Valley upsets Southeast Polk for 3A dual title

In a rematch from earlier in the season Valley West Des Moines was able to flip the script on their CIML opponent, taking out the #1 ranked Southeast Polk 31-26 to capture the 3A title and prevent the Rams from going back-to-back.

Valley started off with Joe Nicholson being able to reverse the last meeting and defeated Solomon Jones to give the Tigers the first big win on the night. #1 Jack Koethe (160) and #7 Austin Stotts (170) added a technical fall and decision to put Valley out front 11-0 early. Kameron Padavich then put Southeast Polk on the board with a major over Beau Lombardi at 182.

Following a #6 Connor Corbin technical fall at 195, Valley made a surprise move to bump #2 Rocky Lombardi from 220 to heavyweight. #1 Ethan Andersen recorded the fall at 220 for Polk, making the score 16-9.

The Lombardi move paid off (hear his thoughts here) defeating the #2 ranked heavyweight Daniel Ramirez and giving the Tigers a big lead.

#3 Nick Oldham added a win at 106 for Valley, but Polk’s touted lightweights responded with three straight from #4 Gauge Perrien (113), #2 Adam Brown (120), and #2 Nate Lendt (120).

With the team score 22-21 Valley, #2 Grant Stotts won 1-0 at 132 to put Valley up 25-21. #1 Zach Barnes of Polk won by technical fall at 138 to give his team the 26-25 lead, but it was #3 ranked Joel Shapiro that finished things off for the Tigers win.

 

3a state duals
Match #3 1st Place Match: #2 Valley, West Des Moines defeated #1 Southeast Polk 31-26
152 – Joe Nicholson (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Solomon Jones (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 3-1
160 – Jack Koethe (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (#1 Southeast Polk) TF 17-2
170 – Austin Stotts (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Cody Wonderlich (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 8-6
182 – Kameron Padavich (#1 Southeast Polk) over Beau Lombardi (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 9-1
195 – Connor Corbin (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Eric Pingel (#1 Southeast Polk) TF 25-7
220 – Ethan Andersen (#1 Southeast Polk) over Julius Imafidon (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:35
285 – Rocky Lombardi (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Daniel Ramirez (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 3-2
106 – Nick Oldham (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Mark Ames (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 8-1
113 – Gauge Perrien (#1 Southeast Polk) over Spencer Hutchinson (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-6
120 – Adam Brown (#1 Southeast Polk) over Noah Hughes-Reilly (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 6-2
126 – Nathan Lendt (#1 Southeast Polk) over Zach Oldham (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) TF 20-5
132 – Grant Stotts (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Cody Batterson (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 1-0
138 – Zach Barnes (#1 Southeast Polk) over Noah Carr (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) TF 25-10
145 – Joel Shapiro (#2 Valley, West Des Moines) over Gunner Jorgensen (#1 Southeast Polk) Fall 2:41

One thought on “Valley upsets Southeast Polk for 3A dual title

  1. Pingback: IA Wrestle’s State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.