B1G announces Pre-Seeds – Iowa with three #1’s

The Big Ten Conference announced their pre-seeds for this weekends conference tournament, and the Iowa Hawkeyes have three of the ten seeds – and all three of those wrestlers are making their Big Ten Conference tournament debut this weekend. #4 Thomas Gilman received the top seed at 125 over two-time NCAA champion Jesse Delgado (Illinois). Freshman star Brandon Sorensen also received the top spot over a NCAA champion as well over Northwestern’s Jason Tsirtsis at 149. Sammy Brooks is the final Hawkeye to receive a #1 pre-seed despite his loss to the #2 seed Dom Abounader (Michigan).

Despite having three wrestlers pre-seeded #1, the Hawkeyes next highest seeded wrestler is Mike Evans, who comes in at #3 at 174. Look for our updates on weight-by-weight breakdown’s on the weight classes coming this week.

125 lbs.
1. Thomas Gilman, IOWA
2. Jesse Delgado, ILL
3. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
4. Tim Lambert, NEB
5. Jordan Conaway, PSU
6. Conor Youtsey, MICH
7. Garrison White, NU
8. Luke Welch, PUR

133 lbs.
1. Chris Dardanes, MINN
2. Ryan Taylor, WIS
3. Jimmy Gulibon, PSU
4. Johnni DiJulius, OSU
5. Cory Clark, IOWA
6. Zane Richards, ILL
7. Danny Sabatello, PUR
8. Rossi Bruno, MICH
9. Eric Montoya, NEB
10. Scott Delvecchio, RU
11. Geoff Alexander, MD
12. Dom Malone, NU
13. Garth Yenter, MSU
14. Alonzo Shepherd, IND

141 lbs.
1. Logan Stieber, OSU
2. Nick Dardanes, MINN
3. Anthony Abidin, NEB
4. Steven Rodrigues, ILL
5. Anthony Ashnault, RU
6. Josh Dziewa, IOWA
7. Jameson Oster, NU
8. Nick Lawrence, PUR
9. Kade Moss, PSU
10. George Fisher, MICH
11. Javier Gasca III, MSU
12. Shyhiem Brown, MD
13. Jessie Thielke, WIS
14. Sean Brown, IND

149 lbs.
1. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
2. Jason Tsirtsis, NU
3. Hunter Stieber, OSU
4. Ken Theobold, RU
5. Alec Pantaleo, MICH
6. Zack Beitz, PSU
7. Justin Arthur, NEB
8. Rylan Lubeck, WIS

157 lbs.
1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
2. Dylan Ness, MINN
3. James Green, NEB
4. Brian Murphy, MICH
5. Doug Welch, PUR
6. Josh Demas, OSU
7. Mike Kelly, IOWA
8. Anthony Perrotti, RU
9. Luke Frey, PSU
10. Louis Mascola, MD
11. Luke Blanton, IND
12. TJ Ruschell, WIS
13. Ben Sullivan, NU
14. Travis Curley, MSU

165 lbs.
1. Bo Jordan, OSU
2. Isaac Jordan, WIS
3. Taylor Walsh, IND
4. Pierce Harger, NU
5. Jackson Morse, ILL
6. Garett Hammond, PSU
7. Nick Moore, IOWA
8. Nick Wanzek, MINN
9. Austin Wilson, NEB
10. Pat Robinson, PUR
11. Nick Visicaro, RU
12. Garrett Sutton, MICH
13. Roger Wildmo, MSU
14. Justin Alexander, MD

174 lbs.
1. Robert Kokesh, NEB
2. Matt Brown, PSU
3. Mike Evans, IOWA
4. Logan Storley, MINN
5. Zach Brunson, ILL
6. Mark Martin, OSU
7. Chad Welch, PUR
8. Frank Cousins, WIS
9. Taylor Massa, MICH
10. Nathan Jackson, IND
11. Josh Snook, MD
12. Phil Bakuckas, RU
13. Nick Proctor, MSU

184 lbs.
 1. Sam Brooks, IOWA
2. Dom Abounader, MICH
3. Ricky Robertson, WIS
4. Brett Pfarr, MINN
5. Kenny Courts, OSU
6. TJ Dudley, NEB
7. Nikko Reyes, ILL
8. Matt McCutcheon, PSU
9. John Rizqallah, MSU
10. Patrick Kissel, PUR
11. Anthony Pafumi, RU
12. Mitch Sliga, NU
13. Matt Irick, IND
14. Tony Gardner, MD

197 lbs.
1. Kyle Snyder, OSU
2. Morgan McIntosh, PSU
3. Scott Schiller, MINN
4. Nathan Burak, IOWA
5. Aaron Studebaker, NEB
6. Max Huntley, MICH
7. Alex Polizzi, NU
8. Timmy McCall, WIS
9. Braden Atwood, PUR
10. Nick McDiarmid, MSU
11. Jeff Koepke, ILL
12. Hayden Hrymack, RU
13. Rob Fitzgerald, MD
14. Luke Sheridan, IND

285 lbs.
1. Connor Medbery, WIS
2. Adam Coon, MICH
3. Mike McMullan, NU
4. Bobby Telford, IOWA
5. Jimmy Lawson, PSU
6. Michael Kroells, MINN
7. Spencer Myers, MD
8. Billy Smith, RU
9. Nick Tavanello, OSU
10. Brooks Black, ILL
11. Collin Jensen, NEB
12. Chris Nash, MSU
13. Garret Goldman, IND
14. Gelen Robinson, PUR

3 thoughts on “B1G announces Pre-Seeds – Iowa with three #1’s

  1. Pingback: Brandon Sorensen ends four year AA drought at 149 |

  2. Pingback: IA Wrestle’s Conference Tournament Coverage |

  3. Pingback: B1G Preview: 125-133 |

Comments are closed.