Iowa/USA Junior Freestyle State Results

Junior age wrestlers from around the state of Iowa met at Southeast Polk high school near Des Moines today to battle it out. On the line were state Freestyle titles and a chance to qualify for Junior National Freestyle in Fargo later this summer. We have posted the final results below.

Junior – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Fox of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Jarret Orr of Indee Mat Club

Junior – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Portillo of Team Valley
2nd Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Will Portis of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Duncan McCain of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
5th Place – Josh Keller of DC Elite
6th Place – Derick Wyatt of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Team Valley) over Spencer Hutchinson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 4:00
3rd Place Match
Will Portis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Duncan McCain (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) Dec 9-7
5th Place Match
Josh Keller (DC Elite) over Derick Wyatt (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakob Allison of Waukee Warriors
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry Jr. Jays
3rd Place – Dylan Lane of High Altitude Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Zachary Thompson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Dylan Lane (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Jakob Allison (Waukee Warriors) over Zachary Thompson (Perry Jr. Jays) TF 0-11
Jakob Allison (Waukee Warriors) over Dylan Lane (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 22-10

Junior – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
2nd Place – Brock Rathbun of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley
4th Place – Brayden Curry of Team Zapas
5th Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nathan Lendt of Sep Wrestling
1st Place Match
Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) over Brock Rathbun (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Triston Lara (Team Valley) over Brayden Curry (Team Zapas) RULE
5th Place Match
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Nathan Lendt (Sep Wrestling) FF

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Paul Glynn of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
2nd Place – Zachary Barnes of Sep Wrestling
3rd Place – Daniel Kelly of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
4th Place – Shea Swafford of DC Elite
1st Place Match
Paul Glynn (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Zachary Barnes (Sep Wrestling) Fall 0:26

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clint Lembeck of OWS
2nd Place – Chase McLaughlin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Jackson Gallagher of Agoge
4th Place – Connor Murphy of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
5th Place – Ryan Roth of USA Mat Club
6th Place – Nic Madsen of Team Zapas
1st Place Match
Clint Lembeck (OWS) over Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Jackson Gallagher (Agoge) over Connor Murphy (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) RULE
5th Place Match
Ryan Roth (USA Mat Club) over Nic Madsen (Team Zapas) Fall 1:36

Junior – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
2nd Place – Keegan Shaw of Sep Wrestling
3rd Place – Aaron Meyer of Sep Wrestling
4th Place – Jeren Glosser of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
5th Place – Cole Needham of West Marshall
6th Place – Andrei Allen of Sep Wrestling
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Keegan Shaw (Sep Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Aaron Meyer (Sep Wrestling) over Jeren Glosser (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) RULE
5th Place Match
Cole Needham (West Marshall) over Andrei Allen (Sep Wrestling) Fall 1:58

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Zachary of Unattached
2nd Place – Zachary Axmear of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Brock Jennings of Elite Takedown Club
4th Place – Kade Kelso of Excel Wrestling
5th Place – Karsen Seehase of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Shane Vaughan of Johnston Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Michael Zachary (Unattached) over Zachary Axmear (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Brock Jennings (Elite Takedown Club) over Kade Kelso (Excel Wrestling) RULE
5th Place Match
Karsen Seehase (Elite Takedown Club) over Shane Vaughan (Johnston Wrestling Club) ID

Junior – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Malcom of SWIFT
2nd Place – Tristan Johnson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Carter Rohweder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
4th Place – Ryan Ferrari of Team Excel
5th Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
6th Place – Luke Peters of CIWC
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (SWIFT) over Tristan Johnson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) RULE
3rd Place Match
Carter Rohweder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Ryan Ferrari (Team Excel) RULE
5th Place Match
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Luke Peters (CIWC) TF 10-0

Junior – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dale Hilleman of CIWC
2nd Place – Salvator Arzani of I-35
3rd Place – Bailey Chyma of South Tama
4th Place – Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
5th Place – Josh Edel of Marshalltown
6th Place – Jake Juhl of Indee Mat Club
1st Place Match
Dale Hilleman (CIWC) over Salvator Arzani (I-35) RULE
3rd Place Match
Bailey Chyma (South Tama) over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) RULE
5th Place Match
Josh Edel (Marshalltown) over Jake Juhl (Indee Mat Club) ID

Junior – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deion Clayborne of Team Zapas
2nd Place – Seth Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Adam Rang of Slammin` Stangs
4th Place – Kel Kintz of Agoge
1st Place Match
Deion Clayborne (Team Zapas) over Seth Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 3:37

Junior – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cash Wilcke of WESTERN IOWA ELITE
2nd Place – Joe Teague of Algona
3rd Place – Jacob Zachary of Unattached
4th Place – Cole Bennett of Excel Wrestling
1st Place Match
Cash Wilcke (WESTERN IOWA ELITE) over Joe Teague (Algona) TF 10-0

Junior – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Andersen of Des Moinesrails wrestling club
2nd Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Christian Heimer of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place – Hunter Gibson of ADM
Round Robin Matches
Ethan Andersen (Des Moinesrails wrestling club) over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) Fall 1:30
Ethan Andersen (Des Moinesrails wrestling club) over Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:48
Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial) ID

Junior – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexander Silberstein of Ballard Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Daniel Ramirez of Sep Wrestling
3rd Place – Harrison Townsend of Ames
1st Place Match
Alexander Silberstein (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Daniel Ramirez (Sep Wrestling) TF 15-4