2arankings

Tournament Team Rankings

1 New Hampton (9)
2 Solon (7)
3 Creston, Orient Macksburg (5)
4 Atlantic (6)
5 West Liberty (3)
6 Davenport Assumption (4)
7 Spirit Lake (4)
8 Union, Laporte City (3)
9 South Tama (4)
10 (tie) Clear Lake (2)
10 (tie) Mt Vernon (4)
106
1 Grayson Kesterson Williamsburg Jr
2 Jack Thomsen Union, Laporte City Fr
3 Will Esmoil West Liberty Fr
4 Dylan Robinson New Hampton Sr
5 Jarod Kadel Columbus Community So
6 Carter Weeks Vinton Shellsburg Jr
7 Brock Beck Grinnell Fr
8 Andrew Flora ADM So
9 Walker Ikerd Washington So
10 Keegan Scheeler Center Point-Urbana Fr
113
1 Aden Reeves Albia So
2 Drake Doolittle Webster City So
3 Eric Faught Clear Lake So
4 Kaleb Olejniczak Perry So
5 Gabe Lewis Denver Fr
6 Caleb Fuessley Center Point-Urbana So
7 Kaden Anderlik Cresco, Crestwood So
8 Jacob Goodson Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
9 Kole Hansen Atlantic Jr
10 Mason Cleveland New Hampton So
120
1 Bryce West Solon Sr
2 Carter Cox Atlantic Sr
3 Jared Hensley Bedford/Lenox Sr
4 Shea Ruffridge Pocahontas Area Jr
5 Zach Thompson Perry Jr
6 Phillip Ihde Decorah Jr
7 Nick Meling East Marshall Sr
8 Blake Steege Denver Jr
9 Kyler Dunn Spirit Lake So
10 Sinjin Briggs Gilbert Sr
126
1 Michael Millage New Hampton Jr
2 Drew West Solon Sr
3 Riley Wright Denver So
4 Dante Tacchia Iowa Falls Sr
5 Brady Fritz South Tama Jr
6 Gabe Ruepke Chariton Jr
7 Chase McLaren Atlantic So
8 Kyle Anderson Washington Sr
9 Sean Casey Davenport Assumption Sr
10 Austin Parmely Oelwein Sr
132
1 Brayden Curry Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Sr
2 Derek Holschlag Union, Laporte City Sr
3 Matt Robertson Davenport Assumption Jr
4 Brant O’Shea Keokuk Sr
5 Noah Fye New Hampton Jr
6 Gable Sieperda Central Lyon GLR Jr
7 Ryan Steffen Cresco, Crestwood Jr
8 Tanner Probasco South Tama Jr
9 Duncan McCain Mid Prairie Sr
10 Jarrett Miller Ballard Jr
138
1 Keaton Geerts New Hampton Sr
2 Skyler Noftsger Ballard So
3 Tanner Abbas Clarion-Goldfield Jr
4 Austin Rozeboom Boyden Hull/Rock Valley Jr
5 Colton Vest South Tama Jr
6 Caleb Wilson Denver Jr
7 Easton Graff Sergeant Bluff-Lutton So
8 Jake Recker Dyersville Beckman Jr
9 Ben Carr Solon Sr
10 Nathan Thoms Camanche Sr
145
1 Ryan Leisure Clear Lake Sr
2 Kyler Rieck Spirit Lake So
3 Xavier Miller PCM Monroe Sr
4 Mitchel Swank Creston, Orient Macksburg Jr
5 Baylor Crigger Camanche So
6 Austin Hazelett Washington Sr
7 Justin Smith Winterset Sr
8 Joe Hollinrake Knoxville Jr
9 Tate Battani Ballard Jr
10 Paul Ryan Mount Vernon So
152
1 Joe Kelly West Liberty Jr
2 Isaac Judge South Tama Jr
3 Kade Kelso Central Decatur, Leon Sr
4 John Tuttle Spirit Lake Sr
5 Trae Pecinovsky Crestwood, Cresco Sr
6 Trey Van Weelden Washington Sr
7 Graeson Dall Solon Sr
8 Wes Cummings PCM Monroe So
9 Cael Krueger Denver So
10 Derek Fox Osage Sr
160
1 Luke Hageman Dyersville Beckman Jr
2 Ryan Gorman New Hampton Sr
3 Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption So
4 Trevor Nelson Solon Sr
5 Lucas Roland PCM Monroe So
6 Tristin Westphal-Edwards Washington So
7 Chance Rice Saydel Jr
8 Ryland DuChane SH-BCLUW Sr
9 Kolton Bartow Dubuque Wahlert Jr
10 John Fulk Ballard Sr
170
1 Brock Jennings Osage Sr
2 Connor Shaw Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Sr
3 Tucker Morrison Columbus Community Sr
4 Michael Kent Iowa Falls Sr
5 Austin Duffy Oelwein Sr
6 Drake Roller Atlantic Sr
7 Ira Kuehn Central Dewitt Sr
8 Noah Glaser New Hampton Jr
9 Conner Huss MOC-Floyd Valley Jr
10 Lincoln Coakley Estherville Lincoln Central So
182
1 Chase Shiltz Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
2 Visouth Peterschmidt Mid Prairie Sr
3 Tanner Vermaas Woodward-Granger Sr
4 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley So
5 Dillon Diltz Solon Sr
6 Kyle Benson Sergeant Bluff-Luton Sr
7 Luke Jenness Sheldon So
8 Boone McDermott Dubuque Wahlert Jr
9 Harrison Goebel West Delaware Jr
10 Nathan Bair Clarke Sr
195
1 Bryce Esmoil West Liberty Jr
2 Sam Moore Mount Vernon Sr
3 Michael Fritz Fairfield Sr
4 Jackson Mikkelsen Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
5 Zac Stork Atlantic Sr
6 Karlton Skubal Washington Sr
7 Andy Lillegraven Decorah Jr
8 Seth Moore Ballard Sr
9 Josh Holub Williamsburg Jr
10 Areon Day New Hampton Jr
220
1 Noah Broderson Davenport Assumption Sr
2 Kaden Hulett Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
3 Caleb Ring Osage Sr
4 Dakota Powell Spirit Lake So
5 AJ Maloy Charles City Sr
6 Blade Durbala Benton Community Sr
7 Jordan Baumler North Fayette Valley Jr
8 Jack Cochrane Mount Vernon Sr
9 Nick Smith Central Dewitt Jr
10 Noah Hopp New Hampton Sr
285
1 Spencer Trenary Clarion, Goldfield So
2 John McConkey Atlantic Jr
3 Tristan Wirfs Mount Vernon Sr
4 Tyler Linderbaum Solon Jr
5 Elijah Van’t Hof Sioux Center Sr
6 Ethan Lape North Fayette Valley Sr
7 Michael Ahrendsen Union, Laporte City Sr
8 Nic Hoefling Spencer Sr
9 Blake Bradley Dubuque Wahlert Jr
10 Josh Wegener Algona Sr
8 thoughts on “Iowa Class 2A High School Rankings”
  1. Shouldn’t Daniel Ott from Decorah be ranked at 182. He champed at both Conference and Sectionals

  2. How many times does Atlantic have to beat Creston to stay ranked above them??????

    1. These rankings are on a point system based on ranked individuals. Each rank gets a certain point value and they get added up. Example: Shiltz outscores anyone from Atlantic. The Creston kids edge out Atlantic.

      I had Atlantic higher in the dual rankings but this is different.

Comments are closed.