Class 1A – Session VII Results

brian-sadler

Consolation Semi-Finals

106 –
Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 34-7 won in tie breaker – 2 over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 40-9 (TB-2 4-2)
Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 49-5 won by decision over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 50-4 (Dec 6-3)

113 –
Logan James (Underwood) 38-6 won by fall over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 38-6 (Fall 4:14)
Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 29-4 won by decision over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 36-11 (Dec 2-0)

120 –
Will Portis (Rockford) 49-5 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 42-19 (Dec 8-2)
Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 32-2 won by fall over Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 45-12 (Fall 4:23)

126 –
Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 44-12 won by decision over Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 38-15 (Dec 5-3)
Kody Berg (Westwood) 46-2 won by decision over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 42-10 (Dec 10-6)

132 –
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 43-4 won by fall over Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 39-4 (Fall 5:59)
Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 51-9 won by decision over George Appleseth (Panorama) 44-11 (Dec 9-2)

138 –
Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-3 won by decision over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 44-14 (Dec 3-2)
Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 44-4 won by decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-18 (Dec 7-1)

145 –
Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 42-5 won by fall over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 36-5 (Fall 1:25)
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 44-6 won by decision over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 42-11 (Dec 8-2)

152 –
Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 46-15 won by decision over Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 43-3 (Dec 8-4)
Drew Anderson (Westwood) 49-3 won by decision over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 36-7 (Dec 3-0)

160 –
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 58-4 won by fall over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 42-6 (Fall 5:29)
Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 49-2 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 28-2 (Dec 5-4)

170 –
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-4 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 45-12 (Fall 0:28)
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 53-4 won by fall over Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 48-10 (Fall 0:26)

182 –
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 39-1 won by decision over Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 51-6 (Dec 7-2)
Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 40-5 won by decision over Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 41-7 (Dec 4-2)

195 –
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 48-4 won by decision over Mason Lyons (Bellevue) 44-5 (Dec 9-3)
Walker Even (Don Bosco) 45-5 won by decision over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 36-8 (Dec 8-2)

220 –
Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 52-5 won by fall over Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 41-5 (Fall 3:45)
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 53-4 won by decision over Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-9 (Dec 5-1)

285 –
Brian Sadler (Jesup) 40-2 won by fall over Mitchell Smith (Saint Ansgar) 43-8 (Fall 4:26)
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-4 won by decision over Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-6 (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Matches

106 – Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 42-4 won by fall over Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 34-6 (Fall 1:14)
113 – Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 33-10 won by decision over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-12 (Dec 6-0)
120 – Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-8 won by decision over Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 38-12 (Dec 8-1)
126 – Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 30-9 won by decision over Anavin Mounivong (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 38-10 (Dec 13-10)
132 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 33-5 won by fall over Mason Wickman (Alburnett) 37-15 (Fall 3:44)
138 – Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 42-7 won by major decision over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 36-13 (MD 12-3)
145 – Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) 37-15 won by decision over Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) 43-8 (Dec 6-1)
152 – Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 53-5 won by decision over Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-5 (Dec 5-3)
160 – Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-6 won by decision over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 32-7 (Dec 6-1)
170 – Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 54-9 won by medical forfeit over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-9 (M. For.)
182 – Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 43-5 won by major decision over Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 49-8 (MD 12-4)
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 46-7 won by fall over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 46-6 (Fall 4:26)
220 – Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 34-5 won by decision over Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac) 45-8 (Dec 5-2)
285 – Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 34-11 won by decision over Cody Crawford (Waco) 37-11 (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Matches

106 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 50-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 40-9 (TB-1 7-5)
113 – Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 36-11 won by decision over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 38-6 (Dec 10-3)
120 – Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 45-12 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 42-19 (Dec 12-7)
126 – Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 42-10 won by fall over Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 38-15 (Fall 3:47)
132 – Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 39-4 won by major decision over George Appleseth (Panorama) 44-11 (MD 16-5)
138 – Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 44-14 won by decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-18 (Dec 5-0)
145 – Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 36-5 won by decision over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 42-11 (Dec 4-1)
152 – Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 43-3 won by decision over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 36-7 (Dec 9-5)
160 – Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 28-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 42-6 (SV-1 7-5)
170 – Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 45-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 48-10 (SV-1 3-1)
182 – Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 51-6 won by decision over Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 41-7 (Dec 5-3)
195 – Mason Lyons (Bellevue) 44-5 won by fall over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 36-8 (Fall 5:52)
220 – Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 41-5 won by decision over Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)
285 – Mitchell Smith (Saint Ansgar) 43-8 won by fall over Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-6 (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Matches

106 – Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 49-5 won by decision over Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 34-7 (Dec 4-3)
113 – Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 29-4 won by decision over Logan James (Underwood) 38-6 (Dec 10-8)
120 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 32-2 won by fall over Will Portis (Rockford) 49-5 (Fall 3:10)
126 – Kody Berg (Westwood) 46-2 won by decision over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 44-12 (Dec 7-4)
132 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 51-9 won by decision over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 43-4 (Dec 6-4)
138 – Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-3 won by major decision over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 44-4 (MD 12-4)
145 – Trey Brisker (Wilton) 44-6 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 42-5 (Dec 7-4)
152 – Drew Anderson (Westwood) 49-3 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 46-15 (Dec 3-1)
160 – Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 49-2 won by decision over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 58-4 (Dec 8-6)
170 – Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 53-4 won by injury default over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 49-4 (Inj. 2:19)
182 – Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 39-1 won in tie breaker – 2 over Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 40-5 (TB-2 4-2)
195 – Walker Even (Don Bosco) 45-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 48-4 (UTB 2-1)
220 – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 53-4 won by decision over Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 52-5 (Dec 9-7)
285 – Brian Sadler (Jesup) 40-2 won by fall over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-4 (Fall 4:20)

Team Scores

1. Lisbon 92.0
2. Don Bosco 76.0
3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 75.0
4. Alburnett 57.5
5. Underwood 56.5
6. Missouri Valley 54.0
7. Dike-New Hartford 48.0
8. North Linn 45.5
9. Lake Mills 45.0
10. Wapsie Valley 42.0
11. Pleasantville 41.0
11. Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas 41.0
13. Logan-Magnolia 40.0
13. Westwood 40.0
15. West Sioux 38.0
16. Martensdale-St. Marys 37.5
17. West Fork, Sheffield 37.0
18. West Hancock 32.0
19. Hudson 31.0
19. Maquoketa Valley 31.0
Advertisements