2017 CIML Invitational – Final Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cullen Schriever of Mason City
2nd Place – Nick Oldham of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines Lincoln
5th Place – Derek Anderson of Ankeny
6th Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
7th Place – Ryan Strickland of Southeast Polk
8th Place – Brooks Cowell of Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Cullen Schriever (Mason City) 21-0, Fr. over Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 27-4, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 34-3, Fr. over Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines Lincoln) 30-7, So. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 29-6, So. over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 14-13, So. over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 3:33).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
3rd Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
5th Place – Noah Micka of Valley, West Des Moines
6th Place – James Edwards of Johnston
7th Place – Nathanael Shoemaker of Ottumwa
8th Place – Mark Ames of Southeast Polk
1st Place Match
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 35-0, Jr. over Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) 28-14, So. over Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 30-6, Fr. (Fall 5:14).
5th Place Match
Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) 12-8, So. over James Edwards (Johnston) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Nathanael Shoemaker (Ottumwa) 24-17, Jr. over Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 19-15, So. (For.).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Gauge Perrien of Southeast Polk
3rd Place – Noah Hughes-Reilly of Valley, West Des Moines
4th Place – Colby Schriever of Mason City
5th Place – Meshach Zarwie of Des Moines North-Hoover
6th Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place – Christian Milligan of Des Moines East
8th Place – Michael Collins of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 37-0, Jr. over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 17-3, Jr. (MD 20-9).
3rd Place Match
Noah Hughes-Reilly (Valley, West Des Moines) 30-7, Sr. over Colby Schriever (Mason City) 18-5, Fr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Meshach Zarwie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 29-5, Sr. over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) 26-13, So. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Christian Milligan (Des Moines East) 25-13, So. over Michael Collins ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 10-14, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
2nd Place – Zach Price of Johnston
3rd Place – Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
4th Place – Brock Espalin of Des Moines East
5th Place – Conner Dalton of Des Moines Lincoln
6th Place – Jackson Smith of Urbandale
7th Place – Shadrach Zarwie of Des Moines North-Hoover
8th Place – Steve Stych of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 35-3, Sr. over Zach Price (Johnston) 30-3, Jr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 36-6, Jr. over Brock Espalin (Des Moines East) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Conner Dalton (Des Moines Lincoln) 22-4, Jr. over Jackson Smith (Urbandale) 28-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (16-0)).
7th Place Match
Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 25-8, Sr. over Steve Stych (Ankeny Centennial) 23-13, Sr. (MD 15-4).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
2nd Place – Jake Watters of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
3rd Place – Humberto Alvarado of Ames
4th Place – Matthew Jordan of Des Moines East
5th Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Alan Ayres of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place – Cade Moss of Johnston
8th Place – Leo Blawou of Des Moines Lincoln
1st Place Match
Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 35-2, So. over Jake Watters ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Humberto Alvarado (Ames) 17-10, Sr. over Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East) 35-7, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 29-13, So. over Alan Ayres (Ankeny Centennial) 25-16, Jr. (MD 11-3).
7th Place Match
Cade Moss (Johnston) 27-16, So. over Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Nathan Lendt of Southeast Polk
3rd Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
4th Place – Hunter Ragan of Ankeny
5th Place – Mason Seifried of Waukee
6th Place – Sterling Brunk of Johnston
7th Place – Julian Zachary of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
8th Place – Carlos Gomez of Marshalltown
1st Place Match
Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-1, Sr. over Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 30-4, Jr. (MD 16-4).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 26-13, So. over Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
5th Place Match
Mason Seifried (Waukee) 18-19, So. over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
7th Place Match
Julian Zachary ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 18-16, Jr. over Carlos Gomez (Marshalltown) 14-17, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Barnes of Southeast Polk
2nd Place – Grant Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place – Brock Parker of Waukee
4th Place – Killyan Green of Ankeny
5th Place – Isaac Scott of Des Moines Lincoln
6th Place – Levi Trenary of Fort Dodge
7th Place – Tyler Woodyard of Des Moines East
8th Place – Harrison Pauley of Johnston
1st Place Match
Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 34-3, Sr. over Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Brock Parker (Waukee) 32-6, Jr. over Killyan Green (Ankeny) 32-5, Jr. (Fall 4:22).
5th Place Match
Isaac Scott (Des Moines Lincoln) 22-14, Sr. over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 4:59).
7th Place Match
Tyler Woodyard (Des Moines East) 16-17, So. over Harrison Pauley (Johnston) 11-12, So. (Fall 4:53).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Joe Nicholson of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place – Anthony Zach of Waukee
4th Place – Shawn Brown of Des Moines Lincoln
5th Place – Reese Hageman of Marshalltown
6th Place – Elliot Pohlmeyer of Johnston
7th Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
8th Place – Luke Deinhart of Mason City
1st Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 36-2, Jr. over Joe Nicholson (Valley, West Des Moines) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:26).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Zach (Waukee) 31-6, So. over Shawn Brown (Des Moines Lincoln) 10-4, So. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Reese Hageman (Marshalltown) 32-4, Sr. over Elliot Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 24-16, Fr. over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) 13-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:19 (15-0)).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place – Tad Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln
3rd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Southeast Polk
4th Place – Collin Hushagen of Johnston
5th Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
6th Place – Dorian Franklin of Fort Dodge
7th Place – Collin Hondred of Ankeny Centennial
8th Place – Justus Robeson of Ames
1st Place Match
Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) 36-0, Jr. over Tad Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) 34-3, Jr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 27-10, Jr. over Collin Hushagen (Johnston) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 32-9, Jr. over Dorian Franklin (Fort Dodge) 17-14, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Collin Hondred (Ankeny Centennial) 31-8, Jr. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 23-14, Sr. (For.).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place – Gavin Babcock of Southeast Polk
3rd Place – Austin Lamm of Urbandale
4th Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny Centennial
5th Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Musa Allison of Des Moines North-Hoover
7th Place – Justin Overmyer of Des Moines Roosevelt
8th Place – Josh Paskach of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 33-0, . over Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 30-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:09 (23-8)).
3rd Place Match
Austin Lamm (Urbandale) 28-11, Sr. over Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) 24-16, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 27-14, So. over Musa Allison (Des Moines North-Hoover) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
7th Place Match
Justin Overmyer (Des Moines Roosevelt) 10-11, Jr. over Josh Paskach ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 18-16, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Roberts of Mason City
2nd Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
3rd Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
4th Place – Ben Schlitz of Ankeny
5th Place – Keaton Dornath of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Emin Okic of Johnston
7th Place – Brandon Tessau of Waukee
8th Place – Beau Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
1st Place Match
Carter Roberts (Mason City) 18-7, Sr. over Greg Hagan ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 23-9, So. (Fall 2:40).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 27-11, Fr. over Ben Schlitz (Ankeny) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 31-10, Sr. over Emin Okic (Johnston) 22-18, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
7th Place Match
Brandon Tessau (Waukee) 26-12, Jr. over Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 18-17, So. (SV-1 3-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
2nd Place – Isaac Bartel of Mason City
3rd Place – Connor Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
4th Place – Cody Wonderlich of Southeast Polk
5th Place – Trent Tietjens of Des Moines Lincoln
6th Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
7th Place – Bobby Piagentini of Johnston
8th Place – Cole Rathjen of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Kaden Sauer ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 36-5, Sr. over Isaac Bartel (Mason City) 20-3, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Connor Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-3, Sr. over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 20-15, Sr. (MD 17-6).
5th Place Match
Trent Tietjens (Des Moines Lincoln) 24-5, Sr. over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 14-4, So. (Fall 3:48).
7th Place Match
Bobby Piagentini (Johnston) 21-18, Sr. over Cole Rathjen (Ankeny) 18-12, So. (Inj. 0:00).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rocky Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place – Ben Standish of Johnston
3rd Place – Grant Dishinger of Southeast Polk
4th Place – Case Tillotson of Des Moines East
5th Place – Tate Beardsley of Ankeny
6th Place – Lane Pruisner of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place – Kyler Medhurst of Waukee
8th Place – Sam Stuve of Ames
1st Place Match
Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 31-1, Sr. over Ben Standish (Johnston) 15-23, Jr. (Fall 0:23).
3rd Place Match
Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 20-16, Sr. over Case Tillotson (Des Moines East) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Tate Beardsley (Ankeny) 21-13, Jr. over Lane Pruisner (Ankeny Centennial) 21-20, So. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Kyler Medhurst (Waukee) 14-23, So. over Sam Stuve (Ames) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 5:29).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Newell of Ames
2nd Place – Nathan McDonald of Waukee
3rd Place – Levi Brand of Southeast Polk
4th Place – Jacob Brownlee of Ottumwa
5th Place – Julius Imafidon of Valley, West Des Moines
6th Place – Aaron Renda of Des Moines Lincoln
7th Place – Ryan Brennecke of Ankeny Centennial
8th Place – Truman Rodman of Des Moines East
1st Place Match
Colin Newell (Ames) 26-4, Sr. over Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 20-14, Sr. over Jacob Brownlee (Ottumwa) 28-12, So. (Fall 0:38).
5th Place Match
Julius Imafidon (Valley, West Des Moines) 13-8, Jr. over Aaron Renda (Des Moines Lincoln) 17-12, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
7th Place Match
Ryan Brennecke (Ankeny Centennial) 12-12, Jr. over Truman Rodman (Des Moines East) 10-7, So. (Fall 1:54).