Hawkeyes win 27th Midlands Championships

Midlands – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Suriano of Rutgers
  • 2nd Place – Ronnie Bresser of Oregon State
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
  • 4th Place – Zeke Moisey of West Virginia
  • 5th Place – Sean Russell of Edinboro
  • 6th Place – Spencer Lee of Iowa – UNAT
  • 7th Place – Luke Welch of Purdue
  • 8th Place – Devin Schroder of Purdue

1st Place Match

  • Nick Suriano (Rutgers) won by decision over Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) won by major decision over Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) (Maj 15-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sean Russell (Edinboro) won by medical forfeit over Spencer Lee (Iowa – UNAT) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Welch (Purdue) won by decision over Devin Schroder (Purdue) (Dec 7-1)

Midlands – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Gross of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Lantry of Buffalo
  • 3rd Place – Scott Delvecchio of Rutgers
  • 4th Place – Micky Phillippi of Pittsburgh
  • 5th Place – Dylan Duncan of Illinois
  • 6th Place – Colin Valdiviez of Northwestern
  • 7th Place – Paul Konrath of Wisconsin – UNAT
  • 8th Place – Korbin Myers of Edinboro

1st Place Match

  • Seth Gross (South Dakota State) won by fall over Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) won in sudden victory – 1 over Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh ) (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Duncan (Illinois) won by decision over Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern) (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Paul Konrath (Wisconsin – UNAT) won by decision over Korbin Myers (Edinboro) (Dec 3-2)

Midlands – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Smith of Central Michigan
  • 2nd Place – Cole Weaver of Indiana
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Smith of Bucknell
  • 4th Place – Nate Limmex of Purdue
  • 5th Place – Max Murin of Iowa – UNAT
  • 6th Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
  • 7th Place – Yahya Thomas of Northwestern – UNAT
  • 8th Place – Colton Schilling of Cal Poly

1st Place Match

  • Mason Smith (Central Michigan) won by decision over Cole Weaver (Indiana) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Smith (Bucknell) won by decision over Nate Limmex (Purdue) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Max Murin (Iowa – UNAT) won by decision over Carter Happel (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Yahya Thomas (Northwestern – UNAT) won by major decision over Colton Schilling (Cal Poly) (Maj 10-2)

Midlands – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Justin Oliver of Central Michigan
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
  • 4th Place – Pat Lugo of Iowa – UNAT
  • 5th Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Arizona State
  • 6th Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
  • 7th Place – Austin O`Connor of North Carolina
  • 8th Place – Steven Bleise of Minnesota – UNAT

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won by decision over Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by decision over Pat Lugo (Iowa – UNAT) (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) won by decision over Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) won by fall over Steven Bleise (Minnesota – UNAT) (Fall 0:57)

Midlands – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
  • 3rd Place – John Vanschenkbrill of Rutgers
  • 4th Place – Mike D`Angelo of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Luke Zilverberg of South Dakota State
  • 6th Place – Justin Staudenmayer of Brown
  • 7th Place – Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
  • 8th Place – Larry Early of Old Dominion

1st Place Match

  • Michael Kemerer (Iowa) won by decision over Joshua Shields (Arizona State) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Vanschenkbrill (Rutgers) won by decision over Mike D`Angelo (Princeton) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) won by decision over Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) won by decision over Larry Early (Old Dominion) (Dec 7-1)

Midlands – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Jon Schleifer of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Richie Lewis of Rutgers
  • 4th Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
  • 6th Place – May Bethea of Penn
  • 7th Place – Jacob Morrissey of Purdue
  • 8th Place – Logan Peterson of South Dakota State

1st Place Match

  • Alex Marinelli (Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jon Schleifer (Princeton) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Richie Lewis (Rutgers) won by decision over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by decision over May Bethea (Penn) (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) (SV-1 7-5)

Midlands – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
  • 2nd Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Lydy of Purdue
  • 4th Place – Mikey Labriola of Nebraska – UNAT
  • 5th Place – Christian Brucki of Central Michigan
  • 6th Place – Garrett Sutton of Michigan
  • 7th Place – Johnny Sebastian of Northwestern
  • 8th Place – Devin Skatzka of Indiana

1st Place Match

  • Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by major decision over David Kocer (South Dakota State) (Maj 18-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Lydy (Purdue) won by decision over Mikey Labriola (Nebraska – UNAT) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Brucki (Central Michigan) won by fall over Garrett Sutton (Michigan) (Fall 5:53)

7th Place Match

  • Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) won by major decision over Devin Skatzka (Indiana) (Maj 14-5)

Midlands – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emery Parker of Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Nate Jackson of Princeton Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Ellingwood of Central Michigan
  • 4th Place – Nino Bonaccorsi of Pittsburgh
  • 5th Place – Joe Heyob of Penn
  • 6th Place – Nick Gravina of Rutgers
  • 7th Place – Martin Mueller of South Dakota State
  • 8th Place – Kayne MacCallum of Eastern Michigan

1st Place Match

  • Emery Parker (Illinois) won by decision over Nate Jackson (Princeton Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan) won by decision over Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh ) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Heyob (Penn) won by medical forfeit over Nick Gravina (Rutgers) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) won by decision over Kayne MacCallum (Eastern Michigan) (Dec 10-4)

Midlands – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Frank Mattiace of Penn
  • 3rd Place – Christian Brunner of Purdue
  • 4th Place – Nate Rotert of South Dakota State
  • 5th Place – Pat Brucki of Princeton
  • 6th Place – Jacob Warner of Iowa – UNAT
  • 7th Place – Jackson Striggow of Michigan
  • 8th Place – Jacob Smith of West Virginia

1st Place Match

  • Cash Wilcke (Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Frank Mattiace (Penn) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Brunner (Purdue) won by medical forfeit over Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Pat Brucki (Princeton) won by decision over Jacob Warner (Iowa – UNAT) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Striggow (Michigan) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Smith (West Virginia) (MFF)

Midlands – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Stoll of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State
  • 3rd Place – Youssif Hemida of Maryland
  • 4th Place – Matt Stencel of Central Michigan
  • 5th Place – Conan Jennings of Northwestern
  • 6th Place – Amar Dhesi of Oregon State
  • 7th Place – Shawn Streck of Purdue
  • 8th Place – Jake Gunning of Buffalo

1st Place Match

  • Sam Stoll (Iowa) won by decision over Tanner Hall (Arizona State) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Youssif Hemida (Maryland) won by fall over Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Conan Jennings (Northwestern) won by medical forfeit over Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Shawn Streck (Purdue) won by injury default over Jake Gunning (Buffalo) (Inj. 5:00)
Advertisements

One thought on “Hawkeyes win 27th Midlands Championships

  1. Pingback: Hawks to host MSU, Lee makes Hawkeye Debut! |

Comments are closed.