2018 Iowa High School State – 3A Quarter-Final Matches

Nick Oldham – Valley, West Des Moines – Photo by Jessica McCauley

106

#1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 37-1 vs #3 Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 15-1
#6 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High) 39-4 vs Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) 37-14
#4 Lucas Uliano (Waukee) 37-6 vs Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar, Marion) 34-5
#5 Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 29-5 vs #2 Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 39-1

113

#4 Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 38-6 vs #2 Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 36-1
#9 Nick Miller (Waukee) 31-9 vs #5 Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Lincoln) 43-4
#3 Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque, Hempstead) 39-1 vs #6 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 27-7
#1 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 18-1 vs #7 Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) 23-3

120

Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 34-13 vs #7 Keegan Schultschik (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 33-7
#2 Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) 32-6 vs #1 Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 48-0
Carter Logue (Carlisle) 33-12 vs Duncan Delzell (Burlington) 27-9
#6 Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 37-6 vs #4 Zachary Thompson (Perry) 41-5

126

#2 Brock Espalin (Des Moines, East) 32-3 vs #3 Joe Pins (Dubuque, Hempstead) 37-2
#1 Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 36-1 vs #7 Colby Schriever (Mason City) 30-9
#5 Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 46-5 vs TJ Cole (Bettendorf) 22-6
#4 Caleb McCabe (North Scott, Eldridge) 35-4 vs #6 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-11

132

Dylan Pauley (Dubuque, Hempstead) 27-10 vs #4 Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 36-7
#6 Matthew Jordan (Des Moines, East) 37-6 vs #3 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 49-6
Spencer Anderson (Ankeny) 27-13 vs #1 Zach Price (Johnston) 41-1
#2 Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 43-1 vs #7 Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 32-6

138

Isaac Larkin (Clinton) 32-4 vs #1 Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 40-6
Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) 31-8 vs #4 Deville Dentis (Des Moines, East) 42-3
Joey Harney (Iowa City, City High) 35-5 vs #10 Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 41-10
#2 Zach Stewart (Perry) 52-5 vs #9 Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 33-9

145

#7 Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 40-12 vs #2 Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 44-3
#1 Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 36-3 vs #9 Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) 36-15
#3 Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 42-5 vs #5 Brock Parker (Waukee) 41-10
#4 Mason Hulse (Boone) 42-3 vs #10 Mason Morris (Bettendorf) 38-6

152

#6 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-15 vs Joe Tyson (Bettendorf) 31-16
#3 Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 40-2 vs #1 Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 27-1
#9 Lanny Herzog (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 48-2 vs #7 Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 42-5
#4 Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 33-6 vs #2 Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 42-3

160

#7 Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 26-7 vs Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 30-13
#1 Nelson Brands (Iowa City, West) 52-1 vs #2 Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-1
#5 Alex Ward (Dubuque, Hempstead) 31-5 vs #8 Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-13
#4 Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City, City High) 37-7 vs #6 Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 33-7

170

#5 Collin Hushagen (Johnston) 42-4 vs #7 Levon Bellemy (Davenport, Central) 33-3
#4 Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 33-6 vs #3 Anthony Zach (Waukee) 44-2
#2 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 40-2 vs Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque, Hempstead) 32-9
#1 Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 37-0 vs #6 Clement Oyadare (Sioux City, North) 36-3

182

#3 Brandon Tessau (Waukee) 31-7 vs Blayden Rhone (Newton) 31-13
Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar, Marion) 13-20 vs Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-9
#2 Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 31-4 vs #1 Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) 37-0
#6 Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 39-6 vs #4 Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 31-5

195

Nate Heckart (Norwalk) 33-7 vs #2 Jacob Dykes (Iowa City, City High) 42-1
#3 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 32-5 vs #1 Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo, East) 44-2
Dalton Sell (Muscatine) 32-12 vs #9 Reece Bowlin (Indianola) 38-5
#8 Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 17-6 vs #4 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-7

220

#6 Zach Petersen (North Scott, Eldridge) 33-8 vs Travis Theisen (LeMars) 36-10
#4 Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 37-6 vs #2 Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines) 36-1
#1 Francis Duggan (Iowa City, West) 12-2 vs #8 Jaden Heiden (Denison-Schleswig) 31-6
#3 Drake Leek (Norwalk) 37-2 vs Tanner Teem (Urbandale) 32-13

285

#9 Jacob Murry (Iowa City, City High) 36-11 vs #1 Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 42-3
#7 Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) 30-9 vs #6 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 40-15
Guy Snow (Iowa City, West) 44-15 vs #8 Cole Ernst (North Scott, Eldridge) 32-7
#2 Jake Ryan (Johnston) 41-3 vs #4 Dylan Olson (Dubuque, Hempstead) 35-3

 

Advertisements