Iowa Dream Team vs Team USA Tentative Lineups Released

The Iowa vs USA lineups have been tentatively set for the matchup which will occur on April 11th at Independence high school. Team Iowa brings in a highly touted cast with eight top ten wrestlers, including #3 ranked Max Thomsen (145) and Jake Marnin (285) as Iowa’s top ranked wrestlers. Thomsen, along with fellow 145 Fredy Stroker will be competing in their third all-star dual this post season as both were apart of Team USA vs Pennsylvania in the Dapper Dan Classic, and both won their matches in the Border Brawl on Team Border against Team Missouri. Upper weights Jacob Hoschlag (170), Cash Wilcke (195), and Jake Marnin (285) will be making their second all-star team as all three also wrestled for Team Border at the Border Brawl with Hoschlag and Marnin earning victories in that dual.

Hawkeye commit and Team USA’s Mike Kemerer could be see a rematch when he faces either Iowan, as he defeated Thomsen in the Dapper Dan earlier this month, and he is slated to meet Stroker on April 3rd at the AGON V: Iowa Against The World event.

Team Iowa Tentative Lineup
113 – #13 Brennen Doebel – Clear Lake
120 – #11 Jacob Schwarm – Bettendorf (UNI Commit)
126 – #10 Nolan Hellickson – Southeast Polk (Harvard)
132 – #22 Paul Glynn – Bettendorf (Iowa)
138 – Josh Wenger – Prairie, Cedar Rapids (Grand View)
145 – #3  Max Thomsen – Union, La Porte City (UNI)
145 – #4  Fredy Stroker – Bettendorf (Minnesota)
152 – Chase Straw – Independence (Iowa State)
160 – #7  Bryce Steiert – Waverly-Shell Rock (UNI)
170 – #11 Jacob Hoschlag – Union, La Porte City (UNI)
182 – #16 Evan Hansen – Elk Horn Exira (Grand View)
195 – #8  Cash Wilcke – OA-BCIG -(Odebolt Arther-Battle Creek-Ida Grove) (Iowa)
195 – #10 Steven Holloway Mediapolis
220 – #6  Ryan Parmely – Maquoketa Valley (Upper Iowa)
285 – #3  Jake Marnin – Southeast Polk (Southern Illinois)

**(Rankings are Wrestling USA National Rankings)

Coach – Dan Cummings (Mediapolis)
Coach of 2015 State Champion Mediapolis

Honorary Coach – Bret Adams (Independence)
Coach of Independence 1996 State Championship Team

Team USA Tentative Lineup
113 – #2 Devin Brown – (Franklin Regional, PA) (West Virginia)
120 – #1 Doyle Trout (Centennial, NE) (Wyoming)
126 – #6 Eli Seipel (St. Paris Graham, OH) (Wisconsin)
132 – #1 Kaid Brock (Stillwater, OK) (Oklahoma State)
138 – #1 Sam Krivas (Hempfield, PA) (Virginia)
145 – #1 Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional, PA) (Iowa)
145 – #5 Tristan Moran (Stillwater, OK) (Oklahoma State)
152 – #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh CC, PA) (Penn State)
160 – #3 Josh Shields (Franklin Regional, PA) (Arizona State)
170 – #25 Luke Entzel (Missoula Big Sky, MT)
182 – #7 Kollin Moore (Norwayne, OH) (Ohio State)
195 – #2 Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley, MN) (Minnesota)
195 – #7 Tyler Johnson (Lockport, IL) (NC State)
220 – Jay Nino, (Genoa, OH) (Notre Dame)
285 – #4 Tate Orndorff (University, WA) (Oregon State)

**(Rankings are Wrestling USA National Rankings)

Coach – Eric Mausser (Franklin Regional, PA)

3 thoughts on “Iowa Dream Team vs Team USA Tentative Lineups Released

Comments are closed.