Greco-Roman and Women’s Nationals Results

Schedule:
Friday, July 21
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM: Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV Semifinals and Consolation
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM: Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Semifinals and Consolation
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM: Junior Greco-Roman: Session III Quarterfinal Championship and Consolation
12:30 PM to 3:30 PM: Cadet Greco-Roman: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM: Junior Women Freestyle: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM: Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Semifinals and Consolation
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM: Women’s Duals: Session I

REFRESH often for updates for Team Iowa

Junior Greco-Roman Nationals Results

BLUE = still competing BLUE = medal matches

Semifinals

126 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Oklahoma), 7-4

Quarterfinals

126 – Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Matt Anderson Menomonee Falls, WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:51
285 – Kendrick Watson Middlesex, NC (North Carolina) VFA Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 8-0 1:38

Consolation Bracket 8-2
106 – Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Washington) VSU1 Aiden Evans Clinton, IA (Iowa), 14-4 5:09
126 – Corbin Nirschl Bonner Springs, KS (Kansas) VSU Drew Bennett Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa), 10-0 2:42
160 – Hayden Krein Sparta, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Tate Battani Huxley, IA (Iowa), 15-8
182 – Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana) VFA Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa), 18-12 5:48
195 – Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Mark Chaid Carrboro, NC (North Carolina), 14-4 1:49
285 – Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa) VFA Weston Hunt Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 11-4 4:0

Consolation Bracket 8-1
106 – Aiden Evans Clinton, IA (Iowa) VFO Lucas Kaiser Round Lake, IL (Illinois)
126 – Drew Bennett Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jack Medley New Baltimore, MI (Michigan), 4-4
160 – Tate Battani Huxley, IA (Iowa) VSU Daniel Bogie NY (New York), 10-0 0:39
182 – Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Joshua Stillings Green Lane, PA (Pennsylvania), 9-7
195 – Riley Vanik Sugar Grove, IL (Illinois) VFA Boone Mcdermott Dubuque, IA (Iowa), 12-8 4:28
195 – Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Anthony Gaona Olathe, KS (Kansas), 8-4
195 – Logan Schumacher Prole, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Brock Danielski Appleton, WI (Wisconsin), 9-8
285 – Aaron Costello Dubuque, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Arath Rangel Las Vegas, NV (Nevada), 11-1 0:58

Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals Results

3rd Place Match
138 – Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa) vs. Alex Rubio Toppenish, WA (Washington)
170 – Julien Broderson Davenport, IA (Iowa) vs. Ryan Ringler Cedar Springs, MI (Michigan)

7th Place Match
145 – Jacob Mcknight Gaylord, MI (Michigan) vs. Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa)
195 – Cody Fisher Madrid, IA (Iowa) vs. Avery Jaramillo Eugene, OR (Oregon)

Consolation Bracket – Semifinals
138 – Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Michael Kistler Walnutport, PA (Pennsylvania), 7-1
170 – Julien Broderson Davenport, IA (Iowa) VSU Brian Boyd Trimble, MO (Missouri), 10-0 2:20

Consolation Bracket 4-1

138 – Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Logan Sumulong Concord, CA (California), 5-1
145 – Jakob Murillo Jerome, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa), 9-6
170 – Julien Broderson Davenport, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Jacob Atkins South Bend, IN (Indiana), 13-3 4:06
195 – Aidan Conner Dallas, TX (Texas) VSU Cody Fisher Madrid, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:40

Consolation Bracket 4-2
195 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Arizona) VSU Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:31
285 Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois) VFA Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 6-4 3:35

Junior Women’s Nationals Results

5th place match (Starts at 4 P.M.)
Felicity Taylor Spillville, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jaslynn Gallegos Brighton, CO (Colorado), 15-7

Consi-semis
106 – Katlyn Pizzo Madison Heights, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Felicity Taylor Spillville, IA (Iowa), 14-12

Consi of 4
106 – Felicity Taylor Spillville, IA (Iowa) VFA Leah Olsen Sedro-Woolley, WA (Washington), 6-0 2:34

Advertisements