2016 – Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals – Fresh/Soph Division Preview

What: Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals – Freshmen/Sophomore Division

When: Saturday, November 5th, 2016 – 9AM

Where: Cedar Falls, Iowa – University of Northern Iowa UNI Dome

 

100 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph) –

Emilio Haynes (Nebraska) – placed 4th at 91 pounds in the middle school (MS) division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Austin Kegley (Northern Storm); Carson Taylor (Team Valley); Cullan Schriever (Sebolt WA); Daniel Kimball (Elite Takedown Club); Devin Harmison (SE Polk)

 

106 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph) –

#15 Julian Tagg (Ohio)

#18 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)

#19 Matthew Ramos (Illinois) – placed 4th at 100 pounds in the F/S division

Kaden Kuenzi (Oregon) – placed 2nd at 91 pounds in the MS division

Trey Crawford (Missouri) – placed 3rd at 98 pounds in the MS division

Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin) – placed 5th at 91 pounds in the MS division

Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois) – placed 6th at 91 pounds in the MS division

Oscar Sanchaz (Ohio) – placed 7th at 100 pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Bronson Forsyth (ETC); Caiden Jones (SWA); Carter Pals (ETC); Cody Anderson (Ubasa); Conrad Boswell (DC Elite); Derek Anderson (Ankney); Evan Yant (Waverly Area WC); Jack Thomsen (Knights WC); Jacob Mielke Laurens-Marathon Chargers); Jarod Kadel (Ubasa); Jaymus Wilson (DC Elite); Jeremy Ayala (SWA); Johnny Washburn (Prairie, CR); Kyzer Engen (Outlaw WC); Nathan Kahoe (Rails WC); Nick Oldham (Unaffiliated); Sean Heeney (Moringside Raiders)

 

113 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Charlie Pickell (Minnesota) – placed 1st at 105 pounds in the MS division

Domenic Zaccone (Illinois) – placed 3rd at 106 pounds in the F/S division

Wyatt Henson (West Virginia) – placed 4th at 105 pounds in the MS division

Camden Russell (Nebraska) – placed 5th at 100 pounds in the F/S division

Eamonn Logue (Pennsylvania) – placed 5th at 98 pounds in the MS division

Kai Orine (Missouri) – placed 7th at 106 pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Chase Luensman (MWC Elite); Eli Loyd (DC Elite); Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield); Jackson Barth (USA Matclub); Jacob Felderman (Assumption, Davenport); Jalen Schropp (Wrath); Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling); Patrick Sheehy (Dowling Catholic); Sam Kallem (Viking WC)

 

120 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

#13 @ 126 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio)

Sincere Bailey (Illinois) – placed 2nd at 105 pounds in the MS division

Noah Villarreal (Illinois) – placed 3rd at 120 pounds in the MS division

Drew Woodley (Minnesota) – placed 4th at 112 pounds in the MS division

Julian Sanchez (Ohio) – placed 5th at 106 pounds in the F/S division

Gabriel Lewis (Iowa, Team Valley/DT Titans) –placed 6th at 105 pound in the MS division

Austin Kolvek (Missouri) – placed 8th at 120 pounds in the F/S division

Dylan Burnoski (Illinois) – placed 8th at 106 pounds F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Aden Reeves (Yound Bucks); Caleb Fuessley (DC Elite); Camden Baarda (SE Polk); Christian Simpson (USA Matclub); Colby Schriever (SWA); Eric Owens (Centennial); Jakob Francksen-Small (Renegade); Jospeh Pins (SSWC); Logan James (MWC); Mason McCartan (USA Matclub); Max Babcock (ETC); Michael Moore (M.D. Wrestling); Trey Schuck (Team Zapas)

 

126 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Aidan Medora (Wisconsin) – placed 2nd at 128 pounds in the MS division

Chase Warden (Texas) – placed 5th at 120 pounds in the MS division

Nicholas Stonecheck (Georgia) – placed 6th at 112 pounds in the MS division

Braden Maertz (Wisconsin) – placed 7th at 120 pounds in the MS division

Skyler Crespo (Michigan) – placed 8th at 112 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Caleb McCabe (North Scott); Dylan Martinez (Bettendorf); Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls); Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque); Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska); Kyle Guilliams (Clinton)

 

132 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Cade DeVos (Iowa/SE Polk) – placed 4th at 106 pounds in the F/S division

Job Greenwood (Colorado) – placed 4th at 113 pounds in the F/S division

Michael Gunther (Illinois) – placed 6th at 120 pounds in the F/S division

Trent Schrader (Missouri) – placed 7th at 128 pounds in the MS division

Joshua Tibbits (Iowa/High Altitude WC) – placed 8th at 113 pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area WC); Kayden Kauzlarich (SWA); Keaton Hetland (CIWC Team Intensity); Leo Blawou (Rails WC); Levi Henderson (Team Valley); Lucas Garl (ETC); Maxwell Wettengel (Don Bosco); Tyler Murphy (SSWC)

 

138 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) – placed 4th at 126 pounds in the F/S division

Garrett Jangula (North Dakota) – placed 4th at 128 pounds  in the MS division

Duwayne Villalpando (Kansas) – placed 6th at 136 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Chance Downs (ETC); Colter Bye (Outlaw WC); Deville Dentis (M.D. Wrestling); Drevon Ross (SWA); Eston Graff (Legends of Gold); Jack Gehl (SSWC); Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Wrestling); Lance Runyon (High Altittude WC); Mason Seifried (Ubasa); Michael Baker (MWC)

 

145 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Albert Ferrari (Texas) – placed 1st at 136 pounds in the MS division

Brevin Balmeceda (Florida) – placed 8th at 126 pounds in the F/S division

Greyden Penner (Missouri) – placed 5th at 128 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Brennan Todd (Western States); EJ McElmeel (Sioux City North); Harrison Pauley (Viking WC); Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale J-Hawks); John Ebaugh (DT Titans); Justin McCunn (Red Oak); Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold); Nick Graham (Ubasa); Preston Terry (DC Elite); Scott Betterton (Eastern Iowa WC)

 

152 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Mason Reiniche (Tennessee) – placed 3rd at 145 pounds in the F/S division

Jacob Wempen (Iowa/Eastern Iowa WC) – placed 4th at 145pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Anthony Zach (Ubasa); Dylan Staker (Viking WC); Luke Martin (Western States); Nicholas Knight (Wahawk WC)

 

160 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Sam Molski (Wisconsin) – placed 5th at 152 pounds in the MS divsion

Jaydon Cherek (Wisconsin) – placed 8th at 152 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Jack Neuhaus (WD Hawks); John Henrich (Akron-Westfield); Kent Kragenbrink (SSWC); Lucas Roland (Young Bucks)

 

170 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Anthony Jaden Glauser (Illinois) – placed 1st at 160 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Bryce Schares (ETC); Drew Kirkpatrick (Viking WC); Lincoln Coakley (Team Mid Toss); Thomas Bentley (Red Oak)

 

182 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Gavin Carter (Kansas) – placed 1st at 175 pounds in the MS division

Eli Jansen (Nebraska) – placed 4th at 144 pounds in the MS division

Zach Ryg (Iowa/ETC) – placed 5th at 182 pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Luke Jenness (NW Iowa Twisted Steel); Nic Leo (Ankeny);

 

195 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Langston Brown (Wisconsin) – placed 3rd at 175 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Justin Otto (Renegade); Owen Dunne (SSWC); Triston Licht (Fort Dodge City Wide)

 

220 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Eddie Martinez (Nebraska) – placed 5th at 175 pounds in the MS division

Dakoda Powell (Iowa/Spirit Lake) – placed 6th at 182 pounds in the F/S division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove); Justin Campbell (USA Matclub)

 

285 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Fresh/Soph)

Tyler Delooff (Michigan) – placed 1st at 265 pounds in the MS division

Ryan Cochran (Oklahoma) – placed 1st at 210 pounds in the MS division

George Marsh (Texas) – placed 2nd at 210 pounds in the MS division

Iowa Wrestlers in the field –

Manuelm McGowan (Assumption, Davenport); Spencer Trenary (Team Valley)

 

Note: Rankings used in this piece are from http://www.Flowrestling.org

 

Advertisements