Battle of Waterloo – Morning Session Box Scores

Gable Fox – Photo by Amy Kimball

Virgil Carr Bracket

Quarterfinals

New Hampton defeated Columbus Catholic 78-6
152 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Ray Seidel (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:51
160 – Cale Reicks (New Hampton) over Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:55
170 – Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) over Mitchell Mcfarland (Columbus Catholic) Fall 2:42
182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Evan Rosonke (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Carter Reicks (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tom Clark (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic) over Johnny Dreckman (New Hampton) Fall 1:36
113 – Alex Kreiner (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Brayden Anderson (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) over Ethan Holton (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:24
132 – Conner Gorman (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hunter Pesek (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Michael Blockhus (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated Charles City 59-24

152 – Justis Kruse (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) Fall 4:15
160 – Dylan Koresh (Charles City) over Colton Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 5:07
170 – Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Ciana Sonberg (Charles City) TF 16-0
182 – Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) Fall 3:06
195 – Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Sam Niichel (Charles City) Fall 1:26
220 – Josh Halligan (Charles City) over Logan Andeway (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 0:58
285 – Tylor Zuspan (Charles City) over Gavin Ozmun (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 4:50
106 – Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) over Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 1:59
120 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Alec Staudt (Charles City) Fall 1:18
126 – Austin Schulte (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brady Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mason Johnson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Cade Williams (Charles City) Fall 2:10
145 – Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) Fall 1:59

Don Bosco defeated Independence 68-12
152 – Jarret Orr (Independence) over Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) Fall 0:22
160 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 1:39
170 – Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Cole Davis (Independence) Fall 1:04
182 – Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Joe Kaiser (Independence) Fall 2:49
195 – Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) over Tayten Freidhof (Independence) Fall 0:48
220 – Hunter Crawford (Independence) over Dylan Rottinghaus (Don Bosco) Fall 1:14
285 – Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) over Drew Evans (Independence) Dec 5-1
106 – Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Brock Eldridge (Independence) Fall 1:03
113 – Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco) over Thomas Matteson (Independence) Fall 1:56
120 – Cael Frost (Don Bosco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Easton Larson (Don Bosco) over Brayden Holt (Independence) Fall 0:35
132 – Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) over Fischer Crawford (Independence) Fall 2:43
138 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Matthew Doyle (Independence) TF 19-2
145 – Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) over Conner Horn (Independence) Fall 0:37

Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Union 46-30
106 – Kolten Crawford (Union) over Ethyn Chestnut (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:49
113 – Payton Hellman (Union) over Brady Benning (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 3:00
120 – Jack Thomsen (Union) over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) SV-1 3-1
126 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lake Labahn (Union) Fall 3:26
132 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Adam Ahrensen (Union) over Dalton Rinnels (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 3:45
145 – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) over John Millard (Union) Fall 1:11
152 – Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kaleb Roach (Union) Fall 1:15
160 – Payton Pelke (Union) over Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 9-5
170 – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kyle Gross (Union) Fall 3:52
182 – Jentry Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Hunter Klima (Union) Fall 1:40
195 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lane Albertsen (Union) Maj 9-0
220 – Rashon Williams (Union) over Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 5:22
285 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jacob Wyant (Union) Fall 4:32

Semifinals

New Hampton defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 46-25
160 – Cale Reicks (New Hampton) over Colton Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 3:15
170 – Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) Fall 3:25
182 – Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Evan Rosonke (New Hampton) Maj 8-0
195 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 8-3
220 – Areon Day (New Hampton) over Logan Andeway (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 0:36
285 – Tom Clark (New Hampton) over Colton Staab (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 5:22
106 – Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Johnny Dreckman (New Hampton) Fall 0:39
113 – Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Alex Kreiner (New Hampton) Dec 8-1
120 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Brayden Anderson (New Hampton) Fall 3:07
126 – Carson Babcock (New Hampton) over Austin Schulte (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 0:31
132 – Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) over Brady Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) TF 18-3
138 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Justis Kruse (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 2:57
145 – Max Babcock (New Hampton) over Mason Johnson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) TF 17-2
152 – Michael Blockhus (New Hampton) over Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 12-5

Don Bosco defeated Waverly-Shell Rock 46-12
160 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) over Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 2:53
170 – Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-4
182 – Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Jentry Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 3:12
195 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) Maj 10-2
220 – Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) over Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:25
285 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) Dec 2-1
106 – Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Ethyn Chestnut (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:11
113 – Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco) over Brady Benning (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:05
120 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Cael Frost (Don Bosco) Dec 3-2
126 – Easton Larson (Don Bosco) over Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 4-2
132 – Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) over Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-4
138 – Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) over Dalton Rinnels (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 15-4
145 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 5-0
152 – Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) Dec 5-3
Waverly-Shell Rock’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportman like conduct Whalen

Consolation Semifinals

Charles City defeated Columbus Catholic 66-6
160 – Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) over Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) Fall 4:37
170 – Dylan Koresh (Charles City) over Mitchell Mcfarland (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:42
182 – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Sam Niichel (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Josh Halligan (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tylor Zuspan (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Alec Staudt (Charles City) over Ethan Holton (Columbus Catholic) Fall 2:00
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Cade Williams (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Cole Reams (Charles City) over Ray Seidel (Columbus Catholic) Fall 3:23

Independence defeated Union 43-27
160 – Payton Pelke (Union) over Seth House (Independence) Dec 7-3
170 – Cole Davis (Independence) over Kyle Gross (Union) Fall 0:46
182 – Joe Kaiser (Independence) over Hunter Klima (Union) Fall 0:36
195 – Lane Albertsen (Union) over Tayten Freidhof (Independence) Fall 2:31
220 – Hunter Crawford (Independence) over Rashon Williams (Union) Fall 2:24
285 – Drew Evans (Independence) over Jacob Wyant (Union) Fall 1:42
106 – Kolten Crawford (Union) over Brock Eldridge (Independence) Fall 1:26
113 – Payton Hellman (Union) over Thomas Matteson (Independence) Fall 3:15
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Jack Thomsen (Union) over Brayden Holt (Independence) Fall 0:31
132 – Fischer Crawford (Independence) over Lake Labahn (Union) Fall 1:23
138 – Matthew Doyle (Independence) over Adam Ahrensen (Union) SV-1 9-7
145 – Brady Webb (Independence) over John Millard (Union) Maj 14-2
152 – Jarret Orr (Independence) over Kaleb Roach (Union) Fall 1:46

1st Place Match

Don Bosco defeated New Hampton 39-27
170 – Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) Dec 7-1
182 – Evan Rosonke (New Hampton) over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) Fall 5:24
195 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) Fall 0:45
220 – Areon Day (New Hampton) over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) Fall 1:17
285 – Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) over Tom Clark (New Hampton) Fall 0:25
106 – Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Johnny Dreckman (New Hampton) Fall 5:37
113 – Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco) over Alex Kreiner (New Hampton) Fall 1:42
120 – Cael Frost (Don Bosco) over Carson Babcock (New Hampton) Dec 3-2
126 – Easton Larson (Don Bosco) over Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) Dec 16-13
132 – Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) over Max Babcock (New Hampton) Dec 2-0
138 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Hunter Pesek (New Hampton) Fall 0:53
145 – Michael Blockhus (New Hampton) over Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) Fall 0:40
152 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) Dec 10-3
160 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) over Cale Reicks (New Hampton) Dec 6-4

3rd Place Match

Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 39-30
170 – Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 10-4
182 – Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jentry Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:59
195 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 5:10
220 – Logan Andeway (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 5-0
285 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Colton Staab (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 0:38
106 – Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Ethyn Chestnut (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:13
113 – Brady Benning (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 5:04
120 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Austin Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 3:04
132 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brady Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 1:16
138 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Mason Johnson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 11-4
145 – Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Dalton Rinnels (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:31
152 – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Justis Kruse (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 11-6
160 – Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Colton Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 9-4

5th Place Match

Independence defeated Charles City 48-23
170 – Cole Davis (Independence) over Ciana Sonberg (Charles City) TF 19-3
182 – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over Joe Kaiser (Independence) Fall 1:16
195 – Sam Niichel (Charles City) over Tayten Freidhof (Independence) TF 16-0
220 – Hunter Crawford (Independence) over Josh Halligan (Charles City) Fall 2:30
285 – Drew Evans (Independence) over Tylor Zuspan (Charles City) Maj 12-3
106 – Brock Eldridge (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) over Thomas Matteson (Independence) MFF
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Brayden Holt (Independence) over Alec Staudt (Charles City) SV-1 14-9
132 – Fischer Crawford (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Matthew Doyle (Independence) over Cade Williams (Charles City) Fall 0:45
145 – Brady Webb (Independence) over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) Fall 1:04
152 – Jarret Orr (Independence) over Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) Fall 0:41
160 – Dylan Koresh (Charles City) over Cole Horn (Independence) Fall 3:00

7th Place Match

Union defeated Columbus Catholic 72-3
170 – Mitchell Mcfarland (Columbus Catholic) over Kyle Gross (Union) Dec 5-1
182 – Hunter Klima (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Lane Albertsen (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Rashon Williams (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jacob Wyant (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kolten Crawford (Union) over Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:49
113 – Payton Hellman (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jack Thomsen (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Lake Labahn (Union) over Ethan Holton (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:46
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Adam Ahrendsen (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – John Millard (Union) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kaleb Roach (Union) over Ray Seidel (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:58
160 – Payton Pelke (Union) over Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) Fall 2:50

Tony Cordes Bracket – Quarterfinals

Lisbon defeated Waterloo West 64-16
152 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Jacob Oliver (Waterloo West) Fall 0:40
160 – Ryan Tahbo (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Evan Baker (Waterloo West) Fall 2:59
182 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over Brenden Burton (Waterloo West) Maj 17-4
195 – Cole Clark (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Logan O`connor (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Malvin Lokeijak (Waterloo West) over Braxton Kurtenbach (Lisbon) Fall 0:32
106 – Teme Larson (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) over Gage Mccoy (Lisbon) Maj 10-2
120 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Roger Giunta (Waterloo West) Fall 1:18
138 – Max Abodeely (Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Richardson Gbeynie (Waterloo West) Fall 3:51

Cedar Falls defeated Iowa City West 42-35

152 – Tanner Mostek (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) over Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:22
170 – Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) over Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:08
182 – Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) over Tommy Custer (Cedar Falls) TF 25-10
195 – Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Enutifia Gamia (Iowa City West) over Clint Boevers (Cedar Falls) Fall 2:00
285 – Guy Snow (Iowa City West) over Justin Campbell (Cedar Falls) Fall 3:44
106 – Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls) over Hans Von rabenau (Iowa City West) Dec 11-8
120 – Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) over Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) Dec 9-3
132 – Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) over Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:17
138 – Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Hunter Secor (Cedar Falls) over Collin Leavy (Iowa City West) Fall 3:20

Crestwood defeated Nashua-Plainfield 60-21
152 – Chris Guest (Crestwood) over Dylan Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) MFF
160 – Colter Bye (Crestwood) over Derek Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 1:00
170 – Ross Niewoehner (Crestwood) over Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:25
182 – Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) over Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) Fall 3:44
195 – Jared Knutson (Crestwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Stone Peckham (Crestwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Sawyer Peckham (Crestwood) over Tanner Striegel (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:35
106 – Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood) Fall 3:27
113 – Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) over Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) Dec 10-5
120 – Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) over Kollyn Lentz (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:32
126 – Hunter Fousek (Crestwood) over Michael Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:51
132 – Carlos Beascochea (Crestwood) over Kristian Holmvig (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 2:52
138 – shane hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) over Cale Jackson (Crestwood) Fall 4:40
145 – Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 3:45

West Delaware defeated Mason City 51-24
152 – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) Fall 1:21
160 – Jared Voss (West Delaware) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Evan Craw (Mason City) Dec 4-1
182 – Jordan Bries (West Delaware) over Joey Quintero (Mason City) Fall 0:51
195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over Justin Zeigler (Mason City) Fall 0:48
220 – Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Troy Monahan (Mason City) over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) Fall 5:01
106 – Cullan Schriever (Mason City) over Tyger Vaske (West Delaware) Fall 0:27
113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Connor Wiemann (Mason City) Dec 12-9
120 – Christian Rodriguez (Mason City) over Reily Dolan (West Delaware) Fall 4:26
126 – Alex Maury (West Delaware) over Chris Keller (Mason City) Dec 5-1
132 – Colby Schriever (Mason City) over Wyatt Thompson (West Delaware) Fall 1:18
138 – Cole Engel (West Delaware) over Jj Wickman (Mason City) Fall 2:25
145 – Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Marcos Cervantes (Mason City) Fall 1:54

Semifinals

Lisbon defeated Cedar Falls 53-30
160 – Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) over Ryan Tahbo (Lisbon) Fall 0:21
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:33
182 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over Tommy Custer (Cedar Falls) Fall 4:29
195 – Cole Clark (Lisbon) over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) Fall 4:47
220 – Logan O`connor (Lisbon) over Clint Boevers (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:56
285 – Justin Campbell (Cedar Falls) over Brant Baltes (Lisbon) Fall 0:31
106 – Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) TF 23-6
126 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:31
132 – Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:46
138 – Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) Fall 1:15
145 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Hunter Secor (Cedar Falls) Fall 5:05
152 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Lincoln Willet (Cedar Falls) Fall 2:43

West Delaware defeated Crestwood 43-30
160 – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over Colter Bye (Crestwood) Dec 4-3
170 – Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Ross Niewoehner (Crestwood) Dec 9-4
182 – Jordan Bries (West Delaware) over Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) Fall 3:16
195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over Jared Knutson (Crestwood) Fall 0:47
220 – Stone Peckham (Crestwood) over Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) Fall 1:26
285 – Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) over Kody Wenger (West Delaware) Fall 1:08
106 – Luke Farmer (West Delaware) over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood) Fall 0:29
113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) Maj 11-2
120 – Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) over Reily Dolan (West Delaware) Fall 0:40
126 – Alex Maury (West Delaware) over Hunter Fousek (Crestwood) Dec 6-5
132 – Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) over Carlos Beascochea (Crestwood) Fall 0:25
138 – Cole Engel (West Delaware) over Clay Schemmel (Crestwood) Fall 3:58
145 – Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) over Daniel Woods (West Delaware) Fall 1:15
152 – Chris Guest (Crestwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation Semifinals

Iowa City West defeated Waterloo West 42-30
160 – Double Forfeit
170 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) over Evan Baker (Waterloo West) Fall 1:42
182 – Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) over Brenden Burton (Waterloo West) Fall 4:50
195 – Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Enutifia Gamia (Iowa City West) over Javarious Burris (Waterloo West) Fall 0:54
285 – Guy Snow (Iowa City West) over Malvin Lokeijak (Waterloo West) Fall 0:20
106 – Teme Larson (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) over Hans Von rabenau (Iowa City West) Dec 10-6
120 – Brenton Rodriguez (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) over Cole Knight (Waterloo West) Fall 3:24
132 – Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) over Roger Giunta (Waterloo West) Fall 3:13
138 – Eddie Lanier (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Richardson Gbeynie (Waterloo West) over Collin Leavy (Iowa City West) Dec 22-18
152 – Jacob Oliver (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Mason City defeated Nashua-Plainfield 51-29
160 – Derek Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Evan Craw (Mason City) over Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) Maj 13-5
182 – Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) over Kj Barkema (Mason City) Fall 1:11
195 – Justin Zeigler (Mason City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dalton Asche (Nashua-Plainfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Troy Monahan (Mason City) over Tanner Striegel (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:51
106 – Cullan Schriever (Mason City) over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) TF 17-1
113 – Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) over Connor Wiemann (Mason City) TF 17-2
120 – Christian Rodriguez (Mason City) over Christian Hillman (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 1:35
126 – Chris Keller (Mason City) over Michael Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 4:00
132 – Colby Schriever (Mason City) over Kristian Holmvig (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 1:59
138 – shane hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) over Jj Wickman (Mason City) Fall 2:54
145 – Marcos Cervantes (Mason City) over Bailey Nosbisch (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 3:11
152 – Luke Deinhart (Mason City) over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 4:59

1st Place Match

Lisbon defeated West Delaware 42-36
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Ben Petlon (West Delaware) Fall 1:33
182 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over Jordan Bries (West Delaware) Fall 3:39
195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over Cole Clark (Lisbon) Fall 1:31
220 – Logan O`connor (Lisbon) over Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) Fall 0:12
285 – Carson Petlon (West Delaware) over Braxton Kurtenbach (Lisbon) Fall 1:11
106 – Luke Farmer (West Delaware) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Conner Turnis (West Delaware) Fall 0:22
126 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Alex Maury (West Delaware) Fall 2:24
132 – Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) Fall 1:00
138 – Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Cole Engel (West Delaware) Dec 5-0
145 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) Dec 10-3
152 – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over Ryan Tahbo (Lisbon) Fall 0:57
160 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Tristan Voelker (West Delaware) Fall 2:34

3rd Place Match

Crestwood defeated Cedar Falls 44-18
170 – Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls) over Ross Niewoehner (Crestwood) Dec 10-6
182 – Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) over Tommy Custer (Cedar Falls) Dec 8-7
195 – Jared Knutson (Crestwood) over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) Fall 0:51
220 – Stone Peckham (Crestwood) over Clint Boevers (Cedar Falls) Fall 0:43
285 – Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) over Justin Campbell (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:45
106 – Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls) over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood) Fall 0:35
113 – Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls) over Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) Dec 8-2
120 – Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) over Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) Fall 0:56
126 – Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) over Hunter Fousek (Crestwood) Dec 8-2
132 – Carlos Beascochea (Crestwood) over Mason Mccarton (Cedar Falls) Dec 6-2
138 – Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) over Clay Schemmel (Crestwood) Dec 6-2
145 – Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) over Hunter Secor (Cedar Falls) Fall 1:29
152 – Chris Guest (Crestwood) over Tanner Mostek (Cedar Falls) TF 16-1
160 – Colter Bye (Crestwood) over Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) Dec 7-1

5th Place Match

Iowa City West defeated Mason City 41-31
170 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) over Evan Craw (Mason City) Fall 0:59
182 – Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) over Joey Quintero (Mason City) Fall 1:09
195 – Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) over Justin Zeigler (Mason City) Fall 1:44
220 – Enutifia Gamia (Iowa City West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Guy Snow (Iowa City West) over Troy Monahan (Mason City) Fall 2:11
106 – Cullan Schriever (Mason City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Connor Wiemann (Mason City) over Hans Von rabenau (Iowa City West) Dec 11-7
120 – Christian Rodriguez (Mason City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) over Chris Keller (Mason City) TF 21-6
132 – Colby Schriever (Mason City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) over Jj Wickman (Mason City) Fall 1:47
145 – Marcos Cervantes (Mason City) over Collin Leavy (Iowa City West) Maj 14-5
152 – Luke Deinhart (Mason City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Double Forfeit

7th Place Match

Nashua-Plainfield defeated Waterloo West 44-33
170 – Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) over Noah Susong (Waterloo West) Fall 1:49
182 – Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) over Brenden Burton (Waterloo West) Fall 1:20
195 – Justice Palmier (Nashua-Plainfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Javarious Burris (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Malvin Lokeijak (Waterloo West) over Tanner Striegel (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 0:57
106 – Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) over Teme Larson (Waterloo West) Dec 8-1
113 – Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) Dec 7-6
120 – Brenton Rodriguez (Waterloo West) over Kollyn Lentz (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 1:33
126 – Cole Knight (Waterloo West) over Christian Hillman (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 1:04
132 – Kristian Holmvig (Nashua-Plainfield) over Roger Giunta (Waterloo West) Fall 0:59
138 – shane hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) over Lamarion Jordan (Waterloo West) Fall 1:46
145 – Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) over Richardson Gbeynie (Waterloo West) Fall 1:32
152 – Jacob Oliver (Waterloo West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Derek Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) over Paris Flournoy (Waterloo West) Fall 1:21
Nashua-Plainfield’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct – Headgear

Saturday’s Pools

Pools – 5, 6, 7 & 8 will wrestle at 9AM, 11AM & 1PM

Pool 5
Independence and Iowa City West

Pool 6
Charles City and Mason City

Pool 7
Union and Nashua-Plainfield

Pool 8
Columbus Catholic and Waterloo West

Pools – Championship, 2, 3 & 4 will wrestle at 3PM, 5PM & 7PM

Championship Pool
Don Bosco and Lisbon

Pool 2
New Hampton and West Delaware

Pool 3
Waverly-Shell Rock and Crestwood

Pool 4
Prairie, Cedar Rapids and Cedar Falls


Advertisements