2016 Iowa Cadet Freestyle Pool Results

Team Iowa Gold qualifies for the Gold/Silver Pool, which means they will be guaranteed a top eight finish at the tournament. Team Iowa Black will be placed into the Red/Blue Pool giving them the ceiling of placing 17th. Last year Iowa freestyle had a 6th and 19th place finish, which means Iowa has the opportunity to improveĀ their freestyle finishes from a year ago.

Undefeated so far for Team Iowa Gold is Eric Faught (100), Legend Lamer (113), Brody Teske (120), Zane Mulder (145), and Logan Schumacher (182). Undefeated for Team Iowa Black is Daniel Kimball (94), Cade DeVos (120), Tate Battani (138), Tyrell Gordon (182), and Kaleb Reeves (195).

TEAM IOWA GOLD

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Iowa Gold defeated Ohio Blue 65-14
100 – Eric Faught (Iowa Gold) over Collin Yinger (Ohio Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Dylan Shawver (Ohio Blue) over Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
113 – Legend Lamer (Iowa Gold) over Julian Sanchez (Ohio Blue) Dec 11-4
120 – Brody Teske (Iowa Gold) over Gavin Bell (Ohio Blue) Fall 1:00
126 – Gabriel Ruepke (Iowa Gold) over Joe Caprella (Ohio Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Jordan Keegan (Ohio Blue) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Gold) Dec 13-9
138 – Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa Gold) over Cole Hivnor (Ohio Blue) Fall 0:13
145 – Zane Mulder (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Shawn Brown (Iowa Gold) over David Reinhart (Ohio Blue) TF 13-2
160 – Tad Griffith (Iowa Gold) over Lewis Aguilar (Ohio Blue) TF 12-1
170 – Nick Milder (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Logan Schumacher (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Hunter DeJong (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brad Smith (Ohio Blue) over Guy Snow (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Gold) over Louden Haga (Ohio Blue) Fall 0:32
88 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Adam Allard (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: Iowa Gold defeated Oklahoma 41-33
106 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Luke Surber (Oklahoma) TF 14-4
113 – Legend Lamer (Iowa Gold) over Branden Elrod (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
120 – Brody Teske (Iowa Gold) over Zach Williams (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
126 – Gabriel Ruepke (Iowa Gold) over Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma) TF 12-1
132 – Gage Hight (Oklahoma) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Gold) Dec 18-13
138 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
145 – Zane Mulder (Iowa Gold) over Jonathan McGowan (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
152 – Zane Coleman (Oklahoma) over Shawn Brown (Iowa Gold) Fall 2:41
160 – Hunter Jump (Oklahoma) over Tad Griffith (Iowa Gold) Dec 7-7
170 – Ke`Von Curry (Oklahoma) over Nick Milder (Iowa Gold) TF 13-3
182 – Logan Schumacher (Iowa Gold) over Drake Barbee (Oklahoma) TF 14-1
195 – Hunter DeJong (Iowa Gold) over Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) Dec 8-5
220 – Mason Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Guy Snow (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
285 – Montana Phillips (Oklahoma) over Spencer Trenary (Iowa Gold) Fall 5:41
88 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Jackson Cockrell (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
94 – Adam Allard (Iowa Gold) over Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
100 – Eric Faught (Iowa Gold) over Gabe Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 9-5

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota Storm defeated Iowa Gold 43-30
120 – Brody Teske (Iowa Gold) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
126 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Gabriel Ruepke (Iowa Gold) Dec 18-11
132 – Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Gold) Dec 12-3
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa Gold) TF 12-2
145 – Zane Mulder (Iowa Gold) over Cade King (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-6
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Shawn Brown (Iowa Gold) Fall 4:10
160 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Tad Griffith (Iowa Gold) Fall 5:18
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Nick Milder (Iowa Gold) Dec 13-4
182 – Logan Schumacher (Iowa Gold) over Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) Dec 14-6
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Hunter DeJong (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-6
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Guy Snow (Iowa Gold) Dec 9-5
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Gold) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-5
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-8
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Adam Allard (Iowa Gold) Dec 5-4
100 – Eric Faught (Iowa Gold) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
113 – Legend Lamer (Iowa Gold) over Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2

TEAM IOWA BLACK

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Virginia defeated Iowa Black 50-29
100 – Kurt McHenry (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Brandon Wittenberg (Virginia) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
113 – Gable Fox (Iowa Black) over Beau Curtis (Virginia) TF 16-6
120 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Black) over Connor Alexander (Virginia) TF 13-2
126 – Malcom Robinson (Virginia) over Kayden Kauzlarich (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
132 – River Curtis (Virginia) over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) TF 11-0
138 – Tate Battani (Iowa Black) over Jah`Quez Holmes (Virginia) TF 14-4
145 – Jackson Turley (Virginia) over Lucas Roland (Iowa Black) Fall 1:58
152 – Carson Allen (Virginia) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 13-2
160 – Jordan Florence (Virginia) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Black) TF 11-0
170 – Tyler Matheny (Virginia) over Ashton Stumpf (Iowa Black) TF 11-0
182 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Black) over Ty Kwak (Virginia) Fall 4:46
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Black) over Trent Ragland (Virginia) Fall 0:28
220 – James Momon (Virginia) over Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
285 – Thomas Mukai (Virginia) over Justin Jones (Iowa Black) TF 13-2
88 – Cole Gorvett (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Iowa Black defeated Georgia Blue 56-13
106 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Joey Felix (Georgia Blue) TF 14-4
113 – Gable Fox (Iowa Black) over Gabriel Garcia (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Black) over Ethan Willis (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Blaine Bergey (Georgia Blue) over Kayden Kauzlarich (Iowa Black) TF 18-8
132 – Caleb Powell (Georgia Blue) over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
138 – Tate Battani (Iowa Black) over Samuel Aldrich (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Lucas Roland (Iowa Black) over Wyatt Higgins (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Vincent Baker (Georgia Blue) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
160 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Black) over John Haury (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Ashton Stumpf (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Justin Jones (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Florida defeated Iowa Black 43-36
113 – Malyke Hines (Florida) over Gable Fox (Iowa Black) TF 19-8
120 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Black) over Justin Rivera (Florida) TF 10-0
126 – Kayden Kauzlarich (Iowa Black) over Emauni Smithson (Florida) Fall 5:02
132 – Franki Tal-Shahar (Florida) over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
138 – Tate Battani (Iowa Black) over Ethan Woods (Florida) Fall 3:25
145 – Brevin Balmeceda (Florida) over Lucas Roland (Iowa Black) TF 22-11
152 – Osvani Ley (Florida) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
160 – Julian Ramirez (Florida) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Black) TF 13-2
170 – Ashton Stumpf (Iowa Black) over Angelo Madruga (Florida) Fall 0:17
182 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Black) over Kevin Perez (Florida) TF 12-1
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Black) over Kenneth Crouse (Florida) TF 12-0
220 – Tanner Howe (Florida) over Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) Fall 4:04
285 – John Moran (Florida) over Justin Jones (Iowa Black) Dec 10-8
88 – Zion Gonzalez (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Black) over Connor Williams (Florida) TF 14-3
100 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) Dec 10-9
106 – Luis Peraza (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 5th Place Match: Iowa Black defeated Utah 41-36
120 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Black) over Stockton O`brien (Utah) Dec 8-3
126 – Kayden Kauzlarich (Iowa Black) over Jack Lang (Utah) Dec 7-0
132 – Brady Lowry (Utah) over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) Fall 0:04
138 – Tate Battani (Iowa Black) over Dyllin Broughton (Utah) TF 19-8
145 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah) over Lucas Roland (Iowa Black) TF 12-0
152 – Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) over Brock Lloyd (Utah) TF 17-6
160 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Black) over Logan Kennard (Utah) TF 14-4
170 – Tucker Bartels (Utah) over Ashton Stumpf (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
182 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Black) over Mac Peterson (Utah) Fall 2:32
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Black) over Jaeger Clark (Utah) Fall 1:39
220 – Chase Trussell (Utah) over Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
285 – Brady Briskey (Utah) over Justin Jones (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
88 – Blayze Keckler (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Black) over Van Bray (Utah) Fall 2:41
100 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Mason Denton (Utah) TF 10-0
106 – Gavin Ayotte (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gable Fox (Iowa Black) over Cole Zorn (Utah) Dec 11-4