Cadet Men’s Freestyle Results – Day 2

Running Results for Team Iowa. Refresh for Updates

Iowa Semifinalists
88 – Brandon O`Brien Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa)
88 – Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa)
106 – Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Iowa)
138 – Cade DeVos Altoona, IA (Iowa)

All-Americans in the consolation bracket
106 Caleb Rathjen Ankeny, IA (Iowa)
138 Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa)
152 Skyler Noftsger Cambridge, IA (Iowa)
195 Cody Fisher Madrid, IA (Iowa)

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS (Winner is on the podium)
88 Brandon O`brien Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Mark Marum North Bend, WA (Washington), 10-2
88 Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa) VSU Cody Thompson Loveland, CO (Colorado), 10-0 0:42
106 Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jakason Burks Omaha, NE (Nebraska), 8-5
106 Matthew Ramos Lockport, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Caleb Rathjen Ankeny, IA (Iowa), 10-7
138 Padraic Gallagher Chesterland, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa), 6-6
138 Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Michael Kistler Walnutport, PA (Pennsylvania), 4-2
285 Louden Haga Mineral Wells, WV (Ohio) VSU1 Andrew Snyder Waverly, IA (Iowa), 13-2 5:51

SEMIFINAL RESULTS
88 Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Oregon) VSU Brandon O`brien Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa), 12-0 2:59
88  Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa) VSU Tommy Curran Warrenville, IL (Illinois), 10-0 1:05
106 Zeke Escalera Morganfield, KY (Kentucky) VPO1 Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Iowa), 9-7
138  Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa), 10-1

CONSOLATION ROUND OF 8 #1 (Needs one more win for All-American status)
100 Matthew Lewis Mystic, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Kai Yudelson New York, NY (New York), 10-3
113 Adam Allard Akron, IA (Iowa) VFA Chayse La joie Gaylord, MI (Michigan), 4-0 2:08
126 Charlie Pickell Mankato, MN (Minnesota) VSU Colby Schriever Mason City, IA (Iowa), 10-0 2:23
152 Skyler Noftsger Cambridge, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Angel Garcia Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania), 7-5
170 Jacob Lagoa Ashtabula, OH (Ohio) VFA Julien Broderson Davenport, IA (Iowa), 9-4 1:59
220 Rowan Udell Iowa City, IA (Iowa) VSU Jason Edwards Fairbanks, AK (Alaska), 10-0 2:44
285 Edgar Vazquez Waukegan, IL (Illinois) VFA Josiah Rowland Pleasant Hill, IA (Iowa), 5-2 1:22
285 Manuel Mcgowan Davenport, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Landon Porter De Soto, MO (Missouri), 6-2
CONSOLATION ROUND OF 8 #2 “Bloodround” (Winner is on the podium)
100 Yusief Lillie Bonney Lake, WA (Washington) VSU Matthew Lewis Mystic, IA (Iowa), 10-0 4:32
106 Caleb Rathjen Ankeny, IA (Iowa) VFA Christian Cabuag San Jose, CA (California), 5-5 5:10
113 Anthony Clark East Hanover, NJ (New Jersey) VPO1 Adam Allard Akron, IA (Iowa), 13-8
138 Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Colby Njos Anoka, MN (Minnesota), 12-4
152 Skyler Noftsger Cambridge, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Colton Hawks Wentzville, MO (Missouri), 15-5 1:57
195 Cody Fisher Madrid, IA (Iowa) VFO Terren Swartz Gillette, WY (Wyoming)
220 Jacob Bullock East Saint Louis, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Rowan Udell Iowa City, IA (Iowa), 16-4 4:02
285 Colby Whitehill Brookville, PA (Pennsylvania) VFA Manuel Mcgowan Davenport, IA (Iowa), 9-0 4:37
285 Nicholas Pierce Saint Francis, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Andrew Snyder Waverly, IA (Iowa), 11-2

CONSOLATION ROUND OF 4 (Winner advances to Consolation semifinals, loser to the 7th/8th match)
106  Ryan Miller Stroudsburg, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Caleb Rathjen Ankeny, IA (Iowa), 5-5
138  Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Luka Wick San Gabriel, CA (California), 12-2 3:47
152  Skyler Noftsger Cambridge, IA (Iowa) VSU Aurelius Dunbar Greencastle, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:44
195  Wyatt Hendrickson Newton, KS (Kansas) VPO1 Cody Fisher Madrid, IA (Iowa), 22-14

Consolation Semi-finals (Winner goes for 3rd, loser for 5th)
88  Dylan Lesueur Trussville, AL (Alabama) VPO1 Brandon O`brien Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa), 8-4
106  Ryan Miller Stroudsburg, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Iowa), 3-2
138  Lance Runyon Indianola, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iowa), 5-1
152  Nevan Snodgrass Dayton, OH (Ohio) VSU Skyler Noftsger Cambridge, IA (Iowa), 11-0 2:38

Advertisements

One thought on “Cadet Men’s Freestyle Results – Day 2

  1. Pingback: 2017 IAwrestle’s Fargo Central Hub |

Comments are closed.