Iowa/USA Junior Greco State Results

Junior age wrestlers from around the state of Iowa met at Southeast Polk high school near Des Moines today to battle it out. On the line were state Greco titles and a chance to qualify for Junior National Greco in Fargo later this summer. We have posted the final results below.

Tomorrow they will also host the state freestyle tournament. Stay tuned to IAwrestle.com and our twitter feed for results from the freestyle competition.

Junior – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Fox of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Jarret Orr of Indee Mat Club

Junior – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Portillo of Team Valley
2nd Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Will Portis of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Justin Portillo (Team Valley) over Spencer Hutchinson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Justin Portillo (Team Valley) over Will Portis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-10
Spencer Hutchinson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Will Portis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 5:51

Junior – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry Jr. Jays
3rd Place – Dylan Lane of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Zachary Thompson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Dylan Lane (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dante Tacchia (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Lane (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
Dante Tacchia (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Zachary Thompson (Perry Jr. Jays) Dec 6-6

Junior – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
3rd Place – Nathan Lendt of Sep Wrestling
4th Place – Luke Holliday of Rails Wr club
1st Place Match
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) Dec 15-9

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Paul Glynn of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
2nd Place – Brock Massey of CB Panthers Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zachary Barnes of Sep Wrestling
4th Place – Jake Watters of High Altitude Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Paul Glynn (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Brock Massey (CB Panthers Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Gallagher of Agoge
2nd Place – Zachary Owens of Ankeny Centennial
3rd Place – Ryan Roth of USA Mat Club
4th Place – Nic Madsen of Team Zapas
5th Place – Parker Witthuhn of CIWC
6th Place – Matthew Menegay of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Jackson Gallagher (Agoge) over Zachary Owens (Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:00
3rd Place Match
Ryan Roth (USA Mat Club) over Nic Madsen (Team Zapas) Fall 0:00
5th Place Match
Parker Witthuhn (CIWC) over Matthew Menegay (Ankeny) Fall 0:54

Junior – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Meyer of SE Polk
2nd Place – Keegan Shaw of SE Polk
3rd Place – Jeren Glosser of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
4th Place – Abraham Yoder of Greene County
1st Place Match
Aaron Meyer (SE Polk) over Keegan Shaw (SE Polk) Dec 10-6

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logen Rodriguez of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brock Jennings of Elite Takedown Club
3rd Place – Solomon Jones of Sep Wrestling
4th Place – Karsen Seehase of Elite Takedown Club
1st Place Match
Logen Rodriguez (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Brock Jennings (Elite Takedown Club) Fall 1:21

Junior – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Malcom of SWIFT
2nd Place – Carter Rohweder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Tristan Johnson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
5th Place – Max Forsyth of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Grant Brown of Team Excel
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (SWIFT) over Carter Rohweder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) Fall 2:14
3rd Place Match
Tristan Johnson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) TF 14-4
5th Place Match
Max Forsyth (Elite Takedown Club) over Grant Brown (Team Excel) Fall 1:57

Junior – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dale Hilleman of CIWC
2nd Place – Salvator Arzani of I-35
3rd Place – Bailey Chyma of South Tama
4th Place – Jake Juhl of Indee Mat Club
5th Place – Christopher Paulsen of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Nathan Kelsay of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
1st Place Match
Dale Hilleman (CIWC) over Salvator Arzani (I-35) RULE
3rd Place Match
Bailey Chyma (South Tama) over Jake Juhl (Indee Mat Club) RULE
5th Place Match
Christopher Paulsen (Elite Takedown Club) over Nathan Kelsay (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) Fall 3:24

Junior – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deion Clayborne of Team Zapas
2nd Place – Kel Kintz of Agoge
3rd Place – Cameron Tolander of Unattached
4th Place – Dominic Endrizal of Storm Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kel Kintz (Agoge) over Cameron Tolander (Unattached) Dec 10-7
Deion Clayborne (Team Zapas) over Cameron Tolander (Unattached) Fall 0:42
Deion Clayborne (Team Zapas) over Kel Kintz (Agoge) Fall 0:19

Junior – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cash Wilcke of WESTERN IOWA ELITE
2nd Place – Sam Mathis of CIWC
3rd Place – Kevin Pape of Slammin` Stangs
Round Robin Matches
Cash Wilcke (WESTERN IOWA ELITE) over Kevin Pape (Slammin` Stangs) Fall 3:43
Sam Mathis (CIWC) over Kevin Pape (Slammin` Stangs) Fall 2:15
Cash Wilcke (WESTERN IOWA ELITE) over Sam Mathis (CIWC) TF 10-0

Junior – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Andersen of Des Moinesrails wrestling club
2nd Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
3rd Place – Travis McMillan of Elite Takedown Club
Round Robin Matches
Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) over Travis McMillan (Elite Takedown Club) Fall 0:49
Ethan Andersen (Des Moinesrails wrestling club) over Travis McMillan (Elite Takedown Club) TF 12-0
Ethan Andersen (Des Moinesrails wrestling club) over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Ramirez of Sep Wrestling
2nd Place – Alexander Silberstein of Ballard Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Harrison Townsend of Ames
Round Robin Matches
Alexander Silberstein (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Harrison Townsend (Ames) Dec 3-1
Daniel Ramirez (Sep Wrestling) over Alexander Silberstein (Ballard Wrestling Club) TF 15-1
Harrison Townsend (Ames) over Daniel Ramirez (Sep Wrestling) Dec 11-6