2018 USAW Cadet/Junior Folkstyle Nationals – Final Results

Cadet – 88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MASON GEHLOFF of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jore Volk of Pinnacle
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Martino of Team Idaho
  • 4th Place – Phoenix Blakely of Dakota wrestling nation
  • 5th Place – Tristan Stafford of Threestyle wrestling
  • 6th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Owen Dunlap of Tinley Park Bulldogs
  • 8th Place – Caleb Drousias of region wrestling acadamy

Cadet – 94

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxximus Martinez of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
  • 2nd Place – Roddy Romero of Team Idaho
  • 3rd Place – Guy Clevenger of Threestyle wrestling
  • 4th Place – Matthew Hogue of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place – Jager Eisch of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Logan Frazier of Bulldog Premier WC
  • 7th Place – Elijah Anthony of Central Indiana Academy Of Wre
  • 8th Place – Evan Frost of Bayou Elite Wrestling Club

Cadet – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Williams of Threestyle wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Alex Almeyda of Edge
  • 4th Place – Blake West of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Chance Lamer of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Gabe Whisenhunt of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Jack Gioffre of The Empire Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jacob Frost of Bayou Elite Wrestling Club

Cadet – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Drousias of region wrestling acadamy
  • 2nd Place – Nicolar Rivera of Ringers/Stoughton Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Mann of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Stephen Roberson Jr of region wrestling acadamy
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Kade Orr of Team Idaho
  • 7th Place – Michael Gioffre of The Empire Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Micheal Edwards of Threestyle wrestling

Cadet – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mason Campshure of Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Lake of The Empire Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Haynie Juraun of Firebaugh High School Wrestlin
  • 5th Place – Tom Crook of Caveman
  • 6th Place – Sam Freeman of WLC BLAST
  • 7th Place – Zachary Keal of Mill Valley Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Nick Novak of Pinnacle

Cadet – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Bouzakis of Tampa Bay Caveman Wrestling Cl
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Mendez of Bulldog Premier WC
  • 3rd Place – Vance VomBaur of Bear Cave
  • 4th Place – Tarrence Daugherty jr of WLC BLAST
  • 5th Place – Caleb Rathjen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Carter Smith of Wentzville Holt Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Ivan Morris of Sons of Thunder Academy
  • 8th Place – Ben Lunn of Pinnacle

Cadet – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila of Lisbon Lions
  • 2nd Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Khyler Brewer of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Teague Travis of Tolton
  • 5th Place – CODY GOODWIN of region wrestling acadamy
  • 6th Place – Jack Ganos of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Max Sanderfoot of Wisconsin
  • 8th Place – Averee Abben of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Cadet – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Randy Myers of Mounds View Mustangs
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Hughbanks of kansas
  • 3rd Place – Jared Simma of Saint Thomas Aquinas
  • 4th Place – Angel Flores of School Of Hard Knocks
  • 5th Place – Adam Thebeau of Greenfield Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Evan Azurdia of San Fernando High School Wrest
  • 7th Place – James Johnston of Team Donahoe
  • 8th Place – Bailey Thelen of X-Factor Elite

Cadet – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Gomez of Team Kansas
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Thompson of Sons of Thunder Academy
  • 3rd Place – AADEN VALDEZ of La Gente
  • 4th Place – Jayden Rittenbury of Legacy Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Antonio Segura of Sons of Thunder Academy
  • 6th Place – Johnny Akin of kansas
  • 7th Place – Issac Ortegon of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Cole Ramos of kenosha wrestling academy

Cadet – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Paul Perez 111 of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
  • 2nd Place – Manuel Rojas of S.A.W
  • 3rd Place – Cougar Andersen of Threestyle wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jimmy Colley III of Team Donahoe
  • 5th Place – Hunter Meinzen of Sudden Victory Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove
  • 7th Place – Jack Patting of young guns
  • 8th Place – Clayton Whiting of Askren Wrestling Academy

Cadet – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Deters of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Amado Castellon of Cimarron Memorial High School
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Martin of Dethrone
  • 4th Place – Brock Ellis of Chesterton Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tahjae Jenkins Harris of Huron Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Jorden Douglass of Red Cobra
  • 7th Place – Tyler Ross of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Will Hansen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Cadet – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Duwayne Villalpando of maize
  • 2nd Place – Brady Spaeth of Crass Trained WIC
  • 3rd Place – Quayin Short of Simley
  • 4th Place – Carl Leuer of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place – Diego Chavez of Sunkist wrestling academy
  • 6th Place – Andrew Wenzel of Dakota Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Asa Terrell of region wrestling acadamy
  • 8th Place – Kodiak Stephens of Ebbetts Pass Wrestling

Cadet – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Hawks of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Wedemeier of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Greyden Penner of Victory wrestling
  • 4th Place – Sam Skillings of Menomonie High School Wrestlin
  • 5th Place – Lucas Cochran of Stinger Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Mitchell Nowlan of Andover
  • 7th Place – Brayden Dillow of Chanute Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Philip Dozier of Villa-Lombard Cougars

Cadet – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Haas of maize
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Banker of Bonduel
  • 3rd Place – Rocky Elam of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Peter Ming of Elk Grove Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Cael Knox of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Dorian Walters of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Ethan Tegels of Cadott
  • 8th Place – Travis Dohmen of Simley

Cadet – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Silas Allred of CIA
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Carter of Team Kansas
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Striggow of Pinnacle
  • 4th Place – J D Peralta of Red Wave
  • 5th Place – Cruz Partain of Vian Wolverine Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Bret Kostka of Crass Trained WIC
  • 7th Place – Keith Miley of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Jacob Peacy of Askren Wrestling Academy

Cadet – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – CHRIS ISLAND of Best Trained
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Deasey of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Mikesell of Central Valley WC
  • 4th Place – Aurelius Krumholz of Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl
  • 5th Place – Ryan Cochran of Threestyle wrestling
  • 6th Place – Lucas Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – jack haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Girard Jones of Menomonie High School Wrestlin

Cadet – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Gentry of Mooresville Wrestling Club

Junior – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Griffin of Threestyle wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kael Brisker of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Alec Hunter of Oshkosh,
  • 4th Place – Ronan Schuelke of Mat Rats
  • 5th Place – Kolton Stacey of East ID Elite Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Michael Huscher of Legends of Gold
  • 7th Place – Sage Mortimer of Team Utah
  • 8th Place – Ryan McKitrick of Team Utah

Junior – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Henschel of Team Kansas
  • 2nd Place – Blake Peiffer of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts
  • 4th Place – Tommy Larson of Higher Level Wrestling
  • 5th Place – austin bashi of west bloomfield
  • 6th Place – Anjelo Vigilia of Western Warriors
  • 7th Place – Aidan Lenz of Olympian Wrestling Elite
  • 8th Place – Humberto Duarte of Cimarron Memorial High School

Junior – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Nagao of Team California
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Reno of Victory wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Leake of The Empire Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Andrew Chambal of Davison
  • 5th Place – Darrick Stacey of East ID Elite Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Sean Spidle of Team Donahoe
  • 7th Place – Diego Ortega of Western Warriors
  • 8th Place – Andrew Hughes of Legacy Wrestling Academy

Junior – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Svihel of Pinnacle
  • 2nd Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Ricks of Stinger Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Savion Dixon of Menifee Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Xavier Rico of Thorobred Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Will VomBaur of Bear Cave
  • 7th Place – Michael Lundin of Bayou Elite Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Harley Williamson of Trinity High School Wrestling

Junior – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Phippen of Lawrence Elite
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Castillo of Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Ayotte of Extreme Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jacob Shack of Frost Boyz
  • 5th Place – Jacob Frias of Tucson Cyclones
  • 6th Place – Kaden Anderlik of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Jason Valencia of Northview
  • 8th Place – Ryan Spangler of Team S

Junior – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ridge Lovett of Team Idaho
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Currier of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Edwards of Troy Christian
  • 4th Place – James Emmer of Rio Rancho Rams
  • 5th Place – Terrell Barraclough of Empire
  • 6th Place – Domenic Zaccone of Stagg HS
  • 7th Place – Brock Luthens of Hutchinson
  • 8th Place – Kyri Beasley of The Factory

Junior – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Legend Lamer of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Sihavong of Team California
  • 4th Place – Salvador Silva of Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness
  • 5th Place – Ethan Leake of The Empire Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – John Mears of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Sam Stuhl of Pinnacle
  • 8th Place – Nico Carrasco of BlackCat WC

Junior – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Hardy of Stinger Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Schickram of Ponca City Wildcat Wrestling C
  • 3rd Place – Saenz Lawrence of Vacaville Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Colby Njos of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place – Michael Weber of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – We Rachal of Harvey Twisters
  • 7th Place – Avry Mutschler of Bulldog wrestling club
  • 8th Place – Trent Dooley of Best Trained

Junior – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Facundo of Team Donahoe
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wilcox of Stinger Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Trey Munoz of Team California
  • 4th Place – Bubba Wilson of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Joshua Otto of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Cameron Haddock of Lone Star Elite
  • 7th Place – Chance Fry of MWC Wrestling Acadamy
  • 8th Place – Ryan Steffen of Outlaw Wrestling Club

Junior – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jalin Harper of Team Kansas
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Luellen of Kansas City Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Noah Blake of USA Gold
  • 4th Place – Zach Lee of Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts
  • 5th Place – Austin Brenner of Pinnacle
  • 6th Place – Tanner Lofthouse of Team Utah
  • 7th Place – Nathan Fuller of Pinnacle
  • 8th Place – Sam Peters of TitleTown Wrestling Club

Junior – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Paar of Ringers
  • 3rd Place – Billy Higgins of MWC Wrestling Acadamy
  • 4th Place – Colter Bye of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tanner Shields of Team Utah
  • 6th Place – Joshua Ramirez of O-Trained
  • 7th Place – Kelby O`reilly of Marana Tigers Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jacob Anderson of Frost Boyz

Junior – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JackJack Jessen of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Evan Bockman of Frost Boyz
  • 3rd Place – Julien Broderson of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Brandyn Van Tassell of Team Utah
  • 5th Place – James Noel of Arkansas Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Nate Dooley of Best Trained
  • 7th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts
  • 8th Place – James Anding of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy

Junior – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Albert Ferrari of Best Trained
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Stephen Buchanan of Wisconsin
  • 4th Place – Garrett Joles of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place – Thomas Penola of CIA
  • 6th Place – Nick Stemmet of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Jarrad Dixon of Federal Way Spartans
  • 8th Place – Rowan Morgan of Pinnacle

Junior – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Elam of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aric Bohn of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Boone McDermott of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kyle Cornwell of Elwood Elite
  • 5th Place – Jacob Somlai of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Greg Hagan of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Chase Trussell of Team Utah
  • 8th Place – Korbin McLaughlin of BEliteWC/Team LA Wrestling

Junior – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club – (Iowa Commit) 
  • 2nd Place – Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain High School
  • 3rd Place – Max Darrah of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Keegan Wilkinson of Team Utah
  • 5th Place – Tyler Delooff of Lowell Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – jesse cherry of Webster City LYNX
  • 7th Place – Andy Garcia of La Gente
  • 8th Place – Luis Rodriguez of Team of Hard Knox
Advertisements