Match

  • Cade Parker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brenick Hoppe (Le Mars) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchel Marr (IAWC) won by tech fall over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams WC) (TF 24-13)

Cadet – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Bascom of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Kain Nelson of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Conner Arndt of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Beaver Creek Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jacob Havener of Hwy 65 Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Joseph Loffa of Western Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by tech fall over Kain Nelson (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Arndt (Waukee) won by fall over Tyler Lawrenson (Beaver Creek Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:46)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Havener (Hwy 65 Mat Club) won by injury default over Joseph Loffa (Western Dubuque) (Inj. 0:00)
Advertisements

One thought on “Iowa/USA State Freestyle – Cadet Results

  1. Ashton Barker 160 Cadet is he an out of state transfer?
    I watched a few of his matches and I was very impressed.

Comments are closed.