Today was the opening day of the AAU Scholastic Disney Duals in Florida. Team Iowa Black went 4-0 on the day while Iowa Gold went 1-3.

Pool D – Team Iowa Black
Match #1 Round 1: Team Iowa Black defeated South Dakota Blue 56-6
106 – Drew Bennett (Team Iowa Black) over Jacob Wood (South Dakota Blue) Maj 16-2
113 – Justin Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Jaetin Decou (South Dakota Blue) Dec 6-2
120 – Josh Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Dylan Hanisch (South Dakota Blue) Fall 3:02
126 – Triston Lara (Team Iowa Black) over Joshua Weisbrod (South Dakota Blue) Fall 4:16
132 – Brayden Curry (Team Iowa Black) over Paul Lauck (South Dakota Blue) Fall 1:31
138 – Grant Stotts (Team Iowa Black) over Marcus Urban (South Dakota Blue) Maj 11-0
145 – Jackson Gallagher (Team Iowa Black) over Jess Karber (South Dakota Blue) Maj 12-3
152 – Nicholas Donnelly (South Dakota Blue) over Julian Broderson (Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-0
160 – Joel Shapiro (Team Iowa Black) over Trent Francom (South Dakota Blue) TF 15-0
170 – Tanner Sloan (Team Iowa Black) over Caleb Orris (South Dakota Blue) Fall 2:39
182 – Luke Erickson (Team Iowa Black) over Devin Stork (South Dakota Blue) Dec 6-2
195 – Evan Kizer (South Dakota Blue) over Bryce Esmoil (Team Iowa Black) Dec 15-10
220 – Noah Broderson (Team Iowa Black) over James Nelson (South Dakota Blue) Dec 12-5
285 – Max Erpelding (Team Iowa Black) over Colten Nelson (South Dakota Blue) Fall 2:00

Match #2 Round 2: Team Iowa Black defeated Young Guns Blue 61-3
106 – Drew Bennett (Team Iowa Black) over Josh Boozel (Young Guns Blue) Fall 5:12
113 – Justin Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Brady Sherback (Young Guns Blue) Dec 15-8
120 – Josh Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Kolby Ho (Young Guns Blue) Dec 6-5
126 – Triston Lara (Team Iowa Black) over Cole Sossong (Young Guns Blue) Maj 9-1
132 – Brayden Curry (Team Iowa Black) over Tyler Alberts (Young Guns Blue) Dec 1-0
138 – Grant Stotts (Team Iowa Black) over Jake Boozel (Young Guns Blue) Fall 3:09
145 – Jackson Gallagher (Team Iowa Black) over Evan Myers (Young Guns Blue) Dec 6-1
152 – Nate Claar (Young Guns Blue) over Julian Broderson (Team Iowa Black) Dec 9-4
160 – Joel Shapiro (Team Iowa Black) over Austin Hemminger (Young Guns Blue) Fall 5:36
170 – Tanner Sloan (Team Iowa Black) over Timmy Wallace (Young Guns Blue) Fall 1:36
182 – Luke Erickson (Team Iowa Black) over Mason Mccready (Young Guns Blue) Fall 0:36
195 – Bryce Esmoil (Team Iowa Black) over Dante Jones (Young Guns Blue) Fall 2:40
220 – Noah Broderson (Team Iowa Black) over Tyler Cook (Young Guns Blue) Dec 7-2
285 – Max Erpelding (Team Iowa Black) over Steve Colyer (Young Guns Blue) Fall 1:36

Match #3 Round 3: Team Iowa Black defeated Combat Wrestling Club 59-18
106 – Drew Bennett (Team Iowa Black) over Rylee Billings (Combat Wrestling Club) TF 23-8
113 – Justin Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Nick Daggett (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 3:07
120 – Josh Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Darrian Bell (Combat Wrestling Club) TF 17-1
126 – Triston Lara (Team Iowa Black) over Noah Jacobs (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 1:23
132 – Brayden Curry (Team Iowa Black) over Jude Lloyd (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 2:13
138 – Grant Stotts (Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Asante` Boler (Combat Wrestling Club) over Jackson Gallagher (Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:07
152 – Isaiah Johnson (Combat Wrestling Club) over Julian Broderson (Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:14
160 – Joel Shapiro (Team Iowa Black) over Isaac Mcmillan (Combat Wrestling Club) Dec 6-3
170 – Tanner Sloan (Team Iowa Black) over Keon Muckelvene (Combat Wrestling Club) Maj 13-4
182 – Luke Erickson (Team Iowa Black) over Darrius Jackson (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45
195 – Bryce Esmoil (Team Iowa Black) over Jaden Davis (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 2:42
220 – Noah Broderson (Team Iowa Black) over Jesus Olmedo (Combat Wrestling Club) Fall 5:35
285 – Evan Surgeon (Combat Wrestling Club) over Max Erpelding (Team Iowa Black) Fall 3:18

Match #4 Round 4: Team Iowa Black defeated Contender Elite Gold 44-12
106 – Drew Bennett (Team Iowa Black) over Tyler Williams (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 4-2
113 – Justin Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Harrison Andrade (Contender Elite Gold) Maj 20-7
120 – Josh Portillo (Team Iowa Black) over Brett Kaliner (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 8-6
126 – Triston Lara (Team Iowa Black) over Brandon Sheffield (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 8-3
132 – Brayden Curry (Team Iowa Black) over Nicholas Poulos (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 3-1
138 – Ryan Vulakh (Contender Elite Gold) over Grant Stotts (Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-3
145 – Jackson Gallagher (Team Iowa Black) over Chase Mccollum (Contender Elite Gold) Fall 0:48
152 – Colin Shannon (Contender Elite Gold) over Julian Broderson (Team Iowa Black) Fall 2:44
160 – Joel Shapiro (Team Iowa Black) over Thomas Michaels (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 3-1
170 – Tanner Sloan (Team Iowa Black) over Marcus Kehr (Contender Elite Gold) Maj 16-8
182 – Luke Erickson (Team Iowa Black) over William Puppo (Contender Elite Gold) Fall 1:15
195 – Brian Kennerly (Contender Elite Gold) over Bryce Esmoil (Team Iowa Black) Dec 15-12
220 – Noah Broderson (Team Iowa Black) over Owen Verespy (Contender Elite Gold) Fall 1:30
285 – Max Erpelding (Team Iowa Black) over Vincenzo Pelusi (Contender Elite Gold) Dec 4-2

Pool C – Team Iowa Gold
Match #1 Round 1: Team Iowa Gold defeated Contender Elite Black 53-16
106 – Nick Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) over Michael Mcclelland (Contender Elite Black) Fall 2:00
113 – Kibwe Mcnair (Contender Elite Black) over Jacob Close (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 12-4
120 – Matt Roberston (Team Iowa Gold) over Jacob Reid (Contender Elite Black) Maj 12-2
126 – Braden Birt (Team Iowa Gold) over Adam Marsh (Contender Elite Black) Fall 1:36
132 – Nicolas Lilley (Contender Elite Black) over Zack Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) Dec 4-3
138 – Gavin Hale (Contender Elite Black) over Gisaveri Niyibizi (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:10
145 – Patrick O`Neill (Contender Elite Black) over Austin Pontier (Team Iowa Gold) SV-1 6-4
152 – Jackson Heally (Team Iowa Gold) over Zach Wakefield (Contender Elite Black) Dec 10-3
160 – Jacob Carlson (Team Iowa Gold) over Salaam Mcnair (Contender Elite Black) TF 17-2
170 – Sal Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) over Michael Spirito (Contender Elite Black) TF 21-6
182 – Triston Licht (Team Iowa Gold) over Brian Fennell (Contender Elite Black) Fall 3:14
195 – Dante Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) over Zack Mickle (Contender Elite Black) Fall 2:28
220 – Chance Strough (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Aaron Costello (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: CFWA- South Florida Lightning defeated Team Iowa Gold 59-6
106 – Nick Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) over Ryan Chauvin (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) Dec 3-1
113 – Randy McCray (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Jacob Close (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:36
120 – Lucas Rodriguez (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Matt Roberston (Team Iowa Gold) TB-1 5-3
126 – Joe Silva (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Braden Birt (Team Iowa Gold) TF 22-5
132 – Kizhan Clarke (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Zack Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) TF 22-7
138 – Max Cosmides (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Gisaveri Niyibizi (Team Iowa Gold) Dec 5-0
145 – Jake Brindley (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Austin Pontier (Team Iowa Gold) TF 22-7
152 – Erich Byelick (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Jackson Heally (Team Iowa Gold) TF 17-1
160 – Gio Bonilla (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Jacob Carlson (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:53
170 – Bryce Rodgers (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Sal Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 11-2
182 – Dacoda Flenard (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Triston Licht (Team Iowa Gold) TF 17-2
195 – Chase Singletary (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Dante Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:18
220 – Chei Hill (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) over Chance Strough (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:18
285 – Aaron Costello (Team Iowa Gold) over Gabriel Beyer (CFWA- South Florida Lightning) UTB 3-2

Match #3 Round 3: Indiana Gorillas defeated Team Iowa Gold 36-30
106 – Nick Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) over Fernando Flores (Indiana Gorillas) Fall 1:59
113 – Tanner Demien (Indiana Gorillas) over Jacob Close (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 10-1
120 – Matt Roberston (Team Iowa Gold) over Graham Calhoun (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 8-1
126 – Blake Glogouski (Indiana Gorillas) over Braden Birt (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:54
132 – Brendan Black (Indiana Gorillas) over Gisaveri Niyibizi (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:49
138 – Dillon Yoder (Indiana Gorillas) over Zack Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 13-2
145 – Hugo Villarreal (Indiana Gorillas) over Austin Pontier (Team Iowa Gold) Dec 7-2
152 – Garrett Griffin (Indiana Gorillas) over Jackson Heally (Team Iowa Gold) SV-1 6-4
160 – Jed Levitz (Indiana Gorillas) over Jacob Carlson (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 13-2
170 – Sal Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Triston Licht (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Dante Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) over Draven Rasler (Indiana Gorillas) Fall 3:24
220 – Brandon Myers (Indiana Gorillas) over Chance Strough (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:31
285 – Aaron Costello (Team Iowa Gold) over Jon Spaulding (Indiana Gorillas) SV-1 3-1

Match #4 Round 4: OHIO GRAPPLERS defeated Team Iowa Gold 54-18
106 – Jake Canitano (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Nick Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) Dec 6-3
113 – Hunter Lucas (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Jacob Close (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 11-3
120 – Seth Beard (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Matt Roberston (Team Iowa Gold) TF 18-3
126 – Ethan Mccoy (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Braden Birt (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 5:40
132 – Zack Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hunter Ladnier (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Zack Oldham (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:51
145 – Colt Yinger (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Austin Pontier (Team Iowa Gold) TF 17-2
152 – Jason Beverly (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Jackson Heally (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 25-11
160 – Jesse Beverly (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Jacob Carlson (Team Iowa Gold) TF 16-1
170 – Sal Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Alexander Andrews (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Triston Licht (Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:47
195 – Nicholas Svarda (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Dante Arzani (Team Iowa Gold) Inj 0:24
220 – Andrew Fenton (OHIO GRAPPLERS) over Chance Strough (Team Iowa Gold) Maj 12-4
285 – Aaron Costello (Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf