2017 Cadet Duals – Day 1 Freestyle Results

Cade DeVos – Photo by Cam Kramer (IAwrestle)

Iowa Gold – Pool A – 3rd Place

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Iowa Gold defeated Maryland 75-3
132 – Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) over Mathew Jun (Maryland) TF 14-4
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Chris Roybal (Maryland) TF 11-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Garrett Fisk (Maryland) Dec 12-8
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) over Tony Zancan (Maryland) TF 10-0
170 – Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) over Richard Tyler (Maryland) Fall 2:59
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Kyle Isoloto (Maryland) TF 10-0
220 – Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) over Gavin Dixon (Maryland) Fall 1:08
285 – Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) over Sawyer Sturla (Maryland) Fall 1:04
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Joey Couch (Maryland) Fall 0:45
94 – Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Ethan Bell (Maryland) TF 10-0
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Sean Scott (Maryland) TF 10-0
126 – Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) over PJ Truntich (Maryland) Dec 8-6

Match #3 Semifinal: Missouri Red defeated Iowa Gold 38-37
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Sam Frankowski (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
145 – Trevor Christian (Missouri Red) over Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Kolby Estes (Missouri Red) TF 12-2
160 – Graden Penner (Missouri Red) over Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-6
170 – Devin Winston (Missouri Red) over Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:19
182 – Brian Boyd (Missouri Red) over Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) Fall 2:18
195 – Ashton Sharp (Missouri Red) over Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) Dec 15-8
220 – Johnny Wilson (Missouri Red) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) Dec 11-10
285 – Landon Porter (Missouri Red) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:19
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Daniel Hicks (Missouri Red) Fall 0:29
94 – Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) over Logan Gaynor (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Korbin Shepherd (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Jeremiah Reno (Missouri Red) Fall 0:48
113 – Trey Crawford (Missouri Red) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) Dec 9-8
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Ethen Miller (Missouri Red) Fall 3:20
126 – Grayston DiBlasi (Missouri Red) over Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) Dec 15-15
132 – Adian Johnson (Missouri Red) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) Dec 12-10

Match #4 Cons. Semi: Iowa Gold defeated Utah 65-7
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over McKay Foy (Utah) TF 11-0
160 – Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) over Jaxon Moore (Utah) TF 10-0
170 – Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) over Bowen Shields (Utah) Fall 2:54
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Rylan Watts (Utah) TF 11-0
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Kioni Alvarez (Utah) TF 10-0
220 – Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) over Kade Carlson (Utah) Dec 14-10
285 – Keegan Wilkinson (Utah) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) TF 13-2
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Quade Smith (Utah) TF 10-0
94 – Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) over Austin Bush (Utah) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Cole Jensen (Utah) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over River Wardle (Utah) TF 10-0
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Jarett Jorgensen (Utah) Dec 12-11
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Tristan Farnsworth (Utah) Fall 1:28
126 – Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Dean Thompson (Utah) TF 17-4
132 – Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) over Sammy Heywood (Utah) TF 11-0
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Jate Frost (Utah) TF 10-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Riley Noble (Utah) TF 10-0

Match #5 3rd Place Match: Iowa Gold defeated Colorado 54-20
160 – Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) over Dillon Derting (Colorado) TF 11-0
170 – Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) over Chase Englehardt (Colorado) TF 25-14
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Elijah Olson (Colorado) TF 10-0
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Cody Ponce (Colorado) TF 10-0
220 – Deonte Bridges (Colorado) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) TF 12-1
285 – Andy Garcia (Colorado) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) Dec 9-0
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Lawrence Martinez (Colorado) TF 10-0
94 – Cody Thompson (Colorado) over Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) Dec 13-12
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over William Leoke (Colorado) TF 14-4
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Dean Noble (Colorado) Inj 0:09
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Johnny Masopust (Colorado) Dec 8-2
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Owen Berry (Colorado) Fall 0:50
126 – Antonio Segura (Colorado) over Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) Dec 8-2
132 – Nicholas Wilson (Colorado) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) TF 13-2
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Aaden Valdez (Colorado) TF 10-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Hunter Smith (Colorado) TF 10-0
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Tristan Perez (Colorado) Fall 0:44

Iowa Gold – Bronze/Copper

Match #1 Round 1: Iowa Gold defeated Virginia 57-20
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Simeone Holmes (Virginia) TF 18-7
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Thomas Mukai (Virginia) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
285 – Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Ethan Renager (Virginia) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brandon Wittenberg (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Beau Curtis (Virginia) TF 10-0
126 – Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Alex Smith (Virginia) TF 18-8
132 – Luke Grubbs (Virginia) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Bryce Henley (Virginia) TF 10-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Hudson Stewart (Virginia) Dec 8-7
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Matthew Wright (Virginia) TF 11-0
160 – Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Sam Fisher (Virginia) over Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0

Iowa Black – Pool C – 6th Place

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Florida defeated Iowa Black 40-38
126 – Tyler Orta (Florida) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) Dec 8-4
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) over Shannon Hanna (Florida) Fall 0:51
138 – Ethan Basile (Florida) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) TF 12-0
145 – Nolan Eaddy (Florida) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 14-4
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over Jake Finken (Florida) Dec 12-7
160 – Collin Nation (Florida) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
170 – Damiani Castro (Florida) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
182 – Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) over Caden Cunningham (Florida) Fall 0:36
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Drew Hess (Florida) Fall 1:35
220 – Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) over Brandon Diprima (Florida) TF 10-0
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Ernest Johnson (Florida) TF 14-3
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Gabriel Leach (Florida) TF 10-0
100 – Donovan Cataldi (Florida) over Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) Fall 3:12
106 – Luis Peraza (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Isaac Duran (Florida) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
120 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Evan Yant (Iowa Black) Fall 0:46

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Iowa Black defeated Texas 44-32
132 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) Dec 10-4
138 – Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) over Truman Timmons (Texas) TF 11-0
145 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) Fall 0:52
160 – Max Hampton (Texas) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) Dec 16-14
170 – Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) Fall 1:29
182 – Colby Hopkins (Texas) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) Fall 1:36
195 – Sean DelMonte (Texas) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) Fall 2:48
220 – Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) over Braxton Kime (Texas) TF 12-0
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Daniel Countryman (Texas) Dec 10-6
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Landon Brown (Texas) TF 10-0
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Dominic Chavez (Texas) Fall 0:45
106 – Gochberg Noah (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
120 – Evan Yant (Iowa Black) over Luke Sloan (Texas) Dec 20-12
126 – Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) over Liam Bird (Texas) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Georgia Red defeated Iowa Black 47-29
138 – Lucas DeSilva (Georgia Red) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) TF 12-0
145 – Drew Eller (Georgia Red) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
152 – Wyatt Higgins (Georgia Red) over Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
160 – Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) over Kendall Arnold (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
170 – David Key (Georgia Red) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
182 – Gabriel Lee (Georgia Red) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) Fall 0:49
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Malcolm Wiley (Georgia Red) Dec 14-11
220 – Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) over Eli Daugherty (Georgia Red) TF 26-14
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Cornell McBride (Georgia Red) over Logan Luft (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Tucker Kinsaul (Georgia Red) TF 12-2
106 – Caden McCrary (Georgia Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jaxon Smith (Georgia Red) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) Dec 6-2
120 – Nick Masters (Georgia Red) over Evan Yant (Iowa Black) Fall 1:55
126 – Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) over Ethan Willis (Georgia Red) Dec 11-9
132 – Paul Watkins (Georgia Red) over Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) Fall 5:04

Match #4 5th Place Match: Florida defeated Iowa Black 41-37
145 – Logan Perkins (Florida) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 22-12
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over Jake Finken (Florida) TF 14-4
160 – Collin Nation (Florida) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
170 – Damiani Castro (Florida) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) TF 13-2
182 – Caden Cunningham (Florida) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) Fall 2:07
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Drew Hess (Florida) Fall 2:18
220 – Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) over Brandon Diprima (Florida) TF 10-0
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Ernest Johnson (Florida) TF 10-0
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Gabriel Leach (Florida) Fall 1:30
100 – Donovan Cataldi (Florida) over Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) Dec 12-11
106 – Jesse Gehr (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Luis Peraza (Florida) TF 15-4
120 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Evan Yant (Iowa Black) TF 12-0
126 – Tyler Orta (Florida) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) Dec 9-4
132 – Shannon Hanna (Florida) over Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) Dec 14-12
138 – Ethan Basile (Florida) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) TF 16-4

Iowa Black – Red/Blue Pool

Match #1 Round 1: Oregon defeated Iowa Black 43-35
182 – HUNTER JAMES (Oregon) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) TF 16-5
195 – AVERY JARAMILLO (Oregon) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
220 – JULLIAN STONE (Oregon) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over ASHTON BRECHT (Oregon) Dec 9-5
88 – CHANCE LAMER (Oregon) over Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
94 – KAGEN LAWRENCE (Oregon) over Logan Luft (Iowa Black) Fall 1:13
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over MICAH WORTHINGTON (Oregon) Fall 1:05
106 – NOAH WORTHINGTON (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over DREW ROBERTS (Oregon) Dec 7-4
120 – Evan Yant (Iowa Black) over DYLAN AVERILL (Oregon) TF 10-0
126 – PHILLIP KUE (Oregon) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) over BRADEY THRASH (Oregon) TF 14-4
138 – TRAVIS THORPE (Oregon) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) Fall 2:14
145 – Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) over SHANE TEIGEN (Oregon) Fall 1:15
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over TYSON RESKO (Oregon) Dec 18-16
160 – AUSTIN WATSON (Oregon) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
170 – Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) over NICH JAMES (Oregon) Fall 1:38

Advertisements