Iowa Women’s Wrestling Recap

With the high school season underway and women’s college entering its second month of the season, it has been an exciting couple weeks for Iowa’s female wrestlers.

Senior Women:

At the senior level the Iowa women are preparing for competition at the U.S. Open, December 18-19 in Las Vegas.  The women will be battling to finish in the top seven of their weight class to earn a qualification to compete at the Olympic Team Trials to be held in Iowa City, April 8-10.  This is competition at the highest level and Iowans should be proud to have the following athletes competing:

Julie Carpenter Johnsen of Underwood, wrestled for Waldorf College in Forest City, IA from 2010-2014 and is currently training with Waldorf College.

Lauren Louive of Massilon, Ohio and currently residing in Iowa City, wrestled for University of the Cumberlands in Williamsburg, KY from 2008-2013. She is a 4-time WCWA All-American and current volunteer Assistant Wrestling Coach at Cornell College (Mount Vernon, IA).  Lauren is ranked 8th at 63kg in the USA Wrestling Senior rankings (December 2nd) and is training out of the Hawkeye Wrestling club in Iowa City.

Jasmine Bailey of Iowa City wrestled for Iowa City West high school and is currently a sophomore at McKendree University.  Jasmine was a 2015 WCWA All-American taking 8th place at 136 pounds.  She also placed 4th at 63kg in the UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals (Body Bar).  She is currently ranked 9th at 136 pounds in the WCWA/Intermat rankings, (November 11th).

Megan Black of Batavia wrestled for Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont high school and is currently a redshirt sophomore at McKendree University.   Megan was a 2014 WCWA All-American taking 7th place at 130 pounds and is ranked 5th at 123 pounds in the WCWA/Intermat rankings, (November 11th).

Cassy Herkelman of Cedar Falls wrestled for Cedar Falls high school and is currently a sophomore at McKendree University.  Cassy was a 2015 WCWA All-American taking 5th place at 143 pounds.  She also placed 6th at 63kg in the 2015 Women’s University Nationals.  She is currently ranked 7th at 143 pounds in the WCWA/Intermat rankings, (November 11th).

Rachel Watters of Ankeny is a senior in high school on the Ballard wrestling team and has signed to wrestle for Oklahoma City University (OCU).  She is the current UWW Junior Freestyle National Champion (Body Bar) and UWW Junior World Team member at 72kg.  Rachel is also the USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Champion (Fargo) at 159 pounds and took 3rd place in the U.S. Senior World Team Trials challenge tournament at 69kg in June.  Rachel is currently ranked 4th at 69kg in the Takedown Wrestling Senior rankings (December 3rd) and 8th in the USA Wrestling Senior rankings (December 2nd).  Rachel will represent the OCU Regional Training Center/Gator Wrestling Club.

 

College Women:

Screen Shot 2015-12-07 at 11.26.19 AM

Anna Poyner of Missouri Valley College/Photo courtesy of Starlyn White

Anna Poyner of New Hartford and a sophomore at Missouri Valley College (Marshall, MO), took to the mats on December 5th at the NAIA Invitational.  Poyner went 1-3 in the 123 pound weight class to extend her record to 6-7 for the season.

Waldorf College (Forest City), Iowa’s first and only college with a women’s wrestling program, traveled to Fremont, Nebraska on November 20th to take on Midland University and the University of Jamestown in a pair of dual competitions.  They lost to Jamestown 35-8 and to Midland 27-20 to extend their dual meet record to 3-7.  Iowans Illiana Bartsch of Hampton and Justice Losee of St. Ansgar did not compete.  Waldorf’s next competition will come as they host the Waldorf College Open at 9:00 a.m., January 2nd in Forest City.  This will be an excellent opportunity for fans to experience a collegiate-level women’s wrestling event.

 

High School Girls:

The high school season is in full force and the results are rolling in.  As mentioned in our last update, Iowa does not currently sanction girls wrestling at the high school level.  Those females interested in wrestling must do so by joining their male peers on the high school team.  As we have researched statistics for these updates, it has been encouraging to see female participation continuing to increase.  Prior to 2013, gender was not tracked at the high school level; however, listed below is the number of girls participating on high school teams in Iowa for the last three years:

 

2013-2014 Season: 36

2014-2015 Season: 41

2015-2016 Current Season: 63

 

In the past year alone, there was a 54% increase in the number of girls wrestling.  This year, there are 24 freshmen making up 38% of the total number of participants.  Freshmen and sophomores combined total 44 wrestlers, making up 70% of the total. That is a great trend and with continued growth, we may someday see the sanctioning of girls wrestling in Iowa as has occurred in California, Guam, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

In our last update, we listed wrestlers by district.  This week’s update includes 26 additional wrestlers and we have them listed by weight class.  We have also included their varsity and JV records following the first week of competition.

Highlights of the week include the following varsity performances:

106:

Alanah Vetterick of Norwalk, who was ranked 10th in the IAwrestle pre-season class 3-A rankings, picked up a 12-6 win and three pins to go 4-1 for the week.

Alanah Vetterick wrestling for Norwalk at 106 pounds.

Alanah Vetterick wrestling for Norwalk at 106 pounds.

Felicity Taylor of South Winneshiek had a first period pin and went 1-3 for the week.

126:

Kaia Graham of Oskaloosa also had a first period pin and went 1-2 for the week.

138:

McKinna Faulkenberry of OA-BCIG picked up two pins and a forfeit to go 3-3 for the week.

152:

Rachel Watters of Ballard went 4-2 for the week with four decisions including a 3-1 triple overtime victory.

 

Here are this week’s complete results:

 

Wt First Last Gr School Class V JV Weekly Results
106 Morgan Lawson So Ottumwa 3A 0-2
106 Alanah Vetterick So Norwalk 3A 4-1 V wins by 12-6, F :52, F 2:47, F 1:33
106 Chloe Krebsbach Fr Osage 2A 1-2 JV win by F 3:00
106 Maiah Williams Fr Glenwood 2A
106 Brenna Bohland Fr MFL MARMAC 1A
106 Felicity Taylor So South Winneshiek 1A 1-3 V win by F 1:42
106 Corby Webb So Hudson 1A 1-3 V win by forfeit
106 Rylee Zobac Fr Starmont 1A 2-4 0-3 V wins by forfeit
113 Britany Flockhart Fr Keokuk 3A 1-0 1-2 V win by forfeit, JV win by F :47
113 Myla Mayo So Sioux City East 3A
113 Courtney Six Fr Fort Madison 3A 0-3
113 Brooklyn Taylor So Davenport North 3A
113 Shelby Blake Fr Osage 2A 0-5
113 Mykenzi Brinkman Jr Westwood 1A 2-0 V wins by forfeit
113 Emma Cornelison Fr Nodaway Valley 1A 2-2 0-1 V wins by forfeit
113 Kendra Felder So Panorama 1A 1-5 V win by forfeit
113 Makayla Patterson Jr South Central Calhoun 1A 1-1 V win by forfeit
120 Keshara James So Des Moines Roosevelt 3A
120 Grace Massier So Des Moines Roosevelt 3A
120 Mercedez Putney Fr Marshalltown 3A
120 Aubrey McIntryre Fr Glenwood 2A 0-1
126 Amaya Graham Fr Oskaloosa 3A
126 Kaia Graham Fr Oskaloosa 3A 1-2 V win by F :59
126 Anne Gadient So Cascade 2A 1-5 V win by forfeit
126 Athena Moad Jr West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville 2A 1-0 0-2 V win by forfeit
126 Dakota Selby Fr Albia 2A
126 Soledad Castaneda Jr Riverside 1A 0-3
126 Daphne Hoefler So North Cedar 1A
126 Keagan King Fr South Central Calhoun 1A 2-3 V wins by forfeit
126 Kaitlynn Thoreson Fr Woodbine 1A 1-3 V win by forfeit
132 Karleigh Shuff Sr Indianola 3A 0-5
132 Samantha Back Fr Lisbon 1A
132 Abby Crawford Sr Westwood 1A
132 Brittany Shumate So Woodbine 1A 1-5 V win by forfeit
138 Laura Arroyo-Ganona Fr Muscatine 3A 1-3 JV win by 12-10 OT
138 Jolynn Harris So Des Moines Lincoln 3A 0-1
138 Alisha Smith So Pleasant Valley 3A 0-4
138 Dominique Mosier Fr Clear Creek-Amana 2A
138 Brooke Silence Sr Shenandoah 2A
138 Nicole Watters So Ballard 2A 0-1
138 McKinna Faulkenberry So OA-BCIG 1A 3-3 V wins by F 1:46, F 4:47 and forfeit
145 Jesse Lorano So Denison-Schleswig 3A 0-2
145 Tatum Hardman Jr East Sac County 2A
145 Tammy Vaughn Sr Columbus Community 2A
145 Alley Gray Fr Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1A 0-2
145 Taylor Jorgerson So Northwood-Kensett 1A
145 Larissa Moore Jr North Cedar 1A 0-4
152 Ariel Hellman Jr Sheldon/South O’Brien 2A
152 Tate Hughes Fr Clarinda 2A 1-4 JV win by F 3:58
152 Ciana Sonberg So Charles City 2A 0-2
152 Rachel Watters Sr Ballard 2A 4-2 V wins by 6-2, 6-0, 13-9, 3-1 3OT
152 Julia Eshelman Fr Nodaway Valley 1A
160 Jocelyn Hemandez Jr LeMars 3A
160 Lexi Williams So Iowa City West 3A
160 Margarita Valenzuela Fr Hampton Dumont 2A
182 Haley Snyder So Northeast Community 2A
182 Erica Halferty Jr Wayne 1A
195 Melinda Collins Jr Tipton 1A
220 Chelsea Fishback Fr Carroll 3A
220 Sadie Durnan Fr Oelwein 2A
220 Erica Stoner Jr Grinnell 2A
220 Jade Charron Sr Interstate 35 1A
285 Kali Zufall Jr Estherville Lincoln Central 2A 0-1

 

This coming week looks to be a busy one for our high school wrestlers.  We look forward to bringing you the latest updates as the season progresses.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter: @watters_ia and @FEWTeamIowa

Do you know of missing female high school wrestling info? Email: matt@femaleelitewrestling.org.

Interested in the benefits of wrestling at any age level? Contact Charlotte Bailey of Female Elite Wrestling (FEW) at: coach@femaleelitewrestling.org to find out more.

Advertisements

One thought on “Iowa Women’s Wrestling Recap

  1. Pingback: Iowa Women’s Wrestling Recap |

Comments are closed.