Class 2A State Tournament Final Results

screen-shot-2017-02-18-at-10-21-50-pm

1. Solon 96.5
2. New Hampton 96.0
3. Assumption 83.0
4. Creston/O-M 79.5
5. West Liberty 66.5
6. Ballard 66.0
7. Denver-Tripoli 53.0
8. Atlantic-CAM 52.0
9. Osage 50.0
10. Clear Lake 46.0
11. South Tama County 43.0
11. Washington 43.0
13. Mount Vernon 40.0
14. Wahlert 37.5
15. North Fayette Valley 36.0
16. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 34.5
17. Spirit Lake Park 33.5
18. PCM 33.0
18. Perry 33.0
20. Webster City 32.0

2A-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place – Jarod Kadel of Columbus Community
3rd Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
4th Place – Andrew Flora of ADM
5th Place – Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
7th Place – Jack Thomsen of Union
8th Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
1st Place Match
Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 49-1, Jr. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) 42-8, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 43-6, Fr. over Andrew Flora (ADM) 48-7, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-9, Jr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Jack Thomsen (Union) 37-5, Fr. over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 32-11, Fr. (Dec 11-7).

2A-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Albia
2nd Place – Drake Doolittle of Webster City
3rd Place – Eric Faught of Clear Lake
4th Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
5th Place – Chase Luensman of Monticello
6th Place – Ashton Meyers of Keokuk
7th Place – Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
8th Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Aden Reeves (Albia) 52-1, So. over Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 43-3, So. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 42-3, So. over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 54-6, So. (MD 14-2).
5th Place Match
Chase Luensman (Monticello) 32-5, So. over Ashton Meyers (Keokuk) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 34-12, Jr. over Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 42-6, So. (SV-1 9-7).

2A-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place – Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry
4th Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
5th Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic-CAM
6th Place – Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
7th Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
8th Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 54-1, Sr. over Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) 27-3, Jr. (MD 15-5).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Thompson (Perry) 52-6, Jr. over Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic-CAM) 52-5, Sr. over Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 44-8, Fr. over Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 46-10, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

2A-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Millage of New Hampton
2nd Place – Drew West of Solon
3rd Place – Riley Wright of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
5th Place – Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place – Kyle Anderson of Washington
7th Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
8th Place – Sean Casey of Assumption
1st Place Match
Michael Millage (New Hampton) 24-1, Jr. over Drew West (Solon) 54-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 49-5, So. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 54-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 42-3, Sr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 41-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 45-7, Jr. over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-10, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).

2A-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Robertson of Assumption
2nd Place – Brant O`Shea of Keokuk
3rd Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
6th Place – Noah Fye of New Hampton
7th Place – Jarrett Miller of Ballard
8th Place – Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Matt Robertson (Assumption) 43-1, Jr. over Brant O`Shea (Keokuk) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 52-4, Sr. over Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 45-9, Jr. over Noah Fye (New Hampton) 51-8, Jr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 38-10, Jr. over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 47-10, Jr. (MD 12-1).

2A-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
3rd Place – Ben Carr of Solon
4th Place – Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County
6th Place – Nate Thoms of Camanche
7th Place – Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
8th Place – Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 57-1, Sr. over Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 45-5, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Ben Carr (Solon) 42-9, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-6, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
5th Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County) 47-3, Jr. over Nate Thoms (Camanche) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 36-3, Jr. over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

2A-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Xavier Miller of PCM
3rd Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
4th Place – Matt Stines of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston/O-M
6th Place – Austin Hazelett of Washington
7th Place – Tate Battani of Ballard
8th Place – Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 39-0, Sr. over Xavier Miller (PCM) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 44-7, So. over Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 51-10, Jr. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Tate Battani (Ballard) 34-12, Jr. over Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 37-12, So. (Dec 5-3).

2A-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
2nd Place – Trey Van Weelden of Washington
3rd Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
4th Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Cael Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
6th Place – Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
7th Place – Kade Kelso of Central Decatur
8th Place – Cody Feldman of Beckman Catholic
1st Place Match
Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 46-4, Jr. over Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 43-3, Jr. over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
5th Place Match
Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 50-5, So. over Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 45-12, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
7th Place Match
Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 54-4, Sr. over Cody Feldman (Beckman Catholic) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 3:18).

2A-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julien Broderson of Assumption
2nd Place – Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
3rd Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert
4th Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
5th Place – Lucas Roland of PCM
6th Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
7th Place – Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
8th Place – Kyle Sinnott of Albia
1st Place Match
Julien Broderson (Assumption) 43-2, So. over Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 55-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Kolton Bartow (Wahlert) 31-11, Jr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 46-10, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Lucas Roland (PCM) 36-4, So. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 41-9, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
7th Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 42-7, So. over Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

2A-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Jennings of Osage
2nd Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
3rd Place – Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place – Jacob Wingert of Harlan
5th Place – Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community
6th Place – Noah Glaser of New Hampton
7th Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic-CAM
8th Place – Brock Timmons of Assumption
1st Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 56-2, Sr. over Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-4, So. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-6, Sr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 48-4, Sr. over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 52-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6, Sr. over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-14, Sr. (Fall 5:09).

2A-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston/O-M
2nd Place – Ben Lee of Ballard
3rd Place – Boone McDermott of Wahlert
4th Place – Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie
5th Place – Nick Foss of Harlan
6th Place – Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
7th Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
8th Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) 56-0, Sr. over Ben Lee (Ballard) 41-10, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Boone McDermott (Wahlert) 35-6, Jr. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 44-5, Sr. (Fall 1:18).
5th Place Match
Nick Foss (Harlan) 41-10, Jr. over Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 48-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 37-7, So. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-10, Sr. (Fall 1:22).

2A-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place – Cody Fisher of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston/O-M
4th Place – Matthew Landsperger of Knoxville
5th Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic-CAM
6th Place – Sam Moore of Mount Vernon
7th Place – Seth Moore of Ballard
8th Place – Caleb Olson of Webster City
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-2, Jr. over Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 46-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:45 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/O-M) 48-10, Sr. over Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic-CAM) 44-9, Sr. over Sam Moore (Mount Vernon) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Seth Moore (Ballard) 36-5, Sr. over Caleb Olson (Webster City) 24-9, So. (Fall 1:27).

2A-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston/O-M
3rd Place – Noah Broderson of Assumption
4th Place – Blade Durbala of Benton Community
5th Place – Caleb Ring of Osage
6th Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
7th Place – Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
8th Place – Noah Hopp of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 29-4, Jr. over Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M) 54-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Noah Broderson (Assumption) 40-4, Sr. over Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Caleb Ring (Osage) 42-3, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-5, So. (Fall 3:59).
7th Place Match
Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 40-9, Jr. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 43-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

2A-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristan Wirfs of Mount Vernon
2nd Place – John McConkey of Atlantic-CAM
3rd Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place – Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
5th Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
6th Place – Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
7th Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
8th Place – Nic Hoefling of Spencer
1st Place Match
Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) 21-3, Sr. over John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 53-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 17-1, So. over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 53-10, Jr. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 40-5, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

Advertisements

One thought on “Class 2A State Tournament Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2017 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.