Big Ten Semifinal Matches + Quarterfinal Results

Semifinal Matchups:

Rankings = Seed

125

#1 Nick Suriano (Rutgers) vs #5 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
#3 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) vs #2 Spencer Lee (Iowa)

133

#1 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs #4 Jason Renteria (Nebraska)
#3 Mitch McKee (Minnesota) vs #2 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State)

141

#1 Joey McKenna (Ohio State) vs #5 Nate Limmex (Purdue)
#3 Michael Carr (Illinois) vs #2 Nick Lee (Penn State)

149

#1 Zain Retherford (Penn State) vs #5 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State)
#3 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs #2 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)

157

#1 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs #4 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)
#3 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs #2 Jason Nolf (Penn State)

165

#1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) vs #4 Richie Lewis (Rutgers)
#3 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) vs #7 Logan Massa (Michigan)

174

#1 Mark Hall (Penn State) vs #5 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern)
#3 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs #2 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)

184

#1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) vs #4 Emery Parker (Illinois)
#3 Dom Abounader (Michigan) vs #2 Myles Martin (Ohio State)

197

#1 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) vs #4 Kevin Beazley (Michigan)
#6 Christian Brunner (Purdue) vs #2 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State)

285

#1 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs #4 Sam Stoll (Iowa)
#3 Nick Nevills (Penn State) vs #2 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State)

Quarterfinal Results:

125

Quarterfinal – Nick Suriano (Rutgers) 21-0 won by decision over Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) 15-7 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 25-4 won by decision over Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) 23-4 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 9-1 won by major decision over Luke Welch (Purdue) 26-8 (MD 14-3)
Quarterfinal – Spencer Lee (Iowa) 15-1 won by fall over RayVon Foley (Michigan State) 26-8 (Fall 2:43)

133

Quarterfinal – Stevan Micic (Michigan) 20-2 won by major decision over Ben Thornton (Purdue) 25-9 (MD 10-2)
Quarterfinal – Jason Renteria (Nebraska) 7-2 won by decision over Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) 19-5 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Mitch McKee (Minnesota) 17-4 won by decision over Corey Keener (Penn State) 14-7 (Dec 9-4)
Quarterfinal – Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 25-1 won by decision over Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 16-7 (Dec 4-3)

141

Quarterfinal – Joey McKenna (Ohio State) 14-1 won by decision over Vince Turk (Iowa) 10-7 (Dec 4-0)
Quarterfinal – Nate Limmex (Purdue) 24-12 won by decision over Chad Red (Nebraska) 19-8 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Michael Carr (Illinois) 16-4 won by decision over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) 18-10 (Dec 8-6)
Quarterfinal – Nick Lee (Penn State) 24-4 won by major decision over Cole Weaver (Indiana) 22-9 (MD 13-3)

149

Quarterfinal – Zain Retherford (Penn State) 24-0 won by major decision over Steve Bleise (Minnesota) 16-6 (MD 14-1)
Quarterfinal – Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) 25-4 won by decision over Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 18-4 (Dec 7-6)
Quarterfinal – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 30-4 won by major decision over Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers) 11-10 (MD 11-1)
Quarterfinal – Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 20-1 won by decision over Alfred Bannister (Maryland) 20-7 (Dec 4-3)

157

Quarterfinal – Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 22-0 won by major decision over John Van Brill (Rutgers) 19-10 (MD 15-5)
Quarterfinal – Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 21-5 won by decision over Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 19-7 (Dec 4-3)
Quarterfinal – Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 15-5 won by decision over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) 23-10 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal – Jason Nolf (Penn State) 21-1 won by major decision over Jake Short (Minnesota) 14-10 (MD 15-2)

165

Quarterfinal – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 12-0 won by decision over Isaiah White (Nebraska) 21-5 (Dec 7-4)
Quarterfinal – Richie Lewis (Rutgers) 16-3 won by decision over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) 20-6 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 19-1 won by major decision over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) 21-8 (MD 18-10)
Quarterfinal – Logan Massa (Michigan) 15-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 14-1 (SV-1 8-6)

174

Quarterfinal – Mark Hall (Penn State) 26-0 won by fall over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 22-12 (Fall 0:47)
Quarterfinal – Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) 25-8 won by decision over Dylan Lydy (Purdue) 29-11 (Dec 2-1)
Quarterfinal – Myles Amine (Michigan) 20-5 won by decision over Devin Skatzka (Indiana) 21-9 (Dec 9-5)
Quarterfinal – Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 21-4 won by decision over Joey Gunther (Iowa) 14-5 (Dec 8-3)

184

Quarterfinal – Bo Nickal (Penn State) 24-0 won by fall over Brandon Krone (Minnesota) 9-6 (Fall 1:25)
Quarterfinal – Emery Parker (Illinois) 20-1 won by decision over Nick Gravina (Rutgers) 15-4 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Dom Abounader (Michigan) 21-4 won by decision over Tyler Venz (Nebraska) 20-6 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Myles Martin (Ohio State) 26-1 won by tech fall over Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) 22-8 (TF-1.5 7:00 (23-8))

197

Quarterfinal – Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 20-2 won by decision over Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 16-8 (Dec 10-4)
Quarterfinal – Kevin Beazley (Michigan) 15-7 won by fall over Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) 22-9 (Fall 6:29)
Quarterfinal – Christian Brunner (Purdue) 22-7 won by decision over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 16-5 (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinal – Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) 19-2 won by decision over Zack Chakonis (Northwestern) 14-12 (Dec 11-8)

285

Quarterfinal – Adam Coon (Michigan) 24-0 won by major decision over Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) 11-13 (MD 12-2)
Quarterfinal – Sam Stoll (Iowa) 18-2 won by decision over Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 25-3 (Dec 8-1)
Quarterfinal – Nick Nevills (Penn State) 24-4 won by decision over Conan Jennings (Northwestern) 22-9 (Dec 5-0)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 10-1 won by major decision over Shawn Streck (Purdue) 26-12 (MD 17-6)

Advertisements

One thought on “Big Ten Semifinal Matches + Quarterfinal Results

  1. Brands and moring-glory either take a pay cut or you are fired you can’t make that much money and suck

Comments are closed.