2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships – Session III Results

Iowa – Quarterfinals

125 – Spencer Lee vs Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) – Spencer Lee wins by fall 3:58

Next match – Semis vs Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)

157 – Michael Kemerer vs Jason Nolf (Penn State) – Jason Nolf wins by Dec 6-2

Next match – Bloodround vs Joey Lavalle (Missouri) 

165 – Alex Marinelli vs Chad Walsh (Rider) – Alex Marinelli wins by Dec 7-6

Next match – Semis vs Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 

Iowa – Consolation 2nd Round

141 – Vince Turk vs Nate Limmex (Purdue) – Vince Turk wins by Dec 3-2

Consolation 3rd Round vs Chad Red (Nebraska) – Chad Red wins by Dec 3-2

Turk has been eliminated

149 – Brandon Sorensen vs Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers) – Brandon Sorensen wins by Maj Dec 13-0

Consolation 3rd Round vs Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) – Brandon Sorensen wins by Dec 4-2

Next match – Bloodround vs Ke-Sahwn Hayes (tOSU) 

184 – Mitch Bowman vs Kayne MacCallum (Eastern Michigan) – Mitch Bowman wins by TF 19-2 3:47

Consolation 3rd Round vs Taylor Venz (Nebraska) – Taylor Venz wins by Maj Dec 16-4

Bowman has been eliminated 

197 – Cash Wilcke vs Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) – Cash Wilcke wins by Fall 4:12

Consolation 3rd Round vs Nathan Traxler (Stanford) – Cash Wilcke wins by Dec 5-2 TB2

Next match – Bloodround vs Kollin Moore (tOSU)

285 – Sam Stoll vs Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech) – Sam Stoll wins by Dec 7-0

Consolation 3rd Round vs Shawn Streck (Purdue) – Sam Stoll wins by Fall 4:28

Next match – Bloodround vs Nathan Butler (Stanford) 

Iowa State – Consolation 2nd Round

149 – Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) vs Steve Bleise (Minnesota) – Jarrett Degen wins by Dec 9-7 SV1

Consolation 3rd Round vs Sam Krivus (Virginia) – Jarrett Degen wins by Maj Dec 8-0

Next match – Bloodround vs Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State)

Northern Iowa – Quarterfinals

174 – Taylor Lujan vs Mark Hall (Penn State) – Mark Hall wins by Dec 6-2

Next match – Bloodround vs Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State)  

Northern Iowa – Consolation 2nd Round

149 – Max Thomsen vs Frank Garcia (Binghamton) – Max Thomsen wins by Maj Dec 14-4

Consolation 3rd Round vs Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) – Max Thomsen wins by Dec 11-8

Next match – Bloodround vs Grant Leeth (Missouri)

184 – Drew Foster vs Emory Parker (Illinois) – Emory Parker wins by Dec 13-10

Foster has been eliminated 

197 – Jacob Holschlag vs Daniel Chaid (North Carolina) – Jacob Holschlag wins by Dec 10-5

Consolation 3rd Round vs Eric Schultz (Nebraska) – Jacob Holschlag wins by Dec 3-2

Next match – Bloodround vs Chris Weiler (Lehigh)  

Other Iowans – Quarterfinals

197 – William  Miklus (Missouri) vs Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) – Jared Haught wins by Dec 3-1

Next match – Bloodround vs Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State) 

Other Iowans – Consolation 2nd Round

141 – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) vs Kevin Jack (NC State) – Kevin Jack wins by Maj Dec 8-0

Pohlmeyer is eliminated

 

Advertisements