Top Iowan Performers from Disney

The Iowa team ended up taking fifth at the Disney Duals and while they are probably not completely satisfied with their finish, it was a great tournament for Iowa.

And in that great team finish, there were also quite a few individuals that fared well too. Three Iowans were able to end the tournament with a perfect record intact (11-0). Bettendorf’s Jack Wagner was undefeated at 113 pounds with his biggest win maybe being a 7-4 win over Beast of the East runner-up Danny Moran in the final bracket semifinals. Wagner is expected to wrestle 120 pounds next season for the Bulldogs and is currently ranked #14 at his weight.

Future UNI Panther Max Thomsen (145) also went 11-0 this weekend for Team Iowa with two of his biggest wins being over Pennsylvania wrestlers Jimmy Saylor and Kent Lane. Thomsen has not only been one of the best Iowan over the past few years, but one of the best in the country. He will project at 149 pounds at UNI.

The last undefeated performance was a surprise, in Iowa commit Steven Holloway at 195 pounds. While the Mediapolis wrestler has always been talented, he put on a show when he dominated his match with top 50 recruit Hunter Ritter – later pinning him in the match, then again with his 6-1 decision over top 2015 senior and Ohio State commit Kollin Moore. Holloway may be the biggest steal of the 2015 class when you consider how late they got his commitment.

A few other noteworthy performances: While 7-4 doesn’t seem like a record that stands out, the fact that a freshman Michael Millage (106) put it up is. The Crestwood wrestler looks to have a bright future.…Future Panther Jacob Schwarm went 9-2 at 120 pounds….Grand View commit Josh Wenger had himself a nice weekend at 138 pounds. 9-2 with five falls….Dayton Racer was one of the biggest point scorers for Iowa this weekend as he went 10-1 at 160 pounds. He earned 45 team points and defeated Cole Walter, who was in the top 15 of the 160 pound weight class….Another UNI Panther Jacob Holschlag also went 10-1, his only loss was to one of the top 2016 seniors Chris Weiler. Holschlag finished with four falls….wrapping things up, top 100 2016 recruit Gannon Gremmel went 10-1, with his only loss coming in the semifinals loss to Middle Atlantic.

106 Results
Michael Millage of 9. Team Iowa Black went 7-4
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ronnie Pietro (13. Ohio The Room) SV-1 3-1
106 – Tyson Klump (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 9-0
106 – Cameron Spires (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) over Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 10-8
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brandon Morales (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 0:41
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Giovanni Disabato (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Fall 3:09
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jesse Tymas (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 1:34
106 – Sean Mckenna (11. Illinois Outsiders) over Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-1
106 – Jordan Decatur (24. Ohio Grapplers) over Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 12-0
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over William Finnearty III (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 5:29
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Shane Hanson-Ashworth (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) TB-1 2-1
106 – Michael Millage (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jonathan Consorti (10. Contender Elite) Dec 5-2

113 Results
Jack Wagner of 9. Team Iowa Black went 11-0
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Chad Craft (13. Ohio The Room) Dec 9-3
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Daniel Moran (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) Dec 7-4
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over JR Ditter (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Maj 22-11
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Anthony New (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 1:51
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ana Abduljelil (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Fall 0:35
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ellias Tymas (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 0:14
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Tom Hoskins (24. Ohio Grapplers) Dec 9-3
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over James Penfold (14. Michigan Red Poppers) TF 21-5
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Aidan Burke (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Fall 3:41
113 – Jack Wagner (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brett Kaliner (10. Contender Elite) Maj 15-7

120 Results
Jacob Schwarm of 9. Team Iowa Black went 9-2
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Chase Craft (13. Ohio The Room) TF 16-0
120 – Austin DeSanto (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-4
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kyran Hagan (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Dec 5-2
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Samson Sausser (16. VA Phenomenon) TF 17-0
120 – Mitch Moore (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) TB-1 10-8
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Noah Jacobs (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 0:39
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Tony Madrighl (11. Illinois Outsiders) Inj 4:30
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Seth Beard (24. Ohio Grapplers) SV-1 4-2
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Dylan Hammond (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 1:13
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jalin Hankerson (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Fall 2:28
120 – Jacob Schwarm (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brandon Bach (10. Contender Elite) Fall 5:03

126 Results
Grant Stotts of 9. Team Iowa Black went 4-7
126 – Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kobe Scott (13. Ohio The Room) TF 16-0
126 – Luke Karam (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 13-4
126 – Colby Smith (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) TF 16-0
126 – Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) over Stryder Jackson (16. VA Phenomenon) Dec 7-1
126 – Shakur Laney (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 14-6
126 – Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Alex Madrighl (11. Illinois Outsiders) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 9-1
126 – Jacob Spiess (24. Ohio Grapplers) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-0
126 – Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Hohman (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Dec 7-3
126 – James Overhiser (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Fall 2:54
126 – Jacob Wasser (10. Contender Elite) over Grant Stotts (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-0

132 Results
Brice Everson of 9. Team Iowa Black went 4-7
132 – Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) over Josh Clary (13. Ohio The Room) Dec 9-5
132 – Jonathan Gabriel (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-3
132 – Alec Hagan (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-2
132 – Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jacob Curling (16. VA Phenomenon) Dec 7-3
132 – Cameron Kelly (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:59
132 – Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) over Hai Siu (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 2:29
132 – Dylan Thurston (11. Illinois Outsiders) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-4
132 – Evan Cheek (24. Ohio Grapplers) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) TF 16-0
132 – Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) over Grany Morrison (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Dec 3-0
132 – Zackery Trampe (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 12-8
132 – Ryan Vulakh (10. Contender Elite) over Brice Everson (9. Team Iowa Black) TF 17-2

138 Results
Josh Wenger of 9. Team Iowa Black went 9-2
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brendan Fitzgerald (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 1:20
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kyle Shoop (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) Dec 6-2
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Alex Wier (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Maj 11-3
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Gabe Crawford (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 3:01
138 – Brent Moore (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-4
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jake Barzowski (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 6-0
138 – Nate Hagan (24. Ohio Grapplers) over Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 10-6
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Cole Hersch (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 1:17
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Cole Wentzel (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Fall 2:44
138 – Josh Wenger (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ryan Dellicompagni (10. Contender Elite) Fall 3:11

145 Results
Max Thomsen of 9. Team Iowa Black went 11-0
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jakob Ottaway (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 0:27
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kent Lane (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) Dec 3-2
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Tim Bogar (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Maj 16-6
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over John Swartz (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 2:40
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jonathan Furnas (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Dec 11-5
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Micah Marcin (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 2:40
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Nick Foster (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 4-1
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Logan Lacure (24. Ohio Grapplers) Maj 20-7
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jimmy Saylor (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Dec 3-0
145 – Max Thomsen (9. Team Iowa Black) over Colin Shannon (10. Contender Elite) Maj 10-1

152 Results
Josh Davis of 9. Team Iowa Black went 7-4
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Bryant (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 1:07
152 – Michael Labriola (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 14-4
152 – Logan Moriarly (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) over Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 9-8
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kaleb Romero (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-1
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Sam Azar (12. Bull City `919`) Maj 13-2
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Devin Donovan (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 6-4
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Timothy Rooney (24. Ohio Grapplers) Fall 0:10
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Schneider (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Maj 15-7
152 – Jake Wentzel (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) over Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-0
152 – Josh Davis (9. Team Iowa Black) over Thomas Michaels (10. Contender Elite) Fall 2:07

160 Results
Dayton Racer of 9. Team Iowa Black went 10-1
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jansen Love (13. Ohio The Room) TF 23-8
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Cole Walter (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) Dec 3-1
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Austin Keller (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Fall 1:11
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kade Sanders (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 2:20
160 – Devin Skatzka (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:42
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Maliik Marcin (12. Bull City `919`) TF 16-1
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Trace Carello (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 4-2
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jesse Beverly (24. Ohio Grapplers) Dec 9-3
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Damion Vitt (14. Michigan Red Poppers) TF 20-3
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Bailey Shutt (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Dec 3-0
160 – Dayton Racer (9. Team Iowa Black) over Zachary Dellicompagni (10. Contender Elite) Fall 1:42

170 Results
Jacob Holschlag of 9. Team Iowa Black went 10-1
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over George Hall (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 0:50
170 – Christopher Weiler (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-5
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Michael Aldrich (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Dec 5-2
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Conner Hughes (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 3:07
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jakob Hinz (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Dec 5-2
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kyle Betourne (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 1-0
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ryan Patchin (24. Ohio Grapplers) TB-1 4-2
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over John Penfold (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 1:50
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Austin Bell (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Dec 9-3
170 – Jacob Holschlag (9. Team Iowa Black) over Stephen Blanchard (10. Contender Elite) Fall 3:52

182 Results
Joe Teague of 9. Team Iowa Black went 7-4
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Mason McCane (13. Ohio The Room) TF 15-0
182 – John Jakobsen (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-1
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brenden McKenna (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Dec 8-2
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Wes Sorey (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 1:02
182 – Jack Harris (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:59
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Actariam Oliver (12. Bull City `919`) Inj 1:06
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Carson Oughton (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 6-0
182 – Brandon Whitman (24. Ohio Grapplers) over Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 2-1
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Logan Duvall (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 0:52
182 – Dakota Geer (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) over Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-3
182 – Joe Teague (9. Team Iowa Black) over Alexander Delp (10. Contender Elite) Maj 9-1

195 Results
Steven Holloway of 9. Team Iowa Black went 11-0
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Tytus Collins (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 0:39
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Ritter (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) Fall 5:04
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Luke Denier (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Dec 9-3
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Tre`Shoun Rogers (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 1:18
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Sam Hipple (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Fall 1:55
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Araad Sarrami (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 0:34
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jordan Saahrikian (11. Illinois Outsiders) Maj 10-2
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Kollin Moore (24. Ohio Grapplers) Dec 6-1
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Austin Farrell (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 0:39
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Gregg Harvey (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Dec 6-5
195 – Steven Holloway (9. Team Iowa Black) over Philip Stolfi (10. Contender Elite) Fall 1:32

220 Results
Gabriel Rangel of 9. Team Iowa Black went 7-4
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Andrew Zimmer (13. Ohio The Room) Fall 3:53
220 – Andrew Dunn (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) Maj 12-4
220 – Jalen Martin (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) over Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 6-0
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Adrian Harding (31. Team Ohio Mafia) over Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 11-5
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Demazio Samuel (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 3:04
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Diata Drayton (11. Illinois Outsiders) Dec 7-4
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jay Nino (24. Ohio Grapplers) Dec 8-6
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Colin Slavik (14. Michigan Red Poppers) Fall 4:59
220 – Seth Janney (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) over Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-5
220 – Gabriel Rangel (9. Team Iowa Black) over Brody O`Connell (10. Contender Elite) Fall 3:51

285 Results
Gannon Gremmell of 9. Team Iowa Black went 10-1
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Jonathan Floyd (13. Ohio The Room) Dec 10-4
285 – Michael Rogers (17. Middle Atlantic Blue) over Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-3
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Chase Behrndt (15. Ozark Team STL Slayers) Dec 7-0
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Ty-Kee McCullers (16. VA Phenomenon) Fall 5:27
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Deaken McCoy (31. Team Ohio Mafia) Dec 3-1
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Gary whittacker (12. Bull City `919`) Fall 5:07
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Zach Muller (11. Illinois Outsiders) Maj 15-5
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Bruce Graeber (45. Brawlers Elite Thunder) Dec 10-4
285 – Gannon Gremmell (9. Team Iowa Black) over Vincent Walls (10. Contender Elite) Fall 2:21