TV listings for the finals can be found at the bottom of the page

Finals

125

Nick Piccininni (OSU) won by fall in 1:11 over Zeke Moisey (WVU)

133

Seth Gross (SDSU) won 8-5 over Kaid Brock (OSU)

141

Bryce Meredith (UW)  won 8-5 over Dean Heil (OSU)

149

 Boo Lewallen won 9-3 over Max Thomsen

157

Archie Colgan (UW) won 4-3 over Clay Ream (NDSU)

165

Chandler Rogers (OSU) won 12-9 over Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)

174

Taylor Lujan (UNI) won 8-3 over David Kocer (SDSU)

184

Drew Foster (UNI) won 5-1 over Dylan Gabel (UNC)

197

Nate Rotert (SDSU) won 3-2 over Jake Smith (WVU)

285

Derek White (OSU) won 13-6 over AJ NEvills (FSU)

Final Team Scores

1 Oklahoma State 137
2 Northern Iowa 96.5
3 South Dakota State 94
4 Wyoming 82.5
5 North Dakota State 57
6 Oklahoma 52
7 Iowa State 51
8 Utah Valley 50.5
9 West Virginia 50
10 Northern Colorado 30.5
11 Fresno State 26.5
12 Air Force 22.5

Third Place Matches

Panthers:

125: Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley) DEC Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa), 6-4
141: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), 5-3
197:Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEC Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa), 8-4

Cyclones:

149: Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) TF Sam Turner (Wyoming), 20-5 6:41
157: Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) DEC Chase Straw (Iowa State), 2-0
285:Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley) DEC Marcus Harrington (Iowa State), 6-5

Fifth Place Matches

Panthers:

157: Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) DEC Alex Mossing (Air Force), 3-2
285: Dan Stibral (North Dakota State) F Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 9:00

Cyclones:

141: Ian Parker (Iowa State) DEC Mike Longo (Oklahoma), 2-1
184:Chaz Polson (Wyoming) TF Dane Pestano (Iowa State), 16-0 2:43

True 6th Place

165: Demetrius Romero (UVU) won 6-2 over Isaiah Patton

Consolation Semifinals

125

6 Jay Schwarm (UNI) won 10-8 over 4 Christain Moody (OU)
2 Taylor LaMont (UVU) won by major 12-4 over 5 Connor Brown (SDSU)

133

5 Matt Schmitt (West Virginia) DEC Cam 6 Sykora (North Dakota State), 6-2
2 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC 4 Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 8-4

141

5 Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) won by fall over 11 Mike Longo (OU)
3 Josh Alber (UNI) won 3-2 over 4 Ian Parker (ISU)

149

4 Jarrett Degen (ISU) won 9-5 over 8 Dane Robbins (AFA)
5 Sam Turner (Wyoming) DEC 6 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma), 4-3

157

5 Chase Straw (ISU) won 6-5 over 7 Alex Mossing (AFA)
3 Luke Zilverberg (SDSU) won 6-1 over 4 Logan Ryan (UNI) vs 

165

1 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC 6 Dawaylon Barnes (Oklahoma), 1-0
5 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) DEC 3 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley), 6-5

174

2. Yoanse Mejias (OU) won 2-1 over Kimball Bastian (UVU)
4 Jacobe Smith (OSU) won by fall in 1:59 over 8 Parker VonEgidy (WVU)

184

2 Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) F 5 Chaz Polson (Wyoming), 5:58
 4 Keegan Moore (OSU) won 3-2 over 7 Dane Pestano (ISU)

197

3 Jacob Holschlag (UNI) won 1-0 over  11 Josh Hokit (FSU)
1 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD 9 Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 13-0

285

2 Marcus Harrington (ISU) won 14-4 5 Dan Stibral (NDSU) 
4 Dustin Dennison (UVU) won 8-4 over 7 Carter Isley (UNI)

7th Place Match

165

Isaiah Patton (UNI) won  Skyler St. John (ISU)

TV Coverage for Finals

Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 11.11.44 AM

2 thoughts on “Big 12 Tournament Finals and Consolation Semifinal Matches”

Comments are closed.