Way Too Early 2A District Outlook

Here is a list of the returning district qualifiers from last year separated by what district they are in this year. We used last years weights and didn’t account for any transfers. Although we don’t know what weight each wrestler will be at this year, this should give a feel what district brackets could be stacked come February. Teams dropping down from 3A last year only have returning state qualifiers listed.

PARKERSBURG DISTRICT

106

Brady Fritz (East Marshall) SO

Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls) JR

113

Nick Meling (East Marshall) JR

Tanner Probasco (South Tama) SO

Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls) JR

120

Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) JR

Josiah Dorow (BCLUW) JR

Nate Lasher (Charles City) JR

126

Jaret Probasco (South Tama) SR

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) JR

Dillon Rubow (Iowa Falls) SR

Derek Fox (Osage) JR

132

Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) SR

Austin Staudt (Charles City) SR

Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) SR

Brock Jennings (Osage) JR

138

Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) JR

Isaac Judge (South Tama) SO

Max Forsyth (Charles City) SR

Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) SR

145

Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) SR

152

Nick Long (East Marshall) SR

Brandon Childs (Charles City) SR

Tristan Johnson (Osage) SR

160

Alex Peebles (Nevada) SR

Ryland Duchane (BCLUW) JR

Bailey Chyma (South Tama) SR

170

Max Upah (East Marshall) SR

Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) SR

182

Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) SR

Miles Fristo (Hampton-Dumont) SR

195

Lane Walton (East Marshall) SR

Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) SR

Nick Jacobs (Charles City) SR

Ace Walton (Clear Lake) SR

220

Aaron Maloy (Charles City) JR

Caleb Ring (Osage) JR

285

Brody Tupy (Charles City) SR

ATLANTIC DISTRICT

106

Kole Hansen (Atlantic) SO

Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) JR

Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) SO

Allen Logan (Winterset) SR

113

Carter Cox (Atlantic) JR

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) JR

Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) SO

Brandon Trevino (Harlan) JR

120

Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) JR

Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) SR

Trevor Marlin (Creston) JR

Derek Koster (Winterset) SR

126

Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) SO

Mitchel Swank (Creston) SO

Luke Costlow (Van Meter) SR

132

Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) SR

Wyatt Thompson (Creston) SR

138

Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) SR

145

Jacob Koke (Harlan) SR

Joey Huntington (Creston) SR

Justin Smith (Winterset) JR

152

Matt Malcom (Glenwood) SR

Camron Leith (Creston) SR

160

Zac Stork (Atlantic) JR

Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) SO

Chase Shiltz (Creston) JR

170

Drake Roller (Atlantic) JR

JJ Clark (Clarinda) SR

182

JD Lewis (Shenandoah) SR

Isaac Benton (Van Meter) SR

195

Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) SR

Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) JR

Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) JR

Seth Maitlen (Creston) SR

220

Trace Carson (Central Decatur) JR

Kadon Hulett (Creston) JR

285

Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) SO

DEWITT DISTRICT

106

Sean Casey (Assumption) JR

Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) SO

Liam Conroy (Mount Vernon) JR

Christian Haight (Solon) SO

113

Nathan Thoms (Camanche) JR

120

Jacob Fenske (Assumption) SR

Dalton Husmann (Monticell) SR

Justin Light (Mount Vernon) JR

Ben Carr (Solon) JR

126

Brice Everson (Camanche) SR

Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon) JR

132

Stuart Schafer (Assumption) SR

Noah Everson (Assumption) JR

Boone McDermott (Wahlert) SO

138

Joe Kelly (West Liberty) SO

Cole Fritz (Solon) SR

145

Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) SR

Charlie Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) SR

Ike McDermott (Wahlert) SR

152

Graeson Dall (Solon) JR

160

Joe Argo (Assumption) SR

Trevor Nelson (Solon) JR

170

Justus Burke (Assumption) JR

Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon) JR

182

NONE

195

Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) SO

220

Noah Broderson (Assumption) JR

Tanner Wymer (Solon) SR

Dylan Olson (Wahlert) SO

285

Zach Timm (Monticello) SR

Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) JR

CLEAR CREEK DISTRICT

106

Josh Keller (Columbus Jct) SR

Alex Latcham (Washington) JR

Spencer Milling (Benton) SO

John Hellman (Union) SR

Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) SO

113

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie) JR

Andrew Waite (Washington) JR

Derek Holschlag (Union) JR

120

Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) SO

Kyle Anderson (Washington) JR

Brock Rathbun (CPU) SR

126

Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) SR

Austin Hazelett (Washington) JR

Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek) JR

132

NONE

138

Mason Buster (Mediapolis) SR

Trey Van Weelden (Washington) JR

Nick Hyland (Vinton) SR

145

Dylan Wagner (Vinton) JR

Colton Lewis (Williamsburg) SR

152

Tristan Ledger (Fairfield) SR

160

Sam Maresh (Benton) JR

170

Tucker Morrison (Columbus Jct) JR

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) SR

Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid Prairie) JR

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) SR

182

Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) SR

Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie) SR

Trevor Rommann (CPU) SR

195

Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie) JR

Isaiah Vaughan (Union) JR

220

Michael Fritz (Fairfield) JR
Gage Jarrett (West Burlington) SR

285

Michael Ahrendsen (Union) JR

INDEPENDENCE DISTRICT

 

106

Michael Millage (Crestwood) SO

Philip Ihde (Decorah) SO

Noah Fye (New Hampton) SO

113

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) SO

Joe Knoke (Decorah) SR

Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) SR

Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) SO

120

Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) JR

Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) SR

126

Connor Slifka (Crestwood) SR

Devin Stortz (Decorah) SR

Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) JR

132

Chase Liendard (Crestwood) SR

Drew Davis (Independence) SR

138

Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) JR

Jared Kerr (North Fayette) SR

Luke Hageman (Beckman) SO

145

NONE

152

NONE

160

Cole Denner (New Hampton) SR

Jake Juhl (Independence) SR

170

Nick Baumler (North Fayette) SR

Nick Holt (Independence) SR

Coy Roussell (West Delaware) SR

182

Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) SO

Jacob Haag (Waterloo Columbus) SR

195

Tyler Hirsch (Beckman) SR

Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) SR

Matt McMillan (Independence) SR

220

Travis McMillan (Oelwein) SR

285

Ethan Lape (North Fayette) JR

KNOXVILLE DISTRICT

106

Jed Miller (Ballard) JR

Klayton Keller (Saydel) SO

Storm Little (Albia) JR

Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) SO

113

Tate Battani (Ballard) SO

Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) JR

Dylin Harberts (Chariton) SO

Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) SR

120

Kyle Wilkerson (ADM) SR

Jarrett Miller (Ballard) SO

Austin Smith (North Polk) SR

Nick Oldham (Albia) SO

126

Brandon Behle (Bondurant-Farrar) JR

132

Oscar Ruiz (Saydel) SR

Xavier Miller (PCM) JR

138

Kyle Sinnott (Albia) JR

CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) SO

145

Blake Lawless (Albia) SR

152

Kenton Brekke (Ballard) JR

Dalton Meyer (Bondurant-Farrar) JR

Bryce Leshen (Albia) SR

Riley Spaur (Knoxville) JR

160

Zach Johnston (ADM) SR

Will May (Ballard) SR

Dylan Coffin (Saydel) SR

Dylan Henderson (Davis County) SR

170

Max Moulden (Ballard) SR

Ben Mason (Albia) SO

182

Cole Bennett (ADM) JR

Tim Good (Chariton) SR

195

Hunter Gibson (ADM) SR

Jacob West (Albia) SR

Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) SR

220

Easton Moody (Ballard) SR

Charles Robertson (CMB) SR

Carter Isley (Albia) SR

Trevin Nance (Chariton) SR

285

Nathan Heath (ADM) SR

Ben Kincart (Davis County) SR

Brock Caviness (Knoxville) SR

SHELDON DISTRICT

106

Zack Snyder (Estherville) JR

Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas) SO

Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan) JR

Devin Van Beek (Boyden Hull) SR

Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon) SO

113

Joe Minkler (Pocahontas) SR

Nile Christensen (Central Lyon) SO

Abraham Anzua (MOC Floyd Valley) SR

120

Juan Castro (Estherville) JR

Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) JR

Austin Rozenboom (Boyden Hull) SO

Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff) JR

126

Matthew Stines (Cherokee) JR

Clayton Reis (Pocahontas) JR

Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake) SO

Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon) JR

Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff) SO

132

Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon) SR

Connor Ascherl (MOC Floyd Valley) JR

Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff0 JR

138

Connor Schoening (Pocahontas) SR

Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) JR

Alex Hash (Boyden Hull) SR

Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff) SO

145

Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake) JR

152

Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) SR

Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden Hull) JR

160

Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) SO

Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville) SR

Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff) JR

170

Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas)

Travis Sterler (Sheldon) SR

182

Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) SR

195

Tyler Case (Pocahontas)

Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) SR

220

Elijah Van’t Hof (Sioux Center) JR

285

Tim Elliott (Pocahontas) SO

WEBSTER CITY DISTRICT

106

Justin Portillo (Clarion-Golfied) SR

Connor Smith (Garner-Hayfield) JR

Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) JR

Zach Thompson (Perry) SO

113

Connor Johnson (Clarion-Golfield) SO

120

Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) SR

Andrew Dornbeir (Garner-Hayfield0 JR

Kade VanKirk (Perry) SR

126

Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) SR

Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) SR

132

Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) JR

Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) SO

Tim Sibbel (Kuemper) JR

Ivan Garcia (Perry) SR

138

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield) SO

Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) SR

145

Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) SO

Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) SR

Jacob Thompson (Perry) SR

Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) SO

152

Malcolm Boyd (Humboldt) SR

Ryan Ferrari (Webster City) SR

Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) SR

160

Josh Strohman (Algona) SR

Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield) JR

170

Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield) SR

Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) JR

182

NONE

195

Zach Pogge (Clarion-Goldfield) SR

Connor Smith (Garner-Hayfield) SR

Hunter Ruth (Greene County) JR

220

Alex Paulson (Forest City) SR

Cooper Lawson (Wester City) SO

Seth Gehling (Kuemper) SR

285

Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) SR

Eli Harris (Gilbert) JR

3 thoughts on “Way Too Early 2A District Outlook

  1. Does anyone know what weight the following wrestlers are going? Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert, Zach Thompsen of Perry, and Drake Doolittle of Wevster City? If you know please comment.

Comments are closed.