Final Results from the 2017 BVU Open

Darren Miller | Hawkeye Sports photo

125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kevin Saravia Merlos of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Hasan Krigger of Iowa Lakes
4th Place – Taylor Curtis of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central
6th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
1st Place Match
Kevin Saravia Merlos (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Jeremiah Colon (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, So. over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. over Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) 8-6, Fr. (M. For.).

133 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Todd Small of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Justin Folley of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Jordin James of Iowa Lakes
4th Place – Cary Palmer of Iowa Central
5th Place – Brayden Curry of Augustana
6th Place – Maren Cahill of Morningside
1st Place Match
Todd Small (Iowa Central) 4-0, So. over Justin Folley (Ellsworth) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Jordin James (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, Fr. over Cary Palmer (Iowa Central) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Brayden Curry (Augustana ) 10-5, Fr over Maren Cahill (Morningside) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 4-4).

141 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Eric Clarke of Iowa Central
4th Place – Kyle Carey of Concordia
5th Place – Sonny Gulesian of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Dusten Reed of Morningside
1st Place Match
Louie Sanders (Minnesota State-Mankato) 9-3, RS So. over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State-Mankato) 10-4, RS Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Eric Clarke (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. over Kyle Carey (Concordia ) 2-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:43 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Sonny Gulesian (Briar Cliff) 3-1, RS Sr. over Dusten Reed (Morningside) 6-4, Fr. (MD 11-3).

149 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Keaten Schorr of Augustana
3rd Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Zach Bruns of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff
1st Place Match
Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State-Mankato) 13-2, Fr. over Keaten Schorr (Augustana ) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) 3-1, RS Jr. over Zach Bruns (Upper Iowa) 7-6, RS So. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 7-1, RS Jr. over Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff) 6-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (18-0)).

157 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Dylan Herman of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Brandon Meyer of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State-Mankato
5th Place – Erik Salcido of Iowa Western
6th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Place Match
Daniel Close (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-3, Jr. over Dylan Herman (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Meyer (Briar Cliff) 5-7, RS So. over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State-Mankato) 6-5, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Erik Salcido (Iowa Western) 9-4, Fr. over Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Jr. (Fall 0:56).

165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sangobunmi Smith of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Nickolas Madsen of Morningside
5th Place – Zach Davis of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Kirk Kaliszewski of Concordia
1st Place Match
Sangobunmi Smith (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) 8-5, RS Jr. over Nickolas Madsen (Morningside) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Zach Davis (Briar Cliff) 8-7, Jr. over Kirk Kaliszewski (Concordia ) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

174 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Trevor Turiff of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Blake Castillo of Concordia
4th Place – Hunter Tessman of Westminster
5th Place – Nathan Garcia of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Myron Crawford of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Zach Johnston (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-4, So. over Trevor Turiff (Minnesota State-Mankato) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Blake Castillo (Concordia ) 3-1, So. over Hunter Tessman (Westminster) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 6:51).
5th Place Match
Nathan Garcia (Briar Cliff) 7-5, So. over Myron Crawford (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana
3rd Place – Ethan Cain of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Isaiah Cox of Iowa Lakes
6th Place – Chris Nielson of University of Dubuque
1st Place Match
Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-1, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Augustana ) 10-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:30 (18-2)).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Cain (University of Dubuque) 5-2, So. over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) 10-5, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, So. over Chris Nielson (University of Dubuque) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 9-6).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyree Sutton of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State-Mankato
4th Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State-Mankato
6th Place – Ben Thompson of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Place Match
Tyree Sutton (Iowa Central) 4-0, Fr. over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 10-4, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-5, Sr. over Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS So. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Matt Blome (Minnesota State-Mankato) 5-2, So. over Ben Thompson (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Fr. (MD 12-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ceron Francisco of Concordia
2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Aaron Rafalko of Midland (Neb.)
5th Place – Logan Linderbaum of Minnesota State-Mankato
6th Place – Darrell Mason of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Ceron Francisco (Concordia ) 4-0, N/A. over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) 13-4, RS So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) 8-4, RS So. over Aaron Rafalko (Midland (Neb.)) 6-5, RS Sr. (TB-2 5-4).
5th Place Match
Logan Linderbaum (Minnesota State-Mankato) 6-5, RS So. over Darrell Mason (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 6:49).

125 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tatem Bluml of Iowa Western
2nd Place – Camron Neal of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Nate Vento of Buena Vista
4th Place – Tyler Hamm of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Alejandro Martinez of Wayne State
6th Place – Marcus Tucker of Northwestern College
1st Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Iowa Western) 3-2, Fr. over Camron Neal (Ellsworth) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Nate Vento (Buena Vista) 2-1, So. over Tyler Hamm (Briar Cliff) 1-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-1)).
5th Place Match
Alejandro Martinez (Wayne State) 2-1, Fr. over Marcus Tucker (Northwestern College) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

133 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tracy Davis of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Schuyler Spurrier of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Seth Harrell of Concordia
4th Place – Matthew Masatani of Central College
5th Place – Kaiden Gosselink of Iowa Central
6th Place – Joshua Badillo of Iowa Central
1st Place Match
Tracy Davis (Iowa Lakes) 3-0, Fr. over Schuyler Spurrier (Buena Vista) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Seth Harrell (Concordia ) 2-1, Fr. over Matthew Masatani (Central College) 1-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Kaiden Gosselink (Iowa Central) 2-1, Fr. over Joshua Badillo (Iowa Central) 1-2, Fr. (MD 12-1).

141 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Fisher of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Elijah Dahl of Northwestern College
3rd Place – Aaron Baker Jr of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Kahlyn Chatman of Ellsworth
5th Place – Terrance Thompson of Iowa Central
6th Place – Roel Pavia of Briar Cliff
1st Place Match
Anthony Fisher (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Elijah Dahl (Northwestern College) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:45 (21-4)).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Baker Jr (Upper Iowa) 8-6, So. over Kahlyn Chatman (Ellsworth) 2-2, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Terrance Thompson (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. over Roel Pavia (Briar Cliff) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

149 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah North of Augustana
2nd Place – Darwin Pena of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Zarik Anderson of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Max Martinez of Ellsworth
5th Place – Johnathon Tuttle of Buena Vista
6th Place – Benjamin Peters of Briar Cliff
1st Place Match
Noah North (Augustana ) 8-4, Fr. over Darwin Pena (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Zarik Anderson (University of Dubuque) 5-3, Fr. over Max Martinez (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (MD 14-4).
5th Place Match
Johnathon Tuttle (Buena Vista) 3-1, Fr. over Benjamin Peters (Briar Cliff) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

157 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana
3rd Place – Don Boone of Minnesota State-Mankato
4th Place – McCoy Tekautz of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Tanner Prochaska of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Isaac Shelton of Iowa Lakes
1st Place Match
Jackson Sweeney (Augustana ) 6-4, RS Fr. over Dylan Schuck (Augustana ) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Don Boone (Minnesota State-Mankato) 5-3, Fr. over McCoy Tekautz (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Tanner Prochaska (Upper Iowa) 4-4, Fr. over Isaac Shelton (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (MD 15-7).

165 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stephon Gray of Midland (Neb.)
2nd Place – Nathan Hunt of Nebraska Weslyan
3rd Place – Andrew Turner of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Andrew Anderson of Morningside
5th Place – Tanner Gonzalez of Ellsworth
6th Place – Chase Ryan of Concordia
1st Place Match
Stephon Gray (Midland (Neb.)) 10-5, Fr. over Nathan Hunt (Nebraska Weslyan ) 3-1, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Turner (University of Dubuque) 6-4, Fr. over Andrew Anderson (Morningside) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner Gonzalez (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Chase Ryan (Concordia ) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

174 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bradon Roen of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Austin Lamm of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Khanden Howse of Ellsworth
4th Place – Michael Kent of Ellsworth
5th Place – Bryce Pilcher of Ellsworth
6th Place – Chance Benadum of Central College
1st Place Match
Bradon Roen (Upper Iowa) 7-1, Fr. over Austin Lamm (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kent (Ellsworth) 2-1, Fr. over Khanden Howse (Ellsworth) 2-1, . (DFF).
5th Place Match
Bryce Pilcher (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Chance Benadum (Central College) 3-2, Fr. (M. For.).

184 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Griffin McBride of Central College
2nd Place – Tyler Roling of Iowa State Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Eddie Smith of Iowa Central
4th Place – Spencer Trout of Wayne State
5th Place – Gavin Babcock of Central College
6th Place – James Richardson of Central College
1st Place Match
Griffin McBride (Central College) 4-0, Fr. over Tyler Roling (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 3-1, . (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Eddie Smith (Iowa Central) 2-1, Fr. over Spencer Trout (Wayne State) 2-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-1)).
5th Place Match
Gavin Babcock (Central College) 3-1, Fr. over James Richardson (Central College) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

197 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cullin Brendeland of Iowa State Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Joey McIntyre of Central College
5th Place – Carlos Martinez of Ellsworth
6th Place – Austin Angle of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 4-0, . over Cullin Brendeland (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 3-1, . (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) 4-2, Fr. over Joey McIntyre (Central College) 2-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:26 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Carlos Martinez (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Austin Angle (Ellsworth) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

285 B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Cannon of Morningside
2nd Place – Patrick DePiazza of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Matthew Wilke of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Weslyan
5th Place – Robert Melise of University of Dubuque
6th Place – Montana Fuller of Iowa Lakes
1st Place Match
Joey Cannon (Morningside) 12-4, Fr. over Patrick DePiazza (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 4:23).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Wilke (Briar Cliff) 8-7, Fr. over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Weslyan ) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Robert Melise (University of Dubuque) 8-3, Fr. over Montana Fuller (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).

125 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

133 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

141 C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yarhoski Aldiva of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Isaiah Williams of University of Dubuque
3rd Place – Bailey Bright of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Nathan Avant of Northwestern College
5th Place – Riley Altenburg of Buena Vista
6th Place – Berkeley Todd of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Yarhoski Aldiva (Iowa Central) 3-0, Fr. over Isaiah Williams (University of Dubuque) 2-1, Fr. (MD 16-3).
3rd Place Match
Bailey Bright (Briar Cliff) 2-5, So. over Nathan Avant (Northwestern College) 1-2, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Riley Altenburg (Buena Vista) 2-1, So. over Berkeley Todd (Ellsworth) 1-2, . (Dec 12-5).

149 C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Weiss of Wayne State
2nd Place – Carson Rhoads of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Clayton Reis of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Darin McGrone of Iowa Central
5th Place – Timothy Sibbel of Morningside
6th Place – Ethan Fitzler of Wayne State
1st Place Match
Hunter Weiss (Wayne State) 3-0, Fr. over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Reis (Briar Cliff) 2-5, Fr. over Darin McGrone (Iowa Central) 1-2, So. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Timothy Sibbel (Morningside) 4-6, Fr. over Ethan Fitzler (Wayne State) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

157 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

165 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

174 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

184 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

197 C Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

285 C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Hill of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Augustana
3rd Place – Jacob Rhoades of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Chris Aschenbrenner of Iowa State Wrestling Club
5th Place – Hunter Ruth of Central College
6th Place – Steven Norman of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Jordan Hill (Iowa Central) 4-0, Fr. over Matt Naig (Augustana ) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Rhoades (Briar Cliff) 4-5, Fr. over Chris Aschenbrenner (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 2-2, . (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Ruth (Central College) 2-1, Fr. over Steven Norman (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 2-1).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s