Postseason College Tournament Dates & Info

 

NJCAA National Wrestling Tournament
Where: Council Bluffs, Iowa
When: February 26-27
Where to watch: FloPro
Brackets: http://njcaawrestlingcb.com/tournament.asp
Iowa Teams: Ellsworth, Iowa Central, Iowa Lakes, Iowa Western, NIACC

Schedule
Friday February 26th
9:30am CST- Championship 1st Round
12:00pm CST- Championship 2nd Round, Consolation 1st & 2nd Rounds
6:15pm CST- Championship Quarterfinals & Consolation 3rd Round
8:30pm CST- Consolation 4th Round
Saturday February 27th
10:30am CST- Championship Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals
12:00pm CST- Consolation Semifinals
1:15pm CST- Consolation Finals (3rd/4th, 5th/6th, 7th/8th)
7:00pm CST- Championship Finals




 

NCAA D2 Super Regionals (Central)
Where: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
When: February 27-28
Where to watch: http://www.goaugie.com/sports/2016/2/18/WREST_0218162532.aspx
Iowa Team: Upper Iowa

Schedule
Saturday February 27th
10:00am CST- Championship 1st Round, Consolation 1st Round, Quarterfinals
4:00pm CST- Consolation 2nd & 3rd Rounds
Sunday Feruary 28th
11:00am CST- Semifinals, Consolation Semis, Consolation 3rd/4th, 5th/6th
3:00pm CST- Finals, True 4th




NCAA D3 Regionals (Central)
Where: Dubuque, Iowa
When: February 28th
Teams: Augustana (ILL), BUENA VISTA, CENTRAL, COE, CORNELL, DUBUQUE, Huntingdon, LORAS, LUTHER, Millikin, SIMPSON, Univ of the Ozarks, WARTBURG

Schedule
Sunday February 28th
9:00am CST- Tournament Begins





NAIA National Wrestling Tournament
Where: Topeka, Kansas
When: March 5-6
Where to watch: Trackcast
Iowa Teams: Briar Cliff, Graceland, Grandview, Morningside, Northwestern, William Penn

Schedule
Saturday March 5th
10:00am CST- Championship 1st & 2nd Rounds, Consolation 1st & 2nd Rounds
6:30pm CST- Championship Quarterfinals, Consolation 3rd & 4th Rounds
Sunday March 6th
10:00am CST- Championship Semifinals, Consolation Quarters&Semis, 3rd-8th
7:00pm CST- Championship Finals





MAC Conference Wrestling Tournament
Where: Ypsilanti, Michigan
When: March 5-6
Where to watch: ESPN3/WatchESPN
Teams: Missouri, Central Michigan, Ohio, Kent State, NORTHERN IOWA, Old Dominion, Northern Illinois, Easter Michigan, Buffalo

Schedule
Saturday March 5th
12:00pm CST- Quarterfinals
3:00pm CST- Consolation Round 1 and Championship Semifinals
Sunday March 6th
11:00am CST- Consolation Semifinals
12:20pm CST- Championship Finals, 3rd/4th, and 5th/6th Matches




Big 12 Conference Wrestling Tournament
Where: Kansas City, Kansas
When: March 5-6
Teams: Air Force, Northern Colorado, North Dakota State, South Dakota State, Utah Valley, Wyoming, IOWA STATE, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, West Virginia

Schedule
Saturday March 5th
11:00am CST- Prelims & Quarterfinals
5:00pm CST- Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals
Sunday March 6th
9:00am CST- Consolation Semifinals & 3rd/4th, 5th/6th Matches
1:00pm CST- Championship Finals




Big 10 Conference Wrestling Tournament
Where: Iowa City, Iowa
When: March 5-6
Where to watch: Finals on Big Ten Network with the first 3 sessions being on Big Ten Plus
Teams: Illinois, Indiana, IOWA, Maryland, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Nebraska, Northwestern, Ohio State, Penn State, Purdue, Rutgers, Wisconsin

Schedule
Saturday March 5th
10:00am CST- Session 1
6:00pm CST- Session 2
Sunday March 6th
12:00pm CST- Session 3
3:00pm CST- Finals




NCAA D2 Wrestling National Championships
Where: Sioux Falls, SD
When: March 11-12
Iowa Team: Upper Iowa

Schedule
Friday March 11th
11:00am CST- Session 1
6:00pm CST- Session 2
Saturday March 12th
10:00am CST- Session 3
7:00pm CST- Championship Finals





NCAA D3 Wrestling National Championships
Where: Cedar Rapids, IA
When: March 11-12
Iowa Teams: Buena Vista, Central, Coe, Cornell, Dubuque, Loras, Luther, Simpson, Wartburg

Schedule
Friday March 11th
11:00am CST- Session 1
6:00pm CST- Session 2
Saturday March 12th
10:00am CST- Session 3
7:00pm CST- Championship Finals





NCAA D1 Wrestling National Championships
Where: New York, NY
When: March 17-19
Iowa Teams: Iowa, Iowa State, UNI

Schedule
Thursday March 17th
10:00am CST- Pigtails and Championship First Round
5:00pm CST- Consolation Pigtails&1st Round, Championship 2nd Round
Friday March 18th
9:00am CST- Championship Quarterfinals and Consolation 2nd & 3rd Round
6:00pm CST- Championship Semifinals  and Consolation 4th & 5th Round
Saturday March 19th
9:00am CST- Consolation Semifinals and Placement Matches (3rd, 5th, 7th)
6:00pm CST- Championship Finals