Northern Plains – Junior Greco-Roman Results

Top four medalist at the Waterloo tournament advance to the Fargo national championship. Iowans are listed in italics. For more information on tomorrow’s freestyle tourney, check out our preview.

Junior – 106
1st Place – Dylan Koontz of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Trevor Fauver of MWC wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Juan Arteaga of Lake County Wrestling Club
4th Place – Philip Ihde of Elite Takedown Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 – Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 14-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)
Round 2 – Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3
Round 3 – Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 – Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Drew West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brenden Baker of dc elite
3rd Place – Jake Stogdill of MWC wrestling Academy
4th Place – Jack Huffman of MWC wrestling Academy
Round 1
Round 1 – Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Round 1 – Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 14-4)
Round 2 – Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by fall over Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:24)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 – Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brenden Baker (dc elite) (Fall 1:26)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Esteban Teigen of MInnesota Storm
3rd Place – Bryce West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brady Wilsie of Alpha Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Esteban Teigen (MInnesota Storm) (Fall 1:53)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bryce West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brady Wilsie (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Ryan Leisure of Nort Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nolan Hellickson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Alex Thomsen of SWIFT
4th Place – Trenton McManus of Team Wisconsin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ryan Leisure (Nort Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Paul Glynn of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Lucie of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nolan Baker of Alpha Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Drew Fjoser of Team Wisconsin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Paul Glynn (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Lucie (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nolan Baker (Alpha Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Drew Fjoser (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 2:01)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Hornickle of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Jaydon Elge of NWTC
4th Place – Michael Peters of Quest
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Hornickle (Team Wisconsin) (TF 20-10)
3rd Place Match

Junior – 145
1st Place – Max Thomsen of dc elite
2nd Place – Aaron Meyer of SE Polk
3rd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Stetson Clary of Team Wisconsin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Max Thomsen (dc elite) won by decision over Aaron Meyer (SE Polk) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jackson Sweeney (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Stetson Clary (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 1:39)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of SWIFT
2nd Place – Matthew Malcom of MWC wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Keegan Shaw of SE Polk
4th Place – Tanner Hocker of Pickford Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Matthew Malcom (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 13-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Keegan Shaw (SE Polk) won by tech fall over Tanner Hocker (Pickford Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Dan Kelly of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Anders Lantz of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Cole Erickson of dc elite
4th Place – Tristan Johnson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dan Kelly (USA Mat Club) won by tech fall over Anders Lantz (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cole Erickson (dc elite) won by tech fall over Tristan Johnson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-1)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Anthony Sherry of SWIFT
2nd Place – Alexander Miller of Advance school of wrestling
3rd Place – Bailey Chyma of South Tama
4th Place – Jonathan Pelach of Central Iowa Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Sherry (SWIFT) won by fall over Alexander Miller (Advance school of wrestling) (Fall 4:22)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bailey Chyma (South Tama) won by fall over Jonathan Pelach (Central Iowa Wrestling) (Fall 3:35)

Junior – 195
1st Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Stokke of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Wyatt Richardson of TEAM UNIT
4th Place – Kevin Pape of Slamming Stangs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Stokke (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Wyatt Richardson (TEAM UNIT) won by tech fall over Kevin Pape (Slamming Stangs) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Andrew Piehl of MInnesota Storm
2nd Place – Wyatt Fitterer of lakeville
3rd Place – Alex Freiburger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Stowe of Stowe Wrestling^
Round 1
Round 1 – Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Fall 1:20)
Round 1 – Andrew Piehl (MInnesota Storm) won by fall over Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)
Round 2
Round 2 – Andrew Piehl (MInnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (TF 12-2)
Round 2 – Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)
Round 3
Round 3 – Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by fall over Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)
Round 3 – Andrew Piehl (MInnesota Storm) won by decision over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)
^Iowa State Recruit