2017 Corn Cob Nationals Results 15-18 Division

15 – 18 Years Old – 106
1st Place – Riley Wertz of F2B
2nd Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn
3rd Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell
4th Place – Zach Percy of Mason City
5th Place – Carson Taylor of Team Valley
6th Place – Joseph Sullivan of Elite Takedown Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Riley Wertz (F2B) won by major decision over Heath Moyer (North Linn) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) won by decision over Zach Percy (Mason City) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Carson Taylor (Team Valley) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joseph Sullivan (Elite Takedown Club) (SV-1 7-5)

15 – 18 Years Old – 115
1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Nate Morris of Papillion
3rd Place – Jalen Schropp of WRATH
4th Place – Walker Fox of Bentonville West HS
5th Place – Jake Nieman of Powerhouse Wrestling / Glenwoo
6th Place – Cauy Furgison of Colfax
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Nate Morris (Papillion) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jalen Schropp (WRATH) won by fall over Walker Fox (Bentonville West HS) (Fall 2:23)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling / Glenwoo) won by decision over Cauy Furgison (Colfax) (Dec 8-4)

15 – 18 Years Old – 122
1st Place – Anthony Turner of Unattached
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry
3rd Place – Dylan Wade of Maysville Wolverines
4th Place – Stephen Fox of Bentonville West HS
5th Place – Samuel Winski of Waterford High School
6th Place – Colton Kinen of Junior Titans Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Turner (Unattached) won by decision over Zachary Thompson (Perry) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Wade (Maysville Wolverines) won by decision over Stephen Fox (Bentonville West HS) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Samuel Winski (Waterford High School) won by fall over Colton Kinen (Junior Titans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)

15 – 18 Years Old – 128
1st Place – Caleb Boudreau of MP Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Dalton Husmann of MWC Elite
3rd Place – Dylan Wheeler of Marceline
4th Place – Dalton Wade of Maysville Wolverines
5th Place – Tyler Bossom of Central DeWitt
6th Place – Koby Hanson of Team Valley Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Caleb Boudreau (MP Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Dalton Husmann (MWC Elite) (Fall 2:29)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Wheeler (Marceline) won by decision over Dalton Wade (Maysville Wolverines) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) won by decision over Koby Hanson (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

15 – 18 Years Old – 133
1st Place – Dalton Hembree of Seneca Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ritter Stahlbaum of Johnston Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Riley Wright of Unattached
4th Place – Ren Dazey of Oakwood
5th Place – Dan Palka of rams
6th Place – Joel Barrientos of Monett
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dalton Hembree (Seneca Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ritter Stahlbaum (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Riley Wright (Unattached) won by decision over Ren Dazey (Oakwood) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dan Palka (rams) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joel Barrientos (Monett) (SV-1 2-0)

15 – 18 Years Old – 138
1st Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Izzy style
2nd Place – Dayton Fields of Seneca Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Justin Wilcox of Team Poeta
4th Place – Benjamin Smith of WRATH
5th Place – Lucas Campbell of Logan-Rogersville Wildcats
6th Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kolbe O`Brien (Izzy style) won by major decision over Dayton Fields (Seneca Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Justin Wilcox (Team Poeta) won by decision over Benjamin Smith (WRATH) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lucas Campbell (Logan-Rogersville Wildcats) won by decision over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) (Dec 5-3)

15 – 18 Years Old – 143
1st Place – Joseph Eads of morrison
2nd Place – Tye Joint of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Kaleb Canoyer of MWC Wrestling Academy
4th Place – NIck Martin of Moravia Mohawks
5th Place – Klayton Keller of saydel
6th Place – David Opheim of Mile High Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joseph Eads (morrison) won by decision over Tye Joint (West Central Valley) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kaleb Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over NIck Martin (Moravia Mohawks) (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Klayton Keller (saydel) won by forfeit over David Opheim (Mile High Wrestling Club) (FF)

15 – 18 Years Old – 148
1st Place – Braydon Nunemaker of East Buchanan
2nd Place – James Schnerre of Moline Wrestling club
3rd Place – Kaleb Popplewell of Maysville Wolverines
4th Place – Elijah Demmer of western dubuque bobcats
5th Place – Blake Pomajzl of Missouri United
6th Place – Mason Seifried of Waukee
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) won by major decision over James Schnerre (Moline Wrestling club) (Maj 13-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kaleb Popplewell (Maysville Wolverines) won in sudden victory – 1 over Elijah Demmer (western dubuque bobcats) (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Blake Pomajzl (Missouri United) won by fall over Mason Seifried (Waukee) (Fall 2:59)

15 – 18 Years Old – 155
1st Place – Mason Hulse of Team Outsiders Wresling Club
2nd Place – Caleb Grau of Belleville East
3rd Place – Austin Wetsel of Princeton High School
4th Place – Cameron Wegener of Lafayette High School
5th Place – Thomas Even of Team Bosco
6th Place – Jordan Danowski of Waterford Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mason Hulse (Team Outsiders Wresling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Caleb Grau (Belleville East) (SV-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Austin Wetsel (Princeton High School) won by decision over Cameron Wegener (Lafayette High School) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Thomas Even (Team Bosco) won by fall over Jordan Danowski (Waterford Wrestling) (Fall 0:14)

15 – 18 Years Old – 163
1st Place – Garrett Passmore of Erie/Prophetstown High School
2nd Place – Colton Krell of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa
4th Place – Mason Woosley of Interstate 35
5th Place – Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
6th Place – Dorian Franklin of Team Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Garrett Passmore (Erie/Prophetstown High School) won by decision over Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Anthony Zach (Ubasa) won by decision over Mason Woosley (Interstate 35) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) won by decision over Dorian Franklin (Team Valley) (Dec 3-2)

15 – 18 Years Old – 174
1st Place – Jack Jessen of Izzy style
2nd Place – Tanner Cadman of Higher Level Wrestling
3rd Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield
4th Place – Jeremiah Colon of LCWM Lake Crystal
5th Place – Tyler Needham of Papillion
6th Place – Dayton Smith of Saints
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jack Jessen (Izzy style) won by fall over Tanner Cadman (Higher Level Wrestling) (Fall 2:03)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Morgen Moreno (Westfield) won by fall over Jeremiah Colon (LCWM Lake Crystal) (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tyler Needham (Papillion) won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saints) (Dec 4-2)

15 – 18 Years Old – 192
1st Place – Garrett Joles of Boyceville
2nd Place – Drake Barbee of Stilwell
3rd Place – Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine Gold Medal
4th Place – Colton Francis of West Hancock
5th Place – Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
6th Place – Dayton Rojas of Rss West O Marine recruiting
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Garrett Joles (Boyceville) won by major decision over Drake Barbee (Stilwell) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine Gold Medal) won by major decision over Colton Francis (West Hancock) (Maj 17-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) won by fall over Dayton Rojas (Rss West O Marine recruiting) (Fall 1:44)

15 – 18 Years Old – 218
1st Place – Bear Hughes of Coweta Takedown Club
2nd Place – Nick Smith of Central Sabers
3rd Place – Tery Rummans of AGWSR Cougars
4th Place – Travis Theisen of LeMars
5th Place – Isaiah Garman of Linn Mar
6th Place – Cody Miller of Bismarck
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bear Hughes (Coweta Takedown Club) won by decision over Nick Smith (Central Sabers) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tery Rummans (AGWSR Cougars) won by decision over Travis Theisen (LeMars) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Isaiah Garman (Linn Mar) won by injury default over Cody Miller (Bismarck) (Inj. 0:00)

 15 – 18 Years Old – Hwt

1st Place – Brian Sadler of Jesup Iron Hawk Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brooks Baker of Brookfield
3rd Place – Mateo Pena of Coweta Takedown Club
4th Place – Brendon Lunsford of DC Elite
5th Place – Carter Lawrence of Valley, West Des Moines
6th Place – Noah Bishop of Saints
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brian Sadler (Jesup Iron Hawk Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brooks Baker (Brookfield) (Fall 0:35)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mateo Pena (Coweta Takedown Club) won by decision over Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) won by fall over Noah Bishop (Saints) (Fall 2:35)

 

Advertisements