2018 Iowa High School State – 1A Quarter-Final Matches

Hunter Hagen – Photo by Cam Kramer | IAwrestle.com

106

#6 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 39-2 vs #3 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 42-2
#10 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 47-4 vs  #2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-2
#7 Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 46-5 vs #1 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 39-4
Cael Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) 43-8 vs  #5 Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 39-4

113

#9 Jacob Moore (Denver) 29-1 vs #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux) 43-0
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur, Leon) 44-9 vs #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) 37-4
#3 Heath Moyer (North Linn-Troy Mills) 41-4 vs Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 34-7
Wil Martin (Moravia) 24-12 vs #4 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 49-4

120

Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 35-7 vs #9 Cael Frost (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 36-11
#2 Casey Baker (Interstate 35,Truro) 47-4 vs #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) 49-2
#8 Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 40-7 vs Seth Thompson (English Valleys, North English) 34-14
#3 Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-4 vs #4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 42-4

126

#9 Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 48-5 vs #3 Easton Larson (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 39-5
Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 36-11 vs #1 Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 48-1
#2 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 49-1 vs #7 Nolan Noonan (Casade) 52-5
#4 Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 44-1 vs #6 Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 39-3

132

#8 Brady Henderson (North Linn-Troy Mills) 31-4 vs Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 37-11
#3 Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 49-1 vs Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 21-4
#6 Samuel Loyd (New London) 41-4 vs #9 Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-9
#1 Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 44-2 vs #2 Logan James (Underwood) 48-3

138

#3 Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 46-2 vs #9 Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 41-3
#10 Cory Anderson (Wilton) 42-7 vs #8 Zac Willey (Interstate 35,Truro) 46-4
#6 Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 44-7 vs #2 Riley Wright (Denver) 36-5
Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-9 vs #1 Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 40-1

145

#1 Chance Throndson (Riceville) 43-2 vs #3 Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 48-5
#4 Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 52-3 vs #7 Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 41-11
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 40-8 vs Brady Hahn (Highland) 34-12
#6 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-8 vs #5 Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 41-6

152

#4 Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 38-9 vs Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 43-10
Keaton Baayen (Pekin) 44-4 vs #6 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 32-5
#1 Trey Brisker (Wilton) 49-1 vs Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 31-12
#3 Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 54-3 vs #5 Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 34-13

160

Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 36-6 vs #1 John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 41-0
#6 Ryan Schott (Regina) 45-2 vs Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 40-14
#3 Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 40-2 vs Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 40-12
#2 Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 50-2 vs #4 Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35,Truro) 36-5

170

Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 42-10 vs #9 Thomas Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 25-7
#2 Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 53-3 vs #4 Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 46-5
#10 Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 42-5 vs #6 Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 43-3
#1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 53-0 vs #5 Cael Krueger (Denver) 45-2

182

#1 Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 49-0 vs Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15
#6 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 45-2 vs #4 Derek Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 44-1
Trevor Carey (Panorama-Panora) 43-8 vs #9 Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 38-8
#5 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 42-5 vs #2 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 53-1

195

#1 Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 45-1 vs Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 28-5
#7 Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 45-2 vs #3 Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 50-3
Jake Jennett (Lisbon) 39-12 vs #2 Hunter DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 45-0
Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 40-7 vs #4 Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 41-4

220

#4 Nicholas Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 49-0 vs #5 Marquise Paino (Tripoli) 31-3
Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 33-3 vs #1 Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 54-1
#2 Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 49-0 vs Zack Santee (Central Springs) 44-2
#7 Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 44-9 vs Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 29-2

285

#7 Brock Farley (Denver) 43-8 vs #2 Enrique Maravilla (Manson Northwest Webster) 36-2
#8 Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 44-7 vs #3 Chase Ahrends (Dike-New Hartford) 43-6
Jackson Lukes (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 38-6 vs #5 Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 26-2
#9 Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 36-2 vs #1 Brian Sadler (Jesup) 41-0

 

Advertisements

One thought on “2018 Iowa High School State – 1A Quarter-Final Matches

  1. Pingback: 2018 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.