Cadet National Duals Roster – 2017

Photo by Ben Strandberg | IAwrestle.com

Team Iowa is headed to York, Pennsylvania looking to improve on a pair of top ten finishes from a year ago. Last year’s squad started it’s tournament with a ninth place finish in Greco-Roman, which was down two spots from where they were in 2015. In the freestyle competition the Cadet team is currently riding an upward trajectory taking fifth in 2016 after placing sixth the previous year.

Team Iowa also returns two members from last year’s team that earned All-Tournament honors for their undefeated performances. One of the biggest names is 2016 Cadet Freestyle National Champion Cullan Schriever, who was a perfect 8-0 in Greco. The other returning All-Tournament team member is Cade DeVos, who finished his tournament 8-0 in freestyle.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, June 14

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals

12:30 to 1:30 PM – LUNCH BREAK

1:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 3, 4 & 5 – Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th, True 2nd place Match

Thursday, June 15

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Greco-Roman Session 3: Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)

12:00 – 1:00 PM – LUNCH BREAK

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats)
Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual

Friday, June 16

8:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals

12:30 – 1:30 PM – LUNCH BREAK

1:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 4, 5 & 6 – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd
Round 1 – Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

Saturday, June 17

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats)
Rounds 2, 3 & 4 – (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)

Freestyle Team 1

88 Drake Ayala
94 Aidan Noonan
100 Cullan Schriever
106 Caleb Rathjen
113 Jack Thomsen
120 Cael Happel
126 Colby Schriever
132 Matthew Doyle
138 Cade DeVos
145 Lance Runyon
152 Skyler Noftsger
160 Levi Egli
170 Cole Davis
182 Gabe Christenson
195 Cody Fisher
220 Rowan Udell
HWT Manuel McGowan

Freestyle Team 2

88 Brandon Obrien
94 Logan Luft
100 Matthew Lewis
106  OPEN
113 Cody Anderson
120 Evan Yant
126 Chase Luensman
132 Gabe Lewis
138 Drevon Ross
145 Spencer Mooberry
152 Bryson Hervol
160 Jacob Herrmann
170 Gavin Wedemeier
182 Jack Singlinger
195 Brayden Wolf
220 Tanner Schultz
HWT Andrew Snyder

Greco-Roman

88 Drake Ayala
94 Logan Luft
100 Lewis/Schriever
106 Caleb Rathjen
113 Thomsen/Anderson
120 Happel/Yant
126 Luensman/Schriever
132 Lewis/Doyle
138 DeVos/Ross
145  Runyon/Mooberry
152 Skyler Noftsger
160 Levi Egli
170 Gavin Wedemeier
182 Christenson/Sindlinger
195 Fisher/Wolf
220 Udell/Schultz
HWT Josh Vis

Coaching Staff
Keith Donnelly
Jason Christenson
Michael Doyle
Dean Happel
TJ Sebolt
Eric Whitcome

Advertisements