Early 2A District Breakdown

Webster City District blows every other district away returning almost 50 qualifiers from 2017 (Patrick Coons Photo)

Here we have listed all of the returning district qualifiers. They are listed at the weight they qualified at last year. Most kids will likely but up a weight class or two. This should still give a good look at where a potential log jam of hammers could occur, and also give us a first look some quality kids that could be left out of the state tournament. It also gives us an early look at what districts look to be the tougher ones.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG DISTRICT (22)

106
Taylor Kolthoff (SH-BCLUW)
Joe Jacobs (Osage)

113
Wanya Pace (Charles City)
Mason Cleveland (New Hampton-TV)
Eric Faught (Clear Lake)

120
Hunter Allen (SH-BCLUW)
Nolan Byrnes (Osage)

126
Carter Proffitt (Charles City)
Michael Blockhus (New Hampton-TV)

132
Noah Fye (New Hampton-TV)
Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake)
Brody Roll (Osage)

138
Kristian Gunderson (Forest City)
Mitchell Schotanus (Osage)

145
Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg)
Dylan Koresh (Charles City)

152
NONE

160
Zach Williams (Osage)

170
Noah Glaser (New Hampton-TV)

182
Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont)

195
Sam Niichel (Charles City)
Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake)

220
NONE

285
Ryne Fuller (SH-BCLUW)



CENTRAL DEWITT DISTRICT (30)

106
Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon)
Austin Lenz (Tipton)
Alaina Sunlin (Monticello)

113
Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon)
Aidan Dall (Solon)
Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana)
Chase Luensman (Monticello)
Justin Holst (Maquoketa)

120
Ben Emrich (Tipton)
Grant Hoeger (Beckman)

126
John Crowley (Tipton)
Morgan Rowley (Anamosa)

132
Christian Haight (Solon)
Haiden Smith (Anamosa)
Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana)

138
Jake Recker (Beckman)

145
Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon)
Zack Bevans (Solon)

152
Abe Michel (Maquoketa)

160
Luke Hageman (Beckman)
Kolton Bartow (Wahlert)

170
Mike Hoyle (Solon)
Owen Grover (Beckman)
Zach Kemp (Wahlert)

182
Boone McDermott (Wahlert)

195
NONE

220
Nick Smith (Central DeWitt)
Zach Wegmann (Solon)
Dino Onyeukwu (Wahlert)

285
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon)
Blake Bradley (Wahlert)



FAIRFIELD DISTRICT (29)

106
Jonah Cooper (Fairfield)
Walker Ikerd (Washington)
Will Esmoil (West Liberty)
Trenton McDonough (Assumption)
Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU)

113
Talen Dengler (West Liberty)

120
Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville)
Dillan Sanders (Washington)
Jacob Felderman (Assumption)

126
Ethan Wagner (Centerville)
Coy Ruess (West Liberty)

132
Tiger Terpstra (Centerville)
Matt Robertson (Assumption)

138
Justus Dengler (West Liberty)
Matt Wyatt (Keokuk)

145
Austin Beaver (West Liberty)
Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana)

152
Joe Kelly (West Liberty)

160
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington)
Julien Broderson (Assumption)

170
Stephen Wardlow (Centerville)
Logan Escher (Washington)

182
Colin Murphy (Washington)

195
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty)
Seth Adrian (Assumption)

220
Tanner Murphy (Washington)
Jerry Glenn (Keokuk)

285
Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield)
Mitchell Huisenga (Washington)



HARLAN DISTRICT (35)

106
Andrew Flora (ADM)
Brodie Starlin (Creston)
Bryce Hatten (Winterset)
Jonathon Erp (Red Oak)

113
Garrett Tasler (Greene County)
Kole Hansen (Atlantic)
Colton Hauschild (Southwest Iowa)

120
Jack West (Winterset)
Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak)

126
Cade Vicker (Creston)
Chase McLaren (Atlantic)
Lucas Carter (Harlan)

132
Kelby Luther (Creston)
Kruise Kilburz (Winterset)

138
Nolan Harsh (ADM)
Blake Ryerson (Winterset)
Oscar Olmos (Harlan)

145
Mitchel Swank (Creston)
Gabriel Yingst (Woodward-Granger)

152
Jonathan Bair (Clarke)
Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger)
Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic)
Carter Maynes (Red Oak)

160
Cole Roller (Atlantic)
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak)
Kyle Owens (Shenandoah)

170
Kolby Tomas (Creston)
Connor Van Pelt (Winterset)
Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah)

182
Nick Foss (Harlan)

195
Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger)
Cole Nebel (Shenandoah)

220
NONE

285
Bradley Tolley (Winterset)
John McConkey (Atlantic)
Thomas Wilson (Southwest Iowa)



INDEPENDENCE DISTRICT (27)

106
Jack Thomsen (Union)
Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Matthew Slifka (Crestwood)

113
Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood)

120
Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Philip Ihde (Decorah)
Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley)
Ryan Phillips (West Delaware)

126
Matthew Doyle (Independence)
Mason Gillihan (West Delaware)

132
Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood)

138
Dawson Riemenschneider (East Marshall)
Colter Bye (Crestwood)

145
Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Chris Guest (Crestwood)
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware)

152
Brody Scheer (Benton Community)
Payton Pelke (Union)
Bryan Graves (Oelwein)

160
Cole Davis (Independence)

170
Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg)

182
Harrison Goebel (West Delaware)

195
Hunter Crawford (Independence)
Andy Lillegraven (Decorah)

220
Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley)

285
Jacob Knutson (Crestwood)



KNOXVILLE DISTRICT (43)

106
Payton Drake (PCM)
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter)
Michael Thomas (Albia)
Brock Beck (Grinnell)
Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg)

113
Aden Reeves (Albia)
Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg)
Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell)
Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg)

120
Mike Moore (Saydel)
Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg)
Alex Farmer (Grinnell)
Garrett Jensen (Williamsburg)

126
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton)
Grant Cory (North Polk)
Cody Lehman (Saydel)
Brady Fritz (South Tama)
Dylan Caskey (Williamsburg)

132
Klayton Keller (Saydel)
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter)
Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg)
Tanner Probasco (South Tama)

138
Chase Shirk (PCM)
Dominick Moyer (Albia)
Colton Vest (South Tama)

145
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter)
Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg)
Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville)

152
Caleb Button (Van Meter)
Joey Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg)
Isaac Judge (South Tama)

160
Lucas Roland (PCM)
Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg)

170
Jarron Trausch (PCM)

182
Trevor Sprague (Saydel)
Ben Mason (Albia)
Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama)

195
Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville)
Josh Holub (Williamsburg)

220
Brett Martin (Albia)
Chase Bellon (Knoxville)

285
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter)
Brett Clayton (Grinnell)



SIOUX CENTER DISTRICT (37)

106
Mason Hill (Cherokee)
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake)
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley)
Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG)
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff)

113
Jason Peta (Estherville)
Cade Hopkins (Spencer)
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley)
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG)
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center)

120
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon)
TJ Arnold (Spencer)
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake)
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff)

126
Dakota Peters (Sheldon)
Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake)

132
Gable Seiperda (Central Lyon)
Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake)

138
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan)
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV)
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff)

145
Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon)
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake)

152
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan)
Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley)

160
Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon)
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer)
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff)

170
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee)
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville)
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley)

182
Kolton Bus (Central Lyon)
Luke Jenness (Sheldon)

195
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon)
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan)
Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG)

220
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake)

285
NONE



WEBSTER CITY DISTRICT (49)

106
Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield)
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas)
Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley)
Alex Bangs (Ballard)
Jake Vawter (West Marshall)

113
Jim Chism (Ballard)
Drake Doolittle (Webster City)
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall)

120
Creston Craven (Humboldt)
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas)
Sam Hemmestad (Southeast Valley)

126
Cole Johnson (Algona)
Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield)
Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt)

132
Carson Devine (Algona)
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley)
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun)
Jarrett Miller (Ballard)
Brock Harris (Gilbert)
Carson Hartnett (Webster City)

138
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield)
Joey Busse (Humboldt)
Skyler Noftsger (Ballard)
Wayne Beard (Nevada)
Luke Rohmiller (Webster City)

145
Elijah Torres (Humboldt)
Tate Battani (Ballard)

152
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas)
Eric Swart (Gilbert)

160
Austin Chase (Algona)
Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield)
Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun)

170
Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield)
Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley)
Zane Williams (Webster City)

182
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield)
Philip Minkler (Pocahontas)
Ben Lee (Ballard)
Aiden Carr (Gilbert)

195
Caleb Olson (Webster City)

220
Dominick Etherington (Algona)
Tim Elliott (Pocahontas)
Joe Hofbauer (Ballard)
James Cherry (Webster City)
Ben Krafta (West Marshall)

285
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield)
Justin Jones (Humboldt)
Clayton McFarland (Southeast Valley)
Colin Anderson (Ballard)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s