Don Miller Invitational Final Results

Cayd Lara

1 Fort Dodge 259.5
2 Webster City 171.0
3 Dallas Center Grimes 155.0
4 Emmetsburg 137.0
5 Woodbury Central 131.5
6 Spirit Lake Park 112.5
7 Storm Lake 101.0
8 Sioux City East 100.0
9 Lewis Central Council Bluffs 85.0
9 Newton 85.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Wink of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 4th Place – Lane Cowell of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Anthony Bestell of Newton
  • 6th Place – Reece Sadler of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 17-0, Fr. over Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central ) 17-2, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Wink (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 13-5, Fr. over Lane Cowell () 1-2, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Bestell (Newton ) 9-8, Fr. over Reece Sadler (Webster City) 6-11, Fr. (Dec 13-9)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place – Sean Heeney of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place – Chase Rattenborg of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Ayden Kovaleski of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 6th Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Unattached
  • 7th Place – Casey Beaver of Woodbury Central
  • 8th Place – Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 18-3, So. over Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Heeney (Sioux City East) 14-2, Jr. over Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 15-4, Fr. (Fall 4:24)

5th Place Match

  • Ayden Kovaleski (Dallas Center Grimes ) 8-8, Sr. over Dreyzon Phillips () 1-3, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Casey Beaver (Woodbury Central ) 13-10, Jr. over Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Doolittle of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place – Books Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Michael Schroeder of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
  • 6th Place – Rafe McClendon of Sioux City East
  • 7th Place – Caden Fenn of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Sumay Oh of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 16-2, Jr. over Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Books Cowell (Fort Dodge) 8-3, So. over Michael Schroeder () 3-2, So. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 8-10, Fr. over Rafe McClendon (Sioux City East) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

7th Place Match

  • Caden Fenn () 2-5, Fr. over Sumay Oh (Storm Lake) 3-9, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place – Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place – Harrison Livingston of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 5th Place – Nick Gasca of Webster City
  • 6th Place – Ethan Kovaleski of Unattached
  • 7th Place – Nick Wolf of Lewis Central Council Bluffs

1st Place Match

  • Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 17-0, Sr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 9-4, So. (TF-1.5 2:37 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 12-5, Jr. over Harrison Livingston (Dallas Center Grimes ) 9-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 8-9, Fr. over Ethan Kovaleski () 1-7, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Wolf (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 6-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Wieland of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 3rd Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 6th Place – Christopher Shima of Storm Lake
  • 7th Place – Brandon Mills of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Ross Hull of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 20-0, Sr. over Brandon Wieland (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 6-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central ) 20-6, So. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Christopher Shima (Storm Lake) 12-3, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 17-6, So. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Mills () 3-2, So. over Ross Hull () 12-8, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place – Carson Hartnett of Webster City
  • 4th Place – Alonzo Rios of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place – Angel Morales of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place – Hunter Alexander of Unattached
  • 7th Place – Blake Iske of Newton
  • 8th Place – Cole Smith of Dallas Center Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 18-4, Jr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 14-4, Sr. over Alonzo Rios (Storm Lake) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Morales (Sioux City East) 11-4, Sr. over Hunter Alexander () 1-3, Jr. (Fall 5:39)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Iske (Newton ) 9-10, So. over Cole Smith (Dallas Center Grimes ) 3-13, Jr. (MD 9-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 3rd Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Alex Kleider of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Bain Broderick of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 6th Place – Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Daltyn Peck of Webster City
  • 8th Place – Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 20-3, Sr. over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central ) 19-6, So. over Alex Kleider (Sioux City East) 11-7, Jr. (MD 22-10)

5th Place Match

  • Bain Broderick (Dallas Center Grimes ) 5-7, Jr. over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 14-6, So. (Fall 5:05)

7th Place Match

  • Daltyn Peck (Webster City) 2-14, Jr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 11-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place – Luke Fistler of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 4th Place – Eric Steele of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
  • 7th Place – Jake Lear of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 8th Place – Matt Murray of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 20-1, Sr. over Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 16-3, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Fistler (Dallas Center Grimes ) 15-3, So. over Eric Steele (Sioux City East) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 15-3, So. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central ) 17-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Lear (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 2-2, So. over Matt Murray () 0-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (18-3))

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Mulder of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Adam Skopec of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Patrick Fischer of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place – Jackson Knight of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 8th Place – Mike Gittins of Lewis Central Council Bluffs

1st Place Match

  • Zane Mulder (Dallas Center Grimes ) 16-0, Sr. over Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 10-3, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Skopec () 6-1, Sr. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central ) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Patrick Fischer (Sioux City East) 8-7, Sr. over Jackson Knight (Emmetsburg) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

7th Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 14-7, Fr. over Mike Gittins (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 2-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Williams of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Ty Chambers of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 4th Place – Jake Dennison of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Jon Lace of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Ryan Higgins of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 7th Place – Destin Schroder of Newton
  • 8th Place – Drew Walters of Sioux City East

1st Place Match

  • Zane Williams (Webster City) 14-3, Sr. over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Chambers (Dallas Center Grimes ) 11-6, Sr. over Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central ) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 12-6, So. over Ryan Higgins (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 9-8, Jr. (Inj. 4:00)

7th Place Match

  • Destin Schroder (Newton ) 8-10, So. over Drew Walters (Sioux City East) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Blayden Rhone of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place – Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 6th Place – Hunter Collicott of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
  • 8th Place – Austin Lee of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Zach Needham (Dallas Center Grimes ) 11-8, So. over Blayden Rhone (Newton ) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jim Moss (Woodbury Central ) 19-8, Jr. over Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 8-9, Sr. over Hunter Collicott (Webster City) 4-9, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 12-6, Jr. over Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 10-11, So. (Fall 3:56)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaise Gulling of Newton
  • 2nd Place – Steven Huscher of Sioux City East
  • 3rd Place – Rowan Collins of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 4th Place – Nathan Lister of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Mickey Vasquez of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place – Alex Wolfgram of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Jaise Gulling (Newton ) 13-5, Jr. over Steven Huscher (Sioux City East) 4-6, So. (MD 22-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Rowan Collins (Dallas Center Grimes ) 7-9, Jr. over Nathan Lister (Woodbury Central ) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Mickey Vasquez (Storm Lake) 6-8, Sr. over Alex Wolfgram (Webster City) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton
  • 3rd Place – James Cherry of Webster City
  • 4th Place – Brock Bortolotti of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 5th Place – Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Blake Willey of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 7th Place – Dalton Dwyer of Sioux City East
  • 8th Place – Zach Thomas of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 15-3, Jr. over Gage Linahon (Newton ) 13-5, So. (Fall 3:50)

3rd Place Match

  • James Cherry (Webster City) 10-2, Sr. over Brock Bortolotti (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 12-5, Sr. (Inj. 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 13-4, Sr. over Blake Willey (Dallas Center Grimes ) 1-8, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Dwyer (Sioux City East) 5-9, So. over Zach Thomas (Woodbury Central ) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 5:14)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Lawson of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Sandoval of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place – Logan Finowski of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place – Kail Shannon of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Jacob Comer of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 7th Place – John Bauer of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Evan Brennan of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Lawson (Webster City) 16-0, Sr. over Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) 14-7, Jr. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Kail Shannon () 2-2, Jr. over Jacob Comer (Dallas Center Grimes ) 10-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • John Bauer () 5-4, Sr. over Evan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 10-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
Advertisements