Lincoln Freestyle and Greco Tournament Results

DES MOINES LINCOLN FREESTYLE

Bantam – 53-55 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee
2nd Place – Mathew Prine of Rails Wrestling Club

Intermediate – 58-63 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CICW
2nd Place – Kyler Simons of Unattached
3rd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kyler Simons (Unattached) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Fall 0:43
Tanner Weitzel (CICW) over Kyler Simons (Unattached) Dec 10-9
Tanner Weitzel (CICW) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Intermediate – 68-77 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Noah Beckett of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gabe Rubino of Waukee
Round Robin Matches
Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Noah Beckett (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 1:34
Noah Beckett (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Gabe Rubino (Waukee) FF
Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gabe Rubino (Waukee) FF

Novice – 70-75 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee
2nd Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee
3rd Place – Keagen Riley of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Wesley Anderson (Waukee) over Keagen Riley (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Wesley Anderson (Waukee) over Koufax Christensen (Waukee) TF 0-10
Koufax Christensen (Waukee) over Keagen Riley (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Novice – 75-85 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maddox Nelson of Swift
2nd Place – Riley Parks of Kuemper Hawk
3rd Place – Teagen Peiffer of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Maddox Nelson (Swift) over Teagen Peiffer (Unattached) TF 10-0
Riley Parks (Kuemper Hawk) over Teagen Peiffer (Unattached) TF 10-0
Maddox Nelson (Swift) over Riley Parks (Kuemper Hawk) TF 13-2

Novice – 60-65 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dallas Canoyer of Waukee
2nd Place – Connor Fiser of Unattached

Schoolboy – 75-78 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Fiser of Ice Performance
2nd Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Schoolboy – 87-90 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Thompson of Swift
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dominic Rubino of Waukee
Round Robin Matches
Sean Thompson (Swift) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee) Fall 3:28
Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee) TF 12-0
Sean Thompson (Swift) over Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:42

Schoolboy – 101-107 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hagen Heistand of Swift
2nd Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell
3rd Place – Brady Thompson of Swift
1st Place Match
Hagen Heistand (Swift) over Landon Kirby (Grinnell) TF 12-0

Schoolboy – 115-119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Drake of Swift
2nd Place – Joseph Davis of Swift

Schoolboy – 128-139 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of Swift
2nd Place – MIchael Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Aiden Skiles of Swift
Round Robin Matches
MIchael Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Aiden Skiles (Swift) Fall 2:40
Kadin Stutzman (Swift) over MIchael Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Kadin Stutzman (Swift) over Aiden Skiles (Swift) TF 10-0

Cadet – 101-107 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
2nd Place – Drew Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Benjamin Schmitz of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Drew Fox (IAWC) over Benjamin Schmitz (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 4:00
Thurman Christensen (Waukee) over Benjamin Schmitz (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 8-20
Thurman Christensen (Waukee) over Drew Fox (IAWC) TF 10-0

Cadet – 119-127 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Benshoof of Unattached
2nd Place – Ben Monroe of Unattached
3rd Place – Trent Starr of MO West Champ Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Caleb Benshoof (Unattached) over Ben Monroe (Unattached) Dec 10-4
Ben Monroe (Unattached) over Trent Starr (MO West Champ Wrestling) Dec 10-19
Caleb Benshoof (Unattached) over Trent Starr (MO West Champ Wrestling) Dec 16-16

Cadet – 135-146 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Swift
2nd Place – Ethan Vetterick of Unattached
3rd Place – Cayden Howland of Disiples of Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Kayden Kauzlarich (Swift) over Cayden Howland (Disiples of Wrestling) Dec 18-10
Ethan Vetterick (Unattached) over Cayden Howland (Disiples of Wrestling) TF 12-2
Kayden Kauzlarich (Swift) over Ethan Vetterick (Unattached) TF 10-0
Cadet – 150-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lance Runyon of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
3rd Place – Nick Bonanno of Indianola
1st Place Match
Lance Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) TF 12-1

Cadet – 162-171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Erick Funez of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jake Barretta of Indianola
3rd Place – Sean Collins of Dowling
Round Robin Matches
Erick Funez (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Jake Barretta (Indianola) Dec 12-7
Jake Barretta (Indianola) over Sean Collins (Dowling) Fall 1:41
Erick Funez (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Sean Collins (Dowling) TF 19-8

Cadet – 179-194 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Romero Gomez of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tegan Carson of Viking Wrestling Club

Cadet – 111-116 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Ziegler of Swift
2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Carson Murray of Dowling
Round Robin Matches
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Murray (Dowling) FF
Zane Ziegler (Swift) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2
Zane Ziegler (Swift) over Carson Murray (Dowling) FF

Cadet – 132-134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Thomsen of Swift
2nd Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Max Derry of Dowling
Round Robin Matches
Blake Thomsen (Swift) over Max Derry (Dowling) TF 10-0
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Max Derry (Dowling) TF 19-6
Blake Thomsen (Swift) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 16-6

Cadet – 128-131 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
2nd Place – James Edwards of Unattached
3rd Place – Ryan Strickland of Iron Rams WC
1st Place Match
Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) over James Edwards (Unattached) Dec 10-9

Junior – 125-134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centennial
Round Robin Matches
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Zachary Thompson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Zachary Thompson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) TF 10-0
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) TF 12-2

Junior – 138-147 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Stewart of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Blake Bauer of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Blake Bauer (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) Dec 12-9
Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Blake Bauer (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 8-7
Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 7-1

Junior – 143-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Killyan Green of Unattached
2nd Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Unattached
3rd Place – Eli Reed of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Killyan Green (Unattached) over Hayden Friedrichsen (Unattached) TF 10-0
Hayden Friedrichsen (Unattached) over Eli Reed (Iron Rams WC) Fall 1:40
Killyan Green (Unattached) over Eli Reed (Iron Rams WC) TF 13-0

Junior – 155-164 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Josh Barretta of Indianola
3rd Place – Bradly Keesee of Iron Rams WC
1st Place Match
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Josh Barretta (Indianola) TF 10-0

Junior – 165-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Mulder of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams WC
3rd Place – Trevor Schwager of Dowling
1st Place Match
Zane Mulder (Viking Wrestling Club) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams WC) Dec 11-7

Junior – 174-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Livingston of Unattached
2nd Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
Round Robin Matches
Jack Livingston (Unattached) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) TF 12-2
Jack Livingston (Unattached) over Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) Dec 13-10
Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) FF

Junior – 188-200 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Nate Heckart of Norwalk
3rd Place – Brady Wenner of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Brady Wenner (Iron Rams WC) TF 10-0
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Nate Heckart (Norwalk) TF 0-10
Nate Heckart (Norwalk) over Brady Wenner (Iron Rams WC) TF 11-0

Junior – 247-259 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Troy Monahan of Valley
2nd Place – John Bendlin of Rails Wrestling Club

Junior – 205-224 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam March of Des Moines
2nd Place – Nate Lockey of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cody Heckman of Interstate 35
Round Robin Matches
Nate Lockey (Rails Wrestling Club) over Cody Heckman (Interstate 35) Fall 3:28
Adam March (Des Moines) over Cody Heckman (Interstate 35) Fall 0:20
Adam March (Des Moines) over Nate Lockey (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

DES MOINES LINCOLN GRECO

Bantam – N/A Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Intermediate – 68-69 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Beckett of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gabe Rubino of Waukee

Intermediate – 55-58 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Mathew Prine of Rails Wrestling Club

Novice – 70-72 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee
2nd Place – Carson Thomsen of swift
3rd Place – Sevastian Soto of Team Porcelli
Round Robin Matches
Carson Thomsen (swift) over Sevastian Soto (Team Porcelli) Fall 2:00
Koufax Christensen (Waukee) over Sevastian Soto (Team Porcelli) TF 10-0
Koufax Christensen (Waukee) over Carson Thomsen (swift) TF 19-8

Novice – 75-83 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee
2nd Place – Maddox Nelson of swift
3rd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Maddox Nelson (swift) over Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 0-0,4-2
Wesley Anderson (Waukee) over Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Wesley Anderson (Waukee) over Maddox Nelson (swift) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – 87-90 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Thompson of swift
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dominic Rubino of Waukee
Round Robin Matches
Sean Thompson (swift) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee) Fall 4-6,1:14
Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Sean Thompson (swift) Dec 12-6
Dominic Rubino (Waukee) over Cole Nelson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 7-6

Schoolboy – 101-107 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell
2nd Place – Brady Thompson of swift
3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of swift
Round Robin Matches
Landon Kirby (Grinnell) over Brady Thompson (swift) Fall 0:44
Hagen Heistand (swift) over Landon Kirby (Grinnell) TF 6-4,14-4
Brady Thompson (swift) over Hagen Heistand (swift) Fall 1:32

Schoolboy – 115-128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carter Drake of swift
3rd Place – Joseph Davis of swift
Round Robin Matches
Michael Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Joseph Davis (swift) Fall 5-2,0:18
Michael Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Carter Drake (swift) TF 14-2
Carter Drake (swift) over Joseph Davis (swift) Fall 2:29

Schoolboy – 129-139 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of swift
2nd Place – Aiden Skiles of swift
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Kadin Stutzman (swift) over Aiden Skiles (swift) Fall 5-4,0:53
Aiden Skiles (swift) over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) FF
Kadin Stutzman (swift) over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) FF

Cadet – 101-105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
3rd Place – Benjamin Schmitz of High Altitude Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Drew Fox (IAWC) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) Fall 2:33

Cadet – 111-119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Ziegler of swift
2nd Place – Gunnar Larsen of swift
3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt wrestling academy
1st Place Match
Zane Ziegler (swift) over Gunnar Larsen (swift) Fall 1:54

1st Place Match
Trestin Sales (Sebolt wrestling academy) over Forfeit Forfeit (swift) FF

Cadet – 126-134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Benshoof of MO West Championship Wrestling
2nd Place – Blake Thomsen of swift
3rd Place – Nathaniel Genobana of CENTERVILLE
1st Place Match
Caleb Benshoof (MO West Championship Wrestling) over Blake Thomsen (swift) Dec 14-11
Cadet – 131-143 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Leo Blawou of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gage Moorman of CENTERVILLE
Round Robin Matches
Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) over Gage Moorman (CENTERVILLE) Fall 2:51
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gage Moorman (CENTERVILLE) Fall 3:45
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 13-3

Cadet – 146-157 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lance Runyon of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of CENTERVILLE
3rd Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
Round Robin Matches
Kayden Kauzlarich (CENTERVILLE) over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) Fall 5:01
Lance Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) TF 11-0
Lance Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Kayden Kauzlarich (CENTERVILLE) Fall 1:55

Cadet – 160-171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Mills of Iron Rams WC
2nd Place – Kalob Runyon of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Colin Lahvic of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tyler Mills (Iron Rams WC) over Colin Lahvic (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Tyler Mills (Iron Rams WC) over Kalob Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 2:09
Kalob Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Colin Lahvic (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 2:42

Junior – 125-134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Blake Thompson of swift
3rd Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centenial
Round Robin Matches
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Blake Thompson (swift) TF 12-2
Blake Thompson (swift) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) TF 14-0
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) TF 12-0

Junior – 142-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Killyan Green of VWC
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Eli Reed of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Killyan Green (VWC) over Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Killyan Green (VWC) over Eli Reed (Iron Rams WC) TF 10-0
Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) over Eli Reed (Iron Rams WC) TF 21-10

Junior – 155-164 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Grant Hemphill of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Matthew Scott of Des Moines
1st Place Match
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Grant Hemphill (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-0

1st Place Match
Matthew Scott (Des Moines) over Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams WC) TF 10-0

Junior – 168-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams WC
2nd Place – Zane Mulder of VWC
3rd Place – Colin Hondred of Ankeny Centenial
1st Place Match
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams WC) over Zane Mulder (VWC) Fall 4:45

Junior – 188-205 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Brady Wenner of Iron Rams WC
3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brady Wenner (Iron Rams WC) over Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Brady Wenner (Iron Rams WC) Fall 2:52
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

Junior – 247-247 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Bendlin of Rails Wrestling Club

Advertisements