Iowans Expected at NCAA Conference Tournaments

By Brett Haas

Denver-Tripoli grad Brandon Sorensen attempting to reach his third Big Ten conference final this weekend (Jen Crittenden photo)

Listed below are Iowa natives who are expected to compete in NCAA Division I conference tournaments this weekend.

Key:
Conference
Weight/(Pre-seed)/# of auto-qualifying bids (for NCAAs) from weight per conference/Name/(College)/Coaches rank/RPI rank/High School/(Grade)

Atlantic Coast Conference

Big 12
125 (#6)/7 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) #19/#14 Bettendorf (So.)
125 (#9)/7 Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State) -/- Gilbert (Fr.)
133 (#9)/5 Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa) -/- Bettendorf (Fr.)
141 (#5)/3 Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) 31/- Johnston (So.)
141 (#10)/3 McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) -/- CB Thomas Jefferson (Fr.)
149 (#1)/5 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) #7/#8 Union (So.)
157 (#3)/3 Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) -/#31 Bettendorf (Jr.)
157 (#6)/3 Chase Straw (Iowa State) -/- Independence (So.)
165 (#9)/6 Skyler St. John (Iowa State) -/- Prairie (Jr.)
165 (#10)/6 Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) -/- Dowling (So.)
174 (#12)/5 Danny Bush (Iowa State) -/- Assumption (Jr.)
184 (#1)/4 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) #11/#5 Mediapolis (Jr.)
197 (#3)/4 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) #15/#6 Union (So.)
197 (#10)/4 Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) -/- North Scott (So.)
285 (#2)/3 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) -/- Waterloo West (Jr.)
285 (#6)/3 Alex Macki (South Dakota State) -/- Ballard (Sr.)
285 (#7)/3 Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) -/- Albia (Fr.)

Big 10
133 (-)/7 Paul Glynn (Iowa) -/- Bettendorf (So.)
149 (#2)/9 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) #2/#1 Denver-Tripoli (Sr.)
149 (#4)/9 Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) #9/#10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sr.)
184 (#8)/8 Mitch Bowman (Iowa) #19/#17 North Scott (Jr.)
184 (-)/8 Max Lyon (Purdue) -/- Western Dubuque (Fr.)
197 (#3)/6 Cash Wilcke (Iowa) #8/#7 OA-BCIG (So.)

Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association
(Using 1/31 FloWrestling.org Rankings for “pre-seed”)
125 (#6)/1 Nolan Hellickson (Harvard) -/- SE Polk (Jr.)
157 (#4)/6 Fredy Stroker (Cornell) #32/- Bettendorf (So.)

Eastern Wrestling League

Mid-American Conference
133 (#8)/4 Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) -/- Linn-Mar (Jr.)
149 (#4)/2 Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan) #29/- Assumption (Sr.)
197 (#1)/2 Willie Miklus (Missouri) #6/#9 SE Polk (Sr.)

Pac-12 (took place last weekend)
141 (#4)/1 Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) -/- IC West (Sr.) placed 3rd

Southern Conference
(Using 2/14 FloWrestling.org Rankings for “pre-seed”)
149 (#5)/1 Zach Barnes (Campbell) -/- Southeast Polk (Fr.)

Advertisements