Class 1A State Tournament Final Results

screen-shot-2017-02-18-at-10-14-09-pm

1. Lisbon 97.5
2. Don Bosco 76.0
3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 75.0
4. Underwood 62.0
5. Alburnett 57.5
6. Missouri Valley 54.0
7. Dike-New Hartford 52.0
8. Lake Mills 50.5
9. North Linn 49.5
10. Logan-Magnolia 46.0
10. Wapsie Valley 46.0
12. West Sioux 42.0
13. Pleasantville 41.0
13. Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas 41.0
15. Westwood 40.0
16. Martensdale-St. Marys 37.5
17. West Fork, Sheffield 37.0
18. Hudson 35.0
18. Maquoketa Valley 35.0
20. West Hancock 32.0

1A-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
3rd Place – Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
4th Place – Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
5th Place – Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
6th Place – Daniel Meeker of Wapello
7th Place – Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
8th Place – Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center
1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux) 47-1, Fr. over Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 48-7, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 49-5, So. over Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 34-7, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 50-4, So. over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 40-9, Fr. (TB-1 7-5).
7th Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 42-4, So. over Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 34-6, Fr. (Fall 1:14).

1A-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Devon Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place – Jacob Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place – Logan James of Underwood
5th Place – Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
6th Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
7th Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
8th Place – Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
1st Place Match
Cael Happel (Lisbon) 53-3, Fr. over Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:11 (21-6)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 29-4, Sr. over Logan James (Underwood) 38-6, Fr. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 36-11, Sr. over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
7th Place Match
Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 33-10, Fr. over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-12, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

1A-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Henderson of North Linn
2nd Place – Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place – Gable Fox of Don Bosco
4th Place – Will Portis of Rockford
5th Place – Blake Thomsen of Underwood
6th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
7th Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside, Oakland
8th Place – Dylan Loomer of Jesup
1st Place Match
Brock Henderson (North Linn) 48-2, Sr. over Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 52-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 32-2, Jr. over Will Portis (Rockford) 49-5, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
5th Place Match
Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 45-12, Fr. over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 42-19, So. (Dec 12-7).
7th Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-8, Sr. over Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

1A-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place – Kody Berg of Westwood
4th Place – Ben Moyer of Alburnett
5th Place – Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco
6th Place – Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
7th Place – Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
8th Place – Anavin Mounivong of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 45-0, Jr. over Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 40-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:29 (24-9)).
3rd Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood) 46-2, Sr. over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 44-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 42-10, Jr. over Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 38-15, So. (Fall 3:47).
7th Place Match
Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 30-9, So. over Anavin Mounivong (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 13-10).

1A-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
4th Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place – Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place – George Appleseth of Panorama
7th Place – Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
8th Place – Mason Wickman of Alburnett
1st Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 45-1, Jr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 46-8, Sr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 51-9, Jr. over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 39-4, So. over George Appleseth (Panorama) 44-11, Sr. (MD 16-5).
7th Place Match
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 33-5, Jr. over Mason Wickman (Alburnett) 37-15, So. (Fall 3:44).

1A-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley
2nd Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
3rd Place – Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
4th Place – Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
5th Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
6th Place – Guy Sudmann of Underwood
7th Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
8th Place – Cael Boehmer of Lake Mills
1st Place Match
Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 45-2, So. over Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 42-6, So. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-3, Sr. over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 44-4, Sr. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 44-14, Fr. over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-18, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 42-7, So. over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 36-13, So. (MD 12-3).

1A-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Trey Brisker of Wilton
4th Place – Braydon Nunemaker of East Buchanan
5th Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place – Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic
7th Place – Chance Downs of Maquoketa Valley
8th Place – Logan Scheuermann of AC/GC
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 43-1, Sr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 44-6, Jr. over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 36-5, Jr. over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 42-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) 37-15, Fr. over Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

1A-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Axmear of English Valleys
2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
3rd Place – Drew Anderson of Westwood
4th Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
5th Place – Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
6th Place – Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
7th Place – Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
8th Place – Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Zachary Axmear (English Valleys) 43-0, Sr. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 48-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood) 49-3, Sr. over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 46-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 43-3, Sr. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 53-5, Sr. over Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

1A-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
3rd Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
4th Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Dalton Nelson of North Butler
6th Place – Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
7th Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place – Luke Peters of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 43-0, So. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) 56-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 49-2, So. over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 58-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 28-2, Sr. over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 42-6, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).
7th Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-6, Sr. over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

1A-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place – Jarel Arbegast of West Fork, Sheffield
3rd Place – Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
4th Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
6th Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
7th Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
8th Place – Dakota Vance of Rockford
1st Place Match
Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 48-1, Sr. over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 53-4, Jr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-4, Sr. (Inj. 2:19).
5th Place Match
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 45-12, Jr. over Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 48-10, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 54-9, Fr. over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-9, Sr. (M. For.).

1A-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alec McDowell of Maquoketa Valley
2nd Place – Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
3rd Place – Daniel Bishop of Hinton
4th Place – Bryce Oveson of Wilton
5th Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
6th Place – Zach Ryg of Central Springs
7th Place – Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
8th Place – Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
1st Place Match
Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) 49-2, Sr. over Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-2, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 39-1, Sr. over Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 40-5, Sr. (TB-2 4-2).
5th Place Match
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 51-6, So. over Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 41-7, So. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 43-5, Sr. over Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 49-8, Jr. (MD 12-4).

1A-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
2nd Place – Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
3rd Place – Walker Even of Don Bosco
4th Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Mason Lyons of Bellevue
6th Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
7th Place – Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
8th Place – Wes Geisler of Hudson
1st Place Match
Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 50-0, Sr. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 42-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:17 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Walker Even (Don Bosco) 45-5, Sr. over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 48-4, Jr. (UTB 2-1).
5th Place Match
Mason Lyons (Bellevue) 44-5, Sr. over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 5:52).
7th Place Match
Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 46-7, Jr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 46-6, Jr. (Fall 4:26).

1A-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
3rd Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place – Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
6th Place – Colton Francis of West Hancock
7th Place – Caleb Meinders of AGWSR
8th Place – Korby Keehner of MFL MarMac
1st Place Match
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 52-3, Sr. over Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 47-3, Jr. (Fall 2:19).
3rd Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 53-4, Jr. over Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 52-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 41-5, Sr. over Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 34-5, Sr. over Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac) 45-8, So. (Dec 5-2).

1A-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Brinkman of Regina, Iowa City
2nd Place – Kyler Schott of North Linn
3rd Place – Brian Sadler of Jesup
4th Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Mitchell Smith of Saint Ansgar
6th Place – Will Anthony of Pleasantville
7th Place – Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place – Cody Crawford of Waco
1st Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 38-1, Sr. over Kyler Schott (North Linn) 50-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Brian Sadler (Jesup) 40-2, Jr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-4, Sr. (Fall 4:20).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Smith (Saint Ansgar) 43-8, Sr. over Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-6, Sr. (Fall 3:07).
7th Place Match
Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 34-11, Jr. over Cody Crawford (Waco) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

Advertisements

One thought on “Class 1A State Tournament Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2017 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.