High School Results from IAWrestle Preseason Classic

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 39
1st Place – Chase Luensman of MWC Elite
2nd Place – Daniel Kimball of Team Bosco
3rd Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place – Kolten Campbell of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) won by fall over Daniel Kimball (Team Bosco) (Fall 3:40)
Round 1 – Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) won by fall over Kolten Campbell (Benton Community) (Fall 0:29)
Round 2
Round 2 – Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) won by fall over Kolten Campbell (Benton Community) (Fall 1:47)
Round 2 – Daniel Kimball (Team Bosco) won by decision over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) (Dec 8-2)
Round 3
Round 3 – Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) won by fall over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) (Fall 3:13)
Round 3 – Daniel Kimball (Team Bosco) won by fall over Kolten Campbell (Benton Community) (Fall 1:44)

 

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 40
1st Place – Stone Engle of Younguns
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zach Spittler of Clinton High
4th Place – Keaton Bonewitz of Benton Community
5th Place – Dylan Happel of Maquoketa Valley
6th Place – Drew Slaymaker of Iowa Valley
Round 1
Round 1 – Zach Spittler (Clinton High) won by fall over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) (Fall 1:23)
Round 1 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 1:26)
Round 1 – Stone Engle (Younguns) won by fall over Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 2:49)
Round 2
Round 2 – Stone Engle (Younguns) won by fall over Zach Spittler (Clinton High) (Fall 3:15)
Round 2 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 3:28)
Round 2 – Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) (Fall 1:16)
Round 3
Round 3 – Zach Spittler (Clinton High) won by fall over Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) (Fall 0:44)
Round 3 – Stone Engle (Younguns) won by fall over Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 0:45)
Round 4
Round 4 – Zach Spittler (Clinton High) won by fall over Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 0:49)
Round 4 – Stone Engle (Younguns) won by fall over Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:36)
Round 4 – Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley) won by fall over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) (Fall 2:35)
Round 5
Round 5 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zach Spittler (Clinton High) (Fall 3:12)
Round 5 – Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 0:50)
Round 5 – Stone Engle (Younguns) won by fall over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) (Fall 1:23)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 41
1st Place – Brice Everson of Younguns
2nd Place – Drake Halblom of DC Elite
3rd Place – Zachary Owens of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place – Trey Clifton of Marion Indians
5th Place – Tate Buck of Benton Community
6th Place – Benjamin Carr of DC Elite
Round 1
Round 1 – Trey Clifton (Marion Indians) won by decision over Tate Buck (Benton Community) (Dec 7-2)
Round 1 – Brice Everson (Younguns) won by decision over Benjamin Carr (DC Elite) (Dec 7-0)
Round 1 – Drake Halblom (DC Elite) won by fall over Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) (Fall 1:16)
Round 2
Round 2 – Drake Halblom (DC Elite) won by fall over Tate Buck (Benton Community) (Fall 2:38)
Round 2 – Brice Everson (Younguns) won by decision over Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) (Dec 7-0)
Round 2 – Trey Clifton (Marion Indians) won by decision over Benjamin Carr (DC Elite) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Round 3 – Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) won by fall over Tate Buck (Benton Community) (Fall 1:20)
Round 3 – Brice Everson (Younguns) won by major decision over Trey Clifton (Marion Indians) (Maj 11-0)
Round 3 – Drake Halblom (DC Elite) won by forfeit over Benjamin Carr (DC Elite) (FF)
Round 4
Round 4 – Tate Buck (Benton Community) won by forfeit over Benjamin Carr (DC Elite) (FF)
Round 4 – Brice Everson (Younguns) won by decision over Drake Halblom (DC Elite) (Dec 6-5)
Round 4 – Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) won by fall over Trey Clifton (Marion Indians) (Fall 3:36)
Round 5
Round 5 – Brice Everson (Younguns) won by major decision over Tate Buck (Benton Community) (Maj 8-0)
Round 5 – Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) won by forfeit over Benjamin Carr (DC Elite) (FF)
Round 5 – Drake Halblom (DC Elite) won by forfeit over Trey Clifton (Marion Indians) (FF)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 42
1st Place – Nicholas Hyland of DC Elite
2nd Place – Caleb Conway of Marion Indians
3rd Place – Tanner Hoyer of Alburnett
4th Place – Scott Betterton of TMX
5th Place – Bryar Pedersen of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Nicholas Hyland (DC Elite) won by fall over Caleb Conway (Marion Indians) (Fall 0:35)
Round 1 – Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) won by fall over Scott Betterton (TMX) (Fall 3:06)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) won by fall over Bryar Pedersen (Benton Community) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 – Nicholas Hyland (DC Elite) won by fall over Scott Betterton (TMX) (Fall 0:47)
Round 3
Round 3 – Scott Betterton (TMX) won by fall over Bryar Pedersen (Benton Community) (Fall 3:26)
Round 3 – Caleb Conway (Marion Indians) won by fall over Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) (Fall 3:36)
Round 4
Round 4 – Caleb Conway (Marion Indians) won by fall over Bryar Pedersen (Benton Community) (Fall 1:11)
Round 4 – Nicholas Hyland (DC Elite) won by fall over Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) (Fall 0:55)
Round 5
Round 5 – Nicholas Hyland (DC Elite) won by fall over Bryar Pedersen (Benton Community) (Fall 0:40)
Round 5 – Caleb Conway (Marion Indians) won by tech fall over Scott Betterton (TMX) (TF 17-1)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 43
1st Place – Kyle Keating of DC Elite
2nd Place – Tylor Kane of BGM High School
3rd Place – Brody Scheer of Benton Community
4th Place – Dylan Staker of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Tylor Kane (BGM High School) won by major decision over Brody Scheer (Benton Community) (Maj 13-2)
Round 1 – Kyle Keating (DC Elite) won by fall over Dylan Staker (Benton Community) (Fall 1:24)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kyle Keating (DC Elite) won by fall over Tylor Kane (BGM High School) (Fall 1:18)
Round 2 – Brody Scheer (Benton Community) won by fall over Dylan Staker (Benton Community) (Fall 2:56)
Round 3
Round 3 – Tylor Kane (BGM High School) won by forfeit over Dylan Staker (Benton Community) (FF)
Round 3 – Kyle Keating (DC Elite) won by fall over Brody Scheer (Benton Community) (Fall 2:46)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 44
1st Place – Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
2nd Place – Colin Conway of Marion Indians
3rd Place – Tad Griffith of Vikings Wrestling Club (IA)
4th Place – Kyle Decker of DC Elite
5th Place – Kaleb Dietze of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Tad Griffith (Vikings Wrestling Club (IA)) won by fall over Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 3:26)
Round 1 – Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Colin Conway (Marion Indians) (Dec 9-5)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Kyle Decker (DC Elite) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2 – Colin Conway (Marion Indians) won by fall over Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 1:08)
Round 3
Round 3 – Colin Conway (Marion Indians) won by fall over Kyle Decker (DC Elite) (Fall 0:42)
Round 3 – Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Tad Griffith (Vikings Wrestling Club (IA)) (Dec 4-3)
Round 4
Round 4 – Kyle Decker (DC Elite) won by decision over Tad Griffith (Vikings Wrestling Club (IA)) (Dec 7-3)
Round 4 – Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) won by fall over Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 2:23)
Round 5
Round 5 – Kyle Decker (DC Elite) won by tech fall over Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) (TF 15-0)
Round 5 – Tad Griffith (Vikings Wrestling Club (IA)) won by decision over Colin Conway (Marion Indians) (Dec 9-4)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 45
1st Place – Cole Fritz of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Loyd of Pleasant Valley High School
3rd Place – Brandon Dietze of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Cole Fritz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandon Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 2:50)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley High School) won by fall over Brandon Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 3:03)
Round 3
Round 3 – Cole Fritz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley High School) (Maj 17-8)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 46
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of unattached
2nd Place – Benjamin Berber of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gunnar Monson of Benton Community
4th Place – Ethan Allie of Gold Medal Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Gunnar Monson (Benton Community) won by fall over Ethan Allie (Gold Medal Wrestling) (Fall 1:27)
Round 1 – Jacob Dykes (unattached) won by fall over Benjamin Berber (Rails Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)
Round 2
Round 2 – Benjamin Berber (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gunnar Monson (Benton Community) (Fall 3:27)
Round 2 – Jacob Dykes (unattached) won by fall over Ethan Allie (Gold Medal Wrestling) (Fall 0:54)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jacob Dykes (unattached) won by fall over Gunnar Monson (Benton Community) (Fall 1:07)
Round 3 – Benjamin Berber (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Allie (Gold Medal Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 47
1st Place – Joe Schwenn of Gold Medal Wrestling
2nd Place – Sam Maresh of Benton Community
3rd Place – Kain Dietze of Benton Community
4th Place – Keanu Quinn of Marion Indians
Round 1
Round 1 – Kain Dietze (Benton Community) won by disqualification over Keanu Quinn (Marion Indians) (DQ)
Round 1 – Joe Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling) won by fall over Sam Maresh (Benton Community) (Fall 1:01)
Round 2
Round 2 – Sam Maresh (Benton Community) won by fall over Keanu Quinn (Marion Indians) (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 – Joe Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling) won by fall over Kain Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3
Round 3 – Joe Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling) won by fall over Keanu Quinn (Marion Indians) (Fall 1:00)
Round 3 – Sam Maresh (Benton Community) won by fall over Kain Dietze (Benton Community) (Fall 0:56)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 48
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of DC Elite
2nd Place – Anthony Draman of Benton Community
3rd Place – Josh Roggentien of Iowa Valley
Round 1
Round 1 – Bryce Esmoil (DC Elite) won by fall over Anthony Draman (Benton Community) (Fall 1:52)
Round 2
Round 2 – Anthony Draman (Benton Community) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley) (SV-1 10-8)
Round 3
Round 3 – Bryce Esmoil (DC Elite) won by fall over Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley) (Fall 2:33)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 49
1st Place – Isaac Martinez of Younguns
2nd Place – Spencer Milling of Benton Community
3rd Place – Kalob Vandersee of unattached
4th Place – Michael Myers of b&b Tigers
5th Place – Jack Eichhorn of Winona Wrestling
6th Place – Hunter Northrup of Benton Community
Round 1
Round 1 – Isaac Martinez (Younguns) won by fall over Jack Eichhorn (Winona Wrestling) (Fall 0:57)
Round 1 – Spencer Milling (Benton Community) won by fall over Hunter Northrup (Benton Community) (Fall 0:36)
Round 1 – Kalob Vandersee (unattached) won by decision over Michael Myers (b&b Tigers) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Michael Myers (b&b Tigers) won by fall over Jack Eichhorn (Winona Wrestling) (Fall 3:20)
Round 2 – Spencer Milling (Benton Community) won by fall over Kalob Vandersee (unattached) (Fall 2:54)
Round 2 – Isaac Martinez (Younguns) won by fall over Hunter Northrup (Benton Community) (Fall 1:21)
Round 3
Round 3 – Kalob Vandersee (unattached) won by fall over Jack Eichhorn (Winona Wrestling) (Fall 0:44)
Round 3 – Isaac Martinez (Younguns) won by fall over Spencer Milling (Benton Community) (Fall 2:52)
Round 3 – Michael Myers (b&b Tigers) won by fall over Hunter Northrup (Benton Community) (Fall 0:51)
Round 4
Round 4 – Jack Eichhorn (Winona Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Northrup (Benton Community) (Fall 3:50)
Round 4 – Spencer Milling (Benton Community) won by decision over Michael Myers (b&b Tigers) (Dec 11-7)
Round 4 – Isaac Martinez (Younguns) won by fall over Kalob Vandersee (unattached) (Fall 2:46)
Round 5
Round 5 – Spencer Milling (Benton Community) won by fall over Jack Eichhorn (Winona Wrestling) (Fall 0:45)
Round 5 – Kalob Vandersee (unattached) won by fall over Hunter Northrup (Benton Community) (Fall 1:28)
Round 5 – Isaac Martinez (Younguns) won by major decision over Michael Myers (b&b Tigers) (Maj 18-6)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – Bracket 50
1st Place – Ben Moyer of Alburnett
2nd Place – Dakota Henry of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zachary Cochran of Marion Indians
Round 1
Round 1 – Ben Moyer (Alburnett) won by decision over Dakota Henry (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ben Moyer (Alburnett) won by fall over Zachary Cochran (Marion Indians) (Fall 2:20)
Round 3
Round 3 – Dakota Henry (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Cochran (Marion Indians) (Fall 2:52)