Way Too Early 1A District Breakdown

Here are the returning state qualifiers and placewinners listed by 2017 district. The weights listed are from last year, but it should still give a good look at where any potential loaded district brackets might occur.


HUDSON DISTRICT

106
1st Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) JR
3rd Gable Fox (Don Bosco) JR
1-2 Cooper Andreassen (English Valley) SO

113
6th Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) JR

120
7th Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) JR
1-2 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) SO
0-2 Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) SO

126
0-2 Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) JR

132
NONE

138
2nd Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) SR
1-2 Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) SR
1-2 Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) JR

145
2nd Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) SR

152
2nd Zachary Axmear (English Valley) SR

160
5th Taylan Entriken (Hudson) SR
1-2 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) SO

170
7th Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) SR

182
8th Walker Even (Don Bosco) SR

195
NONE

220
0-2 Hunter Foubert (Tri-County/Montezuma) SR

285
4th Brian Sadler (Jesup) JR




LAKE MILLS DISTRICT

106
7th Will Portis (Rockford) JR

113
1-2 Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) SO
1-2 Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) JR

120
3rd Chance Throndson (Riceville) JR
8th Cole Allison (St. Edmond-FD) SR
1-2 Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) JR

126
1-2 Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) JR

132
3rd Jacob Hansen (West Fork) SR

138
NONE

145
NONE

152
7th Dalton Nelson (North Butler) SR

160
1-2 Luke Peters (South Hamilton) SR
1-2 Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) SR

170
8th Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) SR
1-2 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) SO

182
0-2 Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) JR

195
1st Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) SR
6th Colton Francis (West Hancock) JR

220
7th Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) SR
0-2 Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) JR

285
NONE




MAPLE VALLEY DISTRICT

106
6th Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) JR
0-2 Seth Wright (Woodbine) SR
0-2 Brennan Brown (Westwood) JR

113
0-2 Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) SR

120
5th Kody Berg (Westwood) SR
6th Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) SO

126
7th Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) JR

132
8th Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) SR
1-2 Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) JR
1-2 Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) SO

138
NONE

145
NONE

152
6th Drew Anderson (Westwood) SR
8th Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) SR
0-2 Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) JR

160
2nd Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) JR

170
NONE

182
0-2 Joey Wolf (Woodbine) JR
2nd Daniel Bishop (Hinton) SR

195
1-2 Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) SR
0-2 Devin Thompson (Westwood) SR

220
3rd Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) JR

285
NONE




OKOBOJI DISTRICT

106
1-2 William Kooi (West Lyon) SO

113
1-2 Justin Severson (West Lyon) SR
0-2 Drew Woodall (MMCRU) JR

120
NONE

126
5th Tanner Lundgren (Emmestburg) SR
1-2 Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) SR

132
5th Kolton Roth (Graettinger) JR
0-2 Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) SO
0-2 Matt Anderson (Okoboji) JR

138
0-2 Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) JR
0-2 Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) SR

145
5th Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) SR
0-2 Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) SR

152
0-2 Chance Rice (Manson NW Webster) JR

160
1-2 Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) SR

170
6th Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) SR

182
0-2 Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) JR

195
7th Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian) SR

220
5th Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) SR
1-2 Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) JR

285
NONE




PLEASANTVILLE DISTRICT

106
0-2 Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) SO

113
3rd Josh Tibbits (Martensdale St. Mary’s) SO
7th Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) SR
0-2 Luke House (Sigourney) JR

120
2nd Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren) SR
0-2 Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska) JR

126
6th Nicholas Martin (Moravia) JR
0-2 Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska) SO

132
NONE

138
NONE

145
7th Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) SR
0-2 Zach McCloud (Ogden) SR

152
4th Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) SR

160
8th TJ Dierking (Southeast Warren) JR

170
3rd Logan Schumacher (Martensdale St. Mary’s) JR

182
7th Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney) JR
1-2 Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) SR

195
1-2 Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) JR
1-2 Noah Boender (Sigourney) SR

220
8th Quinton Casteel (Moravia) SR

285
7th Will Anthony (Pleasantville) SR
0-2 Lane Ripperger (East Union) SO




STARMONT DISTRICT

106
5th Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) SO

113
1st Brock Henderson (North Linn) SR

120
0-2 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) SR

126
0-2 Michael Egan (MFL MarMac) SO

132
0-2 Kyle Decker (East Buchanan) SR

138
8th Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) SR

145
4th Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) SR
0-2 Brayden Nunemaker (East Buchanan) JR

152
3rd Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) SR

160
NONE

170
1st Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) JR
1-2 Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) SR

182
3rd Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) SR
1-2 Mason Lyons (Bellevue) SR

195
NONE

220
1-2 Eric Heims (Maquoketa Valley) SR

285
3rd Kyler Schott (North Linn) SR




UNDERWOOD DISTRICT

106
1-2 Blaine Beeler (ACGC) SO

113
4th Tatem Bluml (Riverside-Oakland) SR

120
1-2 Michael Baker (Underwood) SO
0-2 George Appleseth (Panorama) SR

126
1st Alex Thomsen (Underwood) JR

132
0-2 Tye Joint (West Central Valley) JR

138
6th Logan Scheuermann (ACGC) SR

145
1-2 Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) SR
1-2 Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) SR

152
0-2 Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) JR

160
NONE

170
0-2 Sam Gregory (Treynor) SR

182
NONE

195
NONE

220
0-2 Cade Suhr (ACGC) SR

285
1-2 Coy Maher (Riverside-Oakland) SR
0-2 Dan Jensen (Panorama) JR




WILTON DISTRICT

106
2nd Samuel Loyd (New London) JR
4th Devon Meeker (Wapello) SR

113
1-2 Ben Emrich (Tipton) JR
0-2 Javis Kreiger (New London) JR

120
4th Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) JR

126
NONE

132
2nd Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) SR
7th Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine0 SR

138
5th (2A) Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) JR
0-2 Reno Chiri (New London) SR

145
3rd Trey Brisker (Wilton) JR

152
NONE

160
4th Rogan Pforts (Wapello) SR
0-2 Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) JR

170
1-2 Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) JR
0-2 Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) JR

182
1-2 Bryce Oveson (Wilton) SR

195
NONE

220
NONE

285
1st Jared Brinkman (Regina) SR
8th Cody Crawford (WACO) JR

4 thoughts on “Way Too Early 1A District Breakdown

  1. You forgot about Chaz Clark from Pleasantville. That’s okay, keep his name off the rankings, we like to surprise people with what we have.

Comments are closed.