NWCA Multi-Division National Duals – Day 1 Results – Iowa Teams

WHAT: NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals
WHERE: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Indiana
WHEN: January 4-5
RESULTS & LIVE STREAMING VIA TRACKWRESTLINGMen’s Divisions | Women’s Division
PRELIMINARY BRACKETS
Division II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA | WCWA

Division II

Upper Iowa

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Upper Iowa defeated Notre Dame (Ohio) 19-16

  • 125 – Robert Campos (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) Dec 12-5
  • 133 – Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) over Kelan Mckenna (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 2-0
  • 141 – Drew Walker (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa) Dec 7-3
  • 149 – Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) Dec 8-3
  • 157 – Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa) over Jordon Tague (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Fall 4:10
  • 165 – Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) over Antwan Pugh (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 4-2
  • 174 – Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) over Roberto Rivera (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Maj 13-1
  • 184 – Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) Maj 14-4
  • 197 – Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) over Logan Hall (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 3-2
  • 285 – Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) Dec 7-1

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Seton Hill defeated Upper Iowa 18-17

  • 125 – Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) over Alan Diltz (Seton Hill) Dec 7-4
  • 133 – Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) over rodney sunday (Seton Hill) Dec 7-4
  • 141 – Joel Cawoski (Seton Hill) over Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa) Fall 4:27
  • 149 – Joseph Alessandro (Seton Hill) over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) Dec 2-0
  • 157 – Jake Willochell (Seton Hill) over Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) Dec 6-0
  • 165 – Zach Voytek (Seton Hill) over Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) Dec 6-0
  • 174 – Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) over Damon Greenwald (Seton Hill) Maj 13-2
  • 184 – Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) over Zach Mattucci (Seton Hill) Dec 6-4
  • 197 – Jake Temple (Seton Hill) over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) Dec 4-1
  • 285 – Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) over Jody Crouse (Seton Hill) Maj 11-3

Division III

Coe

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Coe defeated Manchester 43-6

  • 125 – Elijuh Weaver (Manchester) over Brock Henderson (Coe) Dec 8-7
  • 133 – Fletcher Green (Coe) over JaVon Phillips (Manchester) Fall 1:44
  • 141 – Brady Ruden (Coe) over Chase Wilson (Manchester) Fall 4:36
  • 149 – Jordan Napier (Manchester) over Levi Azinger (Coe) Dec 10-3
  • 157 – Romello Hidalgo-Monjares (Coe) over Stephen Kitko (Manchester) Inj 3:00
  • 165 – Bryce Scott (Coe) over Alex Arney (Manchester) TF 17-1
  • 174 – Jake Voss (Coe) over Tristan Wilson (Manchester) Fall 1:05
  • 184 – Josh Edel (Coe) over Isaac Ray (Manchester) Maj 8-0
  • 197 – Andrew Holladay (Coe) over Alex Roberts (Manchester) Maj 8-0
  • 285 – Brennan Koerperich (Coe) over Nick Joyner (Manchester) Fall 2:28

Match #2 Champ. Round 2

Coe defeated Ferrum 37-6

  • 125 – Zachary Beckner (Ferrum) over Brock Henderson (Coe) Dec 9-6
  • 133 – Amier Khamis (Coe) over Bailey Cooper (Ferrum) Dec 4-1
  • 141 – Brady Ruden (Coe) over Tatom Tyree (Ferrum) Fall 1:41
  • 149 – Levi Azinger (Coe) over Bobby Ziehfreund (Ferrum) Dec 10-3
  • 157 – Romello Hidalgo-Monjares (Coe) over Braxton May-Nicholson (Ferrum) Fall 3:38
  • 165 – Andrew Tolbert (Ferrum) over Nate Olsen (Coe) Dec 11-6
  • 174 – Jake Voss (Coe) over Blake Rosenbaum (Ferrum) TF 16-0
  • 184 – Josh Edel (Coe) over Antavian Leary (Ferrum) Fall 6:51
  • 197 – Andrew Holladay (Coe) over Hunter Goulart (Ferrum) Fall 2:18
  • 285 – Brennan Koerperich (Coe) over Alveno Matthews (Ferrum) Dec 6-0
  • Coe’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for coaches out of control

Match #3 Quarterfinal

Wartburg defeated Coe 42-4

  • 125 – Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) over Brock Henderson (Coe) Maj 10-2
  • 133 – Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) over Fletcher Green (Coe) Fall 1:11
  • 141 – Brady Ruden (Coe) over Martine Sandoval (Wartburg) Maj 23-13
  • 149 – Cross Cannone (Wartburg) over Levi Azinger (Coe) TF 17-2
  • 157 – Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) over Romello Hidalgo-Monjares (Coe) TF 16-0
  • 165 – Max Forsyth (Wartburg) over Bryce Scott (Coe) Maj 14-6
  • 174 – Eric Devos (Wartburg) over Jake Voss (Coe) Dec 10-4
  • 184 – Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) over Josh Edel (Coe) Dec 12-7
  • 197 – Kyle Fank (Wartburg) over Andrew Holladay (Coe) Fall 5:00
  • 285 – Lance Evans (Wartburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Wartburg

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Wartburg received a BYE

Match #2 Champ. Round 2

Wartburg defeated Olivet 46-3

  • 125 – Jared Brickley (Olivet ) over Brenden Baker (Wartburg) Dec 9-2
  • 133 – Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) over Andrew Castaneda (Olivet ) Fall 3:12
  • 141 – Martine Sandoval (Wartburg) over Dean Roberts (Olivet ) Fall 1:08
  • 149 – Cross Cannone (Wartburg) over Cole Hersch (Olivet ) Maj 11-3
  • 157 – Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) over John Leark (Olivet ) TF 18-0
  • 165 – Mike Ross (Wartburg) over Tyler Grimsley (Olivet ) TF 16-0
  • 174 – Jacob Krakow (Wartburg) over Kamyab Kamali (Olivet ) Fall 2:39
  • 184 – Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) over Keagon Silverthorn (Olivet ) Fall 2:39
  • 197 – Kyle Fank (Wartburg) over Jack Tromp (Olivet ) TF 18-0
  • 285 – Bowen Wileman (Wartburg) over Trevor Piggott (Olivet ) Dec 7-4

Match #3 Quarterfinal

Wartburg defeated Coe 42-4

  • 125 – Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) over Brock Henderson (Coe) Maj 10-2
  • 133 – Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) over Fletcher Green (Coe) Fall 1:11
  • 141 – Brady Ruden (Coe) over Martine Sandoval (Wartburg) Maj 23-13
  • 149 – Cross Cannone (Wartburg) over Levi Azinger (Coe) TF 17-2
  • 157 – Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) over Romello Hidalgo-Monjares (Coe) TF 16-0
  • 165 – Max Forsyth (Wartburg) over Bryce Scott (Coe) Maj 14-6
  • 174 – Eric Devos (Wartburg) over Jake Voss (Coe) Dec 10-4
  • 184 – Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) over Josh Edel (Coe) Dec 12-7
  • 197 – Kyle Fank (Wartburg) over Andrew Holladay (Coe) Fall 5:00
  • 285 – Lance Evans (Wartburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

NAIA

Grand View

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Grand View (Iowa) defeated William Penn 49-4

  • 125 – John Altieri (William Penn) over Sidney Oliver (Grand View (Iowa)) Maj 12-3
  • 133 – Trevor Murano (Grand View (Iowa)) over Darquell Pierre (William Penn) Dec 11-6
  • 141 – Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) over Tyshon Cannon (William Penn) Fall 0:55
  • 149 – Devin Reynolds (Grand View (Iowa)) over Kionte Crocker (William Penn) Fall 0:29
  • 157 – Mason Miller (Grand View (Iowa)) over Johnny Hopper (William Penn) TF 16-1
  • 165 – Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) over Dylan Comstock (William Penn) Fall 1:28
  • 174 – Lawton Benna (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jason Beebe (William Penn) TF 16-1
  • 184 – Bryce Fisher (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 197 – Evan Hansen (Grand View (Iowa)) over Cody Jones (William Penn) Fall 2:30
  • 285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Grand View (Iowa) defeated Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 36-9

  • 125 – Matthew Nguyen (Grand View (Iowa)) over michael Sergent (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Fall 2:54
  • 133 – Brady Moser (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) over Omeed Chamanzad (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 9-2
  • 141 – Dante Castellano (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) over Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) DQ
  • 149 – Josh Wenger (Grand View (Iowa)) over Mark Taijeron (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Fall 4:24
  • 157 – Mason Miller (Grand View (Iowa)) over Bryce Hoffman (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 10-4
  • 165 – Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) over Diorian Coleman (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 3-0
  • 174 – Dylan Blackford (Grand View (Iowa)) over Colton Gonzalez (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 4-3
  • 184 – Artie Bess (Grand View (Iowa)) over Kohl Dodd (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Maj 9-0
  • 197 – Evan Hansen (Grand View (Iowa)) over Elliott Porter (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) TF 18-0
  • 285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Raynel Brown (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Fall 1:31

William Penn

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Grand View (Iowa) defeated William Penn 49-4

  • 125 – John Altieri (William Penn) over Sidney Oliver (Grand View (Iowa)) Maj 12-3
  • 133 – Trevor Murano (Grand View (Iowa)) over Darquell Pierre (William Penn) Dec 11-6
  • 141 – Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) over Tyshon Cannon (William Penn) Fall 0:55
  • 149 – Devin Reynolds (Grand View (Iowa)) over Kionte Crocker (William Penn) Fall 0:29
  • 157 – Mason Miller (Grand View (Iowa)) over Johnny Hopper (William Penn) TF 16-1
  • 165 – Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) over Dylan Comstock (William Penn) Fall 1:28
  • 174 – Lawton Benna (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jason Beebe (William Penn) TF 16-1
  • 184 – Bryce Fisher (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 197 – Evan Hansen (Grand View (Iowa)) over Cody Jones (William Penn) Fall 2:30
  • 285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Campbellsville defeated William Penn 49-3

  • 125 – Jeremy Andujar (William Penn) over Jordan Martinez (Campbellsville) SV-1 11-13
  • 133 – Kolten Radaz (Campbellsville) over Darquell Pierre (William Penn) Fall 5:49
  • 141 – Jayce Carr (Campbellsville) over Tyshon Cannon (William Penn) Maj 11-3
  • 149 – David sparks (Campbellsville) over Tommy Rios (William Penn) Fall 2:50
  • 157 – Michael Diemer (Campbellsville) over Johnny Hopper (William Penn) Fall 1:39
  • 165 – LJ Henderson (Campbellsville) over Dylan Comstock (William Penn) Fall 0:46
  • 174 – justin brown (Campbellsville) over Jason Beebe (William Penn) Dec 7-1
  • 184 – charles sharon (Campbellsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 197 – jacob franklin (Campbellsville) over Cody Jones (William Penn) Fall 2:35
  • 285 – nate jackson (Campbellsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

NJCAA

Iowa Lakes

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Harper College defeated Iowa Lakes Community College 21-15

  • 125 – Britches sikula (Harper College) over Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes Community College) Dec 3-2
  • 133 – Jordin James (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Darron Sims (Harper College) Fall 5:33
  • 141 – Jimmy Knapp (Harper College) over Anthony Fisher (Iowa Lakes Community College) Dec 8-4
  • 149 – David Hollingsworth (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Carlos Montiel (Harper College) Maj 18-10
  • 157 – Tristen Guaman (Harper College) over Anthony Maia (Iowa Lakes Community College) Dec 8-6
  • 165 – Michial Foy (Harper College) over McCoy Tekautz (Iowa Lakes Community College) Fall 3:53
  • 174 – Sangobunmi Smith (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Placide Niyigena (Harper College) Dec 9-9
  • 184 – Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes Community College) over scott Anderson (Harper College) Dec 9-4
  • 197 – dominic gallo (Harper College) over Cayelon Barton (Iowa Lakes Community College) Dec 16-13
  • 285 – Jordan williams (Harper College) over Montana Fuller (Iowa Lakes Community College) SV-1 3-1
  • Iowa Lakes Community College’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike
  • Harper College’s team score was adjusted by 0.000 for Coaches misconduct

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Barton County Community College defeated Iowa Lakes Community College 28-19

  • 125 – Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Andres Duron (Barton County Community College) Dec 8-7
  • 133 – Jordin James (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Hagen Kent (Barton County Community College) Dec 8-4
  • 141 – Anthony Fisher (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Keaton Sander (Barton County Community College) Dec 7-6
  • 149 – Anthony Maia (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 157 – Kade Sander (Barton County Community College) over David Hollingsworth (Iowa Lakes Community College) TF 18-2
  • 165 – Sangobunmi Smith (Iowa Lakes Community College) over Gage McBride (Barton County Community College) Maj 14-4
  • 174 – David Kelly (Barton County Community College) over Marcus Placide (Iowa Lakes Community College) TF 16-0
  • 184 – Trent Miles (Barton County Community College) over Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes Community College) Fall 1:39
  • 197 – Ethan Dean (Barton County Community College) over Cayelon Barton (Iowa Lakes Community College) Fall 4:25
  • 285 – Brix Brickey (Barton County Community College) over Montana Fuller (Iowa Lakes Community College) Fall 2:12

Iowa Western 

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Iowa Western Community College defeated Labette Community College 30-12

  • 125 – Emmanuel Browne (Iowa Western Community College) over Tre Pone (Labette Community College) Dec 6-3
  • 133 – D?Andre Brumfield (Iowa Western Community College) over Garret Wild (Labette Community College) SV-1 7-5
  • 141 – Jared Prough (Labette Community College) over Joel Becerra (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 10-6
  • 149 – Gabriel McDuffie (Labette Community College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 157 – Shae Chafin (Labette Community College) over Thomas Lisher (Iowa Western Community College) SV-1 7-5
  • 165 – Tell Ward (Iowa Western Community College) over Juleain Winters (Labette Community College) Fall 3:56
  • 174 – Cody Kingery (Iowa Western Community College) over Cole Cannon (Labette Community College) Dec 6-3
  • 184 – Ottis Peeler (Iowa Western Community College) over Andrew Garber (Labette Community College) Fall 0:51
  • 197 – Seth Ham (Iowa Western Community College) over Robert Martinez (Labette Community College) Fall 0:22
  • 285 – Andrew Pistillo (Iowa Western Community College) over Anthony Ottinger (Labette Community College) Dec 6-5

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Iowa Western Community College defeated Rochester Community and Technical College 22-21

  • 125 – Tatem Bluml (Iowa Western Community College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 133 – D?Andre Brumfield (Iowa Western Community College) over Parker Huss (Rochester Community and Technical College) Maj 13-1
  • 141 – Auston Hall (Rochester Community and Technical College) over Joel Becerra (Iowa Western Community College) TF 19-2
  • 149 – Enkhbold Sukhbaatar (Rochester Community and Technical College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 157 – Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community and Technical College) over Thomas Lisher (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 14-11
  • 165 – Tell Ward (Iowa Western Community College) over Jalen Thul (Rochester Community and Technical College) Maj 24-10
  • 174 – Alex LaPierre (Rochester Community and Technical College) over Joey Sutter (Iowa Western Community College) Maj 11-3
  • 184 – Ottis Peeler (Iowa Western Community College) over Darell Noble (Rochester Community and Technical College) TF 16-0
  • 197 – Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community and Technical College) over Seth Ham (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 3-2
  • 285 – Andrew Pistillo (Iowa Western Community College) over Luis Pinto (Rochester Community and Technical College) SV-1 5-3

 

Advertisements