2017 AWC Freco Results – Saturday March 25th

Photo by Austin Bernard

Greco

Intermediate – I-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carew Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Urijah Courter of Unattached
3rd Place – Charlie Boelman of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Urijah Courter (Unattached) over Charlie Boelman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 1:33
Carew Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Urijah Courter (Unattached) TF 15-4
Carew Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Charlie Boelman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Intermediate – I-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nile Lundvall of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa
3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 3:43
Nile Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa) Fall 0:12
Nile Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 4-0

Intermediate – I-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Davis Bramman of SWIFT
3rd Place – Cody Puck of CIWC/Team Intensity

Intermediate – I-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steele Diercks of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
2nd Place – Taven Moore of SWIFT

Novice – Greco – N-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Jake Knight of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
Round Robin Matches
Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Jake Knight (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) TF 17-6
Wesley Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 16-6
Wesley Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Jake Knight (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) Fall 3:47

Novice – Greco – N-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Bruhl of ankeny wrestling club
2nd Place – Tavean Miller of West Des Moines
3rd Place – Cyrus Mathes of Trojan Warrior Elite
Round Robin Matches
Lucas Bruhl (ankeny wrestling club) over Cyrus Mathes (Trojan Warrior Elite) Fall 0:33
Lucas Bruhl (ankeny wrestling club) over Tavean Miller (West Des Moines) TF 12-0
Tavean Miller (West Des Moines) over Cyrus Mathes (Trojan Warrior Elite) Fall 0:20

Novice – Greco – N-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Bolinger of Creston FRECO Club
2nd Place – Riley Radke of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dominic Rubino of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Perry Jr. Jays
Round Robin Matches
McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) TF 12-4
Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:31
Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) Dec 16-12

School Boy – Greco – SB-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Uliano of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Grant O`Dell of Unattached
3rd Place – Kael Scranton of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Grant O`Dell (Unattached) over Kael Scranton (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-2,0-0
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Grant O`Dell (Unattached) Fall 3:22
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kael Scranton (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Hagen Heistand of SWIFT
3rd Place – Nolan Moore of SWIFT

School Boy – Greco – SB-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Drake of SWIFT
2nd Place – Baylor Kaup of MWC
3rd Place – Joe Davis of SWIFT

School Boy – Greco – SB-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael (Mickey) Griffith of RWC
2nd Place – Cade Bennethum of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Brady Thompson of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Michael (Mickey) Griffith (RWC) over Cade Bennethum (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 1:20
Michael (Mickey) Griffith (RWC) over Brady Thompson (SWIFT) Fall 0:18
Cade Bennethum (ankeny wrestling club) over Brady Thompson (SWIFT) Fall 0:48

School Boy – Greco – SB-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames
2nd Place – Keagan Davis of Roosevelt

Cadet – Greco – C-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Seth Danker of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Seth Danker (SWIFT) TF 23-10
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 0-11
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) over Seth Danker (SWIFT) TF 13-0

Cadet – Greco – C-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakason Burks of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Caleb Rathjen of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Sioux City
Round Robin Matches
Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Beau Klingensmith (Sioux City) Fall 2:27
Caleb Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) over Beau Klingensmith (Sioux City) Fall 2:18
Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) TF 10-0

Cadet – Greco – C-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rayshawn Buchanan of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Ben Monroe of ankeny centennial
3rd Place – Carson Burchland of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Carson Burchland (Unattached) over Rayshawn Buchanan (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:20
Ben Monroe (ankeny centennial) over Carson Burchland (Unattached) Fall 1:21
Rayshawn Buchanan (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Ben Monroe (ankeny centennial) Fall 0:34

Cadet – Greco – C-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan James of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Eric Owens of ankeny centennial
3rd Place – Mason Honderd of ankeny wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Eric Owens (ankeny centennial) over Mason Honderd (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:45
Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Mason Honderd (ankeny wrestling club) TF 11-0
Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Eric Owens (ankeny centennial) Fall 1:37

Cadet – Greco – C-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Thomsen of SWIFT
2nd Place – Chad Bohrer of RWC
3rd Place – Gage Moorman of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Chad Bohrer (RWC) TF 10-0
Chad Bohrer (RWC) over Gage Moorman (Unattached) Fall 2:35
Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Gage Moorman (Unattached) TF 10-0

Cadet – Greco – C-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Unattached
2nd Place – Leo Blawou of RWC
3rd Place – Tyler Pate of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C

Cadet – Greco – C-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Gunderson of Yilek Wrestling club
2nd Place – Tyler Mills of SEP
3rd Place – Allen Shepherd of RWC

Cadet – Greco – C-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Kirkpatrick of Viking Wresting Club-I35
2nd Place – Jacob Byers of Unattached
3rd Place – Aiden Waseskuk of Trojan Warrior Elite
Round Robin Matches
Drew Kirkpatrick (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Aiden Waseskuk (Trojan Warrior Elite) Dec 16-12
Jacob Byers (Unattached) over Aiden Waseskuk (Trojan Warrior Elite) Fall 3:20
Drew Kirkpatrick (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Jacob Byers (Unattached) TF 17-6

Cadet – Greco – C-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Cole Rathjen of Ankeny Hawks
3rd Place – Eddie Martinez of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Cole Rathjen (Ankeny Hawks) over Eddie Martinez (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Eddie Martinez (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cole Rathjen (Ankeny Hawks) Fall 1:21

Junior – Greco – J-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Kahoe of RWC
2nd Place – Noah Blubaugh of ankeny centennial
3rd Place – Zane Ziegler of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Nathan Kahoe (RWC) over Zane Ziegler (SWIFT) TF 14-6
Nathan Kahoe (RWC) over Noah Blubaugh (ankeny centennial) Dec 8-4
Noah Blubaugh (ankeny centennial) over Zane Ziegler (SWIFT) TF 14-4

Junior – Greco – J-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan James of Unattached
2nd Place – Casey Baker of Viking Wresting Club-I35
3rd Place – Jake Gilbert of ankeny centennial
Round Robin Matches
Logan James (Unattached) over Jake Gilbert (ankeny centennial) Fall 1:06
Logan James (Unattached) over Casey Baker (Viking Wresting Club-I35) TF 9-0
Casey Baker (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Jake Gilbert (ankeny centennial) Fall 2:16

Junior – Greco – J-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of SWIFT
2nd Place – Camden Russell of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Blake Thomsen (Unattached) TF 10-0
Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) over Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0
Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) over Blake Thomsen (Unattached) FF

Junior – Greco – J-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Dalton of RWC
2nd Place – Cody Lehman of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Trevor Fauver of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Conner Dalton (RWC) over Cody Lehman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:59
Trevor Fauver (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Conner Dalton (RWC) TF 12-1
Cody Lehman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Trevor Fauver (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:43

Junior – Greco – J-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Waugh of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Melvin Hernadez of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Ethan Speltz of Slight Edge
Round Robin Matches
William Waugh (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Melvin Hernadez (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:58
William Waugh (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Ethan Speltz (Slight Edge) WD
Melvin Hernadez (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Ethan Speltz (Slight Edge) Fall 10-0,0:01

Junior – Greco – J-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Kjeldgaard of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tiger Terpstra of Unattached
3rd Place – Skeeter Bostwick of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Gabe Kjeldgaard (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Tiger Terpstra (Unattached) TF 8-0
Gabe Kjeldgaard (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Skeeter Bostwick (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Tiger Terpstra (Unattached) over Skeeter Bostwick (SWIFT) TF 16-6

Junior – Greco – J-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Thompson of SWIFT
2nd Place – Zachary Willey of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Killyan Green of Viking Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Zachary Willey (Interstate 35) over Killyan Green (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 23-13
Garret Thompson (SWIFT) over Zachary Willey (Interstate 35) TF 10-0
Garret Thompson (SWIFT) over Killyan Green (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lance Jarrett of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Colin Honderd of ankeny centennial
3rd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard High School
Round Robin Matches
Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Tate Battani (Ballard High School) TF 18-6
Colin Honderd (ankeny centennial) over Tate Battani (Ballard High School) Fall 0:39
Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Colin Honderd (ankeny centennial) TF 14-4

Junior – Greco – J-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Carter Rohweder of Team Hard Knocks
3rd Place – Tad Griffith of RWC
1st Place Match
Joel Shapiro (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Carter Rohweder (Team Hard Knocks) ID

Junior – Greco – J-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Team Hard Knocks
2nd Place – Chaz Clark of The Tiger Pack
3rd Place – Aaron Renda of RWC
1st Place Match
Kaden Sauer (Team Hard Knocks) over Chaz Clark (The Tiger Pack) TF 10-0

Freestyle

Intermediate – Freestyle – I-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Benjamin Walsh of ankeny wrestling club
2nd Place – Carew Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Charlie Boelman of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Charlie Boelman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 0:13
Carew Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Charlie Boelman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 10-10
Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Carew Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Freestyle – I-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nile Lundvall of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa
3rd Place – Rush Jennett of Unattached
1st Place Match
Nile Lundvall (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa) TF 12-1

Intermediate – Freestyle – I-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steele Diercks of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
2nd Place – Davis Bramman of SWIFT
3rd Place – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Davis Bramman (SWIFT) over Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Dec 16-15
Steele Diercks (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) over Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Dec 6-12
Steele Diercks (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) over Davis Bramman (SWIFT) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Freestyle – I-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taven Moore of SWIFT
2nd Place – Avery Guidebeck of DC-G Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Owen Rule of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Taven Moore (SWIFT) over Avery Guidebeck (DC-G Wrestling Club) Dec 20-14
Taven Moore (SWIFT) over Owen Rule (Unattached) TF 10-0
Avery Guidebeck (DC-G Wrestling Club) over Owen Rule (Unattached) TF 12-2

Novice – Freestyle – N-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Knight of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
2nd Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Truman Folkers of ankeny wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Jake Knight (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) over Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) Dec 8-7
Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Truman Folkers (ankeny wrestling club) TF 13-2
Jake Knight (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) over Truman Folkers (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:47

Novice – Freestyle – N-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Thomsen of SWIFT
2nd Place – Briten Maxwell of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Eli Royer of ankeny wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Carson Thomsen (SWIFT) over Eli Royer (ankeny wrestling club) TF 14-4
Briten Maxwell (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Eli Royer (ankeny wrestling club) Dec 8-3
Carson Thomsen (SWIFT) over Briten Maxwell (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) TF 16-6

Novice – Freestyle – N-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Teagen Peiffer of ankeny wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Wesley Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Teagen Peiffer (ankeny wrestling club) TF 10-0
Wesley Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Benjamin Hansen (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:24
Benjamin Hansen (ankeny wrestling club) over Teagen Peiffer (ankeny wrestling club) TF 10-0

Novice – Freestyle – N-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Bruhl of ankeny wrestling club
2nd Place – Tavean Miller of West Des Moines
3rd Place – Riley Radke of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Novice – Freestyle – N-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Anderson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carter Smuck of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Carter Corn of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Carter Smuck (ankeny wrestling club) over Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Jace Anderson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Carter Corn (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
Jace Anderson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Carter Smuck (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:39

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Fiser of Bondurant WC/ICE Performance
2nd Place – Lincoln Folkers of ankeny wrestling club

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Mahoney of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Dominic Rubino of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Ethan Mahoney (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-2

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Owen Helgeson of ankeny wrestling club
2nd Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny Hawks
3rd Place – Sean Thompson of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Owen Helgeson (ankeny wrestling club) over Sean Thompson (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Trever Anderson (Ankeny Hawks) over Sean Thompson (SWIFT) TF 2-12
Owen Helgeson (ankeny wrestling club) over Trever Anderson (Ankeny Hawks) Dec 2-2

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Uliano of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Hagen Heistand of SWIFT
3rd Place – Grant O`Dell of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Grant O`Dell (Unattached) TF 10-0
Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) over Grant O`Dell (Unattached) TF 11-1
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) TF 10-0

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Drake of SWIFT
2nd Place – Kendric Keyvon Birden of Doomsday Wrestling Club

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nolan Moore of SWIFT
3rd Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell
Round Robin Matches
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Landon Kirby (Grinnell) TF 10-0
Nolan Moore (SWIFT) over Landon Kirby (Grinnell) Dec 14-8
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Nolan Moore (SWIFT) TF 10-0

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael (Mickey) Griffith of RWC
2nd Place – Joe Davis of SWIFT

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Skiles of SWIFT
2nd Place – Joshua Osborne of Grinnell
3rd Place – Cade Bennethum of ankeny wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Joshua Osborne (Grinnell) over Cade Bennethum (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 1:03
Aiden Skiles (SWIFT) over Cade Bennethum (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:43
Aiden Skiles (SWIFT) over Joshua Osborne (Grinnell) TF 12-2

School Boy – Freestyle – SB-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames
2nd Place – Keagan Davis of Roosevelt

Cadet – Freestyle – C-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Cael Cox of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Drew Fox of Elite Takedown Club
Round Robin Matches
Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Drew Fox (Elite Takedown Club) TF 16-6
Cael Cox (ankeny wrestling club) over Drew Fox (Elite Takedown Club) TF 10-0
Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Cael Cox (ankeny wrestling club) TF 20-9

Cadet – Freestyle – C-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Caleb Helgeson of ankeny wrestling club
3rd Place – Taber Dominguez of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) over Taber Dominguez (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) over Caleb Helgeson (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:38
Caleb Helgeson (ankeny wrestling club) over Taber Dominguez (SWIFT) TF 10-0

Cadet – Freestyle – C-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of ankeny wrestling club
2nd Place – Jakason Burks of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Zane Ziegler of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Zane Ziegler (SWIFT) TF 14-2
Caleb Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) over Zane Ziegler (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Caleb Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) over Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 7-4

Cadet – Freestyle – C-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rayshawn Buchanan of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Gunnar Larsen of SWIFT
3rd Place – Brady Stauffer of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Rayshawn Buchanan (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Gunnar Larsen (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Rayshawn Buchanan (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Brady Stauffer (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Gunnar Larsen (SWIFT) over Brady Stauffer (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Cadet – Freestyle – C-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan James of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Breckin Sperling of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Mike Moore of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Breckin Sperling (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Mike Moore (Unattached) TF 10-0
Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Mike Moore (Unattached) TF 14-2
Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Breckin Sperling (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Cadet – Freestyle – C-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Owens of ankeny centennial
2nd Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Jack West of Winterset
Round Robin Matches
Eric Owens (ankeny centennial) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:43
Eric Owens (ankeny centennial) over Jack West (Winterset) Fall 1:14
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Jack West (Winterset) Fall 3:32

Cadet – Freestyle – C-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kruise Kiburz of Winterset
3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) TF 14-4
Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 14-10
Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) over Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) Dec 8-4

Cadet – Freestyle – C-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koby Hassebrock of Central Iowa Wrestling
2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Unattached
3rd Place – Leo Blawou of RWC
Round Robin Matches
Koby Hassebrock (Central Iowa Wrestling) over Leo Blawou (RWC) TF 10-0
Koby Hassebrock (Central Iowa Wrestling) over Kayden Kauzlarich (Unattached) Fall 1:12
Kayden Kauzlarich (Unattached) over Leo Blawou (RWC) TF 10-0

Cadet – Freestyle – C-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dentis Deville of East high school
2nd Place – Logan Gunderson of Yilek Wrestling club
3rd Place – Tyler Pate of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
Round Robin Matches
Logan Gunderson (Yilek Wrestling club) over Tyler Pate (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) Fall 1:48
Dentis Deville (East high school) over Tyler Pate (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C) Fall 0:27
Dentis Deville (East high school) over Logan Gunderson (Yilek Wrestling club) TF 8-0

Cadet – Freestyle – C-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Byers of SWIFT
2nd Place – Sean Miklus of Unattached
3rd Place – Drew Kirkpatrick of Viking Wresting Club-I35
Round Robin Matches
Jacob Byers (SWIFT) over Sean Miklus (Unattached) TF 10-0
Drew Kirkpatrick (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Jacob Byers (SWIFT) Dec 9-10
Sean Miklus (Unattached) over Drew Kirkpatrick (Viking Wresting Club-I35) Fall 0:54

Cadet – Freestyle – C-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Cole Rathjen of Ankeny Hawks
3rd Place – Eddie Martinez of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Eddie Martinez (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:29
Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cole Rathjen (Ankeny Hawks) TF 18-8
Cole Rathjen (Ankeny Hawks) over Eddie Martinez (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:43

Junior – Freestyle – J-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Casey Baker of Viking Wresting Club-I35
2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of RWC
3rd Place – Noah Blubaugh of ankeny centennial
Round Robin Matches
Casey Baker (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Noah Blubaugh (ankeny centennial) TF 16-6
Nathan Kahoe (RWC) over Noah Blubaugh (ankeny centennial) Dec 4-11
Casey Baker (Viking Wresting Club-I35) over Nathan Kahoe (RWC) Fall 1:15

Junior – Freestyle – J-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of SWIFT
2nd Place – Camden Russell of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Cody Lehman of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) over Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:42

Junior – Freestyle – J-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Dalton of RWC
2nd Place – Trevor Fauver of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Trevor Fauver (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Conner Dalton (RWC) over Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Conner Dalton (RWC) over Trevor Fauver (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Junior – Freestyle – J-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Radeke of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Avery Swizdor of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – John King of RWC
Round Robin Matches
Luke Radeke (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Avery Swizdor (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 16-6
Avery Swizdor (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over John King (RWC) Fall 1:59
Luke Radeke (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over John King (RWC) TF 12-2

Junior – Freestyle – J-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Melvin Hernandez of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Bo Geise of SWIFT
3rd Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Freco Freaks
Round Robin Matches
Melvin Hernandez (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Bo Geise (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Bo Geise (SWIFT) over Hayden Friedrichsen (Freco Freaks) Fall 1:27
Melvin Hernandez (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Hayden Friedrichsen (Freco Freaks) Fall 4:07

Junior – Freestyle – J-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skeeter Bostwick of SWIFT
2nd Place – Zachary Willey of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Tiger Terpstra of Moravia Freco club
Round Robin Matches
Tiger Terpstra (Moravia Freco club) over Skeeter Bostwick (SWIFT) Dec 11-7
Skeeter Bostwick (SWIFT) over Zachary Willey (Interstate 35) Fall 2:55
Zachary Willey (Interstate 35) over Tiger Terpstra (Moravia Freco club) TF 14-5

Junior – Freestyle – J-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Killyan Green of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Garret Thompson of SWIFT
3rd Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C
1st Place Match
Killyan Green (Viking Wrestling Club) over Garret Thompson (SWIFT) Dec 14-10

Junior – Freestyle – J-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Mulder of DC-G Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard High School
3rd Place – Colin Honderd of ankeny centennial
1st Place Match
Zane Mulder (DC-G Wrestling Club) over Tate Battani (Ballard High School) TF 16-6

Junior – Freestyle – J-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lance Jarrett of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Unattached
3rd Place – Zachary Duncalf of Freco Freaks
Round Robin Matches
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Unattached) over Zachary Duncalf (Freco Freaks) TF 12-2
Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Unattached) Dec 18-16
Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Zachary Duncalf (Freco Freaks) TF 15-5

Junior – Freestyle – J-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tad Griffith of RWC
2nd Place – Kolby Tomas of Unattached
3rd Place – Nic Leo of ankeny centennial
Round Robin Matches
Kolby Tomas (Unattached) over Nic Leo (ankeny centennial) TF 11-1
Tad Griffith (RWC) over Kolby Tomas (Unattached) Fall 2:47
Tad Griffith (RWC) over Nic Leo (ankeny centennial) TF 10-0

Junior – Freestyle – J-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Team Hard Knocks
2nd Place – Joel Shapiro of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Ben Lee of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Joel Shapiro (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Ben Lee (Unattached) TF 10-0
Kaden Sauer (Team Hard Knocks) over Ben Lee (Unattached) TF 10-0
Kaden Sauer (Team Hard Knocks) over Joel Shapiro (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Junior – Freestyle – J-12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chaz Clark of The Tiger Pack
2nd Place – Aaron Renda of RWC
3rd Place – Lane Pruisner of Ankenylane
Round Robin Matches
Chaz Clark (The Tiger Pack) over Aaron Renda (RWC) TF 10-0
Chaz Clark (The Tiger Pack) over Lane Pruisner (Ankenylane) TF 10-0
Aaron Renda (RWC) over Lane Pruisner (Ankenylane) Fall 0:49

Advertisements