Stats and Info From The State Tournament

Most Falls In Least Time
Nathan Heath (ADM) 5 Falls in 9:24
Tyler Clark (Clinton) 4 Falls in 6:15
Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 4 Falls in 6:32

Fastest Falls
Rocky Lombardi (WDM Valley) in 10 Seconds
Hunter Versteegh (Newton) in 16 Seconds
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) in 18 Seconds

Fastest Tech Falls
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) in 1:56
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) in 2:26
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) in 2:40

Most Total Match Points
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 64
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 63
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 61

Most Falls By Team
Fort Dodge 11 Falls
Clinton, SE Polk, Glenwood 10 Falls

Most Total Match Points By Team
Fort Dodge 295 Points
Alburnett 285 Points
WDM Valley 234 Points

Falls By Class
1A 146 Falls
2A 119 Falls
3A 117 Falls

Most Falls By Weight Class
19- 1A 285
18- 2A 285
18- 1A 220
16- 3A 285
16- 1A 106


Place Winners By Class and Grade

3A (53 Returning Next Year)
Freshmen- 5
Sophomores- 21
Juniors- 27
Seniors- 59

2A (57 Returning Next Year)
Freshmen- 9
Sophomores- 23
Juniors- 25
Seniors- 55

1A (71 Returning Next Year)
Freshmen- 3
Sophomores- 22
Juniors- 46
Seniors- 41


District Champs went 255-81 against District Runner Ups in the first round
In 3A, District Champs won 79 of 112 first round matches
In 2A, District Champs won 86 of 112 first round matches
In 1A, District Champs won 90 of 112 first round matches

There were 4 brackets where the District Champs swept the first round matches, and 3 brackets where the champs and runner ups split 4 and 4 first round.


Quarterfinal losers went only 94 and 74 in their wrestleback matches to place
In 3A, Quarterfinal losers went 37 and 19 in their wrestleback matches
In 2A, Quarterfinal losers went 31 and 25 in their wrestleback matches
In 1A, Quarterfinal losers went 26 and 30 in their wrestleback matches

There were only 3 brackets where the quarterfinal losers when 4-0 in wrestleback matches. There were 2 brackets where quarterfinal losers lost all 4 of their wrestlebacks.


Wrestlers that lost first round and came all the way back to finish 3rd
3A
120- Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
145- Joel Shapiro (West Des Moines Valley)
2A
113- Drake Doolittle (Webster City)
1A
126- Wally Zernich (Lisbon)
138- Cooper White (West Marshall)
145- Trey Brisker (Wilton)


81 of 123 Class 1A teams scored team points at the state tournament or 66%
64 of 96 Class 2A teams scored team points at the state tournament or 67%
48 of 64 Class 3A teams scored team points at the state tournament or 75%


93 state place winners wrestled in the state dual tournament plus 14 state champs

***Fort Dodge had more state champs than all of the 3A state qualifying teams combine***


 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Stats and Info From The State Tournament

Comments are closed.