AAU State Girls Championships

aaustaye

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 35
1st Place – Ashlyn Whitehead of Ecs
2nd Place – Jillian Whitehead of Ecs
Round 1
Round 1 – Ashlyn Whitehead (Ecs) won by fall over Jillian Whitehead (Ecs) (Fall 1:54)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ashlyn Whitehead (Ecs) won by fall over Jillian Whitehead (Ecs) (Fall 0:22)
Round 3

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 40
1st Place – Cadence Christensen of Female Elite Wrestling
2nd Place – Sienna Soto of Team Porcelli
3rd Place – Harper Shook of PLEASANT VALLEY
4th Place – Abigail Peterson of DT Titans
5th Place – Emma Driver of POWERHOUSE
Round 1
Round 1 – Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Emma Driver (POWERHOUSE) (Fall 0:12)
Round 1 – Harper Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by decision over Abigail Peterson (DT Titans) (Dec 12-9)
Round 2
Round 2 – Cadence Christensen (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Abigail Peterson (DT Titans) (Fall 0:52)
Round 2 – Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Harper Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 1:33)
Round 3
Round 3 – Cadence Christensen (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Harper Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 – Abigail Peterson (DT Titans) won by fall over Emma Driver (POWERHOUSE) (Fall 0:31)
Round 4
Round 4 – Cadence Christensen (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Emma Driver (POWERHOUSE) (Fall 0:25)
Round 4 – Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Abigail Peterson (DT Titans) (Fall 0:13)
Round 5
Round 5 – Cadence Christensen (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) (Fall 1:34)
Round 5 – Harper Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by fall over Emma Driver (POWERHOUSE) (Fall 1:36)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 45
1st Place – Fern Jewett of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Vivienne Patterson of Creston Express
3rd Place – Zoe Sullivan of Ankeny Wrestling Club
4th Place – Amya Bass of PLEASANT VALLEY
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Fern Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Vivienne Patterson (Creston Express) (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zoe Sullivan (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Amya Bass (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 12-9)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 50
1st Place – Ruby Roof of Algona
2nd Place – Mercedez Vicente of Mt. Pleasant
3rd Place – Aileen Aragon of West liberty
4th Place – Whitney Hawkins of West Marshall School and club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ruby Roof (Algona) won by fall over Mercedez Vicente (Mt. Pleasant) (Fall 0:22)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aileen Aragon (West liberty) won by fall over Whitney Hawkins (West Marshall School and club) (Fall 1:13)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 55
1st Place – Frankie Gotto of PLEASANT VALLEY
2nd Place – Harper Graff of Unattached
3rd Place – Alexia Thoene of PLEASANT VALLEY
4th Place – Valentina West of PLEASANT VALLEY
Round 1
Round 1 – Frankie Gotto (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by fall over Alexia Thoene (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:32)
Round 1 – Harper Graff (Unattached) won by fall over Valentina West (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:20)
Round 2
Round 2 – Alexia Thoene (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by decision over Valentina West (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 12-11)
Round 2 – Frankie Gotto (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by fall over Harper Graff (Unattached) (Fall 1:40)
Round 3
Round 3 – Harper Graff (Unattached) won by fall over Alexia Thoene (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:18)
Round 3 – Frankie Gotto (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by fall over Valentina West (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:33)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 60
1st Place – Avaeh Smith of Power House Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Macie Vetter of Cobra
3rd Place – Saphira Olsen of Forest city indians
4th Place – Serenity Carlson of Indianola Mat Tribe
5th Place – Hailey Shook of PLEASANT VALLEY
Round 1
Round 1 – Avaeh Smith (Power House Wrestling Club) won by fall over Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Fall 2:25)
Round 1 – Saphira Olsen (Forest city indians) won by fall over Hailey Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:11)
Round 2
Round 2 – Macie Vetter (Cobra) won by fall over Hailey Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:16)
Round 2 – Avaeh Smith (Power House Wrestling Club) won by fall over Saphira Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3
Round 3 – Macie Vetter (Cobra) won by fall over Saphira Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 2:11)
Round 3 – Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by fall over Hailey Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:20)
Round 4
Round 4 – Macie Vetter (Cobra) won by decision over Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Dec 1-0)
Round 4 – Avaeh Smith (Power House Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hailey Shook (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 0:08)
Round 5
Round 5 – Avaeh Smith (Power House Wrestling Club) won by fall over Macie Vetter (Cobra) (Fall 2:32)
Round 5 – Saphira Olsen (Forest city indians) won by fall over Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Fall 1:37)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 60.1+
1st Place – Addison Miller of DC Elite
2nd Place – Macie Little of Tri-County
3rd Place – Teagan Carrritt of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Addie Brown of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Addison Miller (DC Elite) won by fall over Macie Little (Tri-County) (Fall 1:08)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Teagan Carrritt (Logan-Magnolia) won by fall over Addie Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 58
1st Place – Libby Stocks of FEW-Evansdale Wolves
2nd Place – Zoey Jewett of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Alyia Abbott of Female Elite Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Zoey Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Alyia Abbott (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Libby Stocks (FEW-Evansdale Wolves) won by decision over Zoey Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)
Round 3
Round 3 – Libby Stocks (FEW-Evansdale Wolves) won by decision over Alyia Abbott (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 65
1st Place – Reanah Utterback of Female Elite Wrestling
2nd Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Place – Regan Boelman of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Jaelynn Poage of Ecs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Reanah Utterback (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Regan Boelman (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jaelynn Poage (Ecs) (Maj 14-2)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 73
1st Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aubrie Pehrson of Power House Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Harley Tobin of North Union Warriors
4th Place – Alexis Pehrson of Power House Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aubrie Pehrson (Power House Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Harley Tobin (North Union Warriors) won by fall over Alexis Pehrson (Power House Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 82
1st Place – Lexi Hennick of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jasmine Luedtke of Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Place – Mackenzie Childers of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
4th Place – Breanna Peach of Iowa valley tigers
5th Place – Aliviah Smith of Female Elite Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Mackenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
Round 1 – Breanna Peach (Iowa valley tigers) won by fall over Aliviah Smith (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:21)
Round 2
Round 2 – Lexi Hennick (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Breanna Peach (Iowa valley tigers) (Fall 0:30)
Round 2 – Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Aliviah Smith (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:41)
Round 3
Round 3 – Lexi Hennick (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aliviah Smith (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 – Mackenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Breanna Peach (Iowa valley tigers) (Maj 10-1)
Round 4
Round 4 – Lexi Hennick (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mackenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
Round 4 – Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) won by major decision over Breanna Peach (Iowa valley tigers) (Maj 8-0)
Round 5
Round 5 – Lexi Hennick (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:40)
Round 5 – Mackenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aliviah Smith (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:59)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 91
1st Place – Isabella Deeds of Pirate Wrestling
2nd Place – Adison Musser of North cedar
3rd Place – Skylar Slade of Female Elite Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Isabella Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) won by fall over Adison Musser (North cedar) (Fall 2:33)
Round 2
Round 2 – Isabella Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) won by fall over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:45)
Round 3
Round 3 – Adison Musser (North cedar) won by fall over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:30)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 100
1st Place – Tatum Wolford of Tomahawk wrestling club
2nd Place – Kylee Ballesteros of GTRA
Round 1
Round 1 – Tatum Wolford (Tomahawk wrestling club) won by fall over Kylee Ballesteros (GTRA) (Fall 2:46)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tatum Wolford (Tomahawk wrestling club) won by major decision over Kylee Ballesteros (GTRA) (Maj 13-0)
Round 3

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 110
1st Place – Tatum Dunlavy of Estherville Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Elsie Lewis of Louisa Muscatine Jr Wrestling
3rd Place – Rory Siems of agwsr
Round 1
Round 1 – Tatum Dunlavy (Estherville Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Rory Siems (agwsr) (Fall 0:51)
Round 2
Round 2 – Elsie Lewis (Louisa Muscatine Jr Wrestling) won by fall over Rory Siems (agwsr) (Fall 0:25)
Round 3
Round 3 – Tatum Dunlavy (Estherville Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Elsie Lewis (Louisa Muscatine Jr Wrestling) (Fall 0:30)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 125+
1st Place – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bella Porcelli of Team Porcelli
3rd Place – Emma Peach of Iowa valley tigers
4th Place – Mackenzie Arends of Ecs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Emma Peach (Iowa valley tigers) won by decision over Mackenzie Arends (Ecs) (Dec 3-1)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 82
1st Place – Olivia Hamma of PLEASANT VALLEY
2nd Place – Rebecca Ferguson of PLEASANT VALLEY
3rd Place – Jordyn Waldrop of Iowa valley tigers
4th Place – Melonie Barillas of northern storm
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Olivia Hamma (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by decision over Rebecca Ferguson (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordyn Waldrop (Iowa valley tigers) won by fall over Melonie Barillas (northern storm) (Fall 2:30)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 91
1st Place – Ella Schmit of PLEASANT VALLEY
2nd Place – Kallee Bowling of PLEASANT VALLEY
Round 1
Round 1 – Ella Schmit (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by major decision over Kallee Bowling (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Maj 13-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ella Schmit (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by major decision over Kallee Bowling (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Maj 23-9)
Round 3

C – 6th-8th Grade – 100
1st Place – Sophia Barnes of POWERHOUSE
2nd Place – Ashlynn Miller of North cedar
3rd Place – Ava Holmes of PLEASANT VALLEY
Round 1
Round 1 – Ashlynn Miller (North cedar) won by fall over Ava Holmes (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Fall 1:42)
Round 2
Round 2 – Sophia Barnes (POWERHOUSE) won by decision over Ava Holmes (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 8-2)
Round 3
Round 3 – Sophia Barnes (POWERHOUSE) won by major decision over Ashlynn Miller (North cedar) (Maj 10-0)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 115
1st Place – Rylee Vercande of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Regan Griffith of Unattached
3rd Place – Sydney Park of PLEASANT VALLEY
4th Place – Psalm Woody of PLEASANT VALLEY
Round 1
Round 1 – Regan Griffith (Unattached) won by major decision over Sydney Park (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Maj 10-1)
Round 1 – Rylee Vercande (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Psalm Woody (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Sydney Park (PLEASANT VALLEY) won by decision over Psalm Woody (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 9-5)
Round 2 – Rylee Vercande (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Regan Griffith (Unattached) (Dec 8-6)
Round 3
Round 3 – Rylee Vercande (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Sydney Park (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 1-0)
Round 3 – Regan Griffith (Unattached) won by decision over Psalm Woody (PLEASANT VALLEY) (Dec 5-3)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 130
1st Place – Allison Baxter of AHSTW Mighty Vikes
2nd Place – TeAnna Ausborn of NK youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Teegan Sulentich of Female Elite Wrestling
4th Place – Jessica Haines of BGM CUB CLUB
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Allison Baxter (AHSTW Mighty Vikes) won by fall over TeAnna Ausborn (NK youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Teegan Sulentich (Female Elite Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jessica Haines (BGM CUB CLUB) (SV-1 4-2)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 130.1+
1st Place – Millie Peach of Iowa valley tigers
2nd Place – Morgan Griffin of Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Place – Jayden Bentley of FEW-Evansdale Wolves
4th Place – Kennedy Lawrence of West Des Moines, Valley
Round 1
Round 1 – Jayden Bentley (FEW-Evansdale Wolves) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (West Des Moines, Valley) (Fall 2:48)
Round 1 – Millie Peach (Iowa valley tigers) won by fall over Morgan Griffin (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:58)
Round 2
Round 2 – Millie Peach (Iowa valley tigers) won by decision over Jayden Bentley (FEW-Evansdale Wolves) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2 – Morgan Griffin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (West Des Moines, Valley) (Fall 1:56)
Round 3
Round 3 – Morgan Griffin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Jayden Bentley (FEW-Evansdale Wolves) (FF)
Round 3 – Millie Peach (Iowa valley tigers) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (West Des Moines, Valley) (Fall 0:48)

Advertisements