Iowa Class 2A High School Rankings

2arankings

Tournament Team Rankings

1 New Hampton (9)
2 Solon (7)
3 Creston, Orient Macksburg (5)
4 Atlantic (6)
5 West Liberty (3)
6 Davenport Assumption (4)
7 Spirit Lake (4)
8 Union, Laporte City (3)
9 South Tama (4)
10 (tie) Clear Lake (2)
10 (tie) Mt Vernon (4)
106
1 Grayson Kesterson Williamsburg Jr
2 Jack Thomsen Union, Laporte City Fr
3 Will Esmoil West Liberty Fr
4 Dylan Robinson New Hampton Sr
5 Jarod Kadel Columbus Community So
6 Carter Weeks Vinton Shellsburg Jr
7 Brock Beck Grinnell Fr
8 Andrew Flora ADM So
9 Walker Ikerd Washington So
10 Keegan Scheeler Center Point-Urbana Fr
113
1 Aden Reeves Albia So
2 Drake Doolittle Webster City So
3 Eric Faught Clear Lake So
4 Kaleb Olejniczak Perry So
5 Gabe Lewis Denver Fr
6 Caleb Fuessley Center Point-Urbana So
7 Kaden Anderlik Cresco, Crestwood So
8 Jacob Goodson Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
9 Kole Hansen Atlantic Jr
10 Mason Cleveland New Hampton So
120
1 Bryce West Solon Sr
2 Carter Cox Atlantic Sr
3 Jared Hensley Bedford/Lenox Sr
4 Shea Ruffridge Pocahontas Area Jr
5 Zach Thompson Perry Jr
6 Phillip Ihde Decorah Jr
7 Nick Meling East Marshall Sr
8 Blake Steege Denver Jr
9 Kyler Dunn Spirit Lake So
10 Sinjin Briggs Gilbert Sr
126
1 Michael Millage New Hampton Jr
2 Drew West Solon Sr
3 Riley Wright Denver So
4 Dante Tacchia Iowa Falls Sr
5 Brady Fritz South Tama Jr
6 Gabe Ruepke Chariton Jr
7 Chase McLaren Atlantic So
8 Kyle Anderson Washington Sr
9 Sean Casey Davenport Assumption Sr
10 Austin Parmely Oelwein Sr
132
1 Brayden Curry Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Sr
2 Derek Holschlag Union, Laporte City Sr
3 Matt Robertson Davenport Assumption Jr
4 Brant O’Shea Keokuk Sr
5 Noah Fye New Hampton Jr
6 Gable Sieperda Central Lyon GLR Jr
7 Ryan Steffen Cresco, Crestwood Jr
8 Tanner Probasco South Tama Jr
9 Duncan McCain Mid Prairie Sr
10 Jarrett Miller Ballard Jr
138
1 Keaton Geerts New Hampton Sr
2 Skyler Noftsger Ballard So
3 Tanner Abbas Clarion-Goldfield Jr
4 Austin Rozeboom Boyden Hull/Rock Valley Jr
5 Colton Vest South Tama Jr
6 Caleb Wilson Denver Jr
7 Easton Graff Sergeant Bluff-Lutton So
8 Jake Recker Dyersville Beckman Jr
9 Ben Carr Solon Sr
10 Nathan Thoms Camanche Sr
145
1 Ryan Leisure Clear Lake Sr
2 Kyler Rieck Spirit Lake So
3 Xavier Miller PCM Monroe Sr
4 Mitchel Swank Creston, Orient Macksburg Jr
5 Baylor Crigger Camanche So
6 Austin Hazelett Washington Sr
7 Justin Smith Winterset Sr
8 Joe Hollinrake Knoxville Jr
9 Tate Battani Ballard Jr
10 Paul Ryan Mount Vernon So
152
1 Joe Kelly West Liberty Jr
2 Isaac Judge South Tama Jr
3 Kade Kelso Central Decatur, Leon Sr
4 John Tuttle Spirit Lake Sr
5 Trae Pecinovsky Crestwood, Cresco Sr
6 Trey Van Weelden Washington Sr
7 Graeson Dall Solon Sr
8 Wes Cummings PCM Monroe So
9 Cael Krueger Denver So
10 Derek Fox Osage Sr
160
1 Luke Hageman Dyersville Beckman Jr
2 Ryan Gorman New Hampton Sr
3 Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption So
4 Trevor Nelson Solon Sr
5 Lucas Roland PCM Monroe So
6 Tristin Westphal-Edwards Washington So
7 Chance Rice Saydel Jr
8 Ryland DuChane SH-BCLUW Sr
9 Kolton Bartow Dubuque Wahlert Jr
10 John Fulk Ballard Sr
170
1 Brock Jennings Osage Sr
2 Connor Shaw Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Sr
3 Tucker Morrison Columbus Community Sr
4 Michael Kent Iowa Falls Sr
5 Austin Duffy Oelwein Sr
6 Drake Roller Atlantic Sr
7 Ira Kuehn Central Dewitt Sr
8 Noah Glaser New Hampton Jr
9 Conner Huss MOC-Floyd Valley Jr
10 Lincoln Coakley Estherville Lincoln Central So
182
1 Chase Shiltz Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
2 Visouth Peterschmidt Mid Prairie Sr
3 Tanner Vermaas Woodward-Granger Sr
4 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley So
5 Dillon Diltz Solon Sr
6 Kyle Benson Sergeant Bluff-Luton Sr
7 Luke Jenness Sheldon So
8 Boone McDermott Dubuque Wahlert Jr
9 Harrison Goebel West Delaware Jr
10 Nathan Bair Clarke Sr
195
1 Bryce Esmoil West Liberty Jr
2 Sam Moore Mount Vernon Sr
3 Michael Fritz Fairfield Sr
4 Jackson Mikkelsen Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
5 Zac Stork Atlantic Sr
6 Karlton Skubal Washington Sr
7 Andy Lillegraven Decorah Jr
8 Seth Moore Ballard Sr
9 Josh Holub Williamsburg Jr
10 Areon Day New Hampton Jr
220
1 Noah Broderson Davenport Assumption Sr
2 Kaden Hulett Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
3 Caleb Ring Osage Sr
4 Dakota Powell Spirit Lake So
5 AJ Maloy Charles City Sr
6 Blade Durbala Benton Community Sr
7 Jordan Baumler North Fayette Valley Jr
8 Jack Cochrane Mount Vernon Sr
9 Nick Smith Central Dewitt Jr
10 Noah Hopp New Hampton Sr
285
1 Spencer Trenary Clarion, Goldfield So
2 John McConkey Atlantic Jr
3 Tristan Wirfs Mount Vernon Sr
4 Tyler Linderbaum Solon Jr
5 Elijah Van’t Hof Sioux Center Sr
6 Ethan Lape North Fayette Valley Sr
7 Michael Ahrendsen Union, Laporte City Sr
8 Nic Hoefling Spencer Sr
9 Blake Bradley Dubuque Wahlert Jr
10 Josh Wegener Algona Sr
Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Iowa Class 2A High School Rankings

  1. Pingback: 2017 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

  2. Pingback: Iowa Women’s Wrestling Recap – High School Edition |

  3. Pingback: Iowa Women’s Wrestling Recap – High School Edition |

    • These rankings are on a point system based on ranked individuals. Each rank gets a certain point value and they get added up. Example: Shiltz outscores anyone from Atlantic. The Creston kids edge out Atlantic.

      I had Atlantic higher in the dual rankings but this is different.

Comments are closed.