Southeast Polk and Waverly Shell-Rock finish in Top 20 at Cheesehead

gauge-perrien

Gauge Perrien – Photo by Ruth Kraber-Lendt

Top 20 Team Scores

Team Season Team Abbr Count Points
1. Montini Catholic, IL Montini Catholic, IL (GET) MON 13 526.5
2. Mt Carmel, IL Chicago Mt. Carmel, IL (GET) MTC 14 506.5
3. Kasson-Mantorville, MN Kasson-Mantorville, MN (GET) KAM 14 480.5
4. Apple Valley, MN Apple Valley, MN (GET) APV 14 466.5
5. Lockport, IL Lockport Township, IL (GET) LKP 14 456.5
6. Southeast Polk, IA Southeast Polk, IA (GET) SEP 14 431.0
7. Stoughton, WI Stoughton, WI (GET) STO 14 388.5
8. Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI (GET) KAU 14 381.0
9. St. Michael-Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albertville, MN (GET) SMA 14 376.5
10. Carl Sandburg, IL Carl Sandburg, IL (GET) CSB 14 375.5
11. Marmion Academy, IL Marmion Academy, IL (GET) MNA 11 341.0
12. Simley, MN Simley, MN (GET) SIM 14 315.0
13. Waverly-Shellrock, IA Waverly-Shell Rock, IA (GET) WVS 14 274.0
14. Edwardsville, IL Edwardsville, IL (GET) EDW 12 273.5
15. Platte County, MO Platte County, MO (GET) PLC 12 251.0
16. Pewaukee, WI Pewaukee, WI (GET) PEW 14 233.5
17. Desert Vista, AZ Desert Vista, AZ (GET) DVA 13 203.0
18. Lyons TWP, IL Lyons Township, IL (GET) LYO 14 199.0
19. Milton, WI Milton, WI (GET) MLT 11 181.5
20. Metea Valley, IL Metea Valley, IL (GET) MTV 11 179.0

Cheesehead Results for Southeast Polk
106 – Ryan Strickland (9-8) placed 15th and scored 13.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 won by decision over Parker Schamburek (Sheboygan Falls) 10-9 (Dec 7-2)
Round 2 – Colton Drousias (Mt Carmel) 21-10 won by decision over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Dec 9-5)
Round 3 – Sam Latona (Thompson) 45-1 won by fall over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Fall 3:47)
Round 4 – Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 13-7 won by decision over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Dec 10-5)
Cons. Quarter – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 won by decision over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Dec 9-3)
Consolation Bracket – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-9 won by fall over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Fall 0:36)
15th Place Match – Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 won by fall over Ernest Del Rio IV (Desert Vista) 15-10 (Fall 2:55)

113 – Mark Ames (12-7) placed 21st and scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Sam Wojcik (Carl Sandburg) 20-11 won by decision over Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 (Dec 10-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Tommy Russell (St Rita) 10-5 won by fall over Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 (Fall 4:59)
Cons. Round 2 – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 won by major decision over Wyatt Bruecker (Wrightstown) 16-9 (MD 15-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 won by fall over Declan Gallagher (Lyons TWP) 2-3 (Fall 2:12)
21st Place Match – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) 12-7 won by decision over Tariq Hornbuckle (Desert Vista) 19-5 (Dec 3-1)

120 – Gauge Perrien (7-2) placed 3rd and scored 57.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Rehan Uribe (Mt Carmel) 21-6 won by fall over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 (Fall 5:04)
Round 3 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by tech fall over Jordan Martinez (Desert Vista) 6-5 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
Round 4 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by tech fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 (TF-1.5 4:50 (19-4))
Quarterfinal – Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-1 won by decision over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 (Dec 5-4)
Championship Back – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by major decision over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 15-6 (MD 12-0)
Championship Back – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by major decision over Rehan Uribe (Mt Carmel) 21-6 (MD 19-5)
3rd Place Match – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by decision over Phillip Sims (Metea Valley) 21-7 (Dec 9-4)

126 – Adam Brown (21-3) placed 5th and scored 46.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by fall over Brendan Ramsey (Lockport) 11-10 (Fall 5:14)
Round 3 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Eric Halverson (Pewaukee) 15-7 (Dec 7-4)
Round 4 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson) 46-4 (Dec 6-3)
Quarterfinal – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Kaleb Guzior (Mt Carmel) 24-8 (Dec 4-3)
Semifinal – Real Woods (Montini Catholic) 18-2 won by major decision over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 (MD 16-3)
Championship Back – Trevor Chumbley (Marmion Academy) 18-7 won by decision over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Kaleb Guzior (Mt Carmel) 24-8 (Dec 6-3)

132 – Cade DeVos (21-2) placed 3rd and scored 59.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won by major decision over Jacob Schramm (Kaukauna) 14-11 (MD 10-2)
Round 3 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won by fall over Elias Garcia (Lyons TWP) 22-9 (Fall 4:50)
Round 4 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won by fall over David Devine (Mt Carmel) 18-11 (Fall 3:21)
Quarterfinal – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won by fall over Ben Durocher (Wrightstown) 21-6 (Fall 2:42)
Semifinal – Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic) 24-3 won by decision over Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 (Dec 5-1)
Championship Back – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won by decision over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 18-10 (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 21-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brandon Klein (Stoughton) 30-3 (TB-1 4-3)

138 – Nathan Lendt (19-3) placed 6th and scored 42.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by fall over Levi Garrett (Milton) 13-12 (Fall 3:17)
Round 3 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by decision over Brandon Ramos (Lockport) 21-6 (Dec 7-6)
Round 4 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by decision over Cade Spilde (Stoughton) 21-8 (Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic) 21-6 (TB-1 2-1)
Semifinal – Anthony Cheloni (Marmion Academy) 22-2 won by decision over Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 (Dec 7-2)
Championship Back – Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) 20-7 won by disqualification over Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 (DQ)
5th Place Match – Tyler Zeman (Lyons TWP) 23-7 won by forfeit over Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 19-3 (For.)

145 – Zach Barnes (21-3) placed 5th and scored 45.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by fall over Freddy Rivera (Simley) 4-14 (Fall 1:46)
Round 2 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by major decision over Austin Rauls (DeForest) 14-5 (MD 10-2)
Round 3 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Jake Polka (Marmion Academy) 20-9 (Dec 7-2)
Round 4 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Baylor Fernandes (Lockport) 22-7 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Garrett Model (Stoughton) 25-5 won by decision over Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 (Dec 8-1)
Championship Back – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Justin Tollefson (Fennimore) 18-6 (Dec 7-2)
Championship Back – Yahya Thomas (Mt Carmel) 26-3 won by decision over Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 21-3 won by decision over Baylor Fernandes (Lockport) 22-7 (Dec 5-1)

152 – Nathan Marchand (12-6) placed 13th and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 won by decision over Luke Geister-Jones (Stoughton) 8-14 (Dec 10-6)
Round 2 – Wyatt Bice (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-10 won by decision over Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 (Dec 6-5)
Round 3 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by major decision over Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 (MD 15-3)
Round 4 – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 won by decision over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 13-14 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Quarter – Will Gahnz (DeForest) 12-7 won by decision over Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 (Dec 7-1)
Consolation Bracket – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 won by medical forfeit over Jacob Stachowski (Mukwonago) 9-15 (M. For.)
Consolation Bracket – Nick Richards (Milton) 19-6 won by fall over Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 (Fall 2:45)
13th Place Match – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 won by injury default over Zach Reese (Lockport) 16-11 (Inj. 0:00)

160 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (17-6) placed 10th and scored 29.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 won by fall over Jacob McPhearson (Thompson) 13-31 (Fall 2:54)
Round 2 – Nate Jimenez (Marmion Academy) 19-5 won by decision over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 (Dec 7-2)
Round 3 – Jake Allar (St. Michael-Albertville) 23-2 won by major decision over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 (MD 15-2)
Round 4 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 won by decision over Anthony Geraci (Montini Catholic) 10-15 (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Quarter – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Josh LaBarbera (Metea Valley) 12-16 (TB-1 2-1)
Cons. Semi – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 won by medical forfeit over Hunter Bourdo (Mukwonago) 10-14 (M. For.)
9th Place Match – Pat Larkin (St Rita) 25-10 won by decision over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 17-6 (Dec 11-6)

170 – Gavin Babcock (19-3) placed 2nd and scored 61.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by fall over Tyler Pulvermacher (Hartford) 1-7 (Fall 0:30)
Round 2 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by major decision over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 (MD 12-2)
Round 3 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by fall over Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) 8-9 (Fall 1:00)
Round 4 – Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 21-1 won by tech fall over Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 (TF-1.5 5:01 (16-1))
Quarterfinal – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by fall over David Riojas (Mt Carmel) 23-4 (Fall 4:31)
Semifinal – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by decision over Peter Christensen (Montini Catholic) 19-6 (Dec 4-0)
1st Place Match – Johnny Mologousis (Lyons TWP) 28-0 won by major decision over Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 (MD 9-1)

182 – Gabe Christenson (16-7) placed 6th and scored 41.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 won by decision over Alex Hirschfield (Carl Sandburg) 15-9 (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 won by decision over Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) 14-12 (Dec 10-3)
Round 4 – Payton Fernandes (Lockport) 27-4 won by fall over Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 (Fall 3:23)
Quarterfinal – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 won by major decision over Matt Verhasselt (Freedom) 19-3 (MD 11-2)
Semifinal – Jackson Hemauer (DeForest) 19-0 won by fall over Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 (Fall 1:41)
Championship Back – Zach Moon (Simley) 19-8 won by decision over Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Payton Fernandes (Lockport) 27-4 won by decision over Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 16-7 (Dec 4-2)

195 – Cody Wonderlich (10-11) placed 13th and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Gavin Miller (Stoughton) 16-14 won by fall over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Fall 3:11)
Round 3 – Patrick Brucki (Carl Sandburg) 28-1 won by tech fall over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (TF-1.5 4:10 (21-5))
Round 4 – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 15-12 won by major decision over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (MD 18-5)
Cons. Quarter – Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 won by decision over Ian Priest (Hartland Arrowhead) 8-6 (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Semi – Yousif Salah (Lockport) 23-6 won by fall over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Fall 0:52)
Consolation Bracket – John Heilman (Kaukauna) 18-9 won by decision over Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Dec 6-3)
13th Place Match – Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) 10-11 won by fall over Matthew Van Eperen (Wrightstown) 18-12 (Fall 2:03)

220 – Grant Dishinger (11-12) placed 13th and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 won by fall over Matt Krcma (Stoughton) 4-18 (Fall 2:54)
Round 2 – Aric Bohn (Mukwonago) 23-5 won by fall over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 (Fall 2:15)
Round 3 – Casey Jumps (Platte County) 19-3 won by fall over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 (Fall 1:52)
Round 4 – Shae Ruelle (Two Rivers) 23-6 won by fall over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 (Fall 1:46)
Cons. Quarter – Cody McCollough (Fennimore) 21-4 won by fall over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 (Fall 1:45)
Consolation Bracket – Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 won by decision over Ethan Witcpalek (Wrightstown) 15-14 (Dec 3-2)
Consolation Bracket – Alex Rohan (Freedom) 15-8 won by decision over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 (Dec 6-3)
13th Place Match – Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) 11-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jackson Lee (Desert Vista) 22-8 (SV-1 4-2)

285 – Levi Brand (10-11) placed 14th and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 won by fall over Jeremy Cooper (Mt Carmel) 8-13 (Fall 1:28)
Round 3 – Brett Johnson (Desert Vista) 23-7 won by fall over Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Fall 1:06)
Round 4 – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) 26-2 won by fall over Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Fall 3:36)
Cons. Quarter – Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-6 won by fall over Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Fall 3:35)
Consolation Bracket – Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 won by fall over Seth Whitlock (Thompson) 29-25 (Fall 1:56)
Consolation Bracket – Deven O`Brien (Fennimore) 19-6 won by decision over Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (Dec 5-2)
13th Place Match – Aodan Marshall (Stoughton) 20-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) 10-11 (SV-1 3-1)

Cheesehead Results for Waverly-Shellrock
106 – Evan Yant (22-7) placed 10th and scored 26.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 won by major decision over Zach Miller (Simley) 18-9 (MD 9-1)
Round 2 – Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic) 25-2 won by major decision over Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 (MD 20-8)
Round 3 – Matt Ramos (Lockport) 29-4 won by fall over Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 (Fall 2:56)
Round 4 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 won by decision over Martin Stewart (Apple Valley) 11-7 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Quarter – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 won by decision over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 9-8 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Semi – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 won by decision over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-10 (Dec 8-2)
9th Place Match – Cody Holmes (Two Rivers) 28-2 won by major decision over Evan Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-7 (MD 9-1)

113 – Andrew Schwab (8-7) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 16-12 won by fall over Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shellrock) 8-7 (Fall 3:08)
Cons. Round 1 – Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shellrock) 8-7 won by fall over Rece Czerniejewski (Pewaukee) 4-14 (Fall 2:52)
Cons. Round 2 – Alex Birchman (Fennimore) 13-4 won by decision over Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shellrock) 8-7 (Dec 10-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shellrock) 8-7 won by fall over Nathan Rein (Stoughton) 8-4 (Fall 0:54)
Cons. Round 4 – Tariq Hornbuckle (Desert Vista) 19-5 won by decision over Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shellrock) 8-7 (Dec 4-2)

120 – Dylan Albrecht (21-5) placed 11th and scored 24.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 won by decision over Collin Allen (St Rita) 14-11 (Dec 3-2)
Round 2 – Jordan Martinez (Desert Vista) 6-5 won by fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 (Fall 3:21)
Round 3 – Rehan Uribe (Mt Carmel) 21-6 won by decision over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 (Dec 9-7)
Round 4 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 7-2 won by tech fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 (TF-1.5 4:50 (19-4))
Cons. Quarter – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 won by decision over Jake Schulte (Mukwonago) 14-10 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Semi – Dominic Dentino (Hartland Arrowhead) 13-2 won by decision over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 (Dec 3-1)
Consolation Bracket – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 won by fall over Braeden Whitehead (Milton) 16-8 (Fall 4:27)
11th Place Match – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shellrock) 21-5 won by decision over Jake Schulte (Mukwonago) 14-10 (Dec 10-3)

126 – Bryson Hervol (18-6) placed 19th and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Brendan Ramsey (Lockport) 11-10 won by decision over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-6 (Dec 10-5)
Cons. Round 1 – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-6 won by decision over Tyler Kersten (Milton) 12-8 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Zach Dehmer (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-8 won by decision over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-6 (Dec 2-0)
19th Place Match – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-6 won by decision over Derick Bader (Wrightstown) 18-8 (Dec 2-0)

132 – Ian Heise (14-10) placed 17th and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Schlueter (Edwardsville) 14-10 won by decision over Ian Heise (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-10 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-10 won by fall over Kyle Elkie (St. Michael-Albertville) 11-13 (Fall 3:43)
Cons. Round 4 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-10 won by decision over Ardit Beluli (DeForest) 10-7 (Dec 14-7)
17th Place Match – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-10 won by fall over Marty Larkin (St Rita) 5-4 (Fall 0:27)

138 – Colby Hervol (7-13) placed 20th and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cade Spilde (Stoughton) 21-8 won by tech fall over Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 7-13 (TF-1.5 4:26 (17-2))
Cons. Round 1 – Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 7-13 won by decision over Nick Filger (Platte County) 6-13 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 7-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Matthew Maitland (Wrightstown) 17-10 (SV-1 5-3)
Cons. Round 4 – Sam Peters (Freedom) 17-3 won by tech fall over Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 7-13 (TF-1.5 4:35 (22-4))
19th Place Match – Quayin Short (Simley) 20-4 won by major decision over Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shellrock) 7-13 (MD 14-5)

145 – Dalton Woodyard (18-9) placed 13th and scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 won by decision over Derek Hussey (Thompson) 29-21 (Dec 8-2)
Round 2 – Yahya Thomas (Mt Carmel) 26-3 won by fall over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 (Fall 3:11)
Round 3 – Garrett Model (Stoughton) 25-5 won by decision over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 (Dec 7-1)
Round 4 – Joshua Otto (Hartland Arrowhead) 12-3 won by decision over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Quarter – Jake Polka (Marmion Academy) 20-9 won by decision over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 (Dec 2-1)
Consolation Bracket – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 won by decision over Laken Duerschmidt (Two Rivers) 21-8 (Dec 7-3)
Consolation Bracket – Tim Houston (Carl Sandburg) 22-8 won by decision over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 (Dec 3-1)
13th Place Match – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shellrock) 18-9 won by decision over Cody Schoen (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-12 (Dec 5-1)

152 – Austin Yant (28-0) placed 1st and scored 64.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by tech fall over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 13-14 (TF-1.5 5:48 (20-5))
Round 3 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by major decision over Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 12-6 (MD 15-3)
Round 4 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by tech fall over Wyatt Bice (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-10 (TF-1.5 2:49 (19-3))
Quarterfinal – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by decision over Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 14-6 (Dec 7-3)
Semifinal – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by decision over Brad Gross (Marmion Academy) 20-3 (Dec 7-6)
1st Place Match – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shellrock) 28-0 won by decision over Matt Ortiz (Montini Catholic) 20-4 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Zack Wagenhoffer (22-5) placed 4th and scored 51.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 won by fall over Joey Kalata (Lyons TWP) 2-7 (Fall 2:57)
Round 2 – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 won by major decision over Greg Fischer (DeForest) 8-6 (MD 11-3)
Round 3 – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 won by fall over Hunter Bourdo (Mukwonago) 10-14 (Fall 3:43)
Round 4 – Tyler Dow (Stoughton) 29-2 won by decision over Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 (Dec 9-4)
Quarterfinal – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 won by decision over Trevell Timmons (Lockport) 23-4 (Dec 10-5)
Semifinal – Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 19-0 won by major decision over Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 (MD 17-7)
Championship Back – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 won by decision over Jack Mulay (Mt Carmel) 21-9 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Dow (Stoughton) 29-2 won by decision over Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shellrock) 22-5 (Dec 2-0)

170 – Trevor Byram (17-6) placed 13th and scored 24.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 won by fall over Jacob Cinelli (Hartland Arrowhead) 4-8 (Fall 3:54)
Round 2 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) 19-3 won by major decision over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 (MD 12-2)
Round 3 – Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 21-1 won by fall over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 (Fall 3:12)
Round 4 – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 won by fall over Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) 8-9 (Fall 3:09)
Cons. Quarter – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 won by fall over Ryan Raddatz (St Rita) 15-13 (Fall 2:14)
Cons. Semi – Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) 23-5 won by fall over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 (Fall 2:05)
Consolation Bracket – Nicholas Dado (Lockport) 20-6 won by decision over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 (Dec 5-2)
13th Place Match – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shellrock) 17-6 won by fall over Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) 8-9 (Fall 2:44)

182 – Brayden Wolf (14-8) placed 17th and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Sklenar (Pewaukee) 14-8 won by fall over Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-8 (Fall 4:00)
Cons. Round 1 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-8 won by decision over Christian Pirog (Montini Catholic) 3-8 (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-8 won by fall over Conner Mikulait (Edwardsville) 12-9 (Fall 4:00)
17th Place Match – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shellrock) 14-8 won by fall over Sebastian Egan (Kaukauna) 8-9 (Fall 1:54)

195 – Dylan Eggleston (2-8) placed 22nd and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ian Priest (Hartland Arrowhead) 8-6 won by fall over Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Round 1 – Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Jerry Presley (Lyons TWP) 11-7 won by fall over Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 (Fall 1:58)
Cons. Round 3 – Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 4 – Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 won by decision over Nick Hoefler (Hartford) 4-10 (Dec 3-0)
21st Place Match – Alex Strutzenberg (Metea Valley) 7-9 won by fall over Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 2-8 (Fall 0:54)

220 – Jacob Eggleston (24-4) placed 7th and scored 45.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 won by fall over Brandon Berg (Pewaukee) 15-6 (Fall 1:09)
Round 3 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 won by fall over Tanyi Besong (Apple Valley) 17-9 (Fall 1:29)
Round 4 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 won by fall over Cody McCollough (Fennimore) 21-4 (Fall 3:36)
Quarterfinal – Aric Bohn (Mukwonago) 23-5 won by fall over Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 (Fall 4:39)
Championship Back – Cole Bateman (Carl Sandburg) 27-3 won by decision over Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shellrock) 24-4 won by fall over Tanyi Besong (Apple Valley) 17-9 (Fall 1:53)

285 – Andrew Snyder (12-12) placed 18th and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Brett Johnson (Desert Vista) 23-7 won by fall over Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shellrock) 12-12 (Fall 1:51)
Cons. Round 1 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shellrock) 12-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shellrock) 12-12 won by decision over Allen Winters (St. Michael-Albertville) 8-12 (Dec 2-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shellrock) 12-12 won by fall over Travis Case (Hartland Arrowhead) 9-4 (Fall 0:59)
17th Place Match – Tom Rakestraw (Milton) 9-2 won by decision over Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shellrock) 12-12 (Dec 3-0)

Advertisements

One thought on “Southeast Polk and Waverly Shell-Rock finish in Top 20 at Cheesehead

  1. Pingback: IAwrestle Stock Report – 1/9/17 |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s