Session II Results and Upcoming Matches

Listed below are wrestlers competing for an Iowa school and wrestlers who are Iowa natives, but now at an out of state school

125 –

Thomas Gilman (Iowa) vs #16 Nathan Kraisser (Campbell)
Second Round Result: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 29-0 won by major decision over Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) 26-8 (MD 22-8)
Next Match: #8 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State)

*Dylan Peters (UNI) vs Barlow McGee (Missouri)
Prelim Result: Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) 9-7 won by decision over Barlow McGhee (Missouri) 19-13 (Dec 4-3)
Next Match: Sean Nickell (Cal State Bakersfield)
Consolation Result:  Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) 10-7 won by decision over Sean Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) 23-12 (Dec 8-7)
Next Match: Kyle Akins (Buffalo)

133 –

#4 Cory Clark (Iowa) vs Pat D’Arcy (Princeton)
Second Round Result: Cory Clark (Iowa) 17-3 won by decision over Pat D`Arcy (Princeton) 17-15 (Dec 10-5)
Next Match: #5 Stevan Micic (Michigan)

*#12 Josh Alber (UNI) vs #5 Stevan Micic (Michigan)
Second Round Result: Stevan Micic (Michigan) 26-5 won by decision over Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) 24-6 (Dec 5-2)
Next Match: Corey Keener (Central Michigan)

*#13 Earl Hall (ISU) vs Connor Schram (Stanford)
Consolation Result: Connor Schram (Stanford) 15-5 won by decision over Earl Hall (Iowa State) 22-12 (Dec 6-5)

141 –

*#9 Colton McCyrstal (Nebraska) vs #8 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri)
Second Round Result: Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) 26-5 won by decision over Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 32-10 (Dec 9-6)
Next Match: Michael Longo (Oklahoma)

*Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) vs #10 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming)
Second Round Result: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) 30-6 won by major decision over Johnathan Hathaway (Oregon State) 18-12 (MD 8-0)
Next Match: Noah Forrider (Ohio)

*Topher Carton (Iowa) vs Cole Martin (Wisconsin)
Consolation Result: Christopher Carton (Iowa) 26-9 won by major decision over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) 21-17 (MD 16-4)
Next Match): #12 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State)

149 –

#5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) vs Andrew Crone (Wisconsin)
Second Round Result: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 28-4 won by decision over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) 27-12 (Dec 6-2)
Next Match: #4 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)

*#7 Max Thomsen (UNI) vs #10 Laike Gardner (Lehigh)
Second Round Result: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 29-5 won by decision over Laike Gardner (Lehigh) 22-9 (Dec 6-4)
Next Match: #15 Ken Theobold (Rutgers)

157 –

#2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs Chase Delande (Edinboro)
Second Round Result:  Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 29-2 won by tech fall over Chase Delande (Edinboro) 22-17 (TF-1.5 6:34 (22-6))
Next Match: #7 Dylan Palacio (Cornell)

165 –

*#11 Bryce Steiert (UNI) vs #6 Daniel Lewis (Missouri)
Second Round Result: Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 26-3 won by decision over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 20-5 (Dec 6-0)
Next Match: Cole Walter (Lehigh)

*Joey Gunther (Iowa) vs Lorenzo De La Riva (Cal State Bakersfield)
Consolation Result:
Next Match: #14 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming)

174 –

#11 Alex Meyer (Iowa) vs #6 Ryan Preish (Lehigh)
Second Round Result: Alex Meyer (Iowa) 26-7 won by decision over Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) 23-5 (Dec 7-5)
Next Match: #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)

*#13 Taylor Lujan (UNI) vs #4 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech)
Second Round Result: Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) 21-1 won by decision over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) 28-5 (Dec 5-2)
Next Match: Josef Johnson (Harvard)

*#14 Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) vs #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)
Second Round Result: Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 16-1 won by decision over Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) 23-12 (Dec 10-4)
Next Match: Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin)

184 –

#3 Sammy Brooks (Iowa) vs #14 Dakota Geer (Edinboro)
Second Round Result: Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 26-2 won by fall over Dakota Geer (Edinboro) 30-9 (Fall 3:44)
Next Match: #11 Emery Parker (Illinois)

#12 Drew Foster (UNI) vs #5 Zach Zavatasky (Virginia Tech)
Second Round Result: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 24-4 won by decision over Zachary Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 25-3 (Dec 4-3)
Next Match: #4 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State)

197 –

*Cash Wilcke (Iowa) vs #4 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech)
Second Round Result: Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 26-2 won by decision over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 17-12 (Dec 4-1)
Next Match: Josh Marchok (Stanford)

*Marcus Harrington (ISU) vs Ben Honis (Cornell)
Consolation Result: Benjamin Honis (Cornell) 28-14 won by major decision over Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) 9-13 (MD 11-2)

*Jacob Holschlag (UNI) vs #9 Nate Rotert (SDSU)
Consolation Result: Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) 22-8 won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) 20-10 (Dec 4-1)

285 –

*Ross Larson (Oklahoma) vs Ray O’Donnell (Princeton)
Consolation Result: Ross Larson (Oklahoma) 22-9 won by fall over Ray O`Donnell (Princeton) 17-10 (Fall 0:40)
Next Match): #16 Garrett Ryan (Columbia)

Advertisements