2016 MSU Open Results

Open – 125
1st Place – Brent Fleetwood of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
3rd Place – Drew Hildebrandt of Central Michigan University
4th Place – Deven Perez of Central Michigan University
5th Place – Brock Hudkins of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Lucas Hall of Michigan State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Deven Perez (Central Michigan University) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brock Hudkins (Northern Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Lucas Hall (Michigan State) (MFF)

Open – 133
1st Place – Luke Pletcher of Ohio State
2nd Place – Corey Keener of Central Michigan University
3rd Place – Austin Eicher of Michigan State
4th Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State
5th Place – Mitch Pawlak of Indiana Tech
6th Place – Alijah Jeffery of Northern Illinois
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) won by decision over Corey Keener (Central Michigan University) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Austin Eicher (Michigan State) won by decision over Ian Parker (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech) won by fall over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) (Fall 1:42)

Open – 141
1st Place – Javier Gasca Iii of Michigan State
2nd Place – Kanen Storr of Iowa State
3rd Place – Mason Smith of Central Michigan University
4th Place – Jwan Britton of Michigan State
5th Place – Angel Velasquez of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Dresden Simon of Central Michigan University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Javier Gasca Iii (Michigan State) won by decision over Kanen Storr (Iowa State) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mason Smith (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Jwan Britton (Michigan State) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Angel Velasquez (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Dresden Simon (Central Michigan University) (Dec 3-2)

Open – 149
1st Place – Justin Oliver of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Steve Bleise of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
4th Place – Gabe Morse of Northern Illinois
5th Place – Nicholas Trimble of Michigan State
6th Place – Fernie Silva of Notre Dame (Ohio)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Justin Oliver (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by decision over Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nicholas Trimble (Michigan State) won by decision over Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Dec 5-3)

Open – 157
1st Place – Colin Heffernan of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Caden McWhirter of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Andrew Shomers of Edinboro
4th Place – Austin Thompson of Michigan State
5th Place – Chase Hack of Indiana Tech
6th Place – Mark Bozzo of Michigan State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Caden McWhirter (Northern Illinois) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andrew Shomers (Edinboro) won by decision over Austin Thompson (Michigan State) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chase Hack (Indiana Tech) won by medical forfeit over Mark Bozzo (Michigan State) (MFF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Drew Hughes of Michigan State
2nd Place – Issiah White of Notre Dame (Ohio)
3rd Place – Logan Parks of Central Michigan University
4th Place – Andrew Scott of Northern Illinois
5th Place – Fritz Hoehn of Edinboro
6th Place – Scottie Sopko of Indiana Tech
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Drew Hughes (Michigan State) won by decision over Issiah White (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Parks (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro) won by tech fall over Scottie Sopko (Indiana Tech) (TF 18-0)

Open – 174
1st Place – Christian Brucki of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Mark Hall of Penn State
3rd Place – Jordan Atienza of Central Michigan University
4th Place – Garrett Sutton of Michigan
5th Place – Andrew McNally of Eastern Michigan
6th Place – Anthony Dailey of Notre Dame (Ohio)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Brucki (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Mark Hall (Penn State) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan University) won by injury default over Garrett Sutton (Michigan) (Inj. 4:31)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Andrew McNally (Eastern Michigan) won by medical forfeit over Anthony Dailey (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (MFF)

Open – 184
1st Place – Jordan Ellingwood of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Dylan Dobzanski of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Bryce Gorman of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Tony Vezzetti of Notre Dame (Ohio)
5th Place – Cayden Whitaker of Indianapolis
6th Place – Nick May of Michigan State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Dylan Dobzanski (Northern Illinois) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bryce Gorman (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cayden Whitaker (Indianapolis) won by decision over Nick May (Michigan State) (Dec 7-5)

Open – 197
1st Place – Austin Severn of Central Michigan University
2nd Place – Blake Rypel of Indiana University
3rd Place – Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Tyrus Kemp of Central Michigan University
5th Place – Landon Pelham of Central Michigan University
6th Place – Matthew Okaiye of Michigan State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Austin Severn (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Blake Rypel (Indiana University) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tyrus Kemp (Central Michigan University) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Landon Pelham (Central Michigan University) won by forfeit over Matthew Okaiye (Michigan State) (FF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Caleb Gossett of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Jacob Cooper of Michigan State
3rd Place – Newton Smerchek of Central Michigan University
4th Place – Luke Ready of Unattached
5th Place – Christian Rebottaro of Michigan State
6th Place – Matt Stencel of Central Michigan University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Michigan State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan University) won by decision over Luke Ready (Unattached) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State) won by medical forfeit over Matt Stencel (Central Michigan University) (MFF)

Advertisements

One thought on “2016 MSU Open Results

  1. Pingback: Kanen Storr could start Saturday against the Hawkeyes |

Comments are closed.