Pat `Flash` Flanagan Open- Final Results

Open – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce West of Northern Illinois University
  • 2nd Place – Perez Perez of University of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Kreith of Maryville University
  • 4th Place – Anthony Pisciotta of Maryville University
  • 5th Place – Kolby Smith of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Jake Hiles of Loras College

1st Place Match

  • Bryce West (Northern Illinois University ) won by decision over Perez Perez (University of Iowa) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Kreith (Maryville University) won by forfeit over Anthony Pisciotta (Maryville University) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Kolby Smith (Maryville University) won by fall over Jake Hiles (Loras College) (Fall 1:41)

Open – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of University of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Drew West of Northern Illinois University
  • 4th Place – Taylor Jokerst of Maryville University
  • 5th Place – Dearion Stokes of Joliet Junior College
  • 6th Place – Alex Waggoner of Maryville University

Round 1

  • Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by decision over Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) (Dec 9-5)
  • Jack Skudlarczyk (University of Northern Iowa) won by fall over Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College) (Fall 3:55)
  • Drew West (Northern Illinois University ) won by major decision over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (Maj 12-3)

Round 2

  • Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (Maj 14-4)
  • Jack Skudlarczyk (University of Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Drew West (Northern Illinois University ) (TF 19-1)
  • Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) won by decision over Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College) (Dec 4-3)

Round 3

  • Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Drew West (Northern Illinois University ) (TF 18-2)
  • Jack Skudlarczyk (University of Northern Iowa) won by decision over Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) (Dec 5-1)
  • Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College) won by decision over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (Dec 5-3)

Round 4

  • Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by fall over Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College) (Fall 2:09)
  • Jack Skudlarczyk (University of Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (Maj 10-0)
  • Drew West (Northern Illinois University ) won by decision over Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) (Dec 9-3)

Round 5

  • Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Jack Skudlarczyk (University of Northern Iowa) (TF 17-1)
  • Drew West (Northern Illinois University ) won by medical forfeit over Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College) (MFF)
  • Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) won by fall over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (Fall 2:25)

Open – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Roark of Maryville University
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Meyer of University of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Ringler of Davenport
  • 4th Place – Chase Lienhard of University of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Austin Falbe of Davenport
  • 6th Place – Luke Pradel of University of Wisconsin-Platteville

1st Place Match

  • Will Roark (Maryville University) won by decision over Aaron Meyer (University of Iowa) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Ringler (Davenport) won by forfeit over Chase Lienhard (University of Northern Iowa) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Falbe (Davenport) won by decision over Luke Pradel (University of Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 5-3)

Open – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Geerts of University of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – James Krischke of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Tristan Lara of University of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Kristian Vasquez of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Garrett Model of University of Wisconsin

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Geerts (University of Northern Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over James Krischke (Maryville University) (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Leisure (Iowa State University) won by decision over Tristan Lara (University of Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kristian Vasquez (Iowa State University) won by injury default over Garrett Model (University of Wisconsin) (Inj. 3:12)

Open – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Shaw of University of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Matt Pratt of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Shilson of University of Wisconsin
  • 4th Place – Nick McGhee of Maryville University
  • 5th Place – Zac Axmear of University of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Christopher Viehmann of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Shaw (University of Iowa) won by decision over Matt Pratt (Maryville University) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Shilson (University of Wisconsin) won by fall over Nick McGhee (Maryville University) (Fall 6:39)

5th Place Match

  • Zac Axmear (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Christopher Viehmann (Maryville University) (TF 15-0)

Open – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Jennings of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Austin Yant of University of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Jerimiah Moody of University of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Pat Schoenfelder of University of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – John Anderson of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Logan McQuillen of University of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Brady Jennings (Iowa State University) won by decision over Austin Yant (University of Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerimiah Moody (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Pat Schoenfelder (University of Northern Iowa) (Maj 15-6)

5th Place Match

  • John Anderson (Maryville University) won by decision over Logan McQuillen (University of Iowa) (Dec 6-0)

Open – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Brit Wilson of Northern Illinois University
  • 3rd Place – Izaec Quintanilla of University of Wisconsin
  • 4th Place – Colin Strickland of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Tylan Entriken of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Brody Beck of University of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Coleman (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois University ) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Izaec Quintanilla (University of Wisconsin) won by major decision over Colin Strickland (Iowa State University) (Maj 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tylan Entriken (Iowa State University) won by fall over Brody Beck (University of Northern Iowa) (Fall 5:22)

Open – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Myles Wilson of University of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Kelly of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Will Feldkamp of Northern Illinois University
  • 4th Place – Alex McDowell of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Richard Hunter of Loras College
  • 6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Robert Muhammad of Loras College

Round 1

  • Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) won by fall over Robert Muhammad (Loras College) (Fall 2:01)
  • Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) won by major decision over Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois University ) (Maj 11-1)
  • Alex McDowell (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Richard Hunter (Loras College) (Maj 14-4)

Round 2

  • Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) won by fall over Alex McDowell (Iowa State University) (Fall 1:26)
  • Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois University ) won by fall over Richard Hunter (Loras College) (Fall 2:25)
  • Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) won by tech fall over Robert Muhammad (Loras College) (TF 16-1)

Round 3

  • Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Richard Hunter (Loras College) (Maj 12-4)
  • Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois University ) won by tech fall over Robert Muhammad (Loras College) (TF 16-0)
  • Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) won by fall over Alex McDowell (Iowa State University) (Fall 6:26)

Round 4

  • Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) won by decision over Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) (Dec 12-7)
  • Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois University ) won by major decision over Alex McDowell (Iowa State University) (Maj 16-4)
  • Robert Muhammad (Loras College) and Richard Hunter (Loras College) (DFF)

Round 5

  • Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) won by decision over Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois University ) (Dec 8-7)
  • Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) won by decision over Richard Hunter (Loras College) (Dec 10-4)
  • Alex McDowell (Iowa State University) won by fall over Robert Muhammad (Loras College) (Fall 1:56)

Open – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Holloway of University of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Politte of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Connor Corbin of University of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Izaak Shedenhelm of University of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Sam Cook of University of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Cody Meyer of University of Wisconsin-Platteville

1st Place Match

  • Steven Holloway (University of Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dustin Politte (Maryville University) (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Corbin (University of Iowa) won by decision over Izaak Shedenhelm (University of Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Cook (University of Iowa) won by decision over Cody Meyer (University of Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 7-5)

Open – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Hillger of University of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Costello of University of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Ditchman of Joliet Junior College
  • 4th Place – Weston DeHaven of Davenport
  • 5th Place – Nick Nolting of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Trent Hillger (University of Wisconsin) won by decision over Aaron Costello (University of Iowa) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Ditchman (Joliet Junior College) won by major decision over Weston DeHaven (Davenport) (Maj 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Nolting (Iowa State University) won by forfeit over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University) (FF)
Advertisements