Class 1A Postseason Previews

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

1apostseasonMiss our recent Potentially Dangerous Podcast? Listen while you read over our sectional/district previews.

HUDSON DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (19)
106: #3 Daniel Kimball (DB)
113: #6 Jacob Ragsdale (DNH), #8 Easton Larson (DB)
120: #1 Gable Fox (DB), #8 Dakota Henry (BP)
126: #2 Donny Schmit (WV), #6 Logan Lutgen (DB)
132: NONE
138: #1 Kaleb Krall (WV)
145: #1 Trent Johnson (DNH), #10 Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus)
152: #1 Zach Axmear (EV), #9 Jeremy Schmitz (DB)
160: #3 Jacob Krakow (IV)
170: #2 Taylan Entriken (Hud)
182: #4 Garet Sims (IV), #5 Joey Schwenn (BP)
195: #5 Walker Even (DB), #7 Wes Geisler (Hud)
220: NONE
285: #3 Brian Sadler (Jes)

Returning District Qualifiers (37)
Clarksville- Ethan Litterer, Dakota Garretson
Waterloo Columbus- Kaleb Boleyn
Dike-New Hartford- Jacob Ragsdale, Nathan Schmitt, Trent Johnson, Ethan Huntington, Chase Ahrends
Don Bosco- Gable Fox, Logan Lutgen, Max Wettengel, Jeremy Schmitz, Austin Hellman, Walker Even
Hudson- Taylan Entriken
Jesup- Dylan Loomer, Noah McMurrin, Brian Sadler
Wapsie Valley- Donny Schmit, Kaleb Krall, Colin Schrader, Conner Brandt
Belle Plaine- Spencer Yilek, Dakota Henry, Joey Schwenn
B-G-M- Dalton Roberts, David McCammant
English Valley- Cooper Andreassen, Zachary Axmear
H-L-V- Kenneth  Kriegel
Iowa Valley- Gavin Patterson, Jacob Krakow, Garet Sims, Jayson Krakow
Lynnville-Sully- Carson Dunsbergen
Montezuma- Hunter Foubert
Tri-County- Clay Harper

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (19) AND PLACEWINNERS (11)
(Last years weights)
106: Donny Schmit STATE CHAMP, Gable Fox 3rd Place, Cooper Andreassen 1-2
113: Logan Lutgen 6th Place
120: Dakota Henry 7th Place, Kaleb Krall 1-2, Max Wettengel 0-2
126: Colin Schrader 0-2
138: Jacob Krakow 2nd Place, Dakota Garretson 1-2, Austin Hellman 1-2
145: Trent Johnson 2nd Place
152: Zach Axmear 2nd Place
160: Taylan Entriken 5th Place, Garet Sims 1-2
170: Joey Schwenn 7th Place
182: Walker Even 8th Place
220: Hunter Foubert 0-2
285: Brian Sadler 4th Place




LAKE MILLS DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (21)
106: #7 Caiden Jones (LM), #10 Bryce Trees (NB)
113: NONE
120: #6 Will Portis (R), #7 Jacob McBride (New)
126: #7 Keaton Hetland (SH), #8 Cole Allison (St. E)
132: #5 Chance Throndson (Rice)
138: #3 Jacob Hansen (WF)
145: NONE
152: NONE
160: #6 Dalton Nelson (NB), #9 Cole Neel (CS)
170: #5 Jarel Arbegast (WF), #8 Jordan Weiland (WH)
182: #7 Gabe Iron (LM), #8 Zach Ryg (CS)
195: #1 Slade Sifuentes (LM), #3 Hunter Hagen (WH)
220: #3 Colton Francis (WH), #5 Caleb Meinders (AGWSR), #7 Zach Santee (CS)
285: #9 Cameron Bemino (BK), #10 Mitchell Smith (St. A)

Returning District Qualifiers (36)
AGWSR- Tery Rummans, Caleb Meinders
Belmond-Klemme- Logan Heaberlin, Tucker Kroeze, Cameron Beminio
Eagle Grove- Derek Graham, Saxon Lyman, Dalton Schaffer, Brayden Lyman
Lake Mills- Kyle Beery, Michael Olsen, Slade Sifuentes
South Hamilton- Keaton Hetland, Luke Peters
St. Edmond- Cole Allison, Connor Allison
West Fork- Jacob Hansen, Jarel Arbegast
West Hancock- Nick Lemmon, Jordi Rodriguez, Jordan Weiland, Hunter Hagen, Colton Francis
Central Springs- Jacob Mathers, Cole Neel, Zach Ryg, Zach Santee
Nashua-Plainfield- Tristen Brase
Mason City Newman- Jacob Mcbride
North Butler- Dalton Nelson
Northwood-Kensett- NONE
Riceville- Chance Throndson, Andrew Morische
Rockford- Will Portis, Heath Farr
Saint Ansgar- Deven Steele, Dayton Smith

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (18) AND PLACEWINNERS (9)
(Last years weights)
106: Will Portis 7th Place
113: Logan Heaberlin 1-2, Derek Graham 1-2
120: Chance Throndson 3rd Place, Cole Allison 8th Place, Keaton Hetland 1-2
126: Tristen Brase 1-2
132: Jacob Hansen 3rd Place
152: Dalton Nelson 7th Place
160: Luke Peters 1-2, Jarel Arbegast 1-2
170: Jordan Weiland 8th Place, Zach Ryg 1-2
182: Hunter Hagen 0-2
195: Slade Sifuentes STATE CHAMP, Colton Francis 6th Place
220: Caleb Meinders 7th Place, Cameron Beminio 0-2




MAPLE VALLEY DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (20)
106: #5 Jake Nieman (OA)
113: #4 Kurtis Krager (OA)
120: #4 Connor Lange (MV)
126: #3 Kody Berg (WW), #9 Wyatt Crocker (LoMa)
132: #4 Garret Thompson (LoMa), #7 Jack Kyle (MV)
138: #8 Duke Kyle (MV), #9 Wade Mitchell (WC), #10 Bo Geise (LoMa)
145: #4 Austin Eilers (LB)
152: #3 Drew Anderson (WW), #7 Brady Wilson (LoMa)
160: #2 Nathan Haynes (MV)
170: #5 Adam Grote (OA), #9 Dustin Andreasen (Aud)
182: #2 Daniel Bishop (Hin)
195: #10 Tyler Anderson (OA)
220: #1 Drake Johnson (LoMa), #2 Tom Rief (MV)
285: NONE

Returning District Qualifiers (44)
Audubon- Jacob Soll, Dustin Andreasen, Isaiah Taylor
Coon Rapids -Bayard- Carson Hilgenberg, Clayton Heck
Logan-Magnolia- Sidney Pitt, Remington Meeker, Garret Thompson, Bo Geise, Austin Haner, Brady Wilson, Reide Meeker, Drake Johnson
Maple Valley-Anthon-Otho- Bryce Kafton
Missouri Valley- Connor Lange, Jack Kyle, Nathan Haynes, Arron Olson, Tom Rief
West Harrison- NONE
West Monona- Hunter Davis
Woodbine- Seth Wright, Joey Wolf
Hinton- Lukeus Derochie, Tristan Thompson, Daniel Bishop
Lawton-Bronson- NONE
OA-BCIG- Kurtis Krager, Blake Anderson, Adam Grote, Tyler Anderson, Jeren McKibbin
Ridge View- Evan Else
South Central Calhoun- Chase McAlister, Brody Goodman
Westwood- Brennan Brown, Kody Berg, Braden Dean, Drew Anderson, Jeremiah Adams, Devin Thompson, Trenton Dirks, Nathan Payne
Woodbury Central- Garret Arment, Teren Davidson, Jim Moss

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (19) AND PLACEWINNERS (10)
(Last years weights)
106: Kurtis Krager 6th Place, Seth Wright 0-2, Brennan Brown 0-2
113: Remington Meeker 0-2
120: Kody Berg 5th Place, Connor Lange 6th Place
126: Garret Thompson 7th Place
132: Jack Kyle 8th Place, Bo Geise 1-2, Chase McAlister 1-2
152: Drew Anderson 6th Place, Brady Wilson 8th Place, Brody Goodman 0-2
160: Nathan Haynes 2nd Place
182: Daniel Bishop 2nd Place, Joey Wolf 0-2
195: Drake Johnsen 1-2, Devin Thompson 0-2
220: Tom Rief 3rd Place




OKOBOJI DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (15)
106: #4 Adam Allard (WS)
113: NONE
120: NONE
126: #10 Lucas Hoffman (GT)
132: #3 Kolton Roth (GT)
138: #2 Tanner Lundgren (E)
145: #2 Dylan Schuck (SO)
152: #5 Skylar Solko (AA)
160: #4 John Henrich (AW), #10 Garret Sayler (SO)
170: #7 Trent Kruger (SO)
182: NONE
195: #4 Hunter DeJong (SO), #8 Dylan Huyser (WL)
220: #6 Skylar Bonestroo (WC), #9 Erick Olvera (SO)
285: #5 Matt Naig (SO), #7 Montana Jackson (AW)

Returning District Qualifiers (31)
Akron-Westfield- Skyler Briggs, Montana Jackson
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn- NONE
Kinglsey-Pierson- Kevin Seuntjens
Sibley-Ocheyedan- Zak Stanton, Dylan Schuck, Garrett Sayler, Trent Kruger, Hunter Dejong, Matt Naig
West Lyon- William Kooi, Justin Severson, Noah Heathcott, Jayd Payne, Dylan Huyser
West Sioux- Kory VanOort, Darlyn Marquez
Western Christian- Skylar Bonestroo
Alta/Aurelia- Sam Sherkenbach, Skylar Solko, Nick Gaes
Emmetsburg- Christian Nichols, Tanner Lundgren
Graettinger-Terril- Hunter Naig, Kolton Roth
Manson Northwest Webster- Koby Hanson
North Union- NONE
Okoboji- Sean Griener, Dominick Titus, Matt Anderson, Colbin Larue
Sioux Central- Caleb Gunderson
West Bend-Mallard- Juan Falcon

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (16) AND PLACEWINNERS (6)
(Last years weights)
106: William Kooi 1-2
113: Justin Severson 1-2
126: Tanner Lundgren 5th, Skyler Briggs 1-2
132: Kolton Roth 5th, Kory VanOort 0-2, Matt Anderson 0-2
138: Skylar Solko 0-2
145: Dylan Schuck 5th Place, Caleb Gunderson 0-2
160: Garrett Sayler 1-2
170: Trent Kruger 6th Place
182: Hunter Dejong 1-2
195: Skylar Bonestroo 7th Place
220: Matt Naig 5th Place, Darlyn Marquez 1-2




PLEASANTVILLE DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (19)
106: #8 Cole Cassidy (MstM)
113: #7 Bryce Hall (SEW), #9 Nathan Phillips (I-35), #10 Cauy Furgison (CM)
120: #2 Brady Kyner (SE Warren)
126: NONE
132: #2 Josh Tibbits (MstM), #6 Blake Bauer (SEW)
138: #6 Nick Martin (M)
145: NONE
152: #6 Sawyer Phillips (Pl)
160: #7 Griffen McBride (Pl)
170: #3 TJ Dierking (SEW), #10 Cal Daughton (MA)
182: #1 Logan Schumacher (MstM), #9 Dante Arzani (I-35)
195: #2 Kaleb Reeves (S), #9 Quinton Castell (M)
220: #4 Chaz Clark (Pl), #8 Noah Boender (S)
285: #4 Will Anthony (Pl)

Returning District Qualifiers (38)
Cardinal- NONE
Moravia- Allen Parlier, Nicholas Martin, Dallas Price, Jacob Martin, Quinton Casteel
North Mahaska- Tyler Strasser, Jarrett Stodghill
Pekin- NONE
Pleasantville- Hunter Tyree, Griffen McBride, Sawyer Phillips, Chaz Clark, Will Anthony
Sigourney- Luke House, Nick Ives, Noah Reeves, Kaleb Reeves, Noah Boender
Twin Cedars- NONE
Van Buren- Caleb Stoltz
Colfax-Mingo- Ben Mead
East Union- Kessler Tomas, Lane Ripperger
Interstate 35- Nathan Phillips, Brayden Egli, Zac Willey, Jacob Steinlage, Dante Arzani
Martensdale- Josh Tibbits, Logan Schumacher
Mount Ayr- Quentin Gregg, Marcus Daughton, Cal Daughton, Josh Cox
Ogden- Austin Flynn, Zach McCloud
Southeast Warren- Blake Bauer, Brady Kyner, Colby Page, TJ Dierking
Wayne- NONE

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (21) AND PLACEWINNERS (11)
(Last years weights)
106: Quentin Gregg 0-2
113: Josh Tibbits 3rd Place, Nathan Phillips 7th Place, Luke House 0-2
120: Brady Kyner 2nd Place, Tyler Strasser 0-2
126: Nicholas Martin 6th Place, Jarrett Stodghill 0-2
145: Griffen McBride 7th Place, Lane Boender 0-2, Zach McCloud 0-2
152: Sawyer Phillips 4th Place
160: TJ Dierking 8th Place
170: Logan Schumacher 3rd Place
182: Kaleb Reeves 7th Place, Dante Arzani 1-2
195: Chaz Clark 1-2, Noah Boender 1-2
220: Quinton Casteel 8th Place
285: Will Anthony 7th Place, Lane Ripperger 0-2




STARMONT DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (16)
106: #1 Jaymus Wilson (Alb), #6 Nolan Noonan (Cas)
113: NONE
120: #3 Brock Henderson (NL)
126: #4 Ben Moyer (Alb), #5 Brady Henderson (NL)
132: #8 Michael Egan (MFL), #10 Mason Wickman (Alb)
138: #7 Kyle Decker (EB)
145: #7 Braydon Nunemaker (EB)
152: NONE
160: #1 Karsen Seehase (SF)
170: #1 Tanner Sloan (Alb)
182: #3 Alec McDowell (MV), #10 Bodie Garnier (SF)
195: #6 Mason Lyons (Bell)
220: #10 Korby Keehner (MFL)
285: #2 Kyler Schott (NL)

Returning District Qualifiers (35)
Central Elkader- Drew Reinhart
Clayton Ridge- Jared Gerner
MFL MarMac- Michael Egan, Riley Doeppke, Korby Keehner
Postville- Uvaldo Camarillo, Antonio Vazquez
South Winn- Paxton Devilbiss, Rodney Schwartzhoff, Manning Kuboushek
Starmont- NONE
Sumner-Fredericksburg- Karsen Seehase, Bodie Garnier, Brock Meyer
Turkey Valley- Cole Reicks
Alburnett- Jaymus Wilson, Ben Moyer, Kanan Morris, Tucker Franklin, Tanner Hoyer, Tanner Sloan
Bellevue- Mason Lyons
Cascade- Nolan Noonan
Central City- Austin VanAlst, TJ Ayers
East Buchanan- Kyle Decker, Braydon Nunemaker, Taylor Fox
Ed-Co- NONE
Maquoketa Valley- Tanner Parmely, Alec McDowell, Eric Heims
North Linn-  Brady Henderson, Brock Henderson, Garrett Matthess, Kyler Schott

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (15) AND PLACEWINNERS (8)
(Last years weights)
106: Jaymus Wilson 5th Place
113: Brock Henderson STATE CHAMP
120: Ben Moyer 0-2
126: Michael Egan 0-2
132: Kyle Decker 0-2
138: Tucker Franklin 8th Place
145: Tanner Hoyer 4th Place, Braydon Nunemaker 0-2
152: Karsen Seehase 3rd Place
170: Tanner Sloan STATE CHAMP, Bodie Garnier 1-2
182: Alec McDowell 3rd Place, Mason Lyons 1-2
220: Eric Heims 1-2
285: Kyler Schott 3rd Place




UNDERWOOD DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (9)
106: NONE
113: #5 Logan James (U)
120: #5 Tatem Bluml (OR)
126: #1 Alex Thomsen (U)
132: NONE
138: NONE
145: #5 Joel Becerra (AHST), #9 Logan Scheuermann (GC)
152: #4 Tyler Van Houten (Pan), #10 Luke Stortenbecker (EM)
160: #8 Gabe Pauley (AHST)
170: NONE
182: NONE
195: NONE
220: NONE
285: #6 Coy Maher (OR)

Returning District Qualifiers (31)
Adair-Casey-Guthrie Center- Blaine Beeler, Zachary Fees, Logan Scheuermann, Cole Stetzel, Cade Suhr
AHSTW- Joel Becerra, Erik Jorgensen, Caden Larson
Exira/EHK- Mason Rasmussen
Griswold- Shawn Swain
Nodaway Valley- NONE
Panorama- George Appleseth, Noah Kirtley, Tyler Van Houten, Gunnar Grunsted, Dalton Holmes, Dan Jensen
Southwest Valley- NONE
West Central Valley- Tye Joint, Carson Wadle
Clarinda Academy- D B, Ivan Barrios
East Mills- Luke Stortenbecker
Riverside, Oakland- Gabe Smith, Tatem Bluml, Hunter Hodges, Denton Hendricks, Coy Maher
St. Albert, CB- NONE
Treynor- Sam Gregory
Tri-Center- Trevor Nelson
Underwood- Joe Jennings, Michael Baker, Alex Thomsen

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (14) AND PLACEWINNERS (3)
(Last years weights)
106: Blaine Beeler 1-2
113: Tatem Bluml 4th Place
120: Michael Baker 1-2, George Appleseth 0-2
126: Alex Thomsen STATE CHAMP
132: Tye Joint 0-2
138: Logan Scheuermann 6th Place
145: Tyler Van Houten 1-2, Luke Stortenbecker 1-2
152: Gunnar Grunsted 0-2
170: Sam Gregory 0-2
220: Cade Suhr 0-2
285: Coy Maher 1-2, Dan Jensen 0-2




WILTON DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (21)
106: #2 Cobe Siebrecht (L), #9 Daniel Meeker (Wap)
113: #1 Cael Happel (L), #2 Samuel Loyd (NL), #3 Devon Meeker (Wap)
120: #9 Ben Emrich (T), #10 Drayven Fenton (Mepo)
126: NONE
132: #1 Cooper Siebrecht (L), #9 Javis Krieger (NL)
138: #4 Austin Leopard (LM), #5 Chase McLaughlin (L)
145: #3 Trey Brisker (Wil), #6 Jack Butteris (L), #8 Reno Chiri (NL)
152: #2 Brennan Swafford (Mepo), #8 Kaden Kilburg (L)
160: #5 Rogan Pforts (Wap)
170: #6 Bryce Werderman (L)
182: #6 Bryce Oveson (Wil)
195: NONE
220: NONE
285: #1 Jared Brinkman (R), #8 Cody Crawford (WACO)

Returning District Qualifiers (39)
Durant- NONE
Lisbon- Cobe Siebrecht, Ryne Mohrfeld, Cooper Siebrecht, Chase McLaughlin, Kaden Kilburg, Bryce Werderman, Logan O’Connor
Midland, Wyoming- Griffen Gravel, Trevor Gudenkauf, Landon Hunter
North Cedar- Byron Boleyn
Iowa City Regina- Ryan Schott, Jared Brinkman
Tipton- John Crowley, Ben Emrich, Justin McAtee
West Branch- NONE
Highland, Riverside- Brady Hahn, Dan Burton
Lone Tree- NONE
Louisa-Muscatine- Austin Leopard, Hunter Connor
Mediapolis- Cauy Massner, Zach Osborne, Brennan Swafford, Remmy Benz
New London- Sam Loyd, Javis Kreiger, Reno Chiri
WACO- Cody Crawford
Wapello- Devon Meeker, Cobi Cline, AJ Ponce, Rogan Pforts
Wilton- Reid Johnson, Jerome Mays, Trey Brisker, Cameron Reddick, Eli Faison, Bryce Oveson, John Rife

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (17) AND PLACEWINNERS (9)
(Last years weights)
106: Sam Loyd 2nd Place, Devon Meeker 4th Place
113: Ben Emrich 1-2, Javis Kreiger 0-2
120: Cooper Siebrecht 4th Place
132: Chase McLaughlin 2nd Place, Austin Leopard 7th Place
138: Brennan Swafford 5th Place, Reno Chiri 0-2
145: Trey Brisker 3rd Place
160: Rogan Pforts 4th Place, Kaden Kilburg 0-2
170: Bryce Werderman 1-2, Hunter Connor 0-2
182: Bryce Oveson 1-2
285: Jared Brinkman STATE CHAMP, Cody Crawford 8th Place

Advertisements